college reviewcomedkkcetengineeringbmsce

BMS College of Engineering Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

An analysis of BMS College of Engineering for 2027 admissions, covering entrance exams, eligibility criteria, fee structure, placement statistics, and branch cutoffs.

ClassLab Team · · 19 min read

BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE), established in 1946 in Basavanagudi, Bengaluru, is one of India's earliest and most reputed private engineering colleges. Affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) with autonomous status, the college holds an 'A++' NAAC grade and Tier-1 NBA accreditation under the Washington Accord. For students targeting the 2027 admission cycle, BMSCE remains a top destination for engineering programs through Karnataka and national entrance examinations.

Quick College Information

FeatureDetails
College NameBMS College of Engineering (BMSCE)
University / Parent InstitutionVisvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi (Autonomous)
LocationBasavanagudi, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Established1946
College TypePrivate, Grant-in-Aid (Partially Aided), Autonomous
Affiliation / AccreditationAICTE, NAAC 'A++', NBA (Tier-1 Washington Accord)
Flagship CourseB.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
Entrance ExamKCET 2026, COMEDK UGET 2026, JEE Main 2026 (Management Quota)
Estimated CutoffCOMEDK 2026: 700 – 1,300 (CSE) | KCET 2026: 800 – 1,400 (CSE) (Expected)
Average Package₹9.00 LPA – ₹10.00 LPA (Estimated Composite, 2023 Graduating Batch)
Highest Package₹48.00 LPA – ₹50.00 LPA (Official Domestic CTC, 2023 Graduating Batch)
Total FeesKCET Aided: ~₹1.60 Lakh (4 Yrs) | COMEDK: ~₹10.50 Lakh – ₹11.20 Lakh (4 Yrs)
Official Websitebmsce.ac.in

1. College Overview

Founded in 1946 by the philanthropist Late Sri B. M. Sreenivasaiah, BMS College of Engineering is recognized as the first private sector initiative in engineering education in India. Operating under the aegis of the BMS Educational Trust (BMSET), the institution is located in the heritage hub of Basavanagudi, central Bengaluru.

BMSCE functions as an autonomous institution affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi. The college is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), holds an institutional NAAC accreditation grade of 'A++', and has its primary undergraduate engineering programs accredited under the Tier-1 Washington Accord by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). In the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) Engineering rankings, BMSCE secured Rank 73 in 2023, Rank 83 in 2022, and Rank 98 in 2021.

2. Latest Updates

  • Admissions Planning for 2027 Intake: Entry for the 2027–2031 B.E. batch will be conducted via entrance examinations held in 2026, primarily KCET 2026 (for Karnataka domicile candidates) and COMEDK UGET 2026 (open to Pan-India candidates).
  • Curriculum Modernization: The academic board updates syllabi under VTU autonomy, integrating specialized industry-aligned modules in Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Architectures, and Embedded IoT systems.
  • Intake Expansions: The college continues to consolidate seat quotas across high-demand computing domains, including AI & ML, Computer Science & Business Systems (CSBS), and Information Science.

3. Important Dates

The schedule below reflects the timeline for entrance examinations conducted in 2026 for admission to the 2027 academic session.

Event / MilestoneApplicable ChannelTentative / Expected DateSource
KCET 2026 Registration WindowKarnataka QuotaJanuary – February 2026KEA Notifications (Expected)
COMEDK UGET 2026 RegistrationPan-India QuotaFebruary – April 2026COMEDK Portal (Expected)
KCET 2026 Exam AdministrationKarnataka QuotaApril 2026KEA Schedule (Expected)
COMEDK UGET 2026 Exam DatePan-India QuotaMay 2026COMEDK Schedule (Expected)
Entrance Exam Results DeclarationKCET / COMEDKMay – June 2026Official Portals (Expected)
Centralized Counseling RoundsKEA / COMEDKJune – August 2026Counseling Authorities (Expected)
Document Verification & Campus Reporting2027 Intake BatchAugust – September 2026 / Early 2027BMSCE Academic Cell (Tentative)
Commencement of 2027 Academic ClassesFirst-Year B.E.September 2026 / Session StartBMSCE Academic Calendar (Tentative)

4. Courses Offered

BMSCE offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral degree programs across engineering, science, and management disciplines.

Undergraduate Programs (B.E. – 4 Years)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
  • Information Science and Engineering (ISE)
  • Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AIML)
  • Computer Science & Business Systems (CSBS)
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE)
  • Electrical & Electronics Engineering (EEE)
  • Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (ETE)
  • Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering (EIE)
  • Mechanical Engineering (ME)
  • Civil Engineering (CV)
  • Chemical Engineering (CH)
  • Biotechnology (BT)
  • Industrial Engineering & Management (IEM)
  • Aerospace Engineering (AE)
  • Medical Electronics Engineering (ML)

Postgraduate & Research Programs

  • M.Tech (2 Years): Structural Engineering, VLSI Design & Embedded Systems, Computer Science & Engineering, Machine Design, Digital Communication, etc.
  • Management & Computer Applications: Master of Business Administration (MBA - 2 Years), Master of Computer Applications (MCA - 2 Years).
  • Doctoral Programs: Ph.D. and M.Sc. (Engg.) by Research across all major engineering departments.

5. Fees Structure

Tuition fees at BMSCE depend strictly on the admission channel (Karnataka Aided/Unaided via KCET, Pan-India via COMEDK, or Management Quota).

Quota / CategoryAnnual Tuition Fee (Indicative Baseline)Total 4-Year Tuition Fee (Indicative)Source / Notes
KCET Quota (Aided Courses)~₹35,000 – ₹45,000~₹1,40,000 – ₹1,80,000KEA Fee Structure (2023 Baseline)
KCET Quota (Unaided Courses)~₹80,000 – ₹1,05,000~₹3,20,000 – ₹4,20,000KEA Fee Structure (2023 Baseline)
COMEDK UGET Quota~₹2,40,000 – ₹2,80,000~₹9,60,000 – ₹11,20,000COMEDK Regulatory Band (2023 Baseline)
Management Quota (Computing Branches)~₹8,00,000 – ₹12,00,000+Highly variable by branchBMSET Institutional Office (Private Inquiry)
Management Quota (Core Branches)~₹3,00,000 – ₹6,00,000Highly variable by branchBMSET Institutional Office (Private Inquiry)

Note: All figures are historical baselines. Final fees for the 2027 admission session will be determined by the Karnataka State Fee Regulatory Committee.

6. Eligibility Criteria

Candidates seeking admission to undergraduate B.E. programs must meet the following statutory requirements:

  • Qualifying Examination: Passed 10+2 (Higher Secondary/Pre-University Examination) or equivalent recognized by state/central boards.
  • Mandatory Subjects: Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects, along with one of Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, Computer Science, or Electronics.
  • Minimum Aggregate:
    • General Category: Minimum 45% aggregate in Physics, Mathematics, and the chosen optional subject.
    • SC/ST/OBC Category (Karnataka Domicile only): Minimum 40% aggregate in the required subject combination.
  • Language Requirement: English must have been studied as a subject of study in the qualifying examination.
  • Domicile Constraints: KCET seats require fulfillment of Karnataka Domicile/Study clauses (minimum 7 years of schooling in Karnataka). COMEDK seats are open to all Indian citizens.

7. Admission Process

Admissions to BMSCE follow three distinct, transparent routes:

  1. Karnataka Examination Authority (KCET Route):
    • Appear for the KCET 2026 examination conducted by KEA.
    • Register for KEA centralized web-based counseling following rank declaration.
    • Enter BMSCE college code and preferred engineering branch during option entry.
    • Seat allotment is executed strictly on merit rank and reservation category.
  2. Consortium of Medical, Engineering, and Dental Colleges of Karnataka (COMEDK Route):
    • Register and sit for the national-level COMEDK UGET 2026 exam.
    • Participate in COMEDK centralized online counseling rounds.
    • Seat allotment based on COMEDK rank and choice preference.
  3. Institutional / Management Quota Route:
    • Direct application to the BMS Educational Trust (BMSET).
    • Merit assessment based on 10+2 marks combined with valid entrance test scores (KCET 2026, COMEDK 2026, or JEE Main 2026).
    • Counseling and direct provisional seat confirmation via BMSET.

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

Cutoffs vary significantly by entrance pathway, branch demand, and seat category. Below are the historical closing ranks along with projected targets for the 2026 entrance exams (2027 admission cycle).

Historical Cutoff Closing Ranks (General Merit Bands, 2022–2023)

BranchKCET General Merit (Round 2 / Extended)COMEDK General Merit (Round 2 / 3)
Computer Science & Engg. (CSE)800 – 1,400700 – 1,300
Information Science & Engg. (ISE)1,400 – 2,2001,300 – 2,100
AI & Machine Learning (AIML)1,500 – 2,5001,200 – 2,000
Electronics & Communication (ECE)3,000 – 4,8002,500 – 4,500
Electrical & Electronics (EEE)7,000 – 11,0006,000 – 9,500
Mechanical Engineering (ME)25,000 – 45,00018,000 – 30,000
Civil Engineering (CV)40,000 – 70,00030,000 – 45,000

Expected Cutoffs & Safe Target Ranks (For 2026 Exams / 2027 Admission)

BranchExpected Cutoff (COMEDK 2026)Safe Target Rank (COMEDK 2026)Expected Cutoff (KCET 2026)Safe Target Rank (KCET 2026)
CSE800 – 1,200Top 700900 – 1,350Top 800
AIML / ISE1,300 – 2,000Top 1,2001,500 – 2,400Top 1,400
ECE2,800 – 4,200Top 2,5003,200 – 4,500Top 3,000
EEE6,500 – 9,000Top 5,5007,500 – 10,500Top 7,000
Mechanical19,000 – 28,000Top 17,00026,000 – 40,000Top 24,000

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

Admission into government/aided, unaided, and open quota seats relies purely on competitive examination ranking:

Admission ChannelAcademic Eligibility ComponentEntrance Exam WeightageCounseling Authority
KCET10+2 PCM 45% (Qualifying Threshold)100% weightage given to KCET composite rankKarnataka Examination Authority (KEA)
COMEDK10+2 PCM 45% (Qualifying Threshold)100% weightage given to COMEDK UGET rankCOMEDK Authority
Management Quota10+2 PCM minimum aggregateMerit-cum-Institutional evaluation (JEE/KCET/COMEDK)BMS Educational Trust (BMSET)

Note: Group Discussions (GD) and Personal Interviews (PI) are not conducted for B.E. admissions. They apply solely to select PG programs (MBA).

10. Placements

BMSCE maintains an active and centralized Department of Training and Placement that interfaces with domestic and global employers. Placement performance across the computing, electronics, and consulting domains remains consistent.

  • Undergraduate Median CTC (NIRF 2024 / 2023 Graduating Batch): ₹8.50 LPA.
  • Reported Highest Domestic CTC (2023 Graduating Batch): ₹48.00 LPA – ₹50.00 LPA (Source: Institutional Placement Disclosures).
  • Estimated Composite Average Package (2023 Graduating Batch): ~₹9.00 LPA – ₹10.00 LPA.
  • Domain Placement Rates: CSE, ISE, and ECE programs record placement rates between 88% and 95% for eligible registered students. Core disciplines average lower overall direct corporate placements due to public sector and higher education pathways.

The 3-year placement performance metrics for undergraduate 4-year engineering programs are summarized below:

Placement Metric2021 Graduating Batch2022 Graduating Batch2023 Graduating BatchSource
Total Graduating Students (UG 4-Yr)~1,150~1,250~1,300NIRF Disclosures
Total Students Placed (UG 4-Yr)9801,1201,060NIRF Disclosures
NIRF Median Salary (UG 4-Yr)₹8.00 LPA₹8.24 LPA₹8.50 LPAOfficial NIRF Reports
Highest Domestic Package~₹45.00 LPA~₹50.00 LPA~₹48.00 – ₹50.00 LPABMSCE Placement Cell
Estimated Average Salary~₹8.00 – ₹8.50 LPA~₹8.50 – ₹9.50 LPA~₹9.00 – ₹10.00 LPAInstitutional Estimates

12. Top Recruiters

Companies that recruit regularly from BMSCE include:

  • Product & Tier-1 Software: Microsoft, Amazon, Cisco, Intuit, Adobe, Oracle, Goldman Sachs, Atlassian, Salesforce.
  • Semiconductor & Core Electronics: Texas Instruments, Qualcomm, Intel, NXP Semiconductors, Western Digital, Schneider Electric.
  • Core Engineering & Automotive: Robert Bosch, Mercedes-Benz R&D, L&T Technology Services, Toyota, Tata Motors.
  • Consulting & Technology Services: Deloitte, PwC, Accenture, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Capgemini, TCS.

13. Roles Offered

Students across various engineering streams are hired into diverse functional roles:

  • Software Development Engineer (SDE I / Graduate Engineer)
  • Embedded Software & Firmware Engineer
  • VLSI & Hardware Design Trainee
  • Data Analyst / Business Intelligence Associate
  • Cloud & DevOps Associate Engineer
  • Graduate Engineer Trainee (GET) – Core Mechanical/Civil/Chemical
  • Cybersecurity Analyst

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

The Return on Investment (ROI) at BMSCE depends on the fee category:

  • KCET Entrants: KCET students pay between ₹1.4 Lakh and ₹4.2 Lakh across four years. With a median package of ₹8.50 LPA and computing averages above ₹11 LPA, the ROI is exceptional. Payback periods are often under 6 to 12 months.
  • COMEDK Entrants: With total tuition fees between ₹9.6 Lakh and ₹11.2 Lakh (and four-year hostel expenses of ₹4.5 to ₹6 Lakh), total investment ranges from ₹14 to ₹17 Lakh. For students securing placements in CSE, ISE, or ECE (average packages ₹10–13 LPA), the ROI remains solid, with capital recovery in 2 to 3 years.
  • Management Quota Entrants: Given higher capitation and tuition commitments, ROI requires targeted preparation toward top-tier compensation packages (>₹15 LPA).

15. Batch Profile

The BMSCE student cohort combines Karnataka domicile candidates with students from across India:

  • Geographic Distribution: ~45–50% Karnataka domicile (KCET), ~30% Pan-India (COMEDK), ~15–20% Management / NRI quota.
  • Gender Ratio: Approximately 68% male to 32% female across technical branches (varies by stream, with higher female representation in CSE/Biotechnology).
  • Batch Size: The combined undergraduate annual intake across all engineering branches exceeds 1,400 students.

16. Academics & Curriculum

  • Curricular Autonomy: As an autonomous institution under VTU, BMSCE updates its syllabus every 1–2 years through its Board of Studies (BoS), ensuring curriculum alignment with industry requirements.
  • Grading & Evaluation: Follows the Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) on a 10-point CGPA scale. Evaluation is split 50:50 between Continuous Internal Evaluation (CIE) and Semester End Examinations (SEE).
  • Practical Learning: Final-year capstone projects, mandatory departmental mini-projects, and structured laboratory credits form an integral part of the curriculum.

17. Campus Life

Campus life at BMSCE is active and culturally prominent within Bengaluru's collegiate circuit:

  • "Utsav": The flagship annual inter-collegiate cultural festival, recognized as one of the largest student fests in Karnataka, featuring national-level performances, arts, and competitions.
  • "Phase Shift": An annual national-level technical symposium comprising hackathons, technical paper presentations, robotics challenges, and workshops.
  • Student Clubs: Active technical chapters including BMSCE IEEE, AeroBMSCE, BMS Robotics, Bullz Racing (Formula Student competition team), Rotaract, and Ninaad (the cultural music society).

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Campus Land Area: Urban campus covering roughly 11 to 15 acres in Basavanagudi, marked by vertical academic blocks including the Platinum Jubilee Block.
  • Laboratories: Department-specific computing centers, Texas Instruments Innovation Lab, Advanced Material Testing labs, and IoT Centers of Excellence.
  • Central Library: Multi-story automated facility housing extensive physical reference collections, IEEE/Springer digital access, quiet study zones, and multimedia rooms.
  • Sports & Fitness: Multi-purpose indoor sports complex, badminton courts, gymnasium, and limited-sized outdoor ground facilities for basketball, volleyball, and turf sports.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

  • Hostel Capacity: The college provides dedicated on-campus and proximate off-campus residential hostel blocks for male and female students.
  • Room Typology: Single, double, and triple occupancy rooms available with standard amenities (Wi-Fi, study desks, basic storage).
  • Mess & Food: Mess facilities serve both North Indian and South Indian vegetarian/non-vegetarian meal options.
  • Annual Hostel Fees: ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,50,000 per year (including mess charges, based on occupancy type).
  • Off-Campus Alternatives: Because of limited on-campus capacity, a substantial portion of students reside in independent paying guest (PG) accommodations and apartments in Basavanagudi, Hanumanthnagar, and Gandhi Bazaar.

20. Faculty

  • Instructional Strength: Over 350 full-time instructional faculty members across all engineering and basic science departments.
  • Qualifications: A significant majority hold Ph.D. qualifications or are actively pursuing doctoral research from recognized institutions.
  • Faculty-Student Ratio: Departmental faculty-to-student ratios track between 1:15 and 1:20, meeting standard AICTE regulatory parameters.

21. Student Reviews

Student opinions gathered across independent collegiate forums highlight consistent institutional patterns:

  • Location & Industry Access: Students frequently praise the central Basavanagudi location, noting quick access to Bengaluru's tech parks, networking opportunities, and metro connectivity.
  • Placement Cell Performance: The placement office receives favorable reviews for consistently attracting Tier-1 tech and core companies.
  • Campus Size Constraints: Student reviews often mention the compact urban footprint, which limits large-scale outdoor sporting grounds compared to outer-ring suburban campuses.
  • Hostel Allotment Competition: Multiple student accounts cite competitive hostel seat allotments, requiring prompt application immediately after admission.

22. ClassLab Rating

DimensionRating (Out of 5)Analysis / Key Driver
Academics & Rigor4.3 / 5.0Updated autonomous curriculum, NBA Tier-1 accredited departments.
Placements & ROI4.5 / 5.0Strong median packages (₹8.5 LPA) and Tier-1 IT/electronics recruiter base.
Infrastructure & Labs4.0 / 5.0Well-equipped modern labs; compact urban campus footprint.
Campus Life & Culture4.4 / 5.0Dynamic culture driven by "Utsav", technical societies, and central location.
Hostel & Amenities3.6 / 5.0Quality facilities, but constrained seat availability for non-locals.
Overall Rating4.2 / 5.0Tier-1 Private engineering institution in South India.

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Prime Central Location: Basavanagudi location offers easy connectivity, access to industry events, internships, and urban amenities.
  • Robust Placement Ecosystem: Consistent recruitment by companies like Microsoft, Amazon, Cisco, and Texas Instruments.
  • High ROI for Merit Seats: Low tuition fees for KCET and balanced fees for COMEDK offer strong returns.
  • Strong Alumni Network: Over 75 years of institutional legacy with alumni across global tech and leadership roles.

Cons

  • Compact Campus: The 11–15 acre footprint limits expansive outdoor sports facilities compared to suburban universities.
  • Limited Hostel Capacity: On-campus hostel rooms are limited, requiring many outstation students to find private PGs.
  • Recruitment Competition: Large batch sizes across computing specializations increase internal competition during campus drives.

24. College vs Competitors

Metric / ParameterBMSCE (Bengaluru)RV College of Engineering (RVCE)M.S. Ramaiah Inst. of Tech (MSRIT)PES University (RR Campus)
LocationBasavanagudi, BengaluruMysuru Road, BengaluruMathikere, BengaluruRing Road, Bengaluru
Campus Size~11–15 Acres~16–50 Acres~25 Acres~25–30 Acres
UG Median CTC (NIRF)₹8.50 LPA (2023)₹10.00+ LPA (2023)₹8.00 LPA (2023)~₹8.00 – ₹9.00 LPA (2023)
COMEDK CSE Cutoff Band700 – 1,300200 – 5001,000 – 1,800PESSAT / KCET Primary
Tuition (COMEDK Quota/Yr)~₹2.40L – ₹2.80L~₹2.40L – ₹2.80L~₹2.40L – ₹2.80L~₹4.50L+ (Direct/PESSAT)
Distinct AdvantageHeritage, Location, Cultural LifePlacement Metrics & ResearchInfrastructure, Corporate NetworkModern Infrastructure, High Intake

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Aspirants Seeking Strong Technical Placements: Students who want to break into product-based software, semiconductors, or data engineering.
  • Students Preferring Central Bengaluru: Candidates who value proximity to central hubs, cultural activity, and metro access over a remote, expansive campus.
  • KCET & COMEDK High Rankers: Candidates with KCET ranks within the top 4,000 or COMEDK ranks within the top 3,500 seeking a balance between tuition costs and career outcomes.

26. Final Verdict

BMS College of Engineering remains one of Karnataka's premier engineering institutions. Its autonomous status, Tier-1 NBA accreditations, central Bengaluru location, and consistent recruitment track record make it an outstanding choice for undergraduate studies. While the compact urban campus and hostel constraints require minor lifestyle adjustments, the academic rigor, vibrant cultural life (Utsav), and strong ROI (particularly for KCET and COMEDK entrants) solidify BMSCE's standing as a top-tier private engineering college.

27. FAQs

What is the expected cutoff for CSE at BMSCE in the 2026 exams for 2027 admission?

For admission to the 2027 session, the expected closing rank for Computer Science & Engineering is 800–1,200 in COMEDK 2026 and 900–1,350 in KCET 2026 for General Merit candidates.

What is a safe rank to guarantee an engineering seat at BMSCE?

A COMEDK 2026 rank within the top 1,000 guarantees computing branches (CSE/AIML), while a rank within the top 4,000 is safe for circuit branches (ECE/EEE). For KCET 2026, a rank within the top 800 secures CSE, and under 3,000 secures ECE.

What is the annual fee for B.E. programs at BMSCE?

Tuition fees depend on the entry pathway: KCET aided seats cost ~₹35,000–₹45,000 per year; KCET unaided seats cost ~₹80,000–₹1,05,000 per year; COMEDK seats cost ~₹2,40,000–₹2,80,000 per year (based on 2023 historical baselines).

What is the average package for graduates at BMSCE?

The official NIRF 2024 report indicates an undergraduate median package of ₹8.50 LPA for the 2023 graduating batch. The composite institutional average package across all streams is estimated at ₹9.00 LPA to ₹10.00 LPA.

What was the highest domestic package reported at BMSCE?

For the 2023 graduating batch, the highest domestic salary package offered during campus placements was approximately ₹48.00 LPA to ₹50.00 LPA.

Which entrance exams are accepted for B.E. admission at BMSCE?

BMSCE accepts KCET 2026 (for Karnataka domicile candidates) and COMEDK UGET 2026 (for Pan-India candidates). Management quota admissions accept scores from KCET 2026, COMEDK 2026, or JEE Main 2026.

Is there a GD/PI round for B.E. admissions at BMSCE?

No. Undergraduate B.E. admissions are determined solely by merit ranks from KCET or COMEDK counseling. GD/PI rounds are not part of the B.E. selection process.

Are hostel facilities guaranteed on campus for outstation students?

No. Because of space limitations on the urban campus, on-campus hostel allotment is competitive and allocated on a first-come, first-served or merit basis. Many outstation students stay in nearby private PGs in Basavanagudi.

Which branches are considered the strongest at BMSCE?

Computer Science & Engineering (CSE), Information Science & Engineering (ISE), and Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) are the flagship programs with the highest placement rates and recruiter interest.

Is BMS College of Engineering worth choosing over newer private universities?

Yes. BMSCE offers a 75-plus-year institutional legacy, an established global alumni network, strong VTU autonomy, and lower fee structures compared to private deemed universities.

How is the ROI at BMSCE for COMEDK students?

ROI is strong. A total four-year educational expense of ₹14–17 Lakh (including accommodation) is offset by an undergraduate median salary of ₹8.50 LPA and computing-branch averages of ₹11–13 LPA, allowing for capital recovery in 2 to 3 years.

How difficult is it to gain admission to BMSCE?

Admission is highly competitive. Applicants targeting flagship computing branches through COMEDK or KCET must generally score in the top 1% to 2% of total examinees.

Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
KCET CSE Closing Rank800 – 1,400 (GM)2023KEA Official Cutoffs
COMEDK CSE Closing Rank700 – 1,300 (GM)2023COMEDK Official Cutoffs
Annual Tuition (KCET Aided)~₹35,000 – ₹45,0002023KEA Notifications
Annual Tuition (COMEDK)~₹2,40,000 – ₹2,80,0002023COMEDK Disclosures
Highest Domestic Package₹48.00 – ₹50.00 LPA2023Institutional Placement Report
Median Salary (UG 4-Year)₹8.50 LPA2023 (Graduating Batch)NIRF 2024 Report
Estimated Average Salary₹9.00 – ₹10.00 LPA2023 (Graduating Batch)Institutional Placement Estimates
Placement Rate (Eligible UG)~80% – 85% Composite2023 (Graduating Batch)NIRF / Placement Disclosures
Total UG Graduating Batch Size~1,300 Students2023 (Graduating Batch)NIRF 2024 Disclosures
NIRF Engineering RankingRank 732023Ministry of Education, NIRF
Target Exam SessionExams in 2026For 2027 AdmissionAcademic Policy Framework
COMEDK Application Fee~₹1,800 – ₹2,000 (Baseline)2026 Exam CycleCOMEDK Official (Expected)

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now