AIMS Institutes Bangalore Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
AIMS Institutes Bangalore 2027 MBA admission review covering Peenya campus, IACBE (USA) & NAAC 'A' status, fees (₹9.2L), PGCET/CAT cutoffs, & ₹8.5L avg.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

AIMS Institutes (Acharya Institute of Management and Sciences, Bangalore) is one of South India’s premier and internationally accredited management institutions, situated at 1st Cross, 1st Stage, Peenya, Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established in 1994 under the aegis of the JMJ Education Society by Dr. Kerron G. Reddy with over 32 years of educational excellence, AIMS Institutes operates as an elite postgraduate business school approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), accredited with Grade 'A' by NAAC (CGPA 3.46/4, Cycle 4), accredited internationally by the International Accreditation Council for Business Education (IACBE, USA), permanently affiliated with Bangalore City University (BCU), and holding institutional membership in the AACSB International.
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, the AIMS School of Business combines university degree credibility with practical competencies in Financial Modeling, Business Analytics, Logistics Strategy, and Digital Marketing platforms. Situated in the heart of the Peenya industrial and technology corridor with direct access via the Green Line of Namma Metro (Peenya Metro Station), and backed by consistent campus placements with average salary packages of ₹7.50 to ₹8.50 LPA and top international/domestic offers reaching up to ₹27.00 LPA, AIMS Institutes provides high return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, CAT 2026, MAT, XAT 2027, and CMAT 2027.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | AIMS Institutes (AIMS School of Business, Bangalore) |
| Parent Trust / Founder | JMJ Education Society (Founded 1994 by Dr. Kerron G. Reddy, 32+ Years Heritage) |
| Location | 1st Cross, 1st Stage, Peenya, Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560058 (Near Peenya Metro) |
| Established | 1994 (Over 32 Years of Management Pedigree) |
| College Type | Private, Autonomous & University-Affiliated Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A' Grade (CGPA 3.46/4), IACBE (USA) Accredited, AICTE Approved, BCU Affiliated |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Bangalore City University Degree) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | Karnataka PGCET, KMAT 2026/2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | PGCET: Top 1500–2500 Rank; CAT/XAT: 60–65 %ile; CMAT/MAT/ATMA: 70–75 %ile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹12.00 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹16.50 LPA – ₹27.00 LPA (Domestic / International Peak) |
| Total Fees | ₹9,00,000 – ₹9,50,000 (Management Quota 2-year total) / Subsidized PGCET State Quota |
| Official Website | https://www.theaims.ac.in |
1. College Overview
AIMS Institutes operates from its contemporary campus located in the 1st Stage of the Peenya Industrial Corridor in northwest Bengaluru, situated minutes from the Peenya and Goraguntepalya Metro stations on the Green Line. Founded on the mission of providing holistic, value-based professional management education that develops socially conscious and globally employable leaders, AIMS has trained over 15,000+ alumni working across global enterprises.
Holding NAAC Grade 'A' and prestigious IACBE (USA) accreditations, AIMS’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain Management, and Healthcare Management, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 through Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) PGCET state counseling and institutional merit quotas (KMAT / CAT / MAT / CMAT).
- IACBE (USA) Global Accreditation: Continued accreditation by the International Accreditation Council for Business Education (USA), ensuring international curricular benchmarking and global student mobility.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| AIMS Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| KMAT / Karnataka PGCET Exam Window | July – September 2027 | Tentative |
| GD-PI & Selection Process (Rolling Phases) | January – June 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
AIMS Institutes offers Bangalore City University-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 240 Seats | Bangalore City University Degree; IACBE (USA) Accredited; Dual specializations across 6 domains |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, laptop, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee (Mgmt Quota) | ₹4,25,000 – ₹4,50,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee (Mgmt Quota) | ₹4,25,000 – ₹4,50,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee (Management Quota) | ₹9,00,000 – ₹9,50,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 batch |
| Total Program Fee (Karnataka PGCET Govt. Quota) | ~₹1,80,000 – ₹2,20,000 | Subsidized state merit seat allocation |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,35,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Karnataka) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, or ATMA.
7. Admission Process
Admission to AIMS Institutes operates through two primary pathways:
- Karnataka State Centralized Counseling (PGCET): Candidates appear for Karnataka PGCET and participate in KEA online counseling, selecting AIMS based on state merit ranks.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on theaims.ac.in with national/state test scorecards (KMAT/CAT/MAT/CMAT) followed by a personal interview and document verification.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Category / Quota | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile / Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | General Merit (GM) | Top 1500–2500 State Rank | Top 1200 State Rank |
| KMAT 2026/2027 | Management Quota | State Merit Rank | Top 3000 Rank |
| CAT 2026 | Management Quota | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | Management Quota | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | Management Quota | 70–75 Percentile | 80+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | Management Quota | 70–75 Percentile | 80+ Composite / Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (PGCET/KMAT/CAT/MAT/CMAT) | 40% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Group Discussion (GD) / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 5% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at AIMS Institutes are managed through the Central Placement and Internship Cell. Benefiting from corporate proximity to Bengaluru's manufacturing and IT belts, AIMS attracts top management consulting firms, global banking institutions, consumer conglomerates, and technology heavyweights.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹16.50 LPA – ₹27.00 LPA (Domestic / International Peak)
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹12.00 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹7.00 LPA – ₹7.80 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~95% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 150+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹35,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹15.00 LPA | ₹16.50 LPA | ₹21.00 LPA – ₹27.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹6.80 LPA | ₹7.50 LPA | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹6.50 LPA | ₹7.00 LPA | ₹7.60 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 120+ Companies | 140+ Companies | 160+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from AIMS Institutes:
- Global Financial Giants & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Grant Thornton, BNY Mellon, Morgan Stanley.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for AIMS Institutes:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹9.00L–₹9.50L for Management /
₹2.00L for PGCET) + Living Expenses in Bangalore for 2 years (₹2.00L–₹2.60L) = Total estimated spend of ₹11.00L to ₹12.10L for management quota (PGCET candidates spend under ₹4.60 Lakhs total). - Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹7.50 LPA to ₹8.50 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹12.00+ LPA, students achieve payback within 1.3 to 1.5 years of gross salary earnings (under 5 months for PGCET students).
- 32-Year AIMS Legacy & IACBE (USA) Accreditation: Graduating with an internationally accredited degree in Bengaluru provides strong alumni networks and consistent campus placement opportunities.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~26%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~22%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~75%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~25%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 53% Male to 47% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, and North India.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Peenya Green Campus: Situated in the 1st Stage of Peenya with air-conditioned amphitheater classrooms, seminar halls, cafeterias, sports courts, and student activity centers.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Chaitanya (Annual National Management Fest) and inter-collegiate cultural meets bring together participation from across South India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 35,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Sports & Cafeteria: Badminton courts, basketball courts, gymnasium, indoor games room, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Peenya.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical center.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,00,000 to ₹1,35,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, Bangalore University).
- Corporate Background: Over 75% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 32-year proven educational heritage; NAAC 'A' Grade (3.46 CGPA) and IACBE (USA) accreditations; Bangalore City University MBA degree; supportive faculty mentorship; consistent placements with Big 4 and BFSI (₹8.5L avg); metro connectivity.
- Cons: Located in the Peenya industrial hub away from central nightlife corridors; strict academic attendance thresholds.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.3 / 5 | IACBE (USA) accredited curriculum with university degree framework & analytics toolkits. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.3 / 5 | Solid average package (₹8.5L avg) with rapid payback under 1.5 years. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.2 / 5 | Modern academic building with smart computing, sports courts, and residential hostels. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.3 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.4 / 5 | Immediate corporate interface across Bengaluru's tech and industrial corridors. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.30 / 5 | One of Bengaluru’s top value-for-money autonomous MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- 32-Year Institutional Pedigree: Renowned founding leadership under JMJ Education Society.
- IACBE (USA) & NAAC 'A' Accreditations: International and national quality benchmarks ensuring global corporate credibility.
- Strong Placement Statistics: Consistent ₹7.50–₹8.50 LPA average packages with 150+ recruiters.
- Unbeatable ROI for PGCET Students: 2-year government-quota fee under ₹2.2 Lakhs against ₹8.5 LPA average salary offers.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹16.5L–₹21 LPA.
- Campus Setting: Situated in an industrial zone rather than a residential suburb.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of AIMS Institutes with comparable Bangalore management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIMS Institutes (Bangalore) | MBA | ₹9.00L – ₹9.50L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | Peenya campus, IACBE (USA) accredited, NAAC 'A', 32-yr legacy |
| ISB&M Bangalore | PGDM | ₹9.00L – ₹9.60L | ₹8.20L – ₹9.50L | Dr. Pramod Kumar legacy, centralized Pune placements |
| IBA Bangalore | PGDM | ₹9.80L – ₹10.80L | ₹7.80L – ₹8.50L | IACBE (USA) accredited, 8.5-acre green campus |
| NSB Bangalore | MBA / PGDM | ₹8.60L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | NAAC 'A', Electronic City proximity, MIP global module |
| Ramaiah Institute (MSRIM) | PGDM | ₹8.50L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | MSR Nagar campus, Gokula Education Foundation |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 60–75 Percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT / CMAT / MAT / PGCET: Aspirants looking for an accredited business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking University Degree Credibility: Those who want a formal university Master of Business Administration degree from Bangalore City University with international IACBE (USA) accreditation.
- Graduates Seeking Bengaluru Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bengaluru, Chennai, and Mumbai.
26. Final Verdict
AIMS Institutes (Acharya Institute of Management and Sciences, Bangalore) represents one of the most dependable and well-regarded management institutions in Southern India. Backed by 32 years of educational distinction under the JMJ Education Society, NAAC 'A' grade accreditation with 3.46 CGPA, prestigious IACBE (USA) accreditation, modern campus infrastructure in Peenya, and an accessible fee structure, AIMS delivers consistent value in the ₹7.50–₹8.50 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹12.00 LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, AIMS provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, international accreditation, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for AIMS Institutes Bangalore for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 60 to 65 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and ATMA baseline cutoffs generally range from 70 to 75 percentile, and Karnataka PGCET cutoff ranges between ranks 1500 and 2500 for general merit seats.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at AIMS Bangalore?
A score of 70+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 80+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/ATMA or a rank within the top 1500 in Karnataka PGCET, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at AIMS Institutes Bangalore?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch via management quota is ₹9,00,000 to ₹9,50,000 for the two-year program. Government-quota seats via Karnataka PGCET are subsidized at approximately ₹1,80,000 to ₹2,20,000 total. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at AIMS Institutes Bangalore?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹7.50 LPA and ₹8.50 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹12.00 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by AIMS Institutes?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹16.50 LPA to ₹27.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
AIMS accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: Karnataka PGCET, KMAT 2026/2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and ATMA.
Is AIMS Institutes accredited by IACBE (USA)?
Yes, the AIMS School of Business at AIMS Institutes holds specialized international accreditation from the International Accreditation Council for Business Education (IACBE, USA).
Does AIMS provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Peenya with annual charges ranging between ₹1,00,000 and ₹1,35,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at AIMS Institutes Bangalore?
AIMS offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain, and Healthcare Management.
Is AIMS Institutes worth joining?
Yes. AIMS Institutes is a worthwhile option for students with 60–75 percentiles in CAT/XAT/MAT/PGCET seeking an accredited autonomous university program in Bengaluru with solid starting salaries in the ₹7.5–8.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of AIMS Institutes?
With an average starting package of ₹8.00L–₹8.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹9.25L (or ₹2.00L via PGCET), students achieve payback within 1.3 to 1.5 years (under 5 months via PGCET), representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into AIMS Institutes Bangalore?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (60–75%). Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, undergraduate academic performance, group discussion, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET Baseline Cutoff | Top 1500–2500 State Rank (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff | 60–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT / ATMA Cutoff | 70–75 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees (Mgmt Quota) | ₹9,00,000 – ₹9,50,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Total Program Fees (PGCET Quota) | ~₹1,80,000 – ₹2,20,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | KEA Fee Regulatory Order |
| Highest Package | ₹16.50 LPA – ₹27.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹7.00 LPA – ₹7.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~95% Placed | Recent Batches | Central Placement Office |
| Approved Total Intake | 240 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Accreditation | NAAC 'A' Grade (CGPA 3.46/4) & IACBE (USA) | Current Cycle | NAAC / IACBE Directory |
| Parent Trust | JMJ Education Society | Estd. 1994 (32+ Years) | Society Profile |
| Campus Location | 1st Stage, Peenya, Bengaluru | Peenya Metro Corridor | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |