International School of Business & Media Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
Get detailed insights on International School of Business & Media admissions for 2027, covering PGDM eligibility, cutoff percentiles, fee structure, and placement records.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read
International School of Business & Media (ISB&M), Bangalore is a private management institution operating under the aegis of the ISB&M network founded by Dr. Pramod Kumar. Approved by the AICTE, the Bangalore campus offers a two-year full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) program focused on core functional domains. For the 2027-29 batch, the institute screens candidates via national entrance examinations such as CAT 2026, XAT 2026, CMAT 2026, and MAT 2026, alongside profile evaluations and personal interviews.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | International School of Business & Media (ISB&M) |
| University / Parent Institution | ISB&M Group of Institutes |
| Location | Bangalore (Bengaluru), Karnataka, India |
| Established | 2000 (Group inception; Bangalore campus established later) |
| College Type | Private Business School |
| Affiliation / Accreditation | AICTE (Ministry of Education, GoI) |
| Flagship Course | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) |
| Entrance Exam | CAT 2026 / XAT 2026 / CMAT 2026 / MAT 2026 / ATMA 2026 |
| Estimated Cutoff | 55–65 percentile (CAT 2026 / XAT 2026, Expected) |
| Average Package | ₹8.50 LPA – ₹10.80 LPA (Group aggregated, 2023–2024 placement data) |
| Highest Package | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.50 LPA (Group aggregated, 2023–2024 placement data) |
| Total Fees | ₹8,50,000 – ₹10,00,000 (Tuition, Estimated based on 2023–2024 data) |
| Official Website | https://www.isbm.ac.in |
1. College Overview
International School of Business & Media, Bangalore operates as a constituent campus of the broader ISB&M ecosystem, established by Dr. Pramod Kumar, a former Chairperson of Placement at XLRI Jamshedpur. The institution focuses on practical, market-oriented business education through its AICTE-approved PGDM course.
While the flagship and primary administrative hub of ISB&M is located in Pune (Nande), the Bangalore campus provides an academic footprint within South India's major commercial and technology corridor. The institute relies primarily on a centralized governance model, which extends across academic guidelines, select industry collaborations, and pool recruitment drives. The curriculum is structured to serve fresh graduates and early-career professionals targeting functional roles across corporate management.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Pipeline: The registration portal for the PGDM 2027-29 batch opens following the notification of national management tests including CAT 2026, XAT 2026, and CMAT 2026.
- Centralized Screening: Candidates applying for the 2027 intake across all ISB&M campuses, including Bangalore, participate in a unified selection process covering personal interviews and group assessments.
- Placement Modality: Placements for recent graduating cohorts continue to operate primarily through the central placement cell coordinated from the Pune hub.
3. Important Dates
The schedule below reflects the timeline for the 2027 admission cycle (2027-29 batch). All dates are tentative and aligned with national testing calendars.
| Event / Stage | Expected / Official Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Application Window Opens | September 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Examination | November 2026 | Tentative |
| XAT 2026 / CMAT 2026 Examinations | January 2027 | Tentative |
| Application Deadline | January – February 2027 | Tentative |
| GD/PI Shortlist Announcement | February 2027 | Tentative |
| GD-PI Assessment Rounds | February – March 2027 | Tentative |
| Final Admission Offers | March – April 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of 2027-29 Batch | June / July 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
ISB&M Bangalore provides a single, full-time postgraduate management program:
| Program | Duration | Mode | Specializations Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM (Post Graduate Diploma in Management) | 2 Years (6 Trimesters) | Full-time, On-campus | Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management (HRM), Supply Chain & Operations Management |
Note: Availability of specific electives such as Media & Communication or specialized analytics tracks is subject to minimum cohort registration numbers.
5. Fees Structure
The official fee matrix for the 2027-29 batch has not been formally released. The figures below reflect published costs for recent cohorts alongside realistic living expense projections.
| Component | Amount (₹) | Nature / Details | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Academic Fees | ₹8,50,000 – ₹10,00,000 | 2-Year Program Fee (payable in installments) | Estimated (2023–2024 baseline) |
| Hostel & Living Expenses | ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,80,000 per year | Off-campus / Partner housing with mess | Estimated |
| Caution Deposit | Data unavailable | One-time, partially refundable | To Be Announced |
| Total Estimated Expense | ₹11,00,000 – ₹13,50,000 | Tuition + 2-Year Living Expenses | Estimated |
6. Eligibility Criteria
To apply for the PGDM 2027-29 batch, candidates must satisfy the following criteria:
- Academic Degree: A Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from an AIU/UGC-recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (or equivalent CGPA) in graduation. Candidates belonging to SC/ST categories must have a minimum of 45% aggregate as per AICTE guidelines.
- Final Year Candidates: Students appearing for their final year undergraduate examinations in 2027 are eligible to apply, provided they submit proof of passing with the minimum required percentage before the institute's enrollment cut-off date.
- Valid Exam Score: A valid test score from any one of the following national exams: CAT 2026, XAT 2026, CMAT 2026, MAT 2026, or ATMA 2026.
7. Admission Process
Admissions to the 2027-29 batch follow a systematic, profile-based screening route:
- Online Application: Fill out the common admission form on the official ISB&M portal and pay the application fee.
- Score Submission: Submit valid test scores from CAT 2026, XAT 2026, CMAT 2026, or MAT 2026.
- Screening & Shortlisting: Candidates are shortlisted based on national test performance, academic background, and overall profile balance.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted applicants participate in Group Discussions (GD) and Personal Interviews (PI), alongside occasional Written Ability Tests (WAT) conducted online or in designated regional centers.
- Final Selection & Fee Payment: Selected candidates receive offer letters and must pay the registration/admission token fee to reserve their seat in the 2027-29 batch.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
ISB&M does not enforce rigid, elimination-only cutoffs; it considers overall profile strength during selection. The table below delineates indicative cutoffs based on previous trends alongside targets for CAT 2026 and other tests.
| Entrance Exam | Official Cutoff | Expected Cutoff (2027 Cycle) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Cycle) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | Not officially disclosed | 55–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| XAT 2026 | Not officially disclosed | 55–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2026 | Not officially disclosed | 65–75 Percentile | 80+ Percentile |
| MAT 2026 | Not officially disclosed | 70–80 Percentile | 85+ Percentile |
| ATMA 2026 | Not officially disclosed | 70–80 Percentile | 85+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
ISB&M assesses applicants holistically across multiple components. The exact mathematical percentage breakdown per parameter is not officially disclosed by the institute.
| Selection Parameter | Weightage / Evaluation Focus | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT) | Assesses basic analytical and quantitative aptitude | Profile factor |
| Academic Record (10th, 12th, Graduation) | Consistency in scholastic performance | Profile factor |
| Group Discussion (GD) / WAT | Communication skills, teamwork, contemporary awareness | Core selection metric |
| Personal Interview (PI) | Leadership, domain knowledge, attitude, and clarity of goals | Core selection metric |
| Work Experience / Extra-curriculars | Value-add for prior corporate experience or sports/cultural achievements | Profile factor |
10. Placements
Placements for ISB&M Bangalore are generally integrated with the centralized pool coordinated via the Pune campus. Independent, Bangalore-specific audited placement reports are not separately published. The figures reported below reflect group-level recruitment performance for the 2023–2024 placement cycle.
- Highest Domestic CTC (Group Aggregated): ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.50 LPA (Source: 2023–2024 placement summaries)
- Average CTC (Group Aggregated): ₹8.50 LPA – ₹10.80 LPA (Source: 2023–2024 placement summaries)
- Median CTC (Estimated): ₹8.00 LPA – ₹9.00 LPA (Source: Secondary placement data)
- Bangalore Standalone Placement Data: Not officially disclosed / Data unavailable.
11. Placement Trends
The table below details historical group-wide recruitment metrics across recent graduating batches.
| Metric | 2021–2022 Batch | 2022–2023 Batch | 2023–2024 Batch | 2024–2025 Batch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC (Aggregated) | ₹18.00 LPA | ₹19.50 LPA | ₹20.50 LPA | Ongoing / Data unavailable |
| Average CTC (Aggregated) | ₹8.80 LPA | ₹9.50 LPA | ₹10.20 LPA | Data unavailable |
| Median CTC (Aggregated) | ₹7.50 LPA | ₹8.20 LPA | ₹8.80 LPA | Data unavailable |
| Bangalore Campus Standalone Stats | Data unavailable | Data unavailable | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
Note: Placement metrics are group-level aggregates published by ISB&M; standalone Bangalore metrics are not published independently.
12. Top Recruiters
Companies participating in the ISB&M centralized recruitment process cover diverse industrial domains:
- Banking & Financial Services: ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, TresVista, Darashaw, Bajaj Finserv, Yes Bank.
- Consulting, IT & Business Services: Deloitte, PwC, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Durables: Asian Paints, ITC, Berger Paints, Schneider Electric, Aditya Birla Fashion, Reliance Retail.
- Logistics & Operations: DHL, Blue Dart, DTDC, Flipkart.
13. Roles Offered
Recruiters hire students for early-career management tracks, including:
- Marketing & Sales: Area Sales Manager (ASM) Trainee, Brand Associate, Business Development Executive, Relationship Manager.
- Finance: Financial Analyst, Risk Management Analyst, Equity Research Associate, Credit Manager.
- Human Resources: HR Business Partner (HRBP) Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Employee Relations Associate.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Operations Trainee, Procurement Analyst, Supply Chain Coordinator.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for ISB&M Bangalore requires balancing the total investment against the centralized compensation package:
- Total Investment: Approx. ₹11,00,000 – ₹13,50,000 (Tuition + 2 years living expenses).
- Expected Average Salary: ₹8.50 LPA – ₹10.00 LPA (based on centralized group trends).
- Payback Period: Approximately 1.5 to 2.5 years of gross income, assuming placement in the group average band.
- Assessment: The ROI is moderate to fair for freshers targeting entry-level sales, operations, or basic financial analytics roles in corporate firms. However, because students compete directly in a centralized pool alongside larger cohorts from the flagship Pune campus, candidates must secure above-average compensation to maximize ROI.
15. Batch Profile
The PGDM cohorts at ISB&M Bangalore typically reflect the following demographic distribution (based on 2023–2024 academic profiles):
- Academic Background:
- Commerce / BBA / BMS: ~45%
- Engineering / IT: ~35%
- Science, Arts & Others: ~20%
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~70%
- 1 to 3 Years Work Experience: ~30%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 60% Male, 40% Female.
16. Academics & Curriculum
The PGDM curriculum at ISB&M follows a standard 6-trimester model across two years:
- Year 1 (Core Foundations): Focuses on core disciplines—Managerial Economics, Financial Accounting, Marketing Management, Organizational Behavior, Business Statistics, and Operations Research.
- Summer Internship: A mandatory 8 to 10-week summer internship program between Trimesters 3 and 4.
- Year 2 (Specializations & Electives): Advanced coursework focused on chosen specializations (Marketing, Finance, HR, Supply Chain), supplemented by workshops on corporate readiness, business analytics tools, and live projects.
17. Campus Life
Student life at ISB&M Bangalore is organized largely through student-run committees, mirroring the institutional philosophy of Dr. Pramod Kumar's model:
- Student Committees: Placement Cell, Cultural Committee, Sports Committee, and domain-specific clubs (Marketing Club, Finance Forum).
- Events & Fests: Annual management events, intra-college sports leagues, and cultural festivals organized in coordination with group-wide student activities.
- Atmosphere: Relatively close-knit community due to smaller cohort sizes compared to the Pune campus.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
ISB&M Bangalore provides basic modern facilities suited for postgraduate management education:
- Classrooms: Air-conditioned lecture halls equipped with audio-visual presentation aids and Wi-Fi access.
- Library: Management literature collection with textbooks, national/international business journals, and access to digital databases like EBSCO.
- Computing Facilities: Computer labs with analytical software licenses and campus-wide internet connectivity.
- Recreational Spaces: Common rooms, basic indoor gaming setups, and shared outdoor sports areas.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Hostel Facility: The institute provides accommodation through on-campus housing or institute-managed student residences in nearby localities.
- Room Options: Double and triple-sharing rooms equipped with basic furniture (bed, study table, wardrobe).
- Facilities: High-speed Wi-Fi, 24/7 security, power backup, and laundry support.
- Mess & Dining: On-site cafeteria serving multi-cuisine meals included under residential plans.
- Annual Cost: ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,80,000 per annum (Estimated depending on occupancy and room configuration).
20. Faculty
- Academic Core: Faculty members hold postgraduate/doctoral degrees in management and commerce, with several having corporate industry experience.
- Visiting Faculty: Guest lectures and specialized workshops are frequently conducted by industry professionals based in the Bangalore corporate corridor.
- Teaching Methodology: Combination of case studies, practical assignments, class discussions, and business simulations.
21. Student Reviews
Note: The following points represent qualitative feedback from student reviews and forum commentary, not official institutional claims.
- Positive Feedback:
- Centralized placements give access to large brands (Deloitte, ICICI Bank, Asian Paints) that may not typically recruit from smaller standalone regional campuses.
- Practical orientation in sales and marketing training prepares freshers effectively for frontline corporate roles.
- Smaller batch sizes in Bangalore allow for greater personal faculty interaction.
- Constructive Concerns:
- Campus infrastructure is smaller in scale compared to the flagship Pune (Nande) campus.
- Participation in centralized placements often requires traveling or competing within a pooled group of 300+ students from other ISB&M campuses.
- Limited availability of niche electives if student opt-in numbers for specific domains are low.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Category | Rating (Out of 5) | Evaluation Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 3.5 / 5.0 | Standard AICTE syllabus with solid functional electives |
| Placements & ROI | 3.5 / 5.0 | Decent group brand access; centralized competition impacts average outcomes |
| Faculty Quality | 3.6 / 5.0 | Competent core faculty supported by Bangalore industry guest lecturers |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 3.2 / 5.0 | Adequate boutique campus; smaller footprint than flagship Pune hub |
| Campus Life & Culture | 3.4 / 5.0 | Active student committees, though smaller cohort scale |
| Overall Rating | 3.44 / 5.0 | Tier-3 Business School with decent group placement access |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Centralized Corporate Network: Access to placement drives supported by ISB&M’s 20+ year legacy and recruiter relationships.
- Strategic Location: Proximity to Bangalore's commercial ecosystem offers live projects and local corporate engagement.
- Marketing & BFSI Focus: Strong track record of placing fresh graduates into banking, FMCG sales, and retail sectors.
- Holistic Admissions: Profile-oriented screening allows candidates with lower national percentiles (55-65%ile) to secure entry.
Cons
- Dependent Placement Reporting: Absence of standalone, audited placement statistics specifically for the Bangalore cohort.
- Pune Campus Shadow: Flagship Pune (Nande) campus holds significantly higher market recognition and institutional priority.
- Smaller Campus Footprint: Limited on-campus sports and physical infrastructure compared to larger university setups.
24. College vs Competitors
The table below compares ISB&M Bangalore with other comparable business schools in Bangalore accepting similar percentile bands:
| Institution | Flagship Course | Tuition Fees (Approx.) | Avg Package (Reported) | CAT / MAT Cutoff Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISB&M Bangalore | PGDM | ₹8.50 L – ₹10.00 L (Est.) | ₹8.50 L – ₹10.20 L (Aggregated) | 55–65 %ile (CAT) |
| IBA Bangalore | PGDM | ₹9.75 L – ₹10.50 L | ₹7.50 L – ₹8.20 L | 60–70 %ile (CAT) |
| ABBS Bangalore | MBA / PGDM | ₹8.90 L – ₹9.50 L | ₹6.50 L – ₹7.50 L | 50–60 %ile (CAT/MAT) |
| ISBR Business School | PGDM | ₹9.50 L – ₹11.00 L | ₹7.50 L – ₹8.50 L | 60–70 %ile (CAT/MAT) |
| GIBS Bangalore | PGDM | ₹8.50 L – ₹9.25 L | ₹6.50 L – ₹7.40 L | 50–60 %ile (MAT/CMAT) |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Aspirants with 55–70 CAT/XAT Percentiles: Candidates looking for structured management education without top-tier percentile barriers.
- Marketing & BFSI Seekers: Freshers aiming for structured entry-level corporate sales, retail management, or banking relationship roles.
- Students Seeking Central Placement Leverage: Applicants who want to benefit from ISB&M's established alumni and central corporate placement channels while studying in Bangalore.
26. Final Verdict
ISB&M Bangalore serves as a pragmatic Tier-3 business school option for candidates targeting the 2027-29 academic batch with entrance percentiles in the 55–65 range (CAT 2026/XAT 2026). Its primary selling proposition lies in its affiliation with the broader ISB&M network and access to centralized recruitment pools. Aspirants should, however, recognize that the Bangalore campus operates at a smaller scale than the flagship Pune center, and standalone audited placements are not separated. For students seeking early-career corporate entry in BFSI, retail, and sales, it presents a functional option provided expectations are calibrated with group average benchmarks.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for ISB&M Bangalore for 2027 admission?
For the 2027-29 batch, the expected cutoff for CAT 2026 and XAT 2026 is between 55 and 65 percentile. For CMAT 2026 and MAT 2026, the expected cutoff is in the 65 to 75 percentile range.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed GD/PI shortlisting?
A score of 70+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT 2026 or 80+ percentile in CMAT 2026 / MAT 2026, paired with consistent 60%+ academics in 10th, 12th, and graduation, constitutes a safe target for shortlisting.
What are the total fees for the PGDM program?
The academic tuition fee is estimated at ₹8,50,000 – ₹10,00,000 for the two-year program (based on 2023–2024 published data). Living and hostel expenses add another ₹2,40,000 – ₹3,60,000 across two years.
What is the average package at ISB&M Bangalore?
The group-aggregated average package reported across ISB&M campuses (2023–2024 placement data) ranges from ₹8.50 LPA to ₹10.80 LPA. Standalone Bangalore figures are not officially segregated.
What is the highest package reported for ISB&M?
The centralized highest domestic package for recent batches (2023–2024) reached ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.50 LPA, typically secured in specialized finance or analytics roles.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
ISB&M accepts scores from CAT 2026, XAT 2026, CMAT 2026, MAT 2026, and ATMA 2026.
How are the GD and PI rounds conducted?
GD/PI rounds evaluate communication clarity, current business awareness, problem-solving, and leadership aptitude. They are conducted in major metropolitan hubs or via online assessment platforms.
Is hostel accommodation compulsory at ISB&M Bangalore?
Hostel accommodation is typically optional for local Bangalore residents and available for outstation candidates through on-campus or institute-managed residences.
What are the strongest specializations at ISB&M Bangalore?
Marketing and Finance are historically the strongest domains in terms of corporate recruiter participation and batch placements.
Is ISB&M Bangalore worth joining?
It is a viable option for students with 55–70 percentile scores in national tests seeking frontline corporate opportunities in sales, marketing, and BFSI through ISB&M's centralized recruitment system.
How is the Return on Investment (ROI)?
With an estimated overall expense of ₹11–13.5 Lakhs and an average package benchmark of ₹8.5–10 LPA, the ROI is moderate, yielding an estimated cost recovery period of 1.5 to 2.5 years.
How difficult is it to get admission into ISB&M Bangalore?
Admission is moderately competitive. Because the institute emphasizes overall profile, communication skills, and interview performance over high test percentiles, well-prepared candidates with solid communication skills have a strong chance of selection.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Cutoff (Expected) | 55–65 Percentile | CAT 2026 (2027 Admission) | Indicative screening benchmark |
| CMAT / MAT Cutoff (Expected) | 65–75 Percentile | 2026 Exams (2027 Admission) | Indicative screening benchmark |
| Tuition Fees | ₹8,50,000 – ₹10,00,000 | 2023–2024 Batch (Official baseline) | Institute fee notifications |
| Highest Domestic Package | ₹20.50 LPA | 2023–2024 Placement Cycle | Centralized placement release |
| Average Package | ₹8.50 LPA – ₹10.80 LPA | 2023–2024 Placement Cycle | Centralized placement release |
| Median Package | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹9.00 LPA | 2023–2024 Placement Cycle | Secondary placement records |
| Placement Rate | Not officially disclosed | 2023–2024 Placement Cycle | Standalone data unavailable |
| Batch Size (Bangalore) | 60–120 Seats | 2023–2024 Academic Year | AICTE approved intake records |
| NIRF Ranking | Not Ranked in Top 100 | NIRF 2024 Management | NIRF Official Portal |
| Application Window (2027 Intake) | Sep 2026 – Feb 2027 | 2027-29 Batch Admissions | Tentative schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 – ₹1,500 | 2026–2027 Admissions | Estimated portal fee |