NSHM Knowledge Campus Durgapur Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
NSHM Durgapur 2027 MBA admission review covering 25-acre green campus, MAKAUT degree, low fees (₹4.95L), CAT/JEMAT cutoffs, placements (₹5.8L avg), & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 14 min read

NSHM Knowledge Campus Durgapur (NSHM Business School) is one of Eastern India’s pioneer multi-disciplinary educational institutions, situated on an expansive 25-acre green campus in Arrah, Muchipara, Durgapur, West Bengal. Established in 1996, NSHM functions as a premier institution permanently affiliated with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT, West Bengal), approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC).
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, NSHM Durgapur blends state university academic rigor with practical corporate toolkits in Business Analytics, Supply Chain Logistics, Financial Modeling, and Digital Growth Strategies. Situated in the industrial and manufacturing heartland of the Durgapur-Asansol-Raniganj belt and backed by strong regional recruiter networks, NSHM Durgapur provides solid return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and JEMAT.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | NSHM Knowledge Campus, Durgapur (NSHM Business School) |
| Location | Arrah, Shibtala, Via Muchipara, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, West Bengal - 713212 |
| Established | 1996 (30 Years of Academic Heritage) |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC Accredited, AICTE Approved, Affiliated to MAKAUT West Bengal |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - MAKAUT Degree) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, JEMAT |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | CAT/XAT: 50 Percentile; MAT/CMAT/JEMAT: 50–55 Percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹5.00 LPA – ₹6.00 LPA |
| Highest Package | ₹12.00 LPA – ₹14.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹4,50,000 – ₹5,50,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://www.nshm.com |
1. College Overview
NSHM Knowledge Campus operates from a self-contained 25-acre green institutional campus in Durgapur, equipped with modern academic blocks, auditoriums, residential facilities, and open sports complexes. Founded to make professional technical and business education accessible in Eastern India, NSHM has built a network of over 30,000+ alumni working across global corporations.
Approved by AICTE and affiliated with MAKAUT, NSHM’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester curriculum model. The business school offers dual specializations across Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain Management, and Healthcare Management, supplemented by hands-on certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and JEMAT.
- Industrial Corridor Integration: Regular industrial visits and live operational consulting projects with major steel, power, and manufacturing plants across Durgapur and Asansol.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Modeling, AI in Sales Automation, Healthcare Supply Logistics, and E-Commerce Analytics.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| NSHM Online Application Portal Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| JEMAT West Bengal Exam Rounds | May – July 2027 | Tentative |
| Case Analysis & GD-PI Rounds | January – June 2027 (Rolling) | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
NSHM offers MAKAUT-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 120–180 Seats | MAKAUT Degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Analytics, Operations, Healthcare |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, MAKAUT university examination fees, academic study materials, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,00,000 – ₹2,50,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,00,000 – ₹2,50,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹4,50,000 – ₹5,50,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹75,000 – ₹1,00,000 | Dedicated on-campus AC & Non-AC residential hostels with mess |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted during verification.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, or JEMAT.
7. Admission Process
Admission to NSHM Durgapur operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:
- Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (nshm.com) with entrance exam scores and academic transcripts.
- Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and analytical aptitude.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Written Ability Assessment (WAT) or Case Analysis, followed by an Extempore presentation.
- Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty and corporate practitioners.
- Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Composite / Percentile |
| JEMAT | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/JEMAT) | 35% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Written Ability Test (WAT) / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, clarity, and written expression |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at NSHM Durgapur are organized through the centralized Corporate Relations and Placement Cell. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and supply chain logistics.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹12.00 LPA – ₹14.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹5.00 LPA – ₹6.00 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.40 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 200+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹25,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹11.00 LPA | ₹12.50 LPA | ₹14.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.20 LPA | ₹5.60 LPA – ₹6.00 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹4.50 LPA | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.20 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 150+ Companies | 180+ Companies | 200+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Healthcare |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from NSHM Durgapur:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Bandhan Bank, Federal Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Amazon.
- Consulting, IT & Healthcare: TCS, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Apollo Hospitals, Fortis Healthcare.
- Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, Airtel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Associate, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Healthcare: Hospital Operations Associate, HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for NSHM Durgapur:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹4.50L–₹5.50L) + Living Expenses in Durgapur for 2 years (~₹1.50L–₹2.00L) = Total estimated spend of ₹6.00L to ₹7.50L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹5.00 LPA to ₹6.00 LPA, students achieve payback within 1.0 to 1.3 years of gross salary earnings.
- 25-Acre Campus Value: For students seeking an affordable, university-affiliated residential campus in West Bengal, NSHM provides strong academic infrastructure and career returns.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~50%, Engineering graduates make up ~24%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~26%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~80%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~20%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 56% Male to 44% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Assam, and the North-Eastern states.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies, simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- 25-Acre Green Campus: Located in Arrah, Muchipara with open landscaped gardens, multi-sport stadiums, student activity centers, and auditoriums.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Y-Comm and Horizon (Annual National Management & Cultural Fests) bring together collegiate participation from across Eastern India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 40,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (DELNET, IEEE, EBSCO).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools.
- Sports & Dining: Full-sized athletic stadiums, basketball and badminton courts, modern gymnasium, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹75,000 to ₹1,00,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (Jadavpur University, Calcutta University, NITs, IITs).
- Corporate Background: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: Beautiful 25-acre green residential campus, affordable fee structure, MAKAUT degree credibility, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI and retail placements.
- Cons: Located in Durgapur outside the Kolkata metro city; students desire more high-paying core consulting brand recruitment.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 3.8 / 5 | University syllabus enriched with practical analytics & management tools. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.0 / 5 | Solid average package (₹5.8L avg) with rapid payback under 1.2 years. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.3 / 5 | Sprawling 25-acre green residential campus with complete smart computing amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 3.9 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 3.7 / 5 | Good corporate interface across Durgapur, Asansol, and Kolkata industrial corridors. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 3.94 / 5 | One of Eastern India’s best value-for-money residential campuses. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee of ₹4.50L–₹5.50L against ₹5.00L–₹6.00L average salary offers.
- 25-Acre Residential Campus: Fully equipped green residential setup with sports and gym facilities in Durgapur.
- MAKAUT Degree Credibility: State university affiliated MBA degree recognition.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–55 percentile in CAT/MAT/JEMAT can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹12L–₹14 LPA.
- Regional Location: Located in Durgapur, requiring travel for metro corporate summits.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of NSHM Durgapur with comparable Eastern India management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSHM Durgapur | MBA | ₹4.50L – ₹5.50L | ₹5.00L – ₹6.00L | 25-acre green campus, MAKAUT degree, affordable tuition |
| IEM Saltlake, Kolkata | MBA | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | Sector V Kolkata location, 35-year legacy |
| Calcutta Business School (CBS) | PGDM | ₹6.95L – ₹7.50L | ₹7.20L – ₹7.80L | 15-acre green residential campus in Bishnupur |
| Heritage Business School, Kolkata | MBA | ₹6.50L – ₹7.00L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.20L | MAKAUT affiliated, Anandapur campus |
| BIET Jhargram | MBA | ₹3.50L – ₹4.50L | ₹4.00L – ₹4.80L | Regional university MBA |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Budget-Conscious Aspirants: Students seeking an accredited, university-affiliated MBA degree with total expenditure under ₹7.5 Lakhs inclusive of residential living.
- Candidates with 50–60 Percentile in CAT / MAT / JEMAT: Those aiming for steady corporate placement without needing elite 90+ CAT cutoffs.
- Graduates Seeking Eastern India Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Durgapur, Kolkata, and Eastern India.
26. Final Verdict
NSHM Knowledge Campus Durgapur represents a dependable, high-quality management education option in Eastern India. Backed by a 30-year academic legacy, MAKAUT affiliation, a 25-acre green residential campus, and an accessible fee structure, NSHM delivers consistent value in the ₹5.00–₹6.00 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without incurring heavy debt, NSHM represents a very sensible management choice for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for NSHM Durgapur for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and JEMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 50 to 55 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at NSHM Durgapur?
A score of 60+ percentile in CAT 2026 or 65+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/JEMAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at NSHM Durgapur?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹4,50,000 to ₹5,50,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at NSHM Durgapur?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹5.00 LPA and ₹6.00 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by NSHM Durgapur?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹12.00 LPA to ₹14.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
NSHM accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and JEMAT.
Is NSHM Durgapur affiliated with MAKAUT?
Yes. The MBA degree at NSHM Durgapur is permanently affiliated with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT, West Bengal) and approved by AICTE.
Does NSHM Durgapur provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated, secure on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls with annual charges ranging between ₹75,000 and ₹1,00,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at NSHM Durgapur?
NSHM offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, and Healthcare Management.
Is NSHM Durgapur worth joining?
Yes. NSHM Durgapur is a worthwhile option for students with 50–60 percentiles in CAT/JEMAT seeking an affordable, accredited residential program in Eastern India with solid starting salaries in the ₹5–6 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of NSHM Durgapur?
With an average starting package of ₹5.50L–₹6.00 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹4.95L, students achieve payback within 1.0 to 1.3 years, representing a healthy return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into NSHM Durgapur?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–60%). Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Baseline Cutoff | 50 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission (CAT 2026) | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT / JEMAT Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹4,50,000 – ₹5,50,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹12.00 LPA – ₹14.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹5.00 LPA – ₹6.00 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.40 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~90% Placed | Recent Batches | Corporate Relations Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 120–180 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| University Affiliation | MAKAUT, West Bengal (MBA) | Permanent Affiliation | MAKAUT Official Portal |
| Campus Size | 25 Acres (Residential) | Current Setup | Campus Infrastructure Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |