Institute of Management and Information Science (IMIS) Bhubaneswar Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
IMIS Bhubaneswar 2027 PGDM admission review covering Swagat Vihar campus, NBA & AIU status, fees (₹5.5L), CAT/OJEE/MAT cutoffs, ₹6.2L avg package, & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

Institute of Management and Information Science (IMIS Bhubaneswar) is one of Eastern India’s premier, high-ROI autonomous postgraduate management institutions, situated across an expansive 10-acre green campus in Swagat Vihar, Bankuala, Central School Scheme, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Established in 1989 with over 37 years of pioneer academic leadership in management and information sciences, IMIS operates as an elite autonomous business school approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA), granted MBA Equivalence by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), and holding institutional memberships in the Association of Management Development Institutions in South Asia (AMDISA) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
Delivering an intensive, 2-year full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM - Dual Specialization) curriculum, IMIS Bhubaneswar combines rigorous analytical methodologies with practical competencies in Financial Modeling, Business Analytics, MarTech Strategy, and Supply Chain Logistics. Situated along the educational and IT corridor of Bhubaneswar near the Cuttack-Puri Bypass, and backed by consistent campus placements with average salary packages of ₹5.50 to ₹6.20 LPA and top offers reaching up to ₹12.50 LPA against an economical fee structure under ₹5.8 Lakhs total, IMIS provides an extraordinary return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and OJEE 2027.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Institute of Management and Information Science (IMIS Bhubaneswar) |
| Parent Trust / Pedigree | IMIS Educational Trust (Estd. 1989, 37+ Years Management Heritage) |
| Location | Swagat Vihar, Bankuala, Central School Scheme, Bhubaneswar, Odisha - 751002 |
| Established | 1989 |
| College Type | Private, Autonomous Corporate Business School |
| Accreditation & Approvals | AICTE Approved, NBA Accredited, AIU MBA Equivalence, AMDISA Member |
| Flagship Course | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM - Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, OJEE 2027 |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | CAT/XAT: 50–55 percentile; CMAT/MAT/ATMA/OJEE: 60–65 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹5.50 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹8.50 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹10.63 LPA – ₹12.50 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹5,30,000 – ₹5,80,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 PGDM batch) |
| Official Website | https://www.imis.ac.in |
1. College Overview
IMIS operates from its self-contained 10-acre green campus in Swagat Vihar, Bankuala, located in the peaceful academic outskirts of Bhubaneswar while enjoying easy access to the Biju Patnaik International Airport and Bhubaneswar Railway Station. Founded to develop socially responsible, competent managers equipped with cross-functional and technological decision-making capabilities, IMIS has built a distinguished alumni network of over 6,000+ professionals across global corporations.
Accredited by NBA and granted AIU MBA equivalence, IMIS’s 2-year full-time PGDM operates on an autonomous six-trimester curriculum model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations Management, Retail Management, and Information Technology, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the PGDM batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and Odisha Joint Entrance Examination (OJEE).
- Eastern India Corporate Synergy: Direct corporate recruitment linkages with banking, microfinance, manufacturing, and IT consulting firms across Bhubaneswar, Kolkata, and Hyderabad.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 PGDM batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| IMIS Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| OJEE 2027 Examination Window | May 2027 | Tentative |
| GD-PI & Selection Process (Rolling Phases) | January – June 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
Institute of Management and Information Science offers AICTE-approved and NBA-accredited postgraduate management programs structured over six trimesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | AIU MBA Equivalent; 6 Trimesters; Dual specializations across 7 core functional domains |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, laptop, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹30,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,50,000 – ₹2,75,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,50,000 – ₹2,75,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹5,30,000 – ₹5,80,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹75,000 – ₹1,05,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, or OJEE 2027.
7. Admission Process
Admission to IMIS Bhubaneswar operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:
- Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (imis.ac.in) with entrance exam scores and academic transcripts.
- Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and analytical aptitude.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Group Discussion (GD) or Case Analysis, followed by a Personal Interview (PI).
- Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty and corporate leaders.
- Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Course | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | PGDM | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | PGDM | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | PGDM | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | PGDM | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Composite / Percentile |
| OJEE 2027 | PGDM | State Merit Rank | Top 3000 Rank |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for PGDM admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/OJEE) | 35% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Group Discussion (GD) / WAT | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at IMIS Bhubaneswar are managed through the Central Placement Division. Benefiting from nearly four decades of corporate recruiter relationships across Eastern and Southern India, IMIS attracts top management consulting firms, private banks, microfinance institutions, consumer conglomerates, and technology heavyweights.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹10.63 LPA – ₹12.50 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹5.50 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹8.50 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹5.20 LPA – ₹5.80 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~96.4% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 120+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹25,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹10.00 LPA | ₹10.63 LPA | ₹12.50 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹5.00 LPA | ₹5.50 LPA | ₹5.80 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.20 LPA | ₹5.60 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 95+ Companies | 115+ Companies | 130+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (52%) | BFSI & Retail (48%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from IMIS Bhubaneswar:
- Global Financial Giants & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Grant Thornton, Mazars.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Bandhan Bank, Utkarsh Small Finance Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon.
- FMCG, Retail & Manufacturing: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Tata Steel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating PGDM students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager, Risk Advisory Associate.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for IMIS Bhubaneswar:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹5.30L–₹5.80L) + Living Expenses in Bhubaneswar for 2 years (~₹1.50L–₹2.10L) = Total estimated spend of ₹6.80L to ₹7.90L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹5.50 LPA to ₹6.20 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹8.50+ LPA, students achieve complete payback within 11 to 13 months of gross salary earnings.
- High ROI Advantage: An autonomous PGDM with NBA and AIU recognition, tuition under ₹5.8 Lakhs total, and 96%+ placement success make IMIS one of the most reliable value-for-money B-schools in Eastern India.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~26%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~22%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~78%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~22%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 54% Male to 46% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, and North India.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Trimester Framework: Six trimesters covering foundational business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- 10-Acre Swagat Vihar Green Campus: Situated in Bankuala with landscaped gardens, air-conditioned amphitheater classrooms, modern seminar halls, and vibrant student recreational lounges.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Thinking Hats (Annual National Management Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Eastern India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 25,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Sports & Cafeteria: Volleyball courts, badminton courts, gymnasium, indoor games room, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Swagat Vihar.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical center.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹75,000 to ₹1,05,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, Utkal University).
- Corporate Background: Over 75% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:12, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 37-year educational heritage in Eastern India; NBA accredited PGDM with AIU MBA equivalence; 10-acre peaceful green campus in Bhubaneswar; supportive faculty mentorship; consistent placements with Big 4 and BFSI (₹6.2L avg); affordable fee structure (₹5.5L).
- Cons: Located on the outskirts of Bhubaneswar in Bankuala; strict academic attendance thresholds.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.3 / 5 | NBA-accredited curriculum with 6-trimester framework & practical analytics toolkits. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.4 / 5 | Solid average package (₹6.2L avg) with rapid payback under 13 months. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.2 / 5 | 10-acre green campus with smart computing, sports, and residential hostels. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.2 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.2 / 5 | Active corporate interface across Eastern India manufacturing and financial hubs. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.30 / 5 | One of Eastern India’s top value-for-money autonomous PGDM institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- 37-Year Management Heritage: Established reputation as one of Odisha's pioneer private business schools.
- NBA Accreditation & AIU MBA Equivalence: Statutory recognition ensuring global corporate acceptance.
- Strong Placement Statistics: Consistent ₹5.50–₹6.20 LPA average packages with 120+ recruiters.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–65 percentile in CAT/XAT/MAT/OJEE can secure admission easily.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹10.63L–₹12.5 LPA.
- Suburban Location: Situated in Bankuala outside central Bhubaneswar.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of IMIS Bhubaneswar with comparable Eastern India management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMIS Bhubaneswar | PGDM | ₹5.30L – ₹5.80L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.20L | 10-acre Bankuala campus, NBA & AIU status, 37-yr legacy |
| SOA University (IBCS) | MBA | ₹6.50L – ₹7.20L | ₹6.00L – ₹7.00L | Deemed university, NAAC 'A++', Khandagiri campus |
| BIITM Bhubaneswar | MBA | ₹2.60L – ₹3.20L | ₹4.50L – ₹5.20L | BPUT affiliated, Infocity location |
| RCM Bhubaneswar | MBA / PGDM | ₹4.80L – ₹5.50L | ₹5.00L – ₹5.80L | 42-yr legacy, Chandrasekharpur campus |
| Praxis Business School Kolkata | PGDM | ₹9.50L – ₹10.50L | ₹9.00L – ₹9.50L | Data science leadership, Bakrahat campus |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT / CMAT / MAT / OJEE: Aspirants looking for an accredited business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking Autonomous AIU MBA Equivalence: Candidates wanting an autonomous PGDM with formal master's equivalence recognized across India and abroad.
- Graduates Seeking Eastern India Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bhubaneswar, Kolkata, and Hyderabad.
26. Final Verdict
Institute of Management and Information Science (IMIS Bhubaneswar) represents one of the most dependable, respected, and cost-effective autonomous management institutions in Eastern India. Backed by 37 years of educational distinction under the IMIS Trust, NBA accreditation, AIU MBA equivalence, a 10-acre green campus in Swagat Vihar, and an accessible fee structure under ₹5.8 Lakhs, IMIS delivers consistent value in the ₹5.50–₹6.20 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹8.50 LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without taking massive educational loans, IMIS provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, heritage brand power, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for IMIS Bhubaneswar for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 to 55 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, ATMA, and OJEE baseline cutoffs generally range from 60 to 65 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at IMIS Bhubaneswar?
A score of 65+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 70+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/OJEE, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (55%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the PGDM program at IMIS Bhubaneswar?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹5,30,000 to ₹5,80,000 for the two-year program. Living and residential hostel expenses in Swagat Vihar are additional.
What is the average package at IMIS Bhubaneswar?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹5.50 LPA and ₹6.20 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹8.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by IMIS Bhubaneswar?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹10.63 LPA to ₹12.50 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
IMIS accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and OJEE 2027.
Does the PGDM program have AIU equivalence?
Yes, the PGDM program at IMIS Bhubaneswar is approved by AICTE, accredited by NBA, and granted MBA equivalence by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
Does IMIS provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Swagat Vihar with annual charges ranging between ₹75,000 and ₹1,05,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at IMIS Bhubaneswar?
IMIS offers PGDM Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations Management, Retail Management, and Information Technology.
Is IMIS Bhubaneswar worth joining?
Yes. IMIS is a worthwhile option for students with 50–65 percentiles in CAT/XAT/MAT/OJEE seeking an accredited autonomous program in Eastern India with solid starting salaries in the ₹5.5–6.2 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of IMIS Bhubaneswar?
With an average starting package of ₹5.80L–₹6.20 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹5.50L, students achieve payback within 11 to 13 months, representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into IMIS Bhubaneswar?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–65%). Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, undergraduate academic performance, group discussion, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT / ATMA Cutoff | 60–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| OJEE Cutoff | State Merit Rank (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Counseling Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹5,30,000 – ₹5,80,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹10.63 LPA – ₹12.50 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹5.50 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹5.20 LPA – ₹5.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~96.4% Placed | Recent Batches | Central Placement Division |
| Approved Total Intake | 120 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Flagship PGDM AIU Equivalence | Yes (Equivalent to MBA) | Current Validity | AIU Official Directory |
| Accreditation | NBA Accredited / AICTE Approved | Current Cycle | NBA Official Directory |
| Parent Trust | IMIS Educational Trust | Estd. 1989 (37+ Years) | Trust Profile |
| Campus Location | Swagat Vihar, Bankuala, Bhubaneswar | 10-Acre Campus | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |