Suryadatta Institute of Management and Mass Communication (SIMMC) Pune Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
SIMMC Bavdhan Pune 2027 MBA admission review covering Suryadatta 27-yr legacy, SPPU degree, NAAC 'A' grade, fees (₹5.2L), MAH CET/CAT cutoffs, & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

Suryadatta Institute of Management and Mass Communication (SIMMC Pune) is one of Pune’s premier holistic management institutions, situated in the educational hub of Bavdhan (Pashan-Chandani Chowk corridor), Pune. Established in 1999 under the aegis of the Suryadatta Education Foundation—founded by visionary educationist Prof. Dr. Sanjay B. Chordiya with over 27 years of educational excellence—SIMMC operates as a distinguished postgraduate management institution accredited with the prestigious 'A' Grade by NAAC, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and permanently affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU, Pune).
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, SIMMC combines SPPU university academic credentials with practical executive capabilities in Business Analytics, Financial Modeling, Supply Chain Logistics, and Digital Marketing. Situated against the scenic hills of Bavdhan with direct connectivity to Kothrud, Hinjawadi IT Park, and the Mumbai-Bangalore Highway, SIMMC provides rich corporate interface and strong return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, and MAT.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Suryadatta Institute of Management and Mass Communication (SIMMC Pune) |
| Parent Group / Foundation | Suryadatta Education Foundation (Estd. 1999, 27+ Years Heritage) |
| Location | S. No. 342, Pashan-Chandani Chowk Road, Bavdhan, Pune, Maharashtra - 411021 |
| Established | 1999 |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A' Grade Accredited, AICTE Approved, Affiliated to SPPU Pune |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | MAH CET: 65–75 percentile; CAT/XAT: 50–55 percentile; CMAT/MAT: 60–65 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹5.80 LPA – ₹6.80 LPA |
| Highest Package | ₹15.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹4,80,000 – ₹5,50,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://www.simmc.org |
1. College Overview
SIMMC operates from a scenic, green campus in Bavdhan, located near Chandani Chowk and Kothrud, offering easy access to Pune’s downtown commercial districts and Western Maharashtra industrial zones. Founded with a philosophy of holistic student development, SIMMC combines rigorous business coursework with health, wellness, innovation, and social responsiveness.
Holding NAAC Grade 'A' accreditation, SIMMC’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, and International Business, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, and MAT.
- Hinjawadi & Kothrud Corporate Access: Regular corporate live projects and internships with multinational IT, consulting, and manufacturing firms located across Pune.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Strategy, AI in Sales Automation, E-Commerce Logistics, and Digital Marketing Analytics.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Suryadatta Online Application Portal Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| MAH MBA CET 2027 Window | March / April 2027 | Tentative |
| DTE Maharashtra CAP Rounds | June – July 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
SIMMC offers SPPU-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 240–300 Seats | SPPU Degree; Dual specializations across Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, IB |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | Autonomous AICTE Program; Enhanced with global industry certification modules |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure at SIMMC is regulated by the Maharashtra State Fee Regulatory Authority (FRA), ensuring accessible management education:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Registration / Application Fee | ₹1,000 | Payable during online registration |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,15,000 – ₹2,50,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,15,000 – ₹2,50,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹4,80,000 – ₹5,50,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹95,000 – ₹1,25,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Maharashtra) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted during counseling verification.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, or ATMA.
7. Admission Process
Admission to SIMMC Pune MBA operates through two primary pathways:
- Maharashtra State Centralized Admission Process (CAP): Candidates appear for MAH MBA CET 2027 / CAT / CMAT and participate in DTE Maharashtra CAP counseling, selecting SIMMC Pune based on state merit ranks.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on simmc.org with national/state test scorecards followed by a personal interview and document verification.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET 2027 | State Merit | 65–75 Percentile | 80+ Percentile |
| CAT 2026 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Composite / Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (MAH CET/CAT/CMAT/MAT) | 35% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Group Discussion (GD) | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at SIMMC are managed through the centralized Training & Placement Department. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and automotive logistics across Pune and Western India.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹15.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹5.80 LPA – ₹6.80 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹5.40 LPA – ₹6.00 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~92% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 200+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹30,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹14.00 LPA | ₹15.00 LPA | ₹18.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹5.20 LPA | ₹5.80 LPA | ₹6.40 LPA – ₹6.80 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.40 LPA | ₹6.00 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 150+ Companies | 180+ Companies | 200+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Tech Sales |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from SIMMC Pune:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Deloitte, PwC, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Amazon.
- Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, Airtel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for SIMMC Pune:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹4.80L–₹5.50L) + Living Expenses in Pune for 2 years (~₹2.00L–₹2.60L) = Total estimated spend of ₹6.80L to ₹8.10L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹5.80 LPA to ₹6.80 LPA, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.3 years of gross salary earnings.
- Suryadatta Brand Trust: Graduating with an SPPU university degree backed by Suryadatta’s 27-year alumni network provides high career security across Western India.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~50%, Engineering graduates make up ~24%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~26%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~78%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~22%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 55% Male to 45% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, and Bihar.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Scenic Bavdhan Location: Situated on Pashan-Chandani Chowk Road with green hill views and fast transit to Kothrud, Hinjawadi, and Pune railway station.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Suryotsav (Annual National Management & Cultural Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Maharashtra.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 35,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports recreation facilities, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹95,000 to ₹1,25,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (SPPU, IIMs, Central Universities, IITs).
- Corporate Background: Over 70% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 27-year Suryadatta heritage, NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, SPPU degree credibility, scenic Bavdhan campus, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI placements.
- Cons: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹15L–₹18 LPA; strict attendance policies.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.0 / 5 | SPPU curriculum enriched with practical analytics & management certifications. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.1 / 5 | Solid average package (₹6.8L avg) with rapid payback under 1.3 years. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.2 / 5 | Scenic green campus in Bavdhan with complete smart computing amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.0 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.2 / 5 | Direct corporate interface across Hinjawadi IT Park and Pune industrial corridors. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.10 / 5 | One of Pune’s top value-for-money university MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- 27-Year Legacy: Established educational brand in Pune with extensive corporate connections.
- NAAC 'A' Grade Accreditation: Quality benchmark validating academic excellence.
- Bavdhan Hillside Campus: Picturesque learning environment near Kothrud and Chandani Chowk.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–65 percentile in CAT/MAT/MAH CET can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹15L–₹18 LPA.
- Suburban Enclave: Located in Bavdhan along the outer bypass road.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of SIMMC Pune with comparable Pune management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMMC Pune (Suryadatta) | MBA | ₹4.80L – ₹5.50L | ₹5.80L – ₹6.80L | 27-year legacy, SPPU affiliated, NAAC 'A', Bavdhan campus |
| ASM IBMR Pune | MBA | ₹4.80L – ₹5.50L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | Chinchwad industrial belt, SPPU affiliated, NAAC A+ |
| IIEBM Indus Business School | PGDM | ₹8.95L – ₹9.25L | ₹7.80L – ₹8.25L | Wakad location, SAP ERP integration, autonomous |
| Lexicon MILE Pune | PGDM | ₹8.75L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.20L – ₹8.20L | 9-month internship model, Wagholi campus |
| Indira Institute (IIMP Tathawade) | MBA / PGDM | ₹7.50L – ₹9.00L | ₹7.00L – ₹7.80L | Tathawade campus, legacy brand in Pune |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in CAT 2026 / CMAT / MAH CET: Aspirants looking for an accredited Pune business school with a solid placement track record.
- Students Seeking Affordable SPPU Degree: Those wanting a recognized university degree in Pune with fees around ₹5 Lakhs.
- Graduates Seeking Pune & Mumbai Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Pune, Mumbai, and Western India.
26. Final Verdict
Suryadatta Institute of Management and Mass Communication (SIMMC) Pune represents a dependable, high-quality management education option in Western India. Backed by a 27-year academic legacy, NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, SPPU affiliation, and an accessible fee structure, SIMMC delivers consistent value in the ₹5.80–₹6.80 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, SIMMC provides a balanced combination of curriculum, scenic campus life, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for SIMMC Pune for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 to 55 percentile, while CMAT and MAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 60 to 65 percentile, and MAH MBA CET ranges from 65 to 75 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at SIMMC Pune?
A score of 60+ percentile in CAT 2026 or 70+ percentile in CMAT/MAT or 75+ percentile in MAH CET, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at SIMMC Pune?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹4,80,000 to ₹5,50,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at SIMMC Pune?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹5.80 LPA and ₹6.80 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by SIMMC Pune?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹15.00 LPA to ₹18.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
SIMMC accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and ATMA.
Is SIMMC affiliated with SPPU?
Yes. The MBA degree at SIMMC is permanently affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU, Pune), approved by AICTE, and accredited by NAAC with an 'A' Grade.
Does SIMMC provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Bavdhan with annual charges ranging between ₹95,000 and ₹1,25,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at SIMMC Pune?
SIMMC offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, and International Business.
Is SIMMC Pune worth joining?
Yes. SIMMC is a worthwhile option for students with 50–65 percentiles in CAT/CMAT/MAH CET seeking an accredited university program in Pune with solid starting salaries in the ₹5.8–6.8 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of SIMMC Pune?
With an average starting package of ₹6.00L–₹6.80 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹5.20L, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.3 years, representing a healthy return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into SIMMC Pune?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–65%). Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Baseline Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission (CAT 2026) | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT Cutoff | 60–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAH MBA CET Cutoff | 65–75 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹4,80,000 – ₹5,50,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹15.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹5.80 LPA – ₹6.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹5.40 LPA – ₹6.00 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~92% Placed | Recent Batches | Training & Placement Department |
| Approved Total Intake | 240–300 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Accreditation | NAAC 'A' Grade Accredited | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| University Affiliation | Savitribai Phule Pune University (MBA) | Permanent Affiliation | SPPU Official Portal |
| Parent Foundation | Suryadatta Education Foundation | Estd. 1999 (27+ Years) | Foundation Profile |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |