college reviewmbarvim bangalorerv institutebangalorekarnatakakarnataka pgcetkmatcatcmat

RV Institute of Management (RVIM) Bangalore Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

RVIM Bangalore 2027 MBA admission review covering Jayanagar campus, 84-yr RSST legacy, NAAC 'A+' status, fees (₹7L), PGCET/CAT cutoffs, & ₹8L avg package.

ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

RV Institute of Management RVIM Jayanagar Bangalore Campus and MBA Admissions 2027

RV Institute of Management (RVIM Bangalore) is one of South India’s most prestigious and sought-after autonomous management institutions, situated at CA-17, 36th Cross, 26th Main, 4th 'T' Block, Jayanagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established in 1999 under the aegis of the venerable Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (RSST)—founded in 1940 by the visionary freedom fighter and educational reformer Sri M.C. Sivananda Sarma with over 84 years of monumental educational legacy managing RV College of Engineering (RVCE), RV University, and 25+ premier institutions educating over 20,000 students—RVIM operates as an elite autonomous postgraduate business school approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), accredited with Grade 'A+' by NAAC, permanently affiliated with Bengaluru City University (BCU), recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC), and holding institutional membership in the AACSB International.

Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, RVIM combines university degree credibility with autonomous academic freedom, practical capabilities in Financial Modeling, Business Analytics, and Logistics Operations. Situated in the heart of upscale South Bengaluru in Jayanagar with direct access to Namma Metro (Jayanagar 4th Block), and backed by consistent campus placements with average salary packages of ₹7.20 to ₹8.00 LPA and top offers reaching up to ₹17.25 LPA across 150+ recruiters, RVIM provides high return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, CAT 2026, MAT, XAT 2027, and CMAT 2027.

Quick College Information

MetricDetails
College NameRV Institute of Management (RVIM Bangalore)
Parent Trust / FounderRashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (RSST - Founded 1940 by Sri M.C. Sivananda Sarma)
LocationCA-17, 36th Cross, 4th 'T' Block, Jayanagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560041
Established1999 (Over 27 Years of Management Pedigree, 84-Year RSST Legacy)
College TypePrivate Autonomous, University-Affiliated Management Institution
Accreditation & ApprovalsNAAC 'A+' Grade Accredited, AICTE Approved, UGC Recognized, BCU Affiliated
Flagship CourseMaster of Business Administration (MBA - Autonomous BCU Degree)
Entrance Exams AcceptedKarnataka PGCET, KMAT 2026/2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA
Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission)Karnataka PGCET: Top 600–900 State Rank; CAT/XAT: 60–65 %ile; CMAT/MAT: 70–75 %ile
Average Package (Recent Batches)₹7.20 LPA – ₹8.00 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹11.00 LPA)
Highest Package₹15.00 LPA – ₹17.25 LPA
Total Fees₹6,50,000 – ₹7,50,000 (Management Quota 2-year total) / Subsidized PGCET State Quota
Official Websitehttps://rvim.edu.in

1. College Overview

RVIM operates from its state-of-the-art campus located in 4th 'T' Block, Jayanagar in South Bengaluru, surrounded by shaded boulevards, cultural centers, and bustling commercial markets while enjoying direct walking access to Jayanagar metro station. Founded to deliver value-based professional management education that transforms graduates into competent business leaders, RVIM has trained over 5,500+ successful alumni holding executive positions across global corporations.

Holding NAAC Grade 'A+' accreditation, RVIM’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on an autonomous semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Operations & Supply Chain Management, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.


2. Latest Updates

  • 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 through Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) PGCET state counseling and institutional merit quotas (KMAT / CAT / MAT / CMAT).
  • Autonomous BCU Curricular Freedom: Flexibility to embed real-time industry electives, Harvard business cases, and international certification modules directly into the academic syllabus.
  • Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.

3. Important Dates

The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.

EventTentative Date / WindowStatus
RVIM Online Application Window OpensOctober 2026Expected
CAT 2026 Exam DateNovember 29, 2026Confirmed Calendar Window
XAT 2027 Exam DateJanuary 2027Tentative
MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam SessionsDecember 2026 – May 2027Tentative
KMAT / Karnataka PGCET Exam WindowJuly – September 2027Tentative
GD-PI & Selection Process (Rolling Phases)January – June 2027Scheduled
Commencement of Orientation & ClassesJuly / August 2027Tentative

4. Courses Offered

RV Institute of Management offers autonomous Bengaluru City University-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:

Course NameDurationApproved IntakeKey Highlights
Master of Business Administration (MBA)2 Years180–240 SeatsAutonomous BCU Degree; Dual specializations across Marketing, Finance, HR, Analytics, Operations

5. Fees Structure

The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, laptop, and value-added certifications:

Fee ComponentAmount (INR)Notes / Details
Admission / Registration Fee₹50,000Payable upon seat confirmation
Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee (Mgmt Quota)₹3,10,000 – ₹3,50,000Payable in scheduled term installments
Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee (Mgmt Quota)₹3,10,000 – ₹3,50,000Payable before commencement of Year 2
Total Program Fee (Management Quota)₹6,50,000 – ₹7,50,000Estimated total for 2027–29 batch
Total Program Fee (Karnataka PGCET Govt. Quota)~₹1,80,000 – ₹2,20,000Subsidized state merit seat allocation
Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual)₹1,10,000 – ₹1,45,000Dedicated partnered student residential hostels in Jayanagar

6. Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Karnataka) in graduation.
  • Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
  • Entrance Examination: Valid score in Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, or ATMA.

7. Admission Process

Admission to RVIM Bangalore operates through two primary pathways:

  1. Karnataka State Centralized Counseling (PGCET): Candidates appear for Karnataka PGCET and participate in KEA online counseling, selecting RVIM based on state merit ranks.
  2. Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on rvim.edu.in with national/state test scorecards (KMAT/CAT/MAT/CMAT) followed by a personal interview and document verification.
  3. Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:

Entrance ExamCategory / QuotaExpected Cutoff (2027 Admission)Safe Target Percentile / Rank
Karnataka PGCETGeneral Merit (GM)Top 600–900 State RankTop 500 State Rank
KMAT 2026/2027Management QuotaState Merit RankTop 2500 Rank
CAT 2026Management Quota60–65 Percentile70+ Percentile
XAT 2027Management Quota60–65 Percentile70+ Percentile
CMAT 2027Management Quota70–75 Percentile80+ Percentile
MAT (2026–2027)Management Quota70–75 Percentile80+ Composite / Percentile

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:

Evaluation ComponentWeightageRemarks
Entrance Exam Score (PGCET/KMAT/CAT/MAT/CMAT)40%Scaled and normalized test percentile
Personal Interview (PI)25%Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits
Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree)20%Academic consistency across previous education
Group Discussion (GD) / Extempore10%Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity
Work Experience & Diversity5%Value-add for prior corporate exposure

10. Placements

Placements at RV Institute of Management are managed through the Central Placement and Career Guidance Cell. Benefiting from the massive brand reputation of the RSST (RV) Group and deep corporate linkages across Bengaluru, RVIM attracts top management consulting firms, global banking institutions, consumer conglomerates, and technology heavyweights.

  • Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹15.00 LPA – ₹17.25 LPA
  • Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹7.20 LPA – ₹8.00 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹11.00 LPA)
  • Median CTC: ₹6.80 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA
  • Placement Assistance: ~95% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 150+ recruiters.
  • Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹35,000 per month.

Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:

Placement Metric2022–2024 Batch2023–2025 Batch2024–2026 Batch (Projected)
Highest CTC₹14.00 LPA₹15.00 LPA₹17.25 LPA
Average CTC₹6.75 LPA₹7.20 LPA₹7.60 LPA – ₹8.00 LPA
Median CTC₹6.40 LPA₹6.80 LPA₹7.40 LPA
Participating Recruiters120+ Companies135+ Companies150+ Companies
Top SectorBFSI & IT/Consulting (48%)BFSI & Retail (50%)BFSI, FinTech, Analytics

12. Top Recruiters

Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from RVIM Bangalore:

  • Global Financial Giants & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, Grant Thornton.
  • Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
  • Consulting, IT & Services: Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon.
  • FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.

13. Roles Offered

Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:

  • Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
  • Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
  • Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
  • Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for RVIM Bangalore:

  • Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹6.50L–₹7.50L for Management / ₹2.00L for PGCET) + Living Expenses in Bangalore for 2 years (₹2.00L–₹2.60L) = Total estimated spend of ₹8.50L to ₹10.10L for management quota (PGCET candidates spend under ₹4.60 Lakhs total).
  • Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹7.20 LPA to ₹8.00 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹11.00+ LPA, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.3 years of gross salary earnings (under 4 months for PGCET students).
  • 84-Year RSST (RV) Brand Equity: The iconic brand reputation of RV in Bangalore, prime Jayanagar location, and accessible fee structure under ₹7.5 Lakhs deliver extraordinary return on investment.

15. Batch Profile

  • Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~26%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~22%.
  • Work Experience Split:
    • Freshers: ~75%
    • Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~25%
  • Gender Ratio: Approximately 52% Male to 48% Female students.
  • Geographical Distribution: Students represent Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, and North India.

16. Academics & Curriculum

  • Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
  • Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
  • Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
  • Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.

17. Campus Life

  • Jayanagar Urban Campus: Situated in 4th 'T' Block, Jayanagar with air-conditioned amphitheater classrooms, seminar rooms, cafeterias, and rooftop recreational student lounges.
  • Management & Cultural Fests: FIESTA (Annual National Management Fest) and inter-collegiate business meets bring together participation from across South India.
  • Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
  • Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 25,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
  • Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
  • Sports & Cafeteria: Indoor sports amenities, gymnasium, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

  • Living Arrangements: Dedicated partnered residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Jayanagar and JP Nagar.
  • Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical center.
  • Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,10,000 to ₹1,45,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.

20. Faculty

  • Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, Bangalore University).
  • Corporate Background: Over 75% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
  • Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.

21. Student Reviews

Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:

  • Pros: 84-year RSST educational heritage; NAAC 'A+' accredited autonomous MBA; prime South Bangalore Jayanagar location next to metro; supportive faculty mentorship; consistent placements with Big 4 and BFSI (₹8.0L avg); exceptional ROI.
  • Cons: Urban compact campus footprint without large outdoor sports grounds; strict academic attendance thresholds.

22. ClassLab Rating

DimensionRating (Out of 5)Analysis
Academics & Curriculum4.3 / 5NAAC 'A+' accredited autonomous curriculum with practical analytics toolkits.
Placements & Career ROI4.4 / 5Solid average package (₹8.0L avg) with rapid payback under 1.3 years.
Infrastructure & Campus4.2 / 5Modern academic building in Jayanagar with smart computing and library amenities.
Faculty & Mentorship4.3 / 5Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring.
Industry Exposure4.5 / 5Prime South Bangalore location with direct corporate interface across tech hubs.
Overall ClassLab Rating4.34 / 5One of Bengaluru’s top value-for-money autonomous MBA institutions.

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • RSST (RV) Brand Pedigree: Renowned educational trust across Karnataka and India.
  • NAAC 'A+' Accreditation & Autonomous Status: High curricular flexibility ensuring industry relevance.
  • Strong Placement Statistics: Consistent ₹7.20–₹8.00 LPA average packages with 150+ recruiters.
  • Unbeatable ROI for PGCET Students: 2-year government-quota fee under ₹2.2 Lakhs against ₹8.0 LPA average salary offers.

Cons

  • Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹15L–₹17.25 LPA.
  • Compact Campus: Urban campus setup in Jayanagar.

24. College vs Competitors

Comparison of RVIM Bangalore with comparable Bangalore management institutions:

College NameFlagship ProgramTotal Fees (Approx.)Average Package (Approx.)Key Differentiator
RVIM BangaloreMBA₹6.50L – ₹7.50L₹7.20L – ₹8.00LJayanagar campus, 84-yr RSST legacy, NAAC 'A+', high ROI
BMSCE Bangalore (DoMS)MBA₹6.00L – ₹7.00L₹6.80L – ₹7.80LBasavanagudi campus, 80-yr legacy, NAAC 'A++'
MSRIM BangalorePGDM₹8.50L – ₹9.20L₹7.50L – ₹8.20L85-acre Ramaiah campus, NBA & AIU status
AIMS Institutes BangaloreMBA₹9.00L – ₹9.50L₹7.50L – ₹8.50LPeenya campus, IACBE accredited, NAAC 'A'
IBA BangalorePGDM₹9.80L – ₹10.80L₹7.80L – ₹8.50LIACBE (USA) accredited, 8.5-acre green campus

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Candidates with 60–75 Percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT / CMAT / MAT / PGCET: Aspirants looking for an accredited business school with an established placement track record.
  • Students Seeking Prime Central City Campus Life: Candidates wanting a South Bengaluru Jayanagar location with easy metro access to corporate offices across the city.
  • Graduates Seeking Bengaluru Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bengaluru, Chennai, and Mumbai.

26. Final Verdict

RV Institute of Management (RVIM Bangalore) represents one of the most dependable, respected, and cost-effective autonomous management institutions in Southern India. Backed by the 84-year educational distinction of the Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust, NAAC 'A+' grade accreditation, prime South Bangalore campus infrastructure in Jayanagar, and an accessible fee structure under ₹7.5 Lakhs, RVIM delivers consistent value in the ₹7.20–₹8.00 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹11.00 LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, RVIM provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, heritage brand power, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.


27. FAQs

What is the expected cutoff for RVIM Bangalore for 2027 admission?

For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 60 to 65 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and ATMA baseline cutoffs generally range from 70 to 75 percentile, and Karnataka PGCET cutoff ranges between ranks 600 and 900 for general merit seats.

What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at RVIM Bangalore?

A score of 70+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 80+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/ATMA or a rank within the top 600 in Karnataka PGCET, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.

What is the total fee for the MBA program at RVIM Bangalore?

The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch via management quota is ₹6,50,000 to ₹7,50,000 for the two-year program. Government-quota seats via Karnataka PGCET are subsidized at approximately ₹1,80,000 to ₹2,20,000 total. Living and hostel expenses in Jayanagar are additional.

What is the average package at RVIM Bangalore?

According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹7.20 LPA and ₹8.00 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹11.00 LPA.

What is the highest package reported by RVIM Bangalore?

The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹15.00 LPA to ₹17.25 LPA.

Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?

RVIM accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: Karnataka PGCET, KMAT 2026/2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and ATMA.

Is RVIM an autonomous institution?

Yes, RVIM is an autonomous institution permanently affiliated with Bengaluru City University (BCU), approved by AICTE, and accredited with NAAC 'A+' Grade.

Does RVIM provide residential hostel facilities?

Yes. The institute provides dedicated partnered residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Jayanagar and JP Nagar with annual charges ranging between ₹1,10,000 and ₹1,45,000 inclusive of dining.

What specializations are offered at RVIM Bangalore?

RVIM offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Operations & Supply Chain.

Is RVIM Bangalore worth joining?

Yes. RVIM is a worthwhile option for students with 60–75 percentiles in CAT/XAT/MAT/PGCET seeking an accredited autonomous university program in South Bengaluru with solid starting salaries in the ₹7.2–8.0 LPA bracket.

What is the ROI of RVIM Bangalore?

With an average starting package of ₹7.60L–₹8.00 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹7.00L (or ₹2.00L via PGCET), students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.3 years (under 4 months via PGCET), representing an exceptional return on investment.

How difficult is it to get admission into RVIM Bangalore?

Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (60–75%). Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, undergraduate academic performance, group discussion, and personal interview capability.


Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
Karnataka PGCET Baseline CutoffTop 600–900 State Rank (Expected)2027 AdmissionState Admission Guidelines
CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff60–65 Percentile (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
MAT / CMAT / ATMA Cutoff70–75 Percentile (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
Total Program Fees (Mgmt Quota)₹6,50,000 – ₹7,50,0002027–29 Batch (Estimated)Official Fee Structure
Total Program Fees (PGCET Quota)~₹1,80,000 – ₹2,20,0002027–29 Batch (Estimated)KEA Fee Regulatory Order
Highest Package₹15.00 LPA – ₹17.25 LPA2023–2024 / 2024–2025Institutional Placement Reports
Average Package₹7.20 LPA – ₹8.00 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Placement Reports
Median Package₹6.80 LPA – ₹7.50 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Disclosures
Placement Rate~95% PlacedRecent BatchesCentral Placement Cell
Approved Total Intake180–240 Seats2026–2027AICTE Official Approval Records
AccreditationNAAC 'A+' Grade AccreditedCurrent CycleNAAC Official Directory
Parent TrustRashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (RSST)Estd. 1940 (84+ Years)Trust Profile
Campus Location4th 'T' Block, Jayanagar, BengaluruSouth Bangalore HubCampus Directory
Application WindowOctober 2026 – June 20272027 AdmissionAdmission Office Schedule
Application Fee₹1,000 (Approx.)2027 AdmissionOfficial Portal Estimates

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now