college reviewjee mainengineering admissionssirt bhopal

Sagar Institute of Research and Technology Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

SIRT Bhopal offers technical degree courses for 2027 admission. Selection relies on JEE Main merit, academic qualifications, placement trends, and fee structures.

ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

Sagar Institute of Research and Technology (SIRT), Bhopal, established in 2003 under The SAGE Group, is one of the prominent private engineering and management colleges in Madhya Pradesh. Affiliated with Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya (RGPV) for technical programs and Barkatullah University for management, the institute offers undergraduate and postgraduate programs primarily catering to central Indian engineering aspirants. SIRT serves as an accessible option for students seeking professional technical education with moderate entrance examination scores.

Quick College Information

ParameterDetails
College NameSagar Institute of Research and Technology (SIRT)
University / Parent InstitutionRajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya (RGPV) / The SAGE Group
LocationAyodhya Bypass Road, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Established2003
College TypePrivate, Self-Financed
Affiliation / AccreditationAICTE Approved; Affiliated to RGPV & BU Bhopal; Select programs NBA accredited historically
Flagship CourseB.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
Entrance ExamJEE Main 2026 (for B.Tech 2027 admission), CMAT 2026 (for MBA), GATE 2026 (for M.Tech)
Estimated CutoffJEE Main 2026 Rank: 2,50,000 – 8,50,000 (Expected, branch dependent)
Average Package₹3.50 – ₹4.50 LPA (Historical Range 2021–2023, SGI pooled data)
Highest Package₹20.00 – ₹23.00 LPA (Historical Peak, Pooled/Off-Campus)
Total Fees₹2.40 Lakh – ₹3.12 Lakh (B.Tech 4-Year Tuition, AFRC MP Regulated)
Official Websitesirtbhopal.ac.in

1. College Overview

Sagar Institute of Research and Technology (SIRT) is the flagship engineering campus of the Sagar Group of Institutions (SGI) / The SAGE Group. Located on the Ayodhya Bypass Road in Bhopal, the college was established in 2003 to provide engineering, technology, and management education in the region.

The institution operates under the academic curriculum set by Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya (RGPV), the state technical university of Madhya Pradesh. Technical courses are approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). SIRT is particularly known in the region for catering to students who fall in the mid-range of national entrance rank lists, offering a structured platform for technical degrees at regulated tuition fee points.

2. Latest Updates

  • 2027 Admissions Gateway: Admissions for the 2027–31 B.Tech batch will be conducted through the Directorate of Technical Education (MP DTE) centralized counselling based on JEE Main 2026 scores.
  • Curriculum Updates: The institute delivers revised RGPV credit-based grading systems with updated elective specialisations in AI, Machine Learning, and Data Science.
  • Fee Structure Status: Tuition fees for the 2027 admission cycle remain subject to final regulatory orders issued by the Admission and Fee Regulatory Committee (AFRC), Madhya Pradesh.

3. Important Dates

The following dates are tentative and based on standard MP DTE counselling cycles for 2027 admissions:

EventTentative DateSource / Status
JEE Main 2026 Session 1 ExamJanuary 2026National Testing Agency (Tentative)
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 ExamApril 2026National Testing Agency (Tentative)
MP DTE 2027 Registration (Round 1)June – July 2027MP DTE Portal (Expected)
MP DTE 2027 Round 1 Seat AllotmentJuly 2027MP DTE Portal (Expected)
MP DTE 2027 Round 2 & Internal SlidingJuly – August 2027MP DTE Portal (Expected)
College-Level Counselling (CLC) 2027August 2027Institutional / MP DTE (Expected)
Commencement of 2027–2031 Academic SessionAugust / September 2027RGPV Academic Calendar (Expected)

4. Courses Offered

SIRT Bhopal offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and diploma programs across engineering, computer applications, and management.

ProgramDegreeDurationSpecialisations / Branches
B.TechUndergraduate4 YearsComputer Science & Engineering (CSE), CSE (AI & ML), CSE (Data Science), CSE (Cyber Security), Information Technology (IT), Electronics & Communication (ECE), Electrical & Electronics (EX), Mechanical Engineering (ME), Civil Engineering (CE)
M.TechPostgraduate2 YearsComputer Science & Engineering, Digital Communication, VLSI Design, Thermal Engineering
MBAPostgraduate2 YearsMarketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Banking & Financial Services
MCAPostgraduate2 YearsComputer Applications

5. Fees Structure

Tuition fees are set under the guidelines of the Admission and Fee Regulatory Committee (AFRC), Madhya Pradesh. The figures below represent the historically approved fee brackets.

ProgramAnnual Tuition Fee (Indicative)Total Course Tuition FeeAdditional Mandatory Costs (Annual/One-Time)
B.Tech₹60,000 – ₹78,000₹2,40,000 – ₹3,12,000Caution Deposit (Refundable): ₹1,500 – ₹5,000; RGPV Exam Fee: As per university norms
M.Tech₹50,000 – ₹65,000₹1,00,000 – ₹1,30,000University exam fees separate
MBA₹45,000 – ₹60,000₹90,000 – ₹1,20,000University exam fees separate
MCA₹40,000 – ₹55,000₹80,000 – ₹1,10,000University exam fees separate

Note: Bus transportation fees and hostel charges are separate from academic tuition.

6. Eligibility Criteria

CourseMinimum Academic QualificationMandatory SubjectsMinimum Aggregate Marks
B.Tech10+2 from a recognised boardPhysics & Mathematics + Chemistry/Biotech/CS/Technical Vocational45% for Unreserved; 40% for MP Reserved Categories (SC/ST/OBC)
M.TechRelevant B.E. / B.Tech degreeRelevant discipline50% for Unreserved; 45% for MP Reserved Categories
MBARecognised 3-year Bachelor’s degreeAny discipline50% for Unreserved; 45% for MP Reserved Categories
MCABCA / B.Sc / B.Com / B.A.Mathematics at 10+2 or Graduation level50% for Unreserved; 45% for MP Reserved Categories

7. Admission Process

Admissions to SIRT Bhopal follow the statutory reservation and counselling guidelines administered by the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Madhya Pradesh.

Step 1: Appear for Entrance Exam (JEE Main 2026 for B.Tech / CMAT 2026 for MBA / GATE 2026 for M.Tech)
Step 2: Register on the MP DTE Centralized Counselling Portal (dte.mponline.gov.in)
Step 3: Complete Online Document Verification
Step 4: Fill and Lock Choices (Select SIRT Bhopal - Institute Code and preferred branches)
Step 5: Seat Allotment based on Merit Rank and Preference
Step 6: Report to SIRT Bhopal for Document Verification & Fee Payment
Step 7: Vacant Seats filled via College-Level Counselling (CLC) based on qualifying marks

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

MP DTE cutoffs operate on All India and State Quota closing ranks. SIRT cutoff thresholds vary significantly between Computer Science disciplines and traditional core disciplines.

Official Historical Closing Ranks (MP DTE Counselling — General Category, Indicative Past Years)

BranchRound 1 Closing Rank RangeRound 2 / CLC Closing Rank Range
B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering2,50,000 – 4,50,0005,00,000 – 8,50,000 / 10+2 Merit
B.Tech CSE (AI & ML / Data Science)3,50,000 – 5,50,0006,00,000 – 9,00,000 / 10+2 Merit
B.Tech Information Technology4,50,000 – 6,50,0007,00,000 – 9,50,000 / 10+2 Merit
B.Tech Core (ME, CE, EX)Seats generally availableAvailable in CLC / 10+2 Merit

Expected Cutoff & Safe Target for 2027 Admissions (Based on JEE Main 2026)

Program / BranchExpected Cutoff Rank (MP DTE 2027)Safe Target Percentile (JEE Main 2026)
B.Tech CSE3,00,000 – 5,00,00065.00 – 75.00 Percentile
B.Tech CSE Specialisations4,00,000 – 6,50,00055.00 – 65.00 Percentile
B.Tech Core BranchesOpen till CLC RoundsQualifying mark / 10+2 Merit

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

ChannelComponentWeightageDescription
Centralized MP DTE Quota (Primary)JEE Main 2026 Rank (for B.Tech)100%Direct seat allotment based strictly on common merit rank
Centralized MP DTE Quota (PG)CMAT 2026 / GATE 2026 Rank100%Allotment for MBA and M.Tech respectively
Qualifying Exam Quota (Secondary)Class 12th Board Aggregate Marks100%Utilised during DTE Non-JEE / College-Level Counselling (CLC) rounds
Group Discussion / Personal InterviewGD/PI Assessment0%No institutional GD/PI conducted for regular B.Tech / MCA seats

10. Placements

Placement drives for SIRT are organized at the campus and institutional group level (Sagar Group of Institutions). The majority of offers come from IT service companies, consulting firms, and regional industrial employers.

MetricPlacement Figures (Consolidated Group Data 2021–2023)Source / Nature
Highest Domestic CTC₹20.00 – ₹23.00 LPARecorded historically in individual off-campus/pooled tech drives
Average CTC Range₹3.50 – ₹4.50 LPASGI Historical Placement Reports (2021–2023)
Median PackageData unavailableNot officially disclosed in standalone audited format
Placement Rate~60% – 75% (Eligible Tech Students)Student reviews / Institutional reports
Placement Metric2021 Batch2022 Batch2023 Batch
Average Package₹3.20 – ₹3.60 LPA₹3.80 – ₹4.50 LPA₹3.50 – ₹4.20 LPA
Highest Package₹18.00 LPA₹23.00 LPA₹21.00 LPA
Primary Hiring SectorIT ServicesIT Services & ProductIT Services, Non-Tech & Core

Trend Insight: Placements peaked in 2021–2022 during the nationwide IT hiring surge. In 2023 and 2024, in line with national patterns, mass IT hiring slowed, leading to increased recruitment by non-tech sales companies, field engineering firms, and regional enterprises.

12. Top Recruiters

  • Information Technology & Services: Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Capgemini, Hexaware Technologies, HCL Technologies, Netlink.
  • Core Engineering & Infrastructure: Adani Group, Crompton Greaves, Daikin, Ashok Leyland.
  • Consulting & Business Services: Jaro Education, PlanetSpark, Netlink Software.

13. Roles Offered

SectorRepresentative Job Roles
IT & Software EngineeringAssociate Software Engineer, Systems Engineer Trainee, Graduate Trainee
Quality & OperationsQA/Testing Associate, Application Support Engineer
Core EngineeringGraduate Engineer Trainee (GET), Site Supervisor, Maintenance Trainee
Sales & Business DevelopmentBusiness Development Associate (BDA), Academic Specialist

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

SIRT Bhopal offers a standard return on investment for an affordable private engineering college:

  • Total Investment: 4-year tuition amounts to approximately ₹2.40 Lakh to ₹3.12 Lakh. Adding living/transport costs brings total estimated expenditure to ₹4.50 Lakh – ₹5.50 Lakh.
  • Returns: With average compensation packages ranging between ₹3.50 LPA and ₹4.50 LPA, students who secure jobs in their final year can recover their primary tuition expenditure within 1 to 2 years of professional work.
  • Verdict on ROI: ROI is positive for students securing tech roles through campus drives. For students entering non-tech sales or low-tier support positions, recovery time is longer.

15. Batch Profile

  • Geographic Distribution: Approximately 70% of students hail from Madhya Pradesh. The remaining 30% are primarily from neighbouring states including Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand.
  • Gender Ratio: In engineering programs, the estimated gender ratio is roughly 70% male to 30% female, with higher female representation in CSE and IT relative to Civil and Mechanical branches.
  • Academic Background: Predominantly composed of CBSE and MP State Board school graduates from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.

16. Academics & Curriculum

  • Academic Structure: SIRT follows the syllabus, examination pattern, and credit distribution framed by RGPV Bhopal.
  • Semester Schedule: The academic year is divided into two semesters, with theory examinations and practical assessments managed by RGPV.
  • Industry Readiness Modules: The college conducts supplementary pre-placement training modules covering quantitative aptitude, verbal ability, and foundation-level programming (C, C++, Java, Python) beginning in the third year.

17. Campus Life

  • Campus Environment: The Ayodhya Bypass campus houses multiple academic blocks, seminar halls, and open grounds shared within the SGI campus perimeter.
  • Cultural & Technical Events: SIRT organizes its annual techno-cultural fest (historically known under the "Techno-Sagar" umbrella), along with technical workshops, Hackathons, and annual sports meets.
  • Student Clubs: Active student clubs cover robotics, coding, cultural arts, and social service initiatives (NSS).

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Laboratories: Department-specific laboratories including computing centres, mechanical workshops, CAD/CAM labs, and basic electrical/electronics testing setups.
  • Library: Central library stocking prescribed RGPV textbooks, reference volumes, and subscriptions to technical journals.
  • Connectivity: Campus-wide Wi-Fi connectivity across academic blocks and central computing facilities.
  • Transport: Dedicated bus transit fleet connecting the campus across various routes in Bhopal.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

  • Hostel Availability: Separate on-campus/adjacent hostel facilities for male and female students.
  • Occupancy & Amenities: Rooms are generally shared (double and triple occupancy), furnished with standard beds, study tables, wardrobes, and shared washroom facilities.
  • Hostel Fee Baseline: Ranges from ₹60,000 to ₹80,000 per year (including mess charges; subject to annual revision).
  • Off-Campus Living: Many students opt for private hostels and PG accommodations located in nearby residential localities such as Ayodhya Nagar, Indrapuri, and Piplani.

20. Faculty

  • Faculty Composition: The teaching staff comprises senior professors with doctoral degrees alongside assistant professors holding master's degrees (M.Tech/MBA).
  • Teaching Methodology: Primary emphasis is placed on syllabus completion, classroom teaching, and lab assignments aligned with RGPV board examinations.
  • Research Output: Research output is moderate, with faculty members publishing in national and international conference proceedings and journals.

21. Student Reviews

Student reviews reflect individual user opinions and are not institutional factual statements.

  • Strengths Reported by Students:
    • Accessible admission criteria for students with lower-to-moderate JEE Main ranks.
    • Fee structure is significantly lower than private autonomous universities.
    • Active campus placement training drives for mass recruitment preparation.
  • Concerns Raised by Students:
    • Placement packages are concentrated in the ₹3.0 – ₹4.0 LPA range with few product-based company visits.
    • Evaluation timelines and curriculum flexibility are bound to central RGPV administration.
    • Core engineering branches face limited on-campus corporate hiring.

22. ClassLab Rating

MetricRating (Out of 5)Assessment
Academic Curriculum3.0 / 5.0RGPV-standard syllabus; moderate practical exposure
Placements & ROI3.3 / 5.0Strong mass recruiter footprint; low-to-moderate packages
Faculty Quality3.2 / 5.0Dedicated teaching staff; varying research engagement
Infrastructure & Labs3.5 / 5.0Adequate campus facilities, computing labs, and workshops
Campus Life3.2 / 5.0Standard college events, fests, and regional sports
Value for Money3.8 / 5.0Affordable tuition compared to major private universities
Overall ClassLab Rating3.3 / 5.0Solid Tier-3 regional engineering institution

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Affordable tuition fee regulated by AFRC Madhya Pradesh.
  • Established brand name and long track record (operating since 2003) in the Bhopal education cluster.
  • High seat availability across emerging specialisations in computer science.
  • Pooled campus drives across the wider Sagar Group expand placement test opportunities.

Cons

  • Heavy dependence on mass IT recruiters offering entry-level salary packages.
  • Limited on-campus placement opportunities for civil, electrical, and mechanical students in core profiles.
  • Rigid RGPV examination schedules and centralized evaluation delays.

24. College vs Competitors

ParameterSIRT BhopalLNCT BhopalOriental Institute (OIST)TIT Bhopal
Established2003199419951999
AffiliationRGPV BhopalRGPV BhopalRGPV BhopalRGPV Bhopal
Average Package (Indicative)₹3.50 – ₹4.50 LPA₹4.50 – ₹6.00 LPA₹3.50 – ₹4.50 LPA₹3.50 – ₹4.50 LPA
Highest Package (Historical)₹20.00 – ₹23.00 LPA₹44.00 – ₹1.12 CPA (Off-campus)₹20.00 – ₹25.00 LPA₹20.00 – ₹24.00 LPA
Annual Tuition (B.Tech)₹60,000 – ₹78,000₹1,00,000 – ₹1,35,000₹70,000 – ₹90,000₹65,000 – ₹85,000
Placement IntensityModerateHighModerateModerate

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Budget-Conscious Aspirants: Students seeking an AICTE-approved B.Tech degree at a total tuition cost under ₹3.5 Lakh.
  • Mid-to-Low Percentile Students: Aspirants scoring between 50 and 75 percentile in JEE Main 2026 who want a seat in Computer Science or allied technical branches.
  • Regional Candidates: Students from Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, and UP looking for an established private engineering campus in Bhopal with regular campus placement drives.

26. Final Verdict

Sagar Institute of Research and Technology (SIRT), Bhopal, is a pragmatic choice for students seeking a cost-effective, standard technical degree within Madhya Pradesh. While it does not offer the high-end product placements seen at national-tier institutes or top-tier regional colleges like LNCT, it provides dependable training, AICTE-approved infrastructure, and consistent access to mass IT recruitment drives. For students willing to build advanced technical skills independently, SIRT provides a structured and affordable path to an engineering career.

27. FAQs

What is the expected cutoff for B.Tech CSE at SIRT Bhopal for 2027 admissions?

For 2027 admissions, the expected closing rank for B.Tech CSE via MP DTE counselling (based on JEE Main 2026) is expected to range between rank 3,00,000 and 5,00,000 in early rounds, extending up to rank 8,00,000 or qualifying marks in College-Level Counselling (CLC).

What is a safe percentile in JEE Main 2026 for SIRT Bhopal CSE?

A score of 65.00 to 75.00 percentile in JEE Main 2026 is considered a safe target to secure Computer Science and Engineering in the primary MP DTE allotment rounds.

What are the B.Tech tuition fees at SIRT Bhopal?

The annual tuition fee for B.Tech is regulated by the AFRC MP and ranges between ₹60,000 and ₹78,000 per year, making the 4-year tuition total approximately ₹2.40 Lakh to ₹3.12 Lakh.

What is the average package at SIRT Bhopal?

According to historical Sagar Group of Institutions pooled placement data (2021–2023), the average package ranges between ₹3.50 LPA and ₹4.50 LPA.

What is the highest package reported for SIRT Bhopal?

The highest domestic package reported in individual historical instances (often pooled or off-campus) is ₹20.00 to ₹23.00 LPA.

Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admissions?

SIRT accepts JEE Main 2026 for B.Tech, CMAT 2026 for MBA, and GATE 2026 for M.Tech admissions via MP DTE centralized counselling. Unfilled seats are allocated via 10+2/graduation merit during CLC rounds.

Is there a GD/PI round for B.Tech admission at SIRT?

No. There is no institutional Group Discussion or Personal Interview for B.Tech admissions. Allotments are strictly merit-based via MP DTE counselling.

Are hostel facilities available at SIRT Bhopal?

Yes, separate male and female hostels are available. The total annual cost (including mess facilities) historically ranges from ₹60,000 to ₹80,000 per year.

Which branch is considered the strongest at SIRT Bhopal?

Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) and its specialized branches (AI & ML, Data Science) are the strongest disciplines in terms of student intake, academic focus, and campus placement opportunities.

Is SIRT Bhopal worth joining for an engineering degree?

Yes, for students with moderate JEE Main scores looking for an affordable engineering college with standard placement opportunities in mass-market IT services.

How is the ROI of SIRT Bhopal?

The ROI is positive. With total tuition expenses around ₹2.40 to ₹3.12 Lakh and average entry-level salary packages between ₹3.50 and ₹4.50 LPA, graduates can recover tuition costs within 1 to 2 years of employment.

How difficult is it to get admission into SIRT Bhopal?

Admission is moderately accessible. While core branches are readily available through direct CLC rounds, popular tech branches like CSE require early registration in MP DTE counselling with a valid JEE Main 2026 score or good Class 12 board marks.

Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
B.Tech CSE Cutoff (Closing Rank)3,00,000 – 5,00,000 (Expected)2027 Admission (via JEE Main 2026)MP DTE Historical Trends
B.Tech Annual Tuition Fee₹60,000 – ₹78,0002023–2024 BaselineAFRC Madhya Pradesh
Highest Package₹20.00 – ₹23.00 LPAHistorical (2022–2023)SGI Placement Reports
Average Package₹3.50 – ₹4.50 LPAHistorical (2021–2023)SGI Placement Records
Median PackageData unavailable2023Not officially disclosed
Placement Rate~60% – 75% (Tech Eligible)2022–2023Student Reviews & SGI Reports
Batch Size (UG Engineering)~600 – 900 Seats (Across Branches)2023–2024AICTE Seat Matrix
Institutional RankingTier-3 Regional Engineering College2024ClassLab Assessment
MP DTE Admission DatesJune – August 2027 (Tentative)2027 Admission CycleMP DTE Calendar (Expected)
Application / Counselling Fee₹1,000 – ₹1,5002024 BaselineMP DTE Portal

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now