MYRA School of Business Mysore Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
MYRA Mysore 2027 PGDM admission review covering award-winning Yelwal campus, AICTE & AIU status, fees (₹11L), CAT/MAT cutoffs, ₹9.06L avg package, & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

MYRA School of Business (MSB Mysore) is one of India’s premier boutique, globally oriented management institutions, situated across an internationally acclaimed, award-winning 10-acre sustainable architectural campus in Yelwal, Mysore-Hunsur Road, Mysuru, Karnataka. Established in 2012 by the Mysore Royal Academy (MYRA) under the visionary academic leadership of Executive Director Dr. Shalini Urs with over 14 years of educational innovation modeled on European and American Ivy-league business school pedagogy, MYRA operates as an elite autonomous postgraduate business school approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), granted MBA Equivalence by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), and holding institutional memberships in the AACSB International and the European Foundation for Management Development (EFMD).
Delivering an intensive, 2-year full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) curriculum, MYRA School of Business is celebrated for its distinctive immersion learning model, visiting faculty from top global business schools (including NYU Stern, Stanford, Arizona State, and Cambridge), and cutting-edge analytical capabilities in FinTech, Digital Strategy, and Business Analytics. Backed by consistent campus placements with average salary packages of ₹8.50 to ₹9.06 LPA and peak salary offers reaching up to ₹35.00 LPA across multinational consulting firms, tech giants, and financial institutions, MYRA School of Business provides high return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, GMAT, and MET (MYRA Entrance Test).
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | MYRA School of Business (MSB Mysore) |
| Parent Academy / Founder | Mysore Royal Academy (MYRA - Founded 2012 by Dr. Shalini Urs) |
| Location | Sy. No. 43/1, Near Yelwal, Mysore-Hunsur Road, Mysuru, Karnataka - 571130 |
| Established | 2012 (14+ Years of Boutique Global Management Pedigree) |
| College Type | Private, Autonomous Global Business School |
| Accreditation & Approvals | AICTE Approved, AIU MBA Equivalence, AACSB & EFMD Member |
| Flagship Course | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM - Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, GMAT, GRE, NMAT, MET |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | CAT/XAT: 60–65 percentile; CMAT/MAT/ATMA: 70–75 percentile; MET: 65+ Score |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹8.50 LPA – ₹9.06 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹12.80 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹35.00 LPA (Domestic / International Peak) |
| Total Fees | ₹10,50,000 – ₹11,50,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 PGDM batch) |
| Official Website | https://myra.ac.in |
1. College Overview
MYRA operates from an architecturally celebrated 10-acre sustainable campus in Yelwal, Mysuru, designed by master architect Laurie Baker's architecture firm (Costford). The campus features circular open courtyards, natural climate cooling, amphitheater lecture halls, and a floating library. Founded to provide globally benchmarked management education that merges Eastern ethos with Western business strategy, MYRA has trained successful entrepreneurs and corporate leaders across consulting, analytics, and consumer finance.
Approved by AICTE and granted AIU MBA equivalence, MYRA’s 2-year full-time PGDM operates on an autonomous six-trimester curriculum model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, and Digital Business, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the PGDM batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and MYRA's MET test.
- Global Faculty Network: Distinctive immersion courses taught directly by visiting international professors from Wharton, Cambridge, and European management faculties.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 PGDM batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MYRA Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| GD-PI & Selection Process (Rolling Phases) | January – June 2027 | Scheduled |
| Merit List & Admission Confirmation | March – July 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
MYRA School of Business offers AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over six trimesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years | 120–180 Seats | AIU MBA Equivalent; Global immersion model; Dual specializations across 6 functional domains |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, laptop, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹5,00,000 – ₹5,50,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹5,00,000 – ₹5,50,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹10,50,000 – ₹11,50,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,10,000 – ₹1,40,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential student villas with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, GMAT, GRE, NMAT, or MET.
7. Admission Process
Admission to MYRA School of Business operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:
- Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (myra.ac.in) with entrance exam scores and academic transcripts.
- Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and analytical aptitude.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Case Study Discussion or Extempore, followed by a Personal Interview (PI).
- Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty, international advisors, and corporate leaders.
- Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 60 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 60 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 65 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | 80+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 65 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | 80+ Composite / Percentile |
| ATMA | 65 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | 80+ Percentile |
| MET (MYRA Test) | 60 Score | 65+ Score | 75+ Score |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for PGDM admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/MET) | 35% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Case Discussion / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at MYRA School of Business are managed through the Central Career Services and Placement Office. Renowned for generating analytical, globally competent graduates, MYRA attracts top management consulting firms, global banking institutions, consumer conglomerates, and technology heavyweights across Bengaluru, Mysuru, and pan-India business corridors.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹18.00 LPA – ₹35.00 LPA (Domestic / International Peak)
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹8.50 LPA – ₹9.06 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹12.80 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~95% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 140+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹40,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹16.00 LPA | ₹18.00 LPA | ₹21.00 LPA – ₹35.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹7.80 LPA | ₹8.50 LPA | ₹8.80 LPA – ₹9.06 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹7.40 LPA | ₹8.00 LPA | ₹8.50 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 110+ Companies | 130+ Companies | 150+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Analytics (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from MYRA School of Business:
- Global Financial Giants & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Grant Thornton, BNY Mellon, Morgan Stanley.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Oracle, Amazon.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating PGDM students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for MYRA School of Business:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹10.50L–₹11.50L) + Living Expenses in Mysuru for 2 years (~₹2.20L–₹2.80L) = Total estimated spend of ₹12.70L to ₹14.30L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹8.50 LPA to ₹9.06 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹12.80+ LPA, students achieve payback within 1.4 to 1.6 years of gross salary earnings.
- Boutique Pedagogy & Global Faculty Network: Small cohort sizes (120–180 seats), international faculty modules, and high recruiter interaction across South India corporate hubs deliver strong long-term career returns.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~50%, Engineering graduates make up ~28%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~22%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~74%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~26%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 53% Male to 47% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, and North India.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Trimester Framework: Six trimesters covering foundational business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Architectural Masterpiece Campus: Situated on Mysore-Hunsur Road in Yelwal with circular brick courtyards, floating library, open-air amphitheatres, and student recreational lounges.
- Management & Cultural Fests: MYRAcle (Annual Flagship Cultural & Management Fest) and corporate leadership conclaves bring together collegiate participation from across South India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 25,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports courts, indoor games room, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential student villas for male and female students with fully furnished single and twin-sharing accommodations.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical center.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,10,000 to ₹1,40,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, international universities).
- Corporate Background: Over 75% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:12, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 14-year boutique educational pedigree; AICTE approved PGDM with AIU MBA equivalence; award-winning 10-acre sustainable campus; visiting international faculty; supportive faculty mentorship; consistent placements with Big 4 and BFSI (₹9.06L avg).
- Cons: Located in Yelwal on the outskirts of Mysuru (around 15 km from central city); requires proactive networking for off-campus recruitment drives in Bengaluru.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.4 / 5 | Global curriculum with international visiting faculty & practical analytics toolkits. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.3 / 5 | Solid average package (₹9.06L avg) with rapid payback under 1.6 years. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.6 / 5 | Award-winning architectural campus in Yelwal with floating library and residential villas. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.4 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with international professors and personalized mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.3 / 5 | Strong corporate interface across Bengaluru and Mysuru industrial corridors. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.40 / 5 | One of Karnataka’s top Tier-2 boutique autonomous business schools. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Global Boutique Architecture: Internationally acclaimed, eco-friendly campus fostering immersive learning.
- AICTE Approval & AIU MBA Equivalence: Statutory recognition ensuring global corporate acceptance.
- Strong Placement Statistics: Consistent ₹8.50–₹9.06 LPA average packages with 140+ recruiters.
- Small Cohort Size: Low student intake ensures personalized placement attention and leadership roles.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹18L–₹21 LPA.
- Location: Situated in Mysuru rather than the Bengaluru tech capital (though easily connected).
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of MYRA School of Business with comparable Karnataka management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYRA School of Business (Mysore) | PGDM | ₹10.50L – ₹11.50L | ₹8.50L – ₹9.06L | Award-winning Yelwal campus, boutique cohort, global faculty |
| SDMIMD Mysore | PGDM | ₹11.50L – ₹12.50L | ₹10.00L – ₹11.00L | Chamundi Hills campus, EFMD & ACBSP accredited |
| ISB&M Bangalore | PGDM | ₹9.00L – ₹9.60L | ₹8.20L – ₹9.50L | Dr. Pramod Kumar legacy, centralized Pune placements |
| IBA Bangalore | PGDM | ₹9.80L – ₹10.80L | ₹7.80L – ₹8.50L | IACBE (USA) accredited, 8.5-acre green campus |
| NSB Bangalore | MBA / PGDM | ₹8.60L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | NAAC 'A', Electronic City proximity, MIP global module |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 60–75 Percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT / CMAT / MAT: Aspirants looking for an accredited business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking Boutique, Low-Batch Mentorship: Candidates wanting an intimate campus cohort of 120–180 students with direct access to senior faculty and international professors.
- Graduates Seeking South India Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bengaluru, Mysuru, and Chennai.
26. Final Verdict
MYRA School of Business (MSB Mysore) represents one of the most distinctive and refined autonomous management institutions in Southern India. Backed by 14 years of educational innovation under the Mysore Royal Academy, AICTE approval, AIU MBA equivalence, an award-winning green campus in Yelwal, and an accessible fee structure under ₹11.5 Lakhs, MYRA delivers consistent value in the ₹8.50–₹9.06 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹12.80 LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles in a serene academic sanctuary, MYRA provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, global pedagogy, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for MYRA School of Business for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 60 to 65 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and ATMA baseline cutoffs generally range from 70 to 75 percentile, and MET requires a score of 65+ marks.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at MYRA Mysore?
A score of 70+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 80+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/ATMA or 75+ marks in MET, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the PGDM program at MYRA School of Business?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹10,50,000 to ₹11,50,000 for the two-year program. Living and residential hostel expenses in Mysuru are additional.
What is the average package at MYRA School of Business?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹8.50 LPA and ₹9.06 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹12.80 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by MYRA School of Business?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹18.00 LPA to ₹35.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
MYRA accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, GMAT, GRE, NMAT, and MET.
Does the PGDM program have AIU equivalence?
Yes, the PGDM program at MYRA School of Business is approved by AICTE and granted MBA equivalence by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
Does MYRA provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential student villas for boys and girls in Yelwal with annual charges ranging between ₹1,10,000 and ₹1,40,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at MYRA School of Business?
MYRA offers PGDM Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain, Business Analytics, and Digital Business.
Is MYRA School of Business worth joining?
Yes. MYRA is a worthwhile option for students with 60–75 percentiles in CAT/XAT/MAT seeking an accredited boutique autonomous program in Karnataka with solid starting salaries in the ₹8.5–9.06 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of MYRA School of Business?
With an average starting package of ₹8.80L–₹9.06 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹11.00L, students achieve payback within 1.4 to 1.6 years, representing a healthy return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into MYRA School of Business?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (60–75%). Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, undergraduate academic performance, group discussion, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff | 60–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT / ATMA Cutoff | 70–75 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MET Cutoff | 65+ Score (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹10,50,000 – ₹11,50,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹35.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹8.50 LPA – ₹9.06 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~95% Placed | Recent Batches | Career Services Division |
| Approved Total Intake | 120–180 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Flagship PGDM AIU Equivalence | Yes (Equivalent to MBA) | Current Validity | AIU Official Directory |
| Accreditation & Memberships | AICTE Approved / AACSB & EFMD Member | Current Cycle | AICTE / AACSB Official Directory |
| Parent Organization | Mysore Royal Academy (MYRA) | Estd. 2012 (14+ Years) | Academy Profile |
| Campus Location | Yelwal, Mysore-Hunsur Road, Mysuru | 10-Acre Architectural Campus | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |