G.H. Raisoni Institute of Management and Research (GHRIMS) Pune Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
GHRIMS Wagholi Pune 2027 MBA admission review covering Raisoni Group campus, SPPU degree, low fees (₹1.8L), MAH CET cutoffs, & 3x ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

G.H. Raisoni Institute of Management and Research (GHRIMR / GHRIMS Pune) is one of Pune’s leading value-focused management institutions, situated on Domkhel Road in the rapidly expanding education and technology corridor of Wagholi, Pune, Maharashtra. Established in 2007 under the prominent Raisoni Group of Institutions (RGI)—founded in 1998 by visionary industrialist Shri Sunil Raisoni with over 28 years of educational excellence across 24+ institutions in Central and Western India—GHRIMR functions as a distinguished postgraduate management institution approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognized by the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra, accredited by NAAC, and permanently affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU, Pune).
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, GHRIMR combines SPPU university academic rigor with practical corporate competencies in Business Analytics, Financial Modeling, Supply Chain Logistics, and Digital Marketing Strategies. Featuring an exceptionally economical state-regulated fee structure, direct recruiter linkages across Pune’s automobile, manufacturing, and IT corridors (Kharadi EON Free Zone, Hadapsar, and Ranjangaon MIDC), and an extraordinary 3x return on investment (ROI), GHRIMR provides substantial career acceleration for aspirants appearing in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, and MAT.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | G.H. Raisoni Institute of Management and Research (GHRIMR / GHRIMS Pune) |
| Parent Group / Society | Raisoni Group of Institutions (RGI - Estd. 1998, 28+ Years Heritage) |
| Location | Gat No. 1200, Domkhel Road, Wagholi, Pune, Maharashtra - 412207 |
| Established | 2007 |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC Accredited, AICTE Approved, DTE Maharashtra Approved, Affiliated to SPPU Pune |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | MAH CET: 55–65 percentile; CAT/XAT: 45–50 percentile; MAT/CMAT: 50–55 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹7.50 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹10.00 LPA – ₹12.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹1,70,000 – ₹2,10,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://ghrimr.raisoni.net |
1. College Overview
GHRIMR operates from a modern academic campus located on Domkhel Road in Wagholi, positioned strategically along the Pune-Nagar highway near the Kharadi IT hub (EON Free Zone) and Ranjangaon industrial belt. Founded to empower management aspirants with industry-relevant skills, ethical values, and entrepreneurship, GHRIMR has consistently ranked among the top SPPU-affiliated colleges in Pune.
Approved by AICTE and affiliated with SPPU, GHRIMR’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, and International Business, supplemented by practical certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open through DTE Maharashtra centralized CAP counseling (via MAH MBA CET 2027 / CAT / CMAT) and direct institutional merit application.
- Kharadi IT & Ranjangaon MIDC Interface: Active live corporate consulting projects and internships with multinational IT, consulting, and manufacturing firms across Eastern Pune.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Modeling, AI in Sales Automation, E-Commerce Supply Chains, and Digital Marketing Analytics.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| GHRIMR Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| MAH MBA CET 2027 Window | March / April 2027 | Tentative |
| DTE Maharashtra CAP Rounds | June – July 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
GHRIMR offers SPPU-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 120–180 Seats | SPPU University Degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, IB |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure at GHRIMR is regulated by the Maharashtra State Fee Regulating Authority (FRA), ensuring accessible management education:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Registration / Application Fee | ₹1,000 | Payable during online registration |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹85,000 – ₹1,05,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹85,000 – ₹1,05,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹1,70,000 – ₹2,10,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹75,000 – ₹1,00,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Maharashtra) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted during counseling verification.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, or ATMA.
7. Admission Process
Admission to GHRIMR Pune MBA operates through two primary pathways:
- Maharashtra State Centralized Admission Process (CAP): Candidates appear for MAH MBA CET 2027 / CAT / CMAT and participate in DTE Maharashtra CAP counseling, selecting GHRIMR Pune based on state merit ranks.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on ghrimr.raisoni.net with national/state test scorecards followed by a personal interview and document verification.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET 2027 | State Merit | 55–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| CAT 2026 | 45 Percentile | 45–50 Percentile | 55+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Composite / Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (MAH CET/CAT/CMAT/MAT) | 40% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Undergraduate Academic Record | 30% | Academic consistency across previous schooling |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 20% | Assessment of communication, domain clarity, and career goals |
| Group Discussion / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
10. Placements
Placements at GHRIMR are organized through the centralized Training and Placement Cell of the Raisoni Group. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and manufacturing logistics across Pune, Mumbai, and Nagpur.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹10.00 LPA – ₹12.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹7.50 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹4.20 LPA – ₹4.80 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 150+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory 8-week corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹25,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹9.50 LPA | ₹10.50 LPA | ₹12.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹4.00 LPA | ₹4.60 LPA | ₹5.00 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹3.80 LPA | ₹4.20 LPA | ₹4.60 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 100+ Companies | 125+ Companies | 150+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Tech Sales |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from GHRIMR Pune:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Deloitte, PwC, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Amazon.
- Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, Airtel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Associate, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for GHRIMR Pune:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹1.70L–₹2.10L) + Living Expenses in Pune for 2 years (~₹1.50L–₹2.00L) = Total estimated spend of ₹3.20L to ₹4.10L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹4.50 LPA to ₹5.50 LPA, students achieve complete payback of their educational investment within 7 to 9 months of gross salary earnings.
- Raisoni Group Network: 28 years of institutional presence with over 24 campuses provides immense centralized recruiter reach across Maharashtra.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~22%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~26%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~80%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~20%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 55% Male to 45% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Maharashtra (Pune, Nagpur, Nashik, Marathwada, Vidarbha), Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies, simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Strategic Wagholi Location: Situated on Domkhel Road with fast connectivity to Kharadi IT parks, Viman Nagar, and Pune railway station.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Antaragni (Annual National Management & Cultural Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Maharashtra.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 25,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (DELNET, IEEE, EBSCO).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools.
- Sports, Pool & Gym: Swimming pool, modern gymnasium, sports recreation facilities, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹75,000 to ₹1,00,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from SPPU, IIMs, Central Universities, and IITs.
- Corporate Background: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 28-year Raisoni Group educational heritage, SPPU degree credibility, highly economical fee structure (₹1.8L), swimming pool and sports facilities, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI placements.
- Cons: Located in Wagholi along the outer highway belt; domestic offers generally cap around ₹10L–₹12 LPA.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 3.9 / 5 | SPPU curriculum enriched with practical analytics & management certifications. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.3 / 5 | Outstanding return on investment with rapid payback under 9 months. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.1 / 5 | Modern Wagholi campus with swimming pool, gym, and smart computing amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 3.9 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.1 / 5 | Direct corporate interface across Kharadi EON Free Zone and Pune industrial corridors. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.06 / 5 | One of Pune’s best value-for-money university MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- 28-Year Raisoni Group Network: Massive alumni network across Maharashtra and Central India.
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee of ₹1.70L–₹2.10L against ₹4.50L–₹5.50L average salary offers.
- SPPU State University Degree: Highly recognized university degree with national credibility.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 55 percentile in MAH CET/CAT can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹10L–₹12 LPA.
- Suburban Location: Situated in Wagholi along the eastern Pune corridor.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of GHRIMR Pune with comparable Pune management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GHRIMR Pune (Raisoni) | MBA | ₹1.70L – ₹2.10L | ₹4.50L – ₹5.50L | Wagholi location, SPPU affiliated, pool & gym, low fees, 3x ROI |
| SIMMC Pune (Suryadatta) | MBA | ₹4.80L – ₹5.50L | ₹5.80L – ₹6.80L | Bavdhan campus, NAAC 'A', 27-yr legacy |
| ASM IBMR Pune | MBA | ₹4.80L – ₹5.50L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | Chinchwad industrial belt, SPPU affiliated |
| IIEBM Indus Business School | PGDM | ₹8.95L – ₹9.25L | ₹7.80L – ₹8.25L | Wakad location, SAP ERP integration |
| Lexicon MILE Pune | PGDM | ₹8.75L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.20L – ₹8.20L | 9-month internship model, Wagholi campus |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Budget-Conscious Aspirants: Students seeking an accredited, university-affiliated MBA degree with total expenditure under ₹4 Lakhs inclusive of living.
- Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in MAH MBA CET / CMAT / CAT: Those aiming for steady corporate placement without needing elite 90+ CAT cutoffs.
- Graduates Seeking Pune & Maharashtra Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Pune, Mumbai, and Nagpur.
26. Final Verdict
G.H. Raisoni Institute of Management and Research (GHRIMR / GHRIMS) Pune represents one of the most reliable and cost-effective management institutions in Western India. Backed by the 28-year educational heritage of the Raisoni Group, SPPU affiliation, modern campus infrastructure in Wagholi, and an accessible fee structure under ₹2.1 Lakhs, GHRIMR delivers consistent value in the ₹4.50–₹5.50 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without incurring heavy debt, GHRIMR represents a very sensible management choice for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for GHRIMR Pune for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for MAH MBA CET range between 55 and 65 percentile, while CAT, CMAT, and MAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 45 to 55 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at GHRIMR Pune?
A score of 65+ percentile in MAH CET or 55+ percentile in CAT/CMAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (55%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at GHRIMR Pune?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹1,70,000 to ₹2,10,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at GHRIMR Pune?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹4.50 LPA and ₹5.50 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹7.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by GHRIMR Pune?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹10.00 LPA to ₹12.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
GHRIMR accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and ATMA.
Is GHRIMR affiliated with SPPU?
Yes. The MBA degree at GHRIMR is permanently affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU, Pune), approved by AICTE, and accredited by NAAC.
Does GHRIMR provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Wagholi with annual charges ranging between ₹75,000 and ₹1,00,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at GHRIMR Pune?
GHRIMR offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, and International Business.
Is GHRIMR Pune worth joining?
Yes. GHRIMR is a worthwhile option for students with 50–65 percentiles in MAH CET seeking an affordable, accredited university program in Pune with solid starting salaries in the ₹4.5–5.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of GHRIMR Pune?
With an average starting package of ₹4.80L–₹5.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹1.85L, students achieve payback within 7 to 9 months, representing an exceptional 3x return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into GHRIMR Pune?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–65%). Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET Baseline Cutoff | 55–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| CAT / CMAT / MAT Cutoff | 45–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹1,70,000 – ₹2,10,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹10.00 LPA – ₹12.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹4.20 LPA – ₹4.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~90% Placed | Recent Batches | Training & Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 120–180 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| University Affiliation | Savitribai Phule Pune University (MBA) | Permanent Affiliation | SPPU Official Portal |
| Parent Group | Raisoni Group of Institutions (RGI) | Estd. 1998 (28+ Years) | Group Profile |
| Campus Location | Domkhel Road, Wagholi, Pune | Nagar Road Corridor | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |