Adarsh Institute of Management (AIMIT) Bangalore Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore 2027 MBA admission review covering Chamrajpet campus, BCU degree, 54-yr AVS legacy, fees (₹5.8L), KMAT/CAT cutoffs, & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

Adarsh Institute of Management and Information Technology (Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore) is one of South India’s premier value-driven management institutions, strategically located in 5th Main, Chamarajpet, South Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established under the aegis of Adarsh Vidya Sangh (AVS)—a prestigious educational trust founded in 1971 with over 54 years of academic excellence managing prominent collegiate institutions across Bengaluru—Adarsh AIMIT functions as a distinguished postgraduate management institution approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognized by the Government of Karnataka, and permanently affiliated with Bengaluru City University (BCU - formerly Bangalore University).
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, Adarsh AIMIT combines Bengaluru City University academic credentials with practical executive capabilities in Business Analytics, Financial Modeling, Supply Chain Logistics, and Digital Marketing Strategies. Situated in central Bengaluru with immediate proximity to major commercial corridors, metro transit (National College / KR Market), and corporate headquarters, Adarsh AIMIT provides strong corporate placement connectivity and high return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, CAT 2026, MAT, XAT 2027, and CMAT 2027.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Adarsh Institute of Management and Information Technology (Adarsh AIMIT) |
| Parent Trust / Society | Adarsh Vidya Sangh (AVS - Estd. 1971, 54+ Years Heritage) |
| Location | 5th Main, Chamarajpet, South Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560018 |
| Established | 1971 (Management Campus Established 2004) |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | AICTE Approved, Govt. of Karnataka Approved, Affiliated to Bengaluru City University |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | KMAT 2026/2027, Karnataka PGCET, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | KMAT / PGCET: State Merit; CAT/XAT: 50–55 percentile; MAT/CMAT: 55–60 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹5.00 LPA – ₹6.00 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹8.50 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹12.00 LPA – ₹14.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹5,50,000 – ₹6,20,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://aimit.ac.in |
1. College Overview
Adarsh AIMIT operates from a modern, multi-storey urban academic campus located on 5th Main in Chamarajpet, offering easy access to central Bengaluru, Jayanagar, Basavanagudi, and Gandhi Bazaar commercial hubs. Founded to cultivate ethical, socially committed, and technically skilled management executives, Adarsh AIMIT has consistently produced university rank-holders under Bengaluru City University.
Approved by AICTE and affiliated with BCU, Adarsh AIMIT’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Production & Operations Management, and Entrepreneurship & Startups, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, CAT 2026, MAT, XAT 2027, and CMAT 2027.
- Central Bengaluru Corporate Interface: Active live consulting projects and summer internships with multinational IT, banking, and retail corporations located across Bengaluru's Central Business District.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Strategy, AI in Sales Automation, Wealth Management, and E-Commerce Logistics.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Adarsh AIMIT Online Application Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| KMAT / Karnataka PGCET Window | July – September 2027 | Tentative |
| Personal Interview & Selection Rounds | January – July 2027 (Rolling) | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | August / September 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
Adarsh AIMIT offers BCU-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 180–240 Seats | Bengaluru City University Degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Analytics, Operations |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, laptop, corporate training modules, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹30,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,60,000 – ₹2,95,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,60,000 – ₹2,95,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹5,50,000 – ₹6,20,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,35,000 | Partnered student living accommodations in Chamarajpet/Basavanagudi |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Karnataka) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, or ATMA.
7. Admission Process
Admission to Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore MBA operates through two primary pathways:
- Karnataka State Centralized Counseling (PGCET): Candidates appear for Karnataka PGCET and participate in KEA online counseling, selecting Adarsh AIMIT based on state merit rankings.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on aimit.ac.in with national/state test scorecards (KMAT/CAT/MAT/CMAT) followed by a personal interview and document verification.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| KMAT / Karnataka PGCET | State Merit | State Merit Rank | Top 3500 Rank |
| CAT 2026 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 50 Percentile | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Composite / Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (KMAT/PGCET/CAT/MAT/CMAT) | 40% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Undergraduate Academic Record | 30% | Academic consistency across previous schooling |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 20% | Assessment of communication, domain clarity, and career goals |
| Group Discussion / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
10. Placements
Placements at Adarsh AIMIT are organized through the Training & Placement Cell. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and supply chain logistics across Bengaluru and South India.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹12.00 LPA – ₹14.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹5.00 LPA – ₹6.00 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹8.50 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.40 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~92% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 120+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory 8-week corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹25,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹10.50 LPA | ₹12.00 LPA | ₹14.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹4.50 LPA | ₹5.00 LPA | ₹5.50 LPA – ₹6.00 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹4.20 LPA | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.20 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 90+ Companies | 110+ Companies | 130+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Amazon.
- Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, Airtel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹5.50L–₹6.20L) + Living Expenses in Bangalore for 2 years (~₹2.00L–₹2.70L) = Total estimated spend of ₹7.50L to ₹8.90L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹5.00 LPA to ₹6.00 LPA, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years of gross salary earnings.
- Central Bangalore Location: Located in Chamarajpet minutes from MG Road and South Bangalore commercial districts, providing high corporate recruitment accessibility.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~22%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~26%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~78%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~22%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 52% Male to 48% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Karnataka (Bengaluru, Mysuru, Hubli, Mangalore), Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and Tamil Nadu.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Central Chamarajpet Location: Located in South Bengaluru with direct walking access to National College Metro, KR Market, and Basavanagudi cultural hubs.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Adarsh Utsav (Annual National Management Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Bengaluru business schools.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 25,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, indoor recreation facilities, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated partnered residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Chamarajpet and Basavanagudi.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,00,000 to ₹1,35,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from Bangalore University, IIMs, Central Universities, and IITs.
- Corporate Background: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 54-year Adarsh Vidya Sangh educational heritage, Bengaluru City University degree credibility, prime Chamarajpet central location, affordable fee structure (₹5.8L), supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI placements.
- Cons: Urban vertical campus setup lacks large open sports stadiums; domestic offers generally cap around ₹12L–₹14 LPA.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.0 / 5 | BCU curriculum enriched with practical analytics & management certifications. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.2 / 5 | Outstanding return on investment with rapid payback under 1.4 years. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.0 / 5 | Modern academic building in Chamarajpet with smart computing amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.0 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.2 / 5 | Direct corporate interface across Bengaluru’s central business districts. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.08 / 5 | One of central Bengaluru’s top value-for-money university MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- 54-Year AVS Heritage: Established educational brand in Bengaluru with over 20,000+ alumni.
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee of ₹5.50L–₹6.20L against ₹5.00L–₹6.00L average salary offers.
- Prime Chamarajpet Location: Central city location with instant access to metro lines and corporate hubs.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–60 percentile in KMAT/CAT can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹12L–₹14 LPA.
- Urban Setup: Limited open outdoor athletic fields.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of Adarsh AIMIT with comparable Bangalore management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore | MBA | ₹5.50L – ₹6.20L | ₹5.00L – ₹6.00L | Chamarajpet central location, 54-yr AVS legacy, BCU degree, high ROI |
| Vanguard Business School | PGPM + MBA | ₹6.50L – ₹7.25L | ₹7.20L – ₹7.96L | Founded by IIM alumni, boutique batch, HSR layout |
| Krupanidhi School (KSM) | MBA / PGDM | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | ₹6.20L – ₹7.00L | 11-acre campus, NAAC 'A', Sarjapur tech corridor |
| NSB Bangalore | MBA / PGDM | ₹8.60L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | NAAC 'A', Electronic City proximity, MIP global module |
| GIBS Business School | PGDM | ₹8.25L – ₹8.95L | ₹7.40L – ₹8.20L | Bannerghatta location, IRE innovation wing |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Budget-Conscious Aspirants: Students seeking an accredited, state university MBA degree in central Bengaluru with total expenditure under ₹8 Lakhs inclusive of living.
- Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in KMAT / Karnataka PGCET / CAT / MAT: Those aiming for steady corporate placement without needing elite 90+ CAT cutoffs.
- Graduates Seeking Bengaluru Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bengaluru and South India.
26. Final Verdict
Adarsh Institute of Management and Information Technology (Adarsh AIMIT) Bangalore represents one of the most reliable, respected, and cost-effective management institutions in Southern India. Backed by the 54-year educational legacy of Adarsh Vidya Sangh, Bengaluru City University affiliation, a central campus in Chamarajpet, and an accessible fee structure under ₹6.2 Lakhs, Adarsh AIMIT delivers consistent value in the ₹5.00–₹6.00 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without incurring heavy debt, Adarsh AIMIT represents a very sensible management choice for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for KMAT and Karnataka PGCET are based on state merit ranks, while CAT, XAT, MAT, and CMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 50 to 55 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at Adarsh AIMIT?
A score of 60+ percentile in CAT/XAT or 65+ percentile in MAT/CMAT or under 3500 rank in PGCET, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (55%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹5,50,000 to ₹6,20,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹5.00 LPA and ₹6.00 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹8.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹12.00 LPA to ₹14.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
Adarsh AIMIT accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, and ATMA.
Is Adarsh AIMIT affiliated with Bengaluru City University?
Yes. The MBA degree at Adarsh AIMIT is permanently affiliated with Bengaluru City University (BCU - formerly Bangalore University) and approved by AICTE.
Does Adarsh AIMIT provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated partnered hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Chamarajpet and Basavanagudi with annual charges ranging between ₹1,00,000 and ₹1,35,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore?
Adarsh AIMIT offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Production & Operations Management, and Entrepreneurship.
Is Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore worth joining?
Yes. Adarsh AIMIT is a worthwhile option for students with 50–65 percentiles in KMAT/CAT seeking an affordable, accredited university program in central Bengaluru with solid starting salaries in the ₹5.0–6.0 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore?
With an average starting package of ₹5.50L–₹6.00 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹5.80L, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years, representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into Adarsh AIMIT Bangalore?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–60%). Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| KMAT / PGCET Baseline Cutoff | State Merit Rank (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| CAT / XAT / MAT Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹5,50,000 – ₹6,20,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹12.00 LPA – ₹14.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹5.00 LPA – ₹6.00 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.40 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~92% Placed | Recent Batches | Training & Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 180–240 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| University Affiliation | Bengaluru City University (BCU) | Permanent Affiliation | BCU Official Portal |
| Parent Trust | Adarsh Vidya Sangh (AVS) | Estd. 1971 (54+ Years) | Trust Profile |
| Campus Location | 5th Main, Chamarajpet, Bangalore | South Bengaluru Corridor | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |