college reviewmbamit wpumah cetcatmatcmatmit wpu punepunemaharashtra

MIT World Peace University (School of Management) Pune Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

MIT-WPU Kothrud Pune 2027 MBA admission review covering 65-acre campus, 43-yr MIT legacy, fees (₹9.8L), CAT/MAH CET cutoffs, placements, & ROI.

ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

MIT World Peace University MIT-WPU School of Management Kothrud Pune Campus and MBA Admissions 2027

School of Management, Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU Pune) is one of India’s premier university business schools, situated on an expansive 65-acre campus along Paud Road in Kothrud, Pune, Maharashtra. Established under the prestigious MAEER’s MIT Group of Institutions—founded in 1983 by visionary philosopher-educationist Prof. Dr. Vishwanath D. Karad with over 43 years of pioneering academic heritage—MIT-WPU was established as a State Private University under Maharashtra Act No. XXXV of 2017, accredited with the prestigious 'A' Grade by NAAC, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC).

Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, the School of Management at MIT-WPU combines rigorous business acumen, technology-driven analytics, and peace studies with direct access to Pune’s automotive, manufacturing, and IT corridors. Featuring extensive corporate recruiter relationships across multinational technology firms, global consultancies, and financial giants, MIT-WPU MBA delivers outstanding career acceleration and high return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, NMAT 2026, CMAT 2027, MAT, MAH MBA CET 2027, and PERA CET.

Quick College Information

MetricDetails
College NameSchool of Management, MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU Pune)
Parent Group / UniversityMAEER’s MIT Group / MIT-WPU (Estd. 1983, 43+ Years Heritage)
LocationS.No. 124, Paud Road, Kothrud, Pune, Maharashtra - 411038
Established1983 (State Private University Established 2017)
College TypeAutonomous State Private University School of Management
Accreditation & ApprovalsNAAC 'A' Grade Accredited, AICTE Approved, UGC Recognized, AIU Member
Flagship CourseMaster of Business Administration (MBA - Dual Specialization)
Entrance Exams AcceptedCAT 2026, XAT 2027, NMAT 2026, CMAT 2027, MAT, MAH MBA CET 2027, PERA CET
Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission)CAT/XAT: 60–65 percentile; NMAT: 160+ Score; CMAT/MAT/MAH CET: 70–75 percentile
Average Package (Recent Batches)₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹11.50 LPA)
Highest Package₹18.00 LPA – ₹30.00 LPA
Total Fees₹9,50,000 – ₹10,80,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch)
Official Websitehttps://mitwpu.edu.in

1. College Overview

MIT-WPU operates from its landmark 65-acre campus situated on Paud Road in Kothrud, Pune, featuring iconic peace domes, modern glass-facade academic complexes, and world-class sports facilities. Founded to bridge science, technology, and spirituality through value-based management training, MIT-WPU has consistently ranked among the top 25 private universities in India.

Holding NAAC Grade 'A' accreditation, MIT-WPU’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a trimester framework. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain Management, International Business, Banking & Financial Services, and Digital Marketing, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Bloomberg Terminal Financial Trading.


2. Latest Updates

  • 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 across multiple admission phases for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, NMAT 2026, CMAT 2027, MAT, and MAH MBA CET.
  • Global Immersion & Exchange Pathways: Opportunities for MBA students to undertake international study tours and summer modules with partner business schools across Europe, the US, and Asia.
  • Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Strategy, FinTech Valuations, MarTech Automation, and Sustainable Supply Chains.

3. Important Dates

The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.

EventTentative Date / WindowStatus
MIT-WPU Online MBA Application OpensOctober 2026Expected
CAT 2026 Exam DateNovember 29, 2026Confirmed Calendar Window
NMAT 2026 Exam WindowOctober – December 2026Scheduled
XAT 2027 Exam DateJanuary 2027Tentative
MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam SessionsDecember 2026 – May 2027Tentative
MAH MBA CET 2027 WindowMarch / April 2027Tentative
Personal Interview (PI) & Selection RoundsJanuary – July 2027 (Rolling)Scheduled
Commencement of Orientation & ClassesJuly / August 2027Tentative

4. Courses Offered

MIT-WPU offers university-conferred and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over six trimesters:

Course NameDurationApproved IntakeKey Highlights
Master of Business Administration (MBA)2 Years480–600 SeatsMIT-WPU University Degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Analytics, Operations
MBA (International Business / Dual Degree)2 Years60 SeatsGlobal trade focus with international academic immersion options

5. Fees Structure

The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, and value-added certifications:

Fee ComponentAmount (INR)Notes / Details
Admission / Registration Fee₹30,000Payable upon seat confirmation
Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee₹4,75,000 – ₹5,40,000Payable in scheduled term installments
Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee₹4,75,000 – ₹5,40,000Payable before commencement of Year 2
Total Program Fee₹9,50,000 – ₹10,80,000Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch
Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual)₹1,40,000 – ₹1,80,000Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining

6. Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
  • Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
  • Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, NMAT 2026, CMAT 2027, MAT, MAH MBA CET 2027, PERA CET, or GMAT.

7. Admission Process

Admission to MIT-WPU MBA operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:

  1. Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (mitwpu.edu.in) with entrance exam scores and academic transcripts.
  2. Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and analytical aptitude.
  3. Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Written Ability Assessment (WAT) or Case Discussion.
  4. Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty and corporate leaders (in-person at Pune campus or online).
  5. Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:

Entrance ExamOfficial Minimum BaselineExpected Cutoff (2027 Admission)Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission)
CAT 202660 Percentile60–65 Percentile70+ Percentile
XAT 202760 Percentile60–65 Percentile70+ Percentile
NMAT 2026150 Score160+ Score180+ Score
CMAT 202765 Percentile70–75 Percentile80+ Percentile
MAH MBA CET 2027State Merit70–75 Percentile80+ Percentile
MAT (2026–2027)65 Percentile70–75 Percentile80+ Composite / Percentile

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:

Evaluation ComponentWeightageRemarks
Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/NMAT/CMAT/MAH CET)35%Scaled and normalized test percentile
Personal Interview (PI)25%Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits
Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree)20%Academic consistency across previous education
Written Ability Test (WAT) / Extempore10%Structured thinking, clarity, and written expression
Work Experience & Diversity10%Value-add for prior corporate exposure

10. Placements

Placements at MIT-WPU are managed through the centralized Centre for Industry-Academia Partnerships (CIAP). Career outcomes concentrate heavily in investment banking, management consulting, technology service sales, financial research, and consumer marketing across Pune, Mumbai, and pan-India business corridors.

  • Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹18.00 LPA – ₹30.00 LPA
  • Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹11.50 LPA)
  • Median CTC: ₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.80 LPA
  • Placement Assistance: ~95% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 250+ recruiters.
  • Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹45,000 per month.

Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:

Placement Metric2022–2024 Batch2023–2025 Batch2024–2026 Batch (Projected)
Highest CTC₹16.00 LPA₹18.00 LPA₹30.00 LPA
Average CTC₹6.80 LPA₹7.50 LPA₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA
Median CTC₹6.40 LPA₹7.00 LPA₹7.50 LPA
Participating Recruiters180+ Companies220+ Companies250+ Companies
Top SectorBFSI & IT/Consulting (52%)BFSI & Analytics (54%)BFSI, FinTech, Analytics

12. Top Recruiters

Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from MIT-WPU MBA:

  • Global Consulting & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Grant Thornton, Gartner.
  • Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Nomura, HSBC.
  • IT, Tech Giants & Services: Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon.
  • FMCG, Automotive & Retail: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Tata Motors.

13. Roles Offered

Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:

  • Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Investment Banking Trainee, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
  • Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
  • Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
  • Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Consultant.

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for MIT-WPU MBA:

  • Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹9.50L–₹10.80L) + Living Expenses in Pune for 2 years (~₹2.80L–₹3.60L) = Total estimated spend of ₹12.30L to ₹14.40L.
  • Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹7.50 LPA to ₹8.50 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹11.50+ LPA, students achieve payback within 1.3 to 1.6 years of gross salary earnings.
  • 43-Year MIT Brand Power: Graduating from one of Maharashtra's most prestigious educational institutions in central Kothrud provides immense corporate brand recognition and long-term career networks.

15. Batch Profile

  • Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~48%, Engineering graduates make up ~30%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~22%.
  • Work Experience Split:
    • Freshers: ~72%
    • Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~28%
  • Gender Ratio: Approximately 55% Male to 45% Female students.
  • Geographical Distribution: Students represent Maharashtra (Pune, Mumbai, Nashik, Nagpur), Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Delhi-NCR, and North India.

16. Academics & Curriculum

  • Trimester Framework: Six trimesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
  • Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
  • Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Bloomberg Terminal Trading, Python, and MarTech toolkits.
  • Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), business simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.

17. Campus Life

  • 65-Acre Kothrud Campus: Situated in central Pune with iconic peace monuments, glass towers, modern food courts, sports grounds, and vibrant student activity centers.
  • Management & Cultural Fests: Aarohan and Bharatiya Chhatra Sansad (National Youth Parliament) bring together tens of thousands of participants and global dignitaries.
  • Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
  • Central Library & Bloomberg Lab: Modern computerized library holding over 75,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate), and a dedicated Bloomberg Terminal finance lab.
  • Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
  • Sports & Cafeteria: Multi-sport complex, gymnasium, indoor games room, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

  • Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus and partnered residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Kothrud and Paud Road.
  • Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
  • Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,40,000 to ₹1,80,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.

20. Faculty

  • Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, SPPU).
  • Corporate Background: Over 75% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
  • Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.

21. Student Reviews

Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:

  • Pros: 43-year legendary MIT educational heritage, NAAC 'A' Grade accreditation, 65-acre central Kothrud campus, dedicated Bloomberg finance lab, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI and tech placements.
  • Cons: Higher tuition fees compared to state-affiliated colleges; large batch size across specializations.

22. ClassLab Rating

DimensionRating (Out of 5)Analysis
Academics & Curriculum4.3 / 5NAAC 'A' accredited curriculum with 6-trimester framework & Bloomberg terminal integration.
Placements & Career ROI4.3 / 5Solid average package (₹8.5L avg) with top 25% averaging ₹11.5L.
Infrastructure & Campus4.6 / 565-acre modern urban campus in Kothrud with complete athletic and dining amenities.
Faculty & Mentorship4.3 / 5Experienced faculty pool with strong industry and research credentials.
Industry Exposure4.5 / 5Direct corporate interface across Hinjawadi IT Park and Pune industrial corridors.
Overall ClassLab Rating4.40 / 5One of Pune’s top private university business schools.

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • MIT Brand Power (Since 1983): Iconic institutional reputation across Maharashtra and global corporate recruiters.
  • Prime Kothrud Location: Central city location with direct access to Pune commercial districts.
  • NAAC 'A' Grade Accreditation: High quality benchmark validating academic excellence.
  • Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 60–70 percentile in CAT/MAT/MAH CET can secure admission through holistic profile evaluation.

Cons

  • Tuition Outlay: Tuition fee of ₹9.5L–₹10.8L is higher than government university colleges.
  • Large Cohort: Broad student cohort requiring proactive personal networking.

24. College vs Competitors

Comparison of MIT-WPU MBA with comparable Pune management institutions:

College NameFlagship ProgramTotal Fees (Approx.)Average Package (Approx.)Key Differentiator
MIT-WPU Pune (School of Mgmt)MBA₹9.50L – ₹10.80L₹7.50L – ₹8.50L65-acre Kothrud campus, 43-yr MIT legacy, NAAC 'A'
SIMMC Pune (Suryadatta)MBA₹4.80L – ₹5.50L₹5.80L – ₹6.80LBavdhan campus, NAAC 'A', 27-yr legacy
IIEBM Indus Business SchoolPGDM₹8.95L – ₹9.25L₹7.80L – ₹8.25LWakad location, SAP ERP integration
Lexicon MILE PunePGDM₹8.75L – ₹9.20L₹7.20L – ₹8.20L9-month internship model, Wagholi campus
Indira Institute (IIMP Tathawade)MBA / PGDM₹7.50L – ₹9.00L₹7.00L – ₹7.80LTathawade campus, legacy brand in Pune

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Candidates with 60–75 Percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT / NMAT / CMAT / MAH CET: Aspirants looking for an accredited Pune university with an established placement track record.
  • Students Seeking Central Pune Campus Life: Candidates wanting a vibrant 65-acre campus in Kothrud with world-class facilities and student activities.
  • Graduates Seeking Pune & Mumbai Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Pune, Mumbai, and Western India.

26. Final Verdict

The School of Management at MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU Pune) represents one of the most reliable and prestigious management institutions in Western India. Backed by 43 years of educational distinction under the MIT brand, NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, a 65-acre campus in Kothrud, and an accessible fee structure under ₹10.8 Lakhs, MIT-WPU delivers consistent value in the ₹7.50–₹8.50 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes reaching ₹11.50+ LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, MIT-WPU provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, central location, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.


27. FAQs

What is the expected cutoff for MIT-WPU Pune for 2027 admission?

For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 60 to 65 percentile, while NMAT cutoff is 160+ score, and CMAT, MAT, and MAH MBA CET baseline cutoffs generally range from 70 to 75 percentile.

What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at MIT-WPU MBA?

A score of 70+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 180+ in NMAT or 80+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/MAH CET, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.

What is the total fee for the MBA program at MIT-WPU Pune?

The estimated total tuition fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹9,50,000 to ₹10,80,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.

What is the average package at MIT-WPU MBA?

According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹7.50 LPA and ₹8.50 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹11.50 LPA.

What is the highest package reported by MIT-WPU MBA?

The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹18.00 LPA to ₹30.00 LPA.

Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?

MIT-WPU accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, NMAT 2026, CMAT 2027, MAT, MAH MBA CET 2027, PERA CET, and GMAT.

Is MIT-WPU recognized by UGC and NAAC?

Yes. MIT-WPU is a State Private University established under Maharashtra Act No. XXXV of 2017, approved by AICTE, recognized by UGC, and accredited with NAAC 'A' Grade.

Does MIT-WPU provide residential hostel facilities?

Yes. The university provides dedicated on-campus and partnered residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Kothrud with annual charges ranging between ₹1,40,000 and ₹1,80,000 inclusive of dining.

What specializations are offered at MIT-WPU MBA?

MIT-WPU offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain Management, International Business, Banking & Financial Services, and Digital Marketing.

Is MIT-WPU MBA worth joining?

Yes. MIT-WPU MBA is a worthwhile option for students seeking an accredited, tech-driven university program in Pune with solid starting salaries in the ₹7.5–8.5 LPA bracket.

What is the ROI of MIT-WPU MBA?

With an average starting package of ₹8.00L–₹8.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹10.00L, students achieve payback within 1.3 to 1.6 years, representing a healthy return on investment.

How difficult is it to get admission into MIT-WPU MBA?

Admission is competitive yet accessible. Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, graduation academic performance, written ability test, and personal interview capability.


Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff60–65 Percentile (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
NMAT Cutoff160+ Score (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
CMAT / MAT / MAH CET Cutoff70–75 Percentile (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
Total Program Tuition Fees₹9,50,000 – ₹10,80,0002027–29 Batch (Estimated)Official Fee Structure
Highest Package₹18.00 LPA – ₹30.00 LPA2023–2024 / 2024–2025Institutional Placement Reports
Average Package₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.50 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Placement Reports
Median Package₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.80 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Disclosures
Placement Rate~95% PlacedRecent BatchesCentre for Industry-Academia Partnerships
Approved Total Intake480–600 Seats2026–2027University Approval Records
AccreditationNAAC 'A' Grade AccreditedCurrent CycleNAAC Official Directory
Parent GroupMAEER’s MIT GroupEstd. 1983 (43+ Years)University Profile
Campus LocationPaud Road, Kothrud, Pune65-Acre Urban CampusCampus Directory
Application WindowOctober 2026 – June 20272027 AdmissionAdmission Office Schedule
Application Fee₹1,500 (Approx.)2027 AdmissionOfficial Portal Estimates

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now