IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus 2027 MIB/PGDM admission review covering NH-09 campus, NAAC 'A' status, fees (₹5.8L), CAT/MAT cutoffs, ₹7.5L avg package, & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus - IMS UCC) is one of Delhi-NCR’s premier and most established management and higher education institutions, situated along the Delhi-Meerut Expressway (NH-09, formerly NH-24) in Adhyatmik Nagar, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Established in 1990 under the aegis of the IMS Society with over 36 years of academic leadership managing three premier educational campuses across Ghaziabad, IMS UC Campus operates as an elite institution accredited with Grade 'A' by NAAC, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), permanently affiliated with Chaudhary Charan Singh University (CCSU, Meerut), and recognized under Section 2(f) and 12(B) of the University Grants Commission (UGC) Act.
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of International Business (MIB) and autonomous PGDM curricula, IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) combines university degree credibility with corporate executive training in partnership with global consulting giant Grant Thornton Bharat. Situated directly along the high-speed Delhi-Meerut Expressway corridor minutes from Delhi and Noida, and backed by consistent campus placements with average salary packages of ₹6.50 to ₹7.50 LPA and top offers reaching up to ₹17.50 LPA across 160+ recruiters, IMS UC Campus provides high return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and CUET PG.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus - IMS UCC) |
| Parent Society / Heritage | IMS Society (Estd. 1990, 36+ Years of Educational Pedigree) |
| Location | NH-09 (formerly NH-24), Adhyatmik Nagar, Ghaziabad, Delhi-NCR - 201015 |
| Established | 1990 |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated & AICTE Approved Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A' Grade Accredited, AICTE Approved, UGC Recognized, Affiliated to CCSU |
| Flagship Course | Master of International Business (MIB - University Degree) & PGDM |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, CUET PG |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | CAT/XAT: 55–60 percentile; CMAT/MAT/ATMA: 65–70 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹10.50 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹16.00 LPA – ₹17.50 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹5,50,000 – ₹6,20,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 batch) |
| Official Website | https://www.imsuc.ac.in |
1. College Overview
IMS UC Campus operates from its sprawling green academic campus situated on the Delhi-Meerut Expressway (NH-09) in Adhyatmik Nagar, Ghaziabad, providing direct signal-free highway connectivity to Akshardham Delhi, Indirapuram, and Noida. Founded on the principle of delivering experiential, industry-driven professional education, IMS UCC has built a vibrant alumni network of over 30,000+ graduates across global corporate enterprises.
Accredited by NAAC with Grade 'A', IMS UCC’s 2-year full-time MIB operates on a semester model. The postgraduate management curriculum offers specialized concentrations across International Business & Global Marketing, Financial Derivatives & Banking, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Supply Chain & Logistics Management, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Grant Thornton business consulting modules.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MIB and PGDM batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and ATMA.
- Grant Thornton Bharat Academic Partnership: Curriculum co-designed and delivered with Grant Thornton, offering live consulting case studies, forensic audit simulations, and corporate certifications.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MIB/PGDM batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| IMS UCC Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| GD-PI & Selection Process (Rolling Phases) | January – June 2027 | Scheduled |
| Merit List & Admission Confirmation | March – July 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) offers CCSU-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of International Business (MIB) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | CCSU Conferred Degree; AICTE Approved; Grant Thornton Certification; Global Trade focus |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | Autonomous dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Analytics |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, laptop, and Grant Thornton value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹30,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,60,000 – ₹2,95,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,60,000 – ₹2,95,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹5,50,000 – ₹6,20,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,35,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, or CUET PG.
7. Admission Process
Admission to IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:
- Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (imsuc.ac.in) with entrance exam scores and academic transcripts.
- Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and analytical aptitude.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Group Discussion (GD) or Case Analysis, followed by a Personal Interview (PI).
- Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty and corporate leaders.
- Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Course | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | MIB / PGDM | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | MIB / PGDM | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | MIB / PGDM | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | MIB / PGDM | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Composite / Percentile |
| ATMA | MIB / PGDM | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MIB/PGDM admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/ATMA) | 35% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Group Discussion (GD) / WAT | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) are managed through the Central Career Development and Placement Cell. Benefiting from over three decades of recruiter relationships across Delhi-NCR and northern industrial belts, IMS UCC attracts top management consulting firms, global banking institutions, consumer conglomerates, and technology heavyweights.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹16.00 LPA – ₹17.50 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹10.50 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹6.20 LPA – ₹6.80 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~95% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 160+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹35,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹15.00 LPA | ₹16.00 LPA | ₹17.50 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹6.00 LPA | ₹6.50 LPA | ₹7.00 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹5.80 LPA | ₹6.20 LPA | ₹6.60 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 120+ Companies | 140+ Companies | 165+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from IMS UCC:
- Global Financial Giants & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Grant Thornton Bharat, Mazars, BNY Mellon.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MIB/PGDM students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus):
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹5.50L–₹6.20L) + Living Expenses for 2 years (~₹1.80L–₹2.40L) = Total estimated spend of ₹7.30L to ₹8.60L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹6.50 LPA to ₹7.50 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹10.50+ LPA, students achieve complete payback within 11 to 13 months of gross salary earnings.
- Grant Thornton Partnership Advantage: High corporate recognition, subsidized tuition fee under ₹6.2 Lakhs, and signal-free highway connectivity to central Delhi make IMS UCC an exceptional value-for-money proposition.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~54%, Engineering graduates make up ~22%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~76%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~24%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 54% Male to 46% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Uttar Pradesh, Delhi-NCR, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Rajasthan, and pan-India regions.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized global business electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., International Marketing + Analytics or Global Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- NH-09 Expressway Campus: Situated in Adhyatmik Nagar with landscaped courtyards, air-conditioned lecture theaters, modern seminar halls, sports complexes, and vibrant student recreational lounges.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Pulse (Annual Inter-College Cultural & Management Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Delhi-NCR.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 35,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Sports & Cafeteria: Football ground, basketball courts, gymnasium, indoor games room, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Adhyatmik Nagar.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical center.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,00,000 to ₹1,35,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, CCSU).
- Corporate Background: Over 75% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 36-year IMS educational heritage; NAAC Grade 'A' accredited campus; Grant Thornton Bharat certification partnership; affordable fee structure (₹5.8L); supportive faculty mentorship; consistent placements with Big 4 and BFSI (₹7.5L avg); highway connectivity.
- Cons: Located on the outskirts of Ghaziabad along the expressway; strict academic attendance thresholds.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.3 / 5 | NAAC 'A' accredited curriculum with Grant Thornton partnership & practical analytics. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.4 / 5 | Solid average package (₹7.5L avg) with rapid payback under 13 months. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.3 / 5 | Sprawling expressway campus with smart computing, sports, and residential hostels. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.2 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.4 / 5 | Active corporate interface across Delhi, Noida, and Gurgaon business hubs. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.32 / 5 | One of Delhi-NCR’s top value-for-money management institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- 36-Year IMS Educational Heritage: Renowned management brand across Delhi-NCR.
- Grant Thornton Bharat Partnership: High-value corporate training and industry certifications.
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year fee under ₹6.2 Lakhs against ₹7.5 LPA average salary offers.
- NAAC 'A' Grade Accreditation: Statutory quality validation ensuring employer acceptance.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹16L–₹17.5 LPA.
- Suburban Location: Situated in Adhyatmik Nagar along NH-09.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of IMS UCC with comparable Delhi-NCR management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMS Ghaziabad (UC Campus) | MIB / PGDM | ₹5.50L – ₹6.20L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | NH-09 campus, Grant Thornton tie-up, NAAC 'A', high ROI |
| IMS Ghaziabad (Lal Quan) | PGDM | ₹9.50L – ₹10.00L | ₹8.50L – ₹9.20L | Autonomous flagship PGDM, Lal Quan campus |
| AKGIM Ghaziabad | MBA | ₹2.80L – ₹3.20L | ₹5.20L – ₹6.00L | AKG Engineering campus, AKTU affiliated |
| ITS Ghaziabad (Mohan Nagar) | MBA / PGDM | ₹5.50L – ₹6.50L | ₹6.00L – ₹7.00L | Mohan Nagar campus, 28-yr legacy |
| GL Bajaj Greater Noida | MBA / PGDM | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | ₹7.20L – ₹8.00L | Knowledge Park campus, strong IT placements |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 55–65 Percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT / CMAT / MAT: Aspirants looking for an accredited business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking High-Value International Business Focus: Candidates wanting Grant Thornton consulting certifications and global trade specialization at an affordable fee.
- Graduates Seeking Delhi-NCR Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Delhi, Noida, Gurgaon, and Ghaziabad.
26. Final Verdict
IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) represents one of the most dependable, respected, and cost-effective management institutions in Delhi-NCR. Backed by 36 years of educational distinction under the IMS Society, NAAC Grade 'A' accreditation, a strategic partnership with Grant Thornton Bharat, a sprawling campus on the Delhi-Meerut Expressway, and an accessible fee structure under ₹6.2 Lakhs, IMS UCC delivers consistent value in the ₹6.50–₹7.50 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹10.50 LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, IMS UCC provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, industry linkages, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 55 to 60 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and ATMA baseline cutoffs generally range from 65 to 70 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at IMS UCC?
A score of 65+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 75+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/ATMA, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MIB program at IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹5,50,000 to ₹6,20,000 for the two-year program (inclusive of Grant Thornton certifications). Living and residential hostel expenses in Adhyatmik Nagar are additional.
What is the average package at IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus)?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹6.50 LPA and ₹7.50 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹10.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by IMS UCC?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹16.00 LPA to ₹17.50 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
IMS UCC accepts scores from AICTE and university-approved examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and CUET PG.
Is IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus accredited by NAAC?
Yes, IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) is accredited with Grade 'A' by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC).
Does IMS UCC provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Adhyatmik Nagar with annual charges ranging between ₹1,00,000 and ₹1,35,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at IMS UCC?
IMS UCC offers Master of International Business with specializations in Global Marketing, Financial Derivatives, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Supply Chain Logistics.
Is IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus worth joining?
Yes. IMS UCC is a worthwhile option for students with 55–65 percentiles in CAT/XAT/MAT seeking an accredited university program in Delhi-NCR with solid starting salaries in the ₹6.5–7.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus?
With an average starting package of ₹7.00L–₹7.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹5.85L, students achieve payback within 11 to 13 months, representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into IMS UCC?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (55–65%). Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, undergraduate academic performance, group discussion, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff | 55–60 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT / ATMA Cutoff | 65–70 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees (MIB) | ₹5,50,000 – ₹6,20,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹16.00 LPA – ₹17.50 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹6.20 LPA – ₹6.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~95% Placed | Recent Batches | Career Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 180 Seats (MIB + PGDM) | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Accreditation | NAAC Grade 'A' Accredited | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| Parent Society | IMS Society | Estd. 1990 (36+ Years) | Society Profile |
| Campus Location | NH-09, Adhyatmik Nagar, Ghaziabad | Expressway Corridor | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |