Francis Xavier Engineering College (FXEC) Tirunelveli Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
FXEC Tirunelveli 2027 MBA admission review covering UGC autonomous campus, Anna University degree, low fees (₹1.8L), TANCET/MAT cutoffs, & 3x ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 14 min read

Francis Xavier Engineering College (FXEC Tirunelveli), through its dedicated Department of Management Studies, is one of Southern Tamil Nadu’s premier autonomous management institutions, situated in the heart of Vannarpettai on the Tirunelveli Bypass Road. Established in 2000 under the prestigious aegis of the SCAD Group (Social Change And Development)—an educational powerhouse founded in 1984 by Dr. S. Cletus Babu—FXEC functions as a distinguished UGC Autonomous Institution approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), permanently affiliated with Anna University (Chennai), and accredited by NAAC and NBA.
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, FXEC combines Anna University academic credentials with practical executive capabilities in Business Analytics, Supply Chain Logistics, Financial Modeling, and Digital Growth Strategies. With a highly subsidized government-regulated fee structure, robust campus recruitment drives across South India's IT and manufacturing corridors, and an outstanding 3x return on investment (ROI), FXEC serves as a premier management education destination in Tamil Nadu for aspirants appearing in TANCET 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, and CAT 2026.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Francis Xavier Engineering College (FXEC Tirunelveli) |
| Parent Group / Trust | SCAD Group of Institutions (Estd. 1984, 40+ Years of Excellence) |
| Location | 103/G2, Bypass Road, Vannarpettai, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu - 627003 |
| Established | 2000 (Conferred UGC Autonomous Status in 2019) |
| College Type | Private, UGC Autonomous & Anna University-Affiliated Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC Accredited, NBA Accredited, AICTE Approved, Anna University Chennai Affiliated |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | TANCET / TANCA 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027 |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | TANCET: 65–75 percentile; MAT/CMAT/CAT: 50 Percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA |
| Highest Package | ₹9.00 LPA – ₹12.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹1,50,000 – ₹2,00,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://www.francisxavier.ac.in |
1. College Overview
FXEC operates from a modern, green campus located in Vannarpettai, Tirunelveli. Founded to empower youth in Southern Tamil Nadu with world-class technical and managerial competencies, FXEC has consistently ranked among the top engineering and management colleges affiliated with Anna University.
Approved by AICTE and holding UGC Autonomous status, FXEC’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Systems & Information Technology, and Operations & Logistics Management, supplemented by hands-on corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open through TANCET centralized state counseling (conducted by Anna University) and direct institutional merit applications.
- UGC Autonomous Flexibility: Autonomous syllabus design enabling rapid integration of modern management analytics, ERP simulations, and supply chain modules.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Modeling, AI in Sales Automation, Port & Logistics Management, and E-Commerce Analytics.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| TANCET 2027 Registration Opens | January 2027 | Expected |
| TANCET 2027 Exam Date | March 2027 | Tentative |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| FXEC Direct Online Application Window | February – June 2027 | Scheduled |
| TANCET State Counseling Rounds | July – August 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | August / September 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
FXEC offers Anna University-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | Autonomous Anna University Degree; Dual specializations in Finance, Marketing, HR, Systems, Operations |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure at FXEC is state-regulated and highly affordable:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Registration / Application Fee | ₹1,000 | Payable during online registration |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹75,000 – ₹1,00,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹75,000 – ₹1,00,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹1,50,000 – ₹2,00,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹60,000 – ₹85,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Tamil Nadu).
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted during counseling verification.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in TANCET 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, CAT 2026, or XAT 2027.
7. Admission Process
Admission to FXEC Tirunelveli MBA operates through two primary pathways:
- Tamil Nadu State Centralized Counseling (TANCET / TANCA): Candidates appear for TANCET 2027 and participate in centralized counseling conducted by Anna University, selecting FXEC Tirunelveli based on state merit ranks.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on francisxavier.ac.in with national/state test scorecards (TANCET/MAT/CAT/CMAT) followed by a personal interview and document verification.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| TANCET 2027 | State Merit | 65–75 Percentile | 80+ Percentile |
| CAT 2026 | 50 Percentile | 50 Percentile | 55+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Composite / Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (TANCET/MAT/CAT/CMAT) | 40% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Undergraduate Academic Record | 30% | Academic consistency across previous schooling |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 20% | Assessment of communication, domain clarity, and career goals |
| Group Discussion / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
10. Placements
Placements at FXEC are organized through the dedicated Training and Placement Cell. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and manufacturing logistics across Tamil Nadu and South India.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹9.00 LPA – ₹12.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹4.20 LPA – ₹4.80 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 120+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory 8-week corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹25,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹9.00 LPA | ₹10.50 LPA | ₹12.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹4.20 LPA | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.20 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹3.80 LPA | ₹4.40 LPA | ₹4.80 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 90+ Companies | 110+ Companies | 120+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Manufacturing (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Tech Sales |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from FXEC Tirunelveli:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, City Union Bank, Muthoot Finance, Equitas Small Finance Bank.
- Consulting, IT & Services: TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Zoho, Capgemini.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.
- Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, Airtel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Executive, Business Development Specialist, Digital Marketing Associate.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Branch Banking Officer, Risk Associate.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for FXEC Tirunelveli:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹1.50L–₹2.00L) + Living Expenses in Tirunelveli for 2 years (~₹1.20L–₹1.70L) = Total estimated spend of ₹2.70L to ₹3.70L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹4.50 LPA to ₹5.50 LPA, students achieve complete payback of their educational investment within 7 to 9 months of gross salary earnings.
- Autonomous University Value: Combining UGC autonomous agility with a subsidized Anna University degree fee structure provides an exceptional return on investment.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~50%, Engineering graduates make up ~26%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~82%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~18%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 52% Male to 48% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Tamil Nadu (Tirunelveli, Tuticorin, Kanyakumari, Madurai, Chennai), Kerala, and neighbouring southern districts.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies, simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Strategic Vannarpettai Location: Situated on the Tirunelveli Bypass Road with instant connectivity to railway stations, central bus stands, and commercial hubs.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Genesis (Annual National Management Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 35,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (DELNET, IEEE, EBSCO).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools.
- Sports & Dining: Full-sized athletic stadiums, basketball and volleyball courts, modern gymnasium, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹60,000 to ₹85,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from Anna University, central universities, and IIMs.
- Corporate Background: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: Highly economical fee structure (₹1.8L), UGC autonomous status, Anna University degree credibility, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI placements.
- Cons: Located in Southern Tamil Nadu (Tirunelveli) outside major metro cities; domestic offers generally cap around ₹9L–₹12 LPA.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 3.8 / 5 | Autonomous curriculum affiliated with Anna University with practical analytics toolkits. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.3 / 5 | Outstanding return on investment with rapid payback under 9 months. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.0 / 5 | Modern autonomous campus in Vannarpettai with complete smart computing amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 3.9 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 3.7 / 5 | Direct corporate interface across Chennai, Madurai, and Coimbatore industrial corridors. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 3.94 / 5 | One of Southern Tamil Nadu’s best value-for-money MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee of ₹1.50L–₹2.00L against ₹4.50L–₹5.50L average salary offers.
- UGC Autonomous Status: Academic freedom to update curriculum with contemporary corporate skills.
- SCAD Group 40-Year Legacy: Established educational brand in Tamil Nadu.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–60 percentile in TANCET/MAT can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹9L–₹12 LPA.
- Regional Location: Located in Tirunelveli, requiring travel for metro corporate summits.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of FXEC Tirunelveli with comparable Tamil Nadu management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FXEC Tirunelveli | MBA | ₹1.50L – ₹2.00L | ₹4.50L – ₹5.50L | UGC Autonomous, Anna University degree, exceptional ROI |
| KIT Coimbatore | MBA | ₹1.50L – ₹2.00L | ₹5.20L – ₹6.00L | NAAC A+, Coimbatore industrial hub |
| Mepco Schlenk, Sivakasi | MBA | ₹1.80L – ₹2.20L | ₹4.50L – ₹5.20L | Autonomous engineering college MBA |
| KCT Business School, Coimbatore | MBA | ₹5.00L – ₹6.00L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | Coimbatore campus, higher fees |
| Thiagarajar School of Management (TSM) | MBA / PGDM | ₹9.00L – ₹10.00L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | Madurai campus, standalone B-school |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Budget-Conscious Aspirants: Students seeking an accredited, university-affiliated autonomous MBA degree with total expenditure under ₹4 Lakhs inclusive of living.
- Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in TANCET / MAT / CAT: Those aiming for steady corporate placement without needing elite 90+ CAT cutoffs.
- Graduates Seeking Tamil Nadu & South India Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Chennai, Madurai, Coimbatore, and Bengaluru.
26. Final Verdict
Francis Xavier Engineering College (FXEC) Tirunelveli represents one of the most reliable and cost-effective management institutions in Southern India. Backed by UGC autonomous status, Anna University affiliation, the SCAD Group's 40-year heritage, and an accessible fee structure, FXEC delivers consistent value in the ₹4.50–₹5.50 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without incurring debt, FXEC represents a very practical management choice for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for FXEC Tirunelveli for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for TANCET range between 65 and 75 percentile, while MAT, CAT, and CMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 50 to 55 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at FXEC Tirunelveli?
A score of 75+ percentile in TANCET or 60+ percentile in MAT/CAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (55%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at FXEC Tirunelveli?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹1,50,000 to ₹2,00,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at FXEC Tirunelveli?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹4.50 LPA and ₹5.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by FXEC Tirunelveli?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹9.00 LPA to ₹12.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
FXEC accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: TANCET / TANCA 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, CAT 2026, and XAT 2027.
Is FXEC Tirunelveli affiliated with Anna University?
Yes. The MBA degree at FXEC is permanently affiliated with Anna University (Chennai), approved by AICTE, and accredited by NAAC and NBA.
Does FXEC provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls with annual charges ranging between ₹60,000 and ₹85,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at FXEC Tirunelveli?
FXEC offers MBA Dual Specializations in Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Systems & Information Technology, and Operations & Logistics Management.
Is FXEC Tirunelveli worth joining?
Yes. FXEC is a worthwhile option for students with 50–60 percentiles in TANCET/MAT seeking an affordable, accredited autonomous program in Tamil Nadu with solid starting salaries in the ₹4.5–5.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of FXEC Tirunelveli?
With an average starting package of ₹4.80L–₹5.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹1.80L, students achieve payback within 7 to 9 months, representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into FXEC Tirunelveli?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–60%). Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| TANCET Baseline Cutoff | 65–75 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CAT / CMAT Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹1,50,000 – ₹2,00,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹9.00 LPA – ₹12.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹4.20 LPA – ₹4.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~90% Placed | Recent Batches | Training & Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 120 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Accreditation | NAAC & NBA Accredited / UGC Autonomous | Current Cycle | NAAC & NBA Directories |
| University Affiliation | Anna University, Chennai (MBA) | Permanent Affiliation | Anna University Portal |
| Parent Trust | SCAD Group (Estd. 1984) | 40+ Years Heritage | Trust Profile |
| Application Window | January 2027 – July 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |