Easwari Engineering College (Department of Management Studies) Chennai Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
EEC MBA Chennai 2027 admission review covering SRM Ramapuram campus, NAAC 'A' & NBA status, Anna Univ degree, low fees (₹1.8L), TANCET cutoffs, & 3x ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

Department of Management Studies, Easwari Engineering College (EEC MBA Chennai) is one of Tamil Nadu’s premier, high-ROI autonomous management institutions, situated along Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Established in 1996 under the prestigious Valliammai Society as part of the globally recognized SRM Group of Institutions—founded by Dr. T.R. Paarivendhar with over 30 years of monumental educational excellence—Easwari Engineering College operates as an elite autonomous institution approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), accredited with Grade 'A' by NAAC, accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA), permanently affiliated with Anna University, Chennai, and recognized under Section 2(f) and 12(B) of the University Grants Commission (UGC) Act.
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, the Department of Management Studies at EEC combines the vast corporate reach of the SRM Group with practical competencies in Financial Modeling, Business Analytics, MarTech Strategy, and Supply Chain Logistics. Situated in the central commercial district of Ramapuram near DLF Cybercity, Guindy, and Porur, and backed by consistent campus placements with average salary packages of ₹5.00 to ₹6.20 LPA and top offers reaching up to ₹12.00 LPA against an economical fee structure under ₹2.2 Lakhs total, EEC MBA delivers exceptional return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in TANCET 2027, MAT, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, and ATMA.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Department of Management Studies, Easwari Engineering College (SRM Easwari MBA Chennai) |
| Parent Society / Group | Valliammai Society / SRM Group of Institutions (Founded 1996 by Dr. T.R. Paarivendhar) |
| Location | Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600089 (Near DLF Cybercity) |
| Established | 1996 (Over 30 Years of Academic Pedigree) |
| College Type | Autonomous, University-Affiliated Private Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A' Grade Accredited, NBA Accredited, AICTE Approved, Anna University Affiliated |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Autonomous Anna University Degree) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | TANCET 2027, MAT, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | TANCET: 75–80 Percentile; MAT/CMAT: 60–65 Percentile; CAT: 50–55 Percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹5.00 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹8.00 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹10.00 LPA – ₹12.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹1,60,000 – ₹2,20,000 (Subsidized 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://srmeaswari.ac.in |
1. College Overview
EEC operates from its contemporary urban campus situated in Ramapuram, Southwest Chennai, surrounded by premier commercial tech corridors, IT parks, and residential neighborhoods while enjoying direct access to the Chennai Metro and arterial roadways connecting Guindy and Porur. Founded to impart value-based technical and management education that bridges academic fundamentals with real-world corporate demands, EEC has built an alumni network of over 20,000+ professionals across leading multinational organizations.
Holding NAAC Grade 'A' and NBA accreditations, EEC’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on an autonomous semester model under Anna University. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, Systems / Business Analytics, and Logistics & Supply Chain, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in early 2027 through Tamil Nadu Common Admissions (TANCET / DTE Tamil Nadu counseling) and institutional merit quotas.
- DLF Cybercity & Chennai IT Corridor Synergy: Immediate proximity to technology clusters in Porur, Guindy, and Mount-Poonamallee Road provides continuous guest lectures, live corporate projects, and placement opportunities.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| EEC Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| TANCET 2027 Examination Window | March / April 2027 | Tentative |
| DTE Tamil Nadu TANCET Counseling | June – July 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
Easwari Engineering College offers Anna University-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | Autonomous Anna University Degree; Dual specializations across 6 core functional domains |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure at EEC is heavily regulated and subsidized, offering one of the lowest tuition barriers in the Chennai metropolitan area:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹15,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee (TANCET Quota) | ₹80,000 – ₹1,00,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee (TANCET Quota) | ₹80,000 – ₹1,00,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee (TANCET Govt. Quota) | ₹1,60,000 – ₹2,00,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch |
| Total Program Fee (Management Quota) | ~₹2,00,000 – ₹2,40,000 | Institutional merit allocation |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹80,000 – ₹1,10,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Tamil Nadu) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in TANCET 2027, MAT, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, or ATMA.
7. Admission Process
Admission to EEC MBA operates through two primary pathways:
- Tamil Nadu Government Centralized Counseling (TANCET): Candidates appear for TANCET conducted by Anna University and participate in centralized single-window counseling, selecting EEC based on state rank.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on srmeaswari.ac.in with national test scorecards (MAT/CAT/CMAT/TANCET) followed by a personal interview.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Category / Quota | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile / Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| TANCET 2027 | Open Competition (OC) | 75–80 Percentile | 85+ Percentile |
| TANCET 2027 | BC / MBC Categories | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Percentile |
| TANCET 2027 | SC / ST Categories | 45–50 Percentile | 55+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | Management Quota | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Composite / Percentile |
| CAT 2026 | Management Quota | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (TANCET/MAT/CAT/CMAT) | 50% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 25% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 15% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Group Discussion (GD) / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
10. Placements
Placements at Easwari Engineering College MBA are managed through the Central Training and Placement Cell of the SRM Group. Benefiting from over three decades of corporate recruiter relationships across Chennai and pan-India business corridors, EEC attracts top management consulting firms, software heavyweights, retail banks, and FMCG conglomerates.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹10.00 LPA – ₹12.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹5.00 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹8.00 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~93% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 120+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹25,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹9.50 LPA | ₹10.00 LPA | ₹12.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.00 LPA | ₹5.60 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹4.50 LPA | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.50 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 90+ Companies | 110+ Companies | 125+ Companies |
| Top Sector | IT/Consulting & BFSI (50%) | BFSI & Retail (48%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from EEC Chennai:
- Software & IT Services: Zoho Corporation, Cognizant, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, HCL Technologies, Accenture.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): Federal Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, City Union Bank, Karur Vysya Bank, Sundaram Finance.
- FMCG, Manufacturing & Retail: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, CavinKare, Saint-Gobain.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for EEC MBA Chennai:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹1.60L–₹2.20L) + Living Expenses in Chennai for 2 years (~₹1.50L–₹2.00L) = Total estimated spend of ₹3.10L to ₹4.20L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹5.00 LPA to ₹6.20 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹8.00+ LPA, students achieve complete payback within 6 to 8 months of gross salary earnings.
- Unbeatable ROI Multiplier: An autonomous Anna University MBA degree, NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, total educational expenditure under ₹4.2 Lakhs inclusive of hostel, and solid starting salaries make EEC MBA one of the highest ROI investments in Tamil Nadu.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Engineering graduates make up ~36%, Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~46%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~18%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~80%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~20%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 52% Male to 48% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Tamil Nadu (Chennai, Tiruvallur, Kanchipuram, Coimbatore, Madurai), Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Ramapuram Urban Campus: Situated in central Chennai with air-conditioned amphitheater classrooms, seminar rooms, cafeterias, and recreational student lounges.
- Management & Cultural Fests: SRM Euphoria and inter-collegiate national management meets bring together participation from across South India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 50,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (IEEE, EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Sports & Cafeteria: Indoor sports amenities, gymnasium, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Ramapuram.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical center.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹80,000 to ₹1,10,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, Anna University).
- Corporate Background: Over 70% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:12, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 30-year educational heritage under SRM Group; NAAC 'A' Grade and NBA accreditations; autonomous Anna University MBA degree; prime Chennai Ramapuram location near DLF Cybercity; highly subsidized fee structure (₹1.8L); rapid payback under 8 months; supportive faculty mentorship.
- Cons: Urban compact campus setting without massive open athletics stadiums; strict academic attendance rules.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.2 / 5 | NAAC 'A' accredited autonomous curriculum with practical analytics toolkits. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.5 / 5 | Exceptional 7-month payback with low fees (₹1.8L) and solid starting packages. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.2 / 5 | Modern academic building in Ramapuram with smart computing and library amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.2 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.5 / 5 | Immediate corporate interface across DLF Cybercity, Guindy, and Porur tech hubs. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.32 / 5 | One of Chennai’s top value-for-money autonomous MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- SRM Group Brand Equity: Renowned educational brand across South India.
- NAAC 'A' Grade & NBA Accreditation: High statutory quality validation ensuring global employer acceptance.
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee under ₹2.2 Lakhs against ₹6.2 LPA average salary offers.
- Autonomous Anna University Degree: High employer acceptance and statutory degree validity.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹10L–₹12 LPA.
- Compact Footprint: Urban campus setup in Ramapuram.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of EEC MBA with comparable Chennai management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easwari Engineering (EEC Chennai) | MBA | ₹1.60L – ₹2.20L | ₹5.00L – ₹6.20L | SRM Ramapuram campus, NAAC 'A', Anna Univ degree, low fees |
| SSN School of Management Chennai | MBA | ₹7.00L – ₹7.50L | ₹7.00L – ₹7.80L | Kalavakkam campus, NAAC 'A++', 250-acre campus |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering Chennai | MBA | ₹1.80L – ₹2.20L | ₹5.00L – ₹5.80L | Thandalam campus, autonomous Anna Univ |
| Measi Institute of Management | MBA | ₹1.50L – ₹2.00L | ₹4.50L – ₹5.20L | Royapettah Chennai, Madras Univ degree |
| Crescent School of Business Chennai | MBA | ₹5.50L – ₹6.50L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.50L | Vandalur campus, deemed university |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 70–85 Percentile in TANCET 2027 or 50–65 Percentile in CAT / MAT: Aspirants looking for an accredited business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking Maximum Financial ROI: Candidates wanting a formal MBA degree with total expenditure under ₹4.2 Lakhs inclusive of hostel.
- Graduates Seeking Chennai Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Chennai, Bengaluru, and Tamil Nadu.
26. Final Verdict
Department of Management Studies at Easwari Engineering College (EEC MBA Chennai) represents one of the most cost-effective, dependable, and respected autonomous management institutions in Southern India. Backed by 30 years of educational distinction under the Valliammai Society and SRM Group, NAAC 'A' grade and NBA accreditations, an autonomous Anna University affiliation, a central urban campus in Ramapuram, and an accessible fee structure under ₹2.2 Lakhs, EEC delivers consistent value in the ₹5.00–₹6.20 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹8.00 LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without taking educational loans, EEC MBA provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, central city convenience, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for EEC MBA Chennai for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for TANCET range between 75 and 80 percentile for open competition categories, while MAT and CMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 60 to 65 percentile, and CAT baseline cutoff is around 50 to 55 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at EEC MBA Chennai?
A score of 82+ percentile in TANCET or 70+ percentile in MAT/CMAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (55%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at Easwari Engineering College?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch via government TANCET counseling is ₹1,60,000 to ₹2,00,000 for the two-year program (Management quota is approximately ₹2,00,000 to ₹2,40,000 total). Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at EEC MBA Chennai?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹5.00 LPA and ₹6.20 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹8.00 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by EEC MBA?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹10.00 LPA to ₹12.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
EEC accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: TANCET 2027, MAT, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, and ATMA.
Is EEC MBA affiliated with Anna University?
Yes, Easwari Engineering College is an autonomous institution permanently affiliated with Anna University, Chennai, approved by AICTE, and accredited with NAAC 'A' Grade.
Does EEC provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Ramapuram with annual charges ranging between ₹80,000 and ₹1,10,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at EEC MBA?
EEC offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, Systems / Business Analytics, and Logistics & Supply Chain.
Is EEC MBA worth joining?
Yes. EEC MBA is an exceptional option for students seeking an accredited autonomous university program in Chennai with low fees (₹1.8L) and solid starting salaries in the ₹5.0–6.2 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of EEC MBA Chennai?
With an average starting package of ₹5.50L–₹6.20 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹1.80L, students achieve payback within 6 to 8 months, representing one of the highest returns on investment in Tamil Nadu.
How difficult is it to get admission into EEC MBA?
Admission through TANCET counseling requires a competitive state rank (75+ percentile). Management quota admission evaluates entrance exam percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| TANCET Baseline Cutoff | 75–80 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT Cutoff | 60–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| CAT Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees (TANCET Quota) | ₹1,60,000 – ₹2,00,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | State Counseling Fee Order |
| Total Program Fees (Mgmt Quota) | ~₹2,00,000 – ₹2,40,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹10.00 LPA – ₹12.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹5.00 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~93% Placed | Recent Batches | Training & Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 120 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Accreditation | NAAC 'A' Grade & NBA Accredited | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| Parent Organization | Valliammai Society / SRM Group | Estd. 1996 (30+ Years) | Society Profile |
| Campus Location | Ramapuram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Near DLF Cybercity | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹600 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |