PES University (Faculty of Management) Bangalore Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
PES University Bangalore 2027 MBA admission review covering 100ft Ring Road campus, NAAC 'A+' grade, MBA fees (₹11.5L), PESSAT/CAT cutoffs, & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

PES University - Department of Management Studies (Faculty of Management) is one of South India’s most prestigious technology and management institutions, situated on an expansive 30-acre campus along 100 Feet Ring Road in Banashankari 3rd Stage, South Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established in 1972 by the People's Education Society (PES) under the leadership of visionary educationist Prof. M.R. Doreswamy, PES was elevated to an autonomous State Private University under the Karnataka Act No. 16 of 2013, accredited with the prestigious 'A+' Grade by NAAC, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC).
Delivering an intensive, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA - 6 Trimesters) curriculum, the Faculty of Management at PES University combines technological integration, rigorous business analytics, and executive case studies with direct access to Bengaluru’s booming corporate tech and startup ecosystems. Supported by an elite corporate placement cell that attracts global technology and financial heavyweights, PES University MBA provides tremendous career acceleration and high return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in PESSAT, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, and Karnataka PGCET.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Department of Management Studies, PES University (PESU Bangalore) |
| Parent Trust / University | People's Education Society (PES University - Estd. 1972, 50+ Years Heritage) |
| Location | 100 Feet Ring Road, BSK III Stage, Banashankari, Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560085 |
| Established | 1972 (State Private University Established 2013) |
| College Type | Autonomous State Private University Faculty of Management |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A+' Grade Accredited, AICTE Approved, UGC Recognized |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - 6 Trimesters Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | PESSAT 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, ATMA, GMAT, Karnataka PGCET |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | PESSAT: Merit Rank; Karnataka PGCET: Top 1000 Rank; CAT/XAT: 60–65 percentile; MAT: 70–75 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹12.00 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹22.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹11,00,000 – ₹12,00,000 (Estimated 2-year tuition fee for 2027–29 MBA batch via PESSAT) |
| Official Website | https://pes.edu/mba/ |
1. College Overview
PES University operates from its flagship 30-acre urban campus on 100 Feet Ring Road in Banashankari, featuring multi-storey architectural glass towers, smart auditoriums, and world-class research facilities. Founded on the principle of providing navigation for the mind through holistic education, PES University has consistently ranked among the top private universities in India.
Holding NAAC Grade 'A+' accreditation, PES University’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a six-trimester curriculum model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain, and Entrepreneurship, supplemented by hands-on corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Bloomberg Terminal Financial Trading.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 through the PESSAT 2027 university entrance portal, Karnataka PGCET state quota counseling, and national test scores (CAT 2026 / XAT 2027 / MAT).
- PESU Center for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (CIE): Direct seed-funding and venture incubation for MBA student startups with industry mentors.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Strategy, FinTech Valuations, MarTech Automation, and Sustainable Supply Chains.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| PESSAT 2027 MBA Registration Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| PESSAT Exam & GD-PI Rounds | January – July 2027 (Rolling) | Scheduled |
| Karnataka PGCET Centralized Counseling | July – September 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | August / September 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
PES University offers university-conferred and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over six trimesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 240–360 Seats | PES University Degree; 6 Trimesters; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Analytics, Operations |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹5,50,000 – ₹6,00,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments (PESSAT Quota) |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹5,50,000 – ₹6,00,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹11,00,000 – ₹12,00,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch (PESSAT Quota) |
| State Quota Fee (Karnataka PGCET) | ~₹2,50,000 Total | Subsidized state merit seat allocation |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,40,000 – ₹1,80,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in PESSAT 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, ATMA, GMAT, or Karnataka PGCET.
7. Admission Process
Admission to PES University MBA operates through two primary pathways:
- PESSAT / National Test Direct Route:
- Candidates apply online at pes.edu/mba with PESSAT or national test scorecards (CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT).
- Shortlisted candidates appear for a Personal Interview (PI) round on the Ring Road campus or online.
- Provisional admission orders are issued upon composite merit evaluation.
- Karnataka PGCET State Counseling: Candidates qualify for Karnataka PGCET and participate in KEA centralized counseling for government-quota subsidized seats.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PESSAT 2027 | University Merit | Merit Rank | Top 1500 Rank |
| Karnataka PGCET | State Merit | Top 1000 Rank | Top 500 Rank |
| CAT 2026 | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 65 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | 80+ Composite / Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 65 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | 80+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (PESSAT/CAT/MAT/PGCET) | 40% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Written Ability / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, clarity, and written expression |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 5% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at PES University are managed through the centralized Career Center. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in investment banking, management consulting, technology service sales, financial research, and consumer analytics across Bengaluru and pan-India tech corridors.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹18.00 LPA – ₹22.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹12.00 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.80 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~95% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 250+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹45,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹16.50 LPA | ₹18.00 LPA | ₹22.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹6.80 LPA | ₹7.50 LPA | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹6.40 LPA | ₹7.00 LPA | ₹7.50 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 180+ Companies | 220+ Companies | 250+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (52%) | BFSI & Analytics (54%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from PES University MBA:
- Global Investment Banking & Big 4: Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Grant Thornton, JP Morgan Chase.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, HSBC.
- IT, Tech Giants & Consulting: Amazon, Microsoft, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Finance & Investment Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Investment Banking Trainee, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Consultant.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for PES University MBA:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹11.00L–₹12.00L) + Living Expenses in Bangalore for 2 years (~₹2.80L–₹3.60L) = Total estimated spend of ₹13.80L to ₹15.60L (PGCET state quota candidates spend under ₹6 Lakhs total).
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹7.50 LPA to ₹8.50 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹12.00+ LPA, students achieve payback within 1.3 to 1.6 years of gross salary earnings.
- PES Brand Power: Graduating with an NAAC 'A+' university degree from one of Bengaluru's most respected engineering and management institutions opens elite corporate recruitment pools across global tech and financial MNCs.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Engineering graduates make up ~36%, Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~44%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~20%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~72%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~28%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 56% Male to 44% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, and North India.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Trimester Framework: Six trimesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Bloomberg Terminal Trading, Python, and MarTech toolkits.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), business simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- 30-Acre Ring Road Flagship Campus: Situated in Banashankari with glass-facade towers, massive food courts, indoor badminton stadiums, basketball courts, and open-air amphitheatres.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Atmatrisha and Samarpana (Annual National University & Cultural Fests) bring together thousands of collegiate participants from across India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing (Mark-It), Finance (Fin-Vest), HR, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (CIE), and Social Responsibility (Rotaract).
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library & Bloomberg Lab: Modern computerized library holding over 75,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate), and a dedicated Bloomberg Terminal finance lab.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Food Court & Sports: Multi-level food court with international food chains, multi-sport complex, and modern gymnasium.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,40,000 to ₹1,80,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, IISc).
- Corporate Background: Over 75% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:12, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 50-year prestigious PES brand equity, NAAC 'A+' Grade accreditation, 30-acre world-class Ring Road campus, dedicated Bloomberg finance lab, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent Tier-1 BFSI and tech placements.
- Cons: High tuition fees for PESSAT management quota; rigorous trimester schedule with frequent examinations.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.3 / 5 | NAAC 'A+' accredited curriculum with 6-trimester model & Bloomberg terminal integration. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.3 / 5 | Solid average package (₹8.5L avg) with top 25% averaging ₹12.0L. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.6 / 5 | 30-acre modern urban campus on 100 Feet Ring Road with complete athletic and dining amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.3 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong industry and research credentials. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.6 / 5 | Direct corporate interface in the heart of Bengaluru's technological and business hubs. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.42 / 5 | One of Bengaluru’s top private university business schools. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- PES Brand Power (Since 1972): Iconic institutional reputation across India and global corporate recruiters.
- NAAC 'A+' Grade Accreditation: Highest quality benchmark validating academic excellence.
- Prime 100 Feet Ring Road Location: Central city location with direct access to South Bengaluru and tech parks.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 60–70 percentile in CAT/MAT/PESSAT can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Tuition Outlay: PESSAT tuition fee of ₹11L–₹12L is higher than state university colleges.
- Intense Trimester Cadence: Fast-paced examination cycle every 10–12 weeks.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of PES University MBA with comparable Bangalore management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PES University (DoMS) | MBA | ₹11.00L – ₹12.00L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | NAAC 'A+', 30-acre Ring Road campus, 50-yr PES legacy |
| SJIM Bangalore | PGDM | ₹9.50L – ₹10.20L | ₹8.80L – ₹9.50L | Jesuit heritage (1968), MG Road CBD location |
| XIME Bangalore | PGDM | ₹12.00L – ₹13.00L | ₹10.50L – ₹11.50L | Electronic City campus, Prof. J. Philip legacy |
| IBA Bangalore | PGDM | ₹9.80L – ₹10.80L | ₹7.80L – ₹8.50L | IACBE (USA) accredited, 8.5-acre green campus |
| NSB Bangalore | MBA / PGDM | ₹8.60L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | NAAC 'A', Electronic City proximity, MIP global module |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 60–75 Percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT / MAT / CMAT / PESSAT: Aspirants looking for an accredited Bengaluru university with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking Tech-Integrated Business Education: Candidates wanting Bloomberg terminal access and strong placement pipelines with Big 4, investment banks, and tech MNCs.
- Graduates Seeking Bengaluru Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bengaluru, Mumbai, and pan-India metros.
26. Final Verdict
The Department of Management Studies at PES University (PESU Bangalore) represents one of the most reliable and prestigious management institutions in Southern India. Backed by 50 years of educational excellence under the PES brand, NAAC 'A+' grade accreditation, a 30-acre campus on 100 Feet Ring Road, and a rigorous 6-trimester curriculum, PES University delivers consistent value in the ₹7.50–₹8.50 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes reaching ₹12.00+ LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, PES University provides a balanced combination of curriculum, central location, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for PES University MBA for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 60 to 65 percentile, while MAT and CMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 70 to 75 percentile, and Karnataka PGCET ranks range within the top 1000.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at PES University MBA?
A score of 70+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 80+ percentile in MAT/CMAT or a top rank in PESSAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in the personal interview, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at PES University?
The estimated total tuition fee for the 2027–29 batch via PESSAT / Management is ₹11,00,000 to ₹12,00,000 for the two-year program. Karnataka PGCET government quota fees are approximately ₹2,50,000 total. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at PES University MBA?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹7.50 LPA and ₹8.50 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹12.00 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by PES University MBA?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹18.00 LPA to ₹22.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
PES University accepts scores from PESSAT 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, ATMA, GMAT, and Karnataka PGCET.
Is PES University recognized by UGC and NAAC?
Yes. PES University is a State Private University established under the Karnataka Act No. 16 of 2013, approved by AICTE, recognized by UGC, and accredited with NAAC 'A+' Grade.
Does PES University provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The university provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls on the Ring Road campus with annual charges ranging between ₹1,40,000 and ₹1,80,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at PES University MBA?
PES University offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain, and Entrepreneurship.
Is PES University MBA worth joining?
Yes. PES University MBA is a worthwhile option for students seeking an accredited, tech-driven university program in Bengaluru with solid starting salaries in the ₹7.5–8.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of PES University MBA?
With an average starting package of ₹8.00L–₹8.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹11.50L, students achieve payback within 1.3 to 1.6 years, representing a healthy return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into PES University MBA?
Admission is competitive yet accessible. Selection evaluates entrance test percentiles (PESSAT/CAT/MAT), undergraduate academic performance, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff | 60–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT Cutoff | 70–75 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Karnataka PGCET Cutoff | Top 1000 Rank (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Counseling Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees (PESSAT) | ₹11,00,000 – ₹12,00,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹22.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~95% Placed | Recent Batches | Centralized Career Center |
| Approved Total Intake | 240–360 Seats | 2026–2027 | University Approval Records |
| Accreditation | NAAC 'A+' Grade Accredited | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| Parent Trust | People's Education Society | Estd. 1972 (50+ Years) | Society Profile |
| Campus Location | 100 Feet Ring Road, Banashankari | 30-Acre Flagship Campus | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,200 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |