IILM Institute for Higher Education Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
A comprehensive review of IILM Institute for Higher Education admissions for 2027, covering PGDM eligibility, fee structure, CAT cutoff, placement data, and campus ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 14 min read
IILM Institute for Higher Education, New Delhi, established in 1993, is an established private business school situated in the institutional hub of Lodhi Road in South-Central Delhi. The institute offers an AICTE-approved, NBA-accredited Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) focusing on profile-based admissions, industry-integrated learning, and corporate exposure. This review provides an in-depth, data-backed evaluation of the academic structure, cutoffs, placements, fees, and return on investment for candidates targeting the 2027 admission cycle.
Quick College Information
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | IILM Institute for Higher Education |
| University / Parent Institution | Standalone Institution (IILM Group) |
| Location | Rai School Complex, Institutional Area, Lodhi Road, New Delhi |
| Established | 1993 |
| College Type | Private Business School |
| Affiliation / Accreditation | AICTE Approved, NBA Accredited, AIU MBA Equivalence |
| Flagship Course | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) |
| Entrance Exam | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT, ATMA, GMAT |
| Estimated Cutoff | CAT/XAT: 50–60%ile; MAT/CMAT: 65–75%ile (Expected / Profile-based) |
| Average Package | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.60 LPA (2024 self-reported figures) |
| Highest Package | ₹18.50 LPA (2024 self-reported figures) |
| Total Fees | ₹11,50,000 – ₹12,90,000 (2024 batch reference; 2027 fee To Be Announced) |
| Official Website | https://iilm.edu / https://iilminstitute.ac.in |
1. College Overview
IILM Institute for Higher Education, Lodhi Road, functions as the central urban management campus within the broader IILM educational footprint. Unlike the integrated multidisciplinary private university campuses located in Gurugram and Greater Noida, the Lodhi Road entity operates as an autonomous, standalone management institution. It delivers its core PGDM programme with AICTE approval, NBA accreditation, and MBA equivalence recognized by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
The institute targets early-career management aspirants by offering functional specialisations across key commercial domains. Benefiting from its location in Central Delhi, adjacent to diplomatic missions and corporate headquarters, the campus relies heavily on visiting industry practitioners, corporate seminars, and structured internships to supplement its academic curriculum.
2. Latest Updates
- Admissions 2027 Cycle: Applications for the 2027-29 batch are expected to open in late 2026, accepting valid scores from CAT 2026, XAT, MAT, CMAT, and other national-level entrance tests.
- Curriculum Updates: The institute continues to enhance its analytics and digital marketing modules to meet corporate hiring trends.
- Fee Structure: Official tuition fees for the 2027-29 PGDM batch are To Be Announced by the management.
3. Important Dates
The admission timeline below outlines tentative dates for candidates aiming for the 2027-29 academic session through entrance examinations held during 2026–2027:
| Event | Tentative Date | Source / Status |
|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 Registration Opens | August 2026 | Expected (IIM Official Portal) |
| IILM 2027 Application Window Opens | September / October 2026 | Tentative Institutional Schedule |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | Last Sunday of November 2026 | Tentative National Calendar |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | Early January 2027 | Tentative National Calendar |
| CMAT / MAT Cycle Exams | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative Testing Agency Cycles |
| GD-PI Shortlist & Selection Rounds | January – May 2027 (Rolling Rounds) | Institutional Schedule |
| Final Merit Offers & Fee Submission | March – June 2027 | Institutional Schedule |
| Commencement of 2027-29 Batch | July / August 2027 | Tentative Academic Calendar |
4. Courses Offered
IILM Lodhi Road offers a two-year full-time management diploma programme with multiple functional concentrations.
| Programme Name | Duration | Approved Intake (Approx.) | Specialisations Offered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 120–180 Seats (Subject to AICTE renewal) | Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain, Business Analytics, Entrepreneurship |
5. Fees Structure
The tuition and operational fees are payable across multiple tranches over the two-year academic cycle.
| Fee Component | Amount (2024 Reference) | 2027-29 Batch Status |
|---|---|---|
| Academic / Tuition Fee | ₹11,50,000 – ₹12,90,000 | To Be Announced / Subject to revision |
| Refundable Security Deposit | Included / Nominal component | To Be Announced |
| Hostel & Living Expenses | ₹1,50,000 – ₹2,50,000 per year (Off-campus/Affiliated) | Variable by housing provider |
| Estimated Total Investment (Excluding Personal Expenses) | ₹14,50,000 – ₹17,50,000 | Expected range for 2027-29 batch |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Academic Qualification: Candidates must hold a recognized Bachelor's Degree in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate marks (or equivalent CGPA).
- Final-Year Candidates: Students appearing in their final-year graduation exams are eligible to apply, provided they submit proof of meeting minimum passing requirements prior to the stipulated enrollment deadline.
- Entrance Test Requirement: A valid score from any recognized national-level management exam: CAT 2026, XAT, MAT, CMAT, ATMA, or GMAT.
- Work Experience: Prior professional work experience is not mandatory; fresh graduates and experienced professionals are both eligible.
7. Admission Process
- Application Submission: Candidates must register and submit the online application form on the IILM official portal along with relevant academic details and test registration numbers.
- Shortlisting: Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis. Candidates meeting the minimum screening baseline are invited for the evaluation rounds.
- Evaluation Stages: Shortlisted aspirants undergo a Personal Interview (PI) round, which may also incorporate a case analysis, micro-presentation, or extempore speaking component.
- Final Selection: Composite performance across test scores, academic history, performance in interview rounds, and relevant work experience forms the basis of the final admission offer.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
IILM Lodhi Road does not release a hard, non-negotiable minimum cutoff; admissions are managed on a profile-based evaluation system. Below are estimated competitive percentiles based on historical intake patterns.
| Entrance Examination | 2024 Reference Percentile | Expected Range (2027 Admission via 2026 Exams) | Safe Target Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 50–60%ile | 55–60%ile | 65+%ile |
| XAT | 50–60%ile | 55–60%ile | 65+%ile |
| MAT | 65–75%ile | 70–75%ile | 80+%ile |
| CMAT | 65–75%ile | 70–75%ile | 80+%ile |
| ATMA | 65–75%ile | 70–75%ile | 80+%ile |
Note: Official rigid cutoffs are not disclosed by the institute.
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
The institute uses a holistic, profile-driven shortlisting approach. The specific mathematical weightages assigned to each admission parameter are not officially disclosed.
| Component | Evaluated Parameters | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Performance | CAT 2026, XAT, MAT, CMAT, or GMAT scores | Evaluated |
| Personal Interview (PI) | Communication skills, domain awareness, general business knowledge | Evaluated |
| Academic Profile | Consistency across 10th, 12th, and Undergraduate degrees | Evaluated |
| Work Experience / Diversity | Relevant industry experience, gender, and academic background diversity | Evaluated |
| Published Mathematical Weightage Matrix | Data unavailable / Not officially disclosed | Not Published |
10. Placements
Placement operations for IILM Lodhi Road cater primarily to commercial banking, professional services, consulting firms, FMCG, and digital services. Audited institutional NIRF reports are limited; figures shown below represent self-reported institutional bulletins and consolidated group releases.
| Metric | 2022–24 Batch (Reported) | 2021–23 Batch (Reported) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹18.50 LPA | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.60 LPA | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.20 LPA |
| Median CTC | ~₹7.50 LPA | ₹7.00 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA |
| Reported Placement Rate | >85% | >85% |
| Audited Minimum CTC | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
11. Placement Trends
Placement trends over recent years demonstrate steady average salary numbers in the ₹7.50–₹8.50 LPA corridor.
| Placement Season | Average Package | Highest Package | Reported Placement Success |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–2023 | ~₹7.80 LPA | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA | >85% (Reported) |
| 2022–2024 | ~₹8.30 LPA | ₹18.50 LPA | >85% (Reported) |
| 2023–2025 | Data unavailable / Interim | Data unavailable / Interim | Data unavailable / Interim |
12. Top Recruiters
Recruiters visiting the campus span consulting, BFSI, FMCG, retail, and technology research:
- Consulting, Audit & Tax: Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC, Mazars, Protiviti, Grant Thornton.
- Banking & Financial Services: ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Axis Bank.
- FMCG, Retail & E-Commerce: Amazon, L'Oréal, Colgate-Palmolive, Mondelez, Reliance Retail.
- Technology, Analytics & Research: Wipro, Gartner, S&P Global.
13. Roles Offered
- Finance & Accounting: Financial Analyst, Tax Consultant, Equity Research Associate, Credit Risk Analyst.
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (Sales/Marketing), Business Development Executive, Digital Marketing Strategist.
- Operations & Analytics: Supply Chain Analyst, Business Analytics Associate, Logistics Coordinator.
- Human Resources: HR Generalist, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Calculating the Return on Investment (ROI) for IILM Lodhi Road requires comparing the approximate total academic expense of ₹11.50–₹12.90 Lakhs against an average starting salary of ₹8.00–₹8.60 LPA and a median of around ₹7.50 LPA.
The resulting ROI is moderate. For students securing above-average placement packages (₹9.00–₹12.00 LPA in consulting or corporate banking), financial payback is typically achieved within 2 to 3 years. However, students receiving offers near the lower end of the compensation spectrum (₹5.50–₹6.50 LPA) will face a longer payback timeline, especially if living expenses are funded through educational loans.
15. Batch Profile
The typical PGDM cohort at IILM Lodhi Road consists of approximately 120–180 students with the following general profile composition:
| Demographic Dimension | Approximate Breakdown (Recent Trends) |
|---|---|
| Academic Background | Commerce & Management: ~45–55% <br> Engineering & IT: ~15–20% <br> Arts, Science & Humanities: ~25–30% |
| Gender Diversity | Male: ~50–60% <br> Female: ~40–50% |
| Work Experience | Fresh Graduates: ~60–70% <br> Experienced Candidates (1–3 Years): ~30–40% |
Exact official demographic metrics for recent batches are not publicly disclosed.
16. Academics & Curriculum
The PGDM programme follows a trimester-based academic calendar spanning six terms over two years. The first year establishes foundational competence in core management disciplines including Financial Management, Managerial Economics, Marketing Management, Organizational Behaviour, and Quantitative Methods.
In the second year, students choose dual or major-minor specialisations. The pedagogy relies on Harvard and IVEY case studies, simulations, guest lectures, and a mandatory 8-to-12-week summer internship programme between the third and fourth trimesters.
17. Campus Life
Campus life at IILM Lodhi Road reflects its status as an urban, non-residential boutique campus. Student engagement is driven through academic clubs, functional conclaves, cultural fests, and corporate networking sessions. Due to central Delhi location constraints, major corporate conferences and cultural events are frequently hosted in nearby auditoriums and institutional centers.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with modern audio-visual systems.
- Library: Physical collection of business textbooks, reference volumes, journals, and access to digital databases like EBSCO and ProQuest.
- Computing Facilities: Modern computer labs with high-speed internet, campus-wide Wi-Fi connectivity, and business analytics software suites.
- Recreation & Sports: Limited outdoor sports infrastructure due to compact central urban plot dimensions; indoor games facilities are available.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
The Lodhi Road campus has limited on-site hostel capacity. The institute assists outstation students by facilitating accommodations through affiliated and managed third-party student housing facilities located in South and Central Delhi.
- Accommodation Type: Twin-sharing and single occupancy options with standard amenities (Wi-Fi, housekeeping, security, and mess facilities).
- Estimated Living Cost: Approximately ₹1,50,000 to ₹2,50,000 per academic year, depending on room configuration and service inclusions.
20. Faculty
The faculty body comprises core in-house professors alongside visiting faculty from academia and industry. Several senior faculty members hold doctoral degrees (Ph.D./FPM) from recognized universities, while visiting faculty members bring practical insights from corporate sectors across Delhi-NCR. The faculty-to-student ratio complies with standard AICTE regulatory norms.
21. Student Reviews
Based on verified student reviews and alumni sentiment:
- Positive Feedback: Students highlight the central Delhi location, access to Big 4 accounting and Tier-2 consulting recruitment drives, and accessible faculty mentoring.
- Constructive Concerns: Common critiques cite the compact campus footprint, limited on-campus hostel infrastructure, and a moderate return on investment given the current fee structure.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Parameter | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 3.6 / 5.0 | Structured AICTE curriculum with strong case study exposure. |
| Placements & ROI | 3.3 / 5.0 | Average CTC of ~₹8.00–₹8.60 LPA against an academic fee of ~₹12 Lakhs yields moderate ROI. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 3.7 / 5.0 | Accessible faculty with relevant corporate and academic experience. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 3.2 / 5.0 | Clean, corporate-style building; limited outdoor sports facilities due to urban constraints. |
| Corporate Exposure | 3.8 / 5.0 | High connectivity to corporate hubs in Delhi-NCR. |
| Overall Rating | 3.5 / 5.0 | Solid Tier-3 / NCR-focused management option for profile-based entry. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Prime Location: Situated in Lodhi Road, offering proximity to corporate centers and government/institutional bodies.
- Profile-Based Shortlisting: Accessible entry thresholds for candidates with decent academic and interview profiles who may have moderate entrance exam percentiles.
- Corporate Connect: Regular visits by Big 4 auditing firms, major private banks, and market research agencies.
- Accreditations: AICTE approved, NBA accredited, and AIU MBA equivalence recognized.
Cons
- Compact Campus: Lacks the expansive, residential green campus feel of suburban business schools.
- Moderate ROI: The total investment requires careful financial planning against expected starting compensation.
- Off-Campus Housing Reliance: Most outstation students rely on third-party arranged accommodations.
24. College vs Competitors
| Metric | IILM Institute (Lodhi Road) | FORE School of Management | LBSIM New Delhi | NDIM New Delhi |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Lodhi Road, New Delhi | Qutub Inst. Area, New Delhi | Dwarka, New Delhi | Tughlakabad, New Delhi |
| Approx. PGDM Fees | ₹11.50L – ₹12.90L | ~₹16.90L – ₹18.00L | ~₹15.50L – ₹16.50L | ~₹10.50L – ₹11.50L |
| Avg Package (Reported) | ~₹8.00L – ₹8.60 LPA | ~₹14.00L – ₹15.00 LPA | ~₹12.00L – ₹13.00 LPA | ~₹7.00L – ₹8.00 LPA |
| Typical Cutoff Range | CAT/XAT: 50–60%ile | CAT/XAT: 80–85%ile | CAT/XAT: 80–85%ile | CAT/MAT: 60–70%ile |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Moderate Percentile Holders: Aspirants scoring in the 55–75 percentile band across CAT 2026, MAT, or CMAT seeking an AICTE-approved PGDM in Delhi.
- Delhi-NCR Based Day Scholars: Local students who prefer an urban campus without incurring residential hostel expenses.
- Candidates Seeking BFSI & Advisory Roles: Students targeting entry-level positions in retail banking, tax consulting, market research, or general management.
26. Final Verdict
IILM Institute for Higher Education, Lodhi Road, represents a viable Tier-3 management institution for candidates looking to study in Central Delhi without top-percentile CAT scores. While its infrastructure is compact and the return on investment is moderate compared to Tier-1 alternatives, the institute provides steady corporate placement support in BFSI, tax consulting, and marketing services for proactive students.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for IILM Lodhi Road for 2027 admission?
IILM Lodhi Road follows a profile-based admission approach and does not enforce rigid cutoffs. Candidates with 55–60 percentile in CAT 2026/XAT or 65–75 percentile in MAT/CMAT generally receive interview calls.
What is a safe percentile to guarantee a selection call?
A score of 65+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 80+ percentile in MAT/CMAT, coupled with consistent 60%+ graduation marks, provides a strong position for interview shortlisting.
What is the total fee structure for the PGDM programme?
The tuition and academic fees for recent batches were approximately ₹11,50,000 to ₹12,90,000. Official fee numbers for the 2027-29 batch are To Be Announced.
What is the average package offered during campus placements?
The average placement package reported by the institution for recent batches ranges between ₹8.00 LPA and ₹8.60 LPA.
What is the highest package reported at IILM Lodhi Road?
Recent placement reports highlight a highest domestic CTC of approximately ₹18.50 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
The institute accepts valid scores from CAT 2026, XAT, MAT, CMAT, ATMA, and GMAT.
Does the selection process include a GD and PI?
Yes, shortlisting is followed by a Personal Interview (PI) round, which may include case analysis, extempore, or micro-presentations.
Are hostel facilities available on campus?
The institute has limited on-campus hostel rooms and primarily coordinates with verified third-party student accommodations in nearby areas of South/Central Delhi.
Which specialisation has the strongest placement outcomes?
Marketing and Finance attract the highest recruitment volume, especially across commercial banking, Big 4 tax and advisory units, and corporate sales roles.
Is IILM Lodhi Road worth joining?
It is a sensible choice for candidates with moderate entrance test percentiles seeking corporate exposure in Delhi-NCR, provided expectations around campus size and starting CTC are realistically aligned.
How is the return on investment (ROI)?
The ROI is moderate. With an academic fee of ~₹12 Lakhs and an average starting salary of ~₹8.00–₹8.60 LPA, payback typically takes 2 to 3 years of post-MBA employment.
How difficult is it to get admission into IILM Lodhi Road?
Admission is moderately competitive. Candidates with satisfactory academic records and clear communication skills during the interview round have a high likelihood of admission.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Official Cutoff | Profile-based evaluation (Not officially disclosed) | 2024 / 2025 | Institutional Admission Policy |
| Total Academic Fees | ₹11,50,000 – ₹12,90,000 | 2024–2026 Batch | Institutional Fee Schedule (2027 TBA) |
| Highest Package | ₹18.50 LPA | 2022–2024 Batch | Self-Reported Placement Report |
| Average Package | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.60 LPA | 2022–2024 Batch | Self-Reported Placement Report |
| Median Package | ~₹7.50 LPA | 2022–2024 Batch | Estimated / Self-Reported |
| Placement Rate | >85% | 2022–2024 Batch | Self-Reported Placement Bulletin |
| Batch Size | 120–180 Seats | 2024–2026 Batch | AICTE Approved Intake Matrix |
| Institutional Ranking | Unranked in NIRF Top 100 Management | 2024 | NIRF Management Rankings |
| Admission Dates | Applications open Oct 2026; GD-PI Jan–May 2027 | 2027 Admission Cycle | Tentative Institutional Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 – ₹1,500 (Indicative) | 2024 Cycle Reference | Institutional Portal |