college reviewcatfms delhimba

FMS Delhi Faculty of Management Studies Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

FMS Delhi admission 2027 details include CAT eligibility, MBA selection criteria, fee structure, placement statistics, batch profile, and expected cutoff trends.

ClassLab Team · · 17 min read

Faculty of Management Studies (FMS), University of Delhi, is one of India's oldest and most prestigious business schools, established in 1954 under the Faculty of Management Studies at the University of Delhi. Renowned nationwide for its peerless Return on Investment (ROI), the institute combines academic rigour with corporate placement parity comparable to top-tier Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs). Situated in the historic North Campus of Delhi University, FMS operates on a student-driven culture that produces top business leaders across consulting, marketing, finance, and general management.

Quick College Information

MetricDetails
College NameFaculty of Management Studies (FMS Delhi)
University / Parent InstitutionUniversity of Delhi (Central University)
LocationNorth Campus, Delhi, India
Established1954
College TypePublic / Central University Department
Affiliation / AccreditationUGC
Flagship CourseMaster of Business Administration (MBA - Full Time)
Entrance ExamCommon Admission Test (CAT)
Estimated Cutoff99.0+ Percentile (General, CAT 2027/2028 Target)
Average Package₹34.10 LPA (2023, Official Placement Report)
Highest Package₹1.23 CPA (2023, Official Placement Report)
Total Fees₹2,00,000 to ₹2,50,000 (2-Year MBA Tuition)
Official Websitefms.edu

1. College Overview

Established in 1954 under the aegis of the University of Delhi, the Faculty of Management Studies (FMS Delhi) is a pioneer of management education in India. Operating out of Delhi University's North Campus, FMS has evolved into one of the country's most selective business schools. Unlike standalone residential institutes, FMS functions as a university faculty, offering a high-density corporate interface and access to the wider academic ecosystem of Delhi University.

The institute is internationally acknowledged for offering premier management education at a fraction of the cost charged by autonomous Indian Institutes of Management. Its student-led governance model empowers student bodies to manage admissions support, corporate relations, placements, and national competitions. FMS alumni hold leadership positions in Fortune 500 companies, multinational investment banks, top management consulting firms, and leading FMCG conglomerates worldwide.

2. Latest Updates

  • Admissions Cycle 2027 Planning: The application portal for the MBA batch 2027–2029 opens alongside the release of the official notification in late 2026.
  • Weighted CAT Score Model Maintained: FMS Delhi continues to use its custom sectional weightage system for CAT scores, allocating 40% weight to Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension (VARC) and 30% each to Quantitative Ability (QA) and Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning (DILR).
  • Tuition Fee Revision: The updated tuition structure remains benchmarked at approximately ₹2.00 to ₹2.50 Lakhs for the complete two-year full-time MBA program.
  • Summer & Final Placements: Corporate recruitment drives continue to deliver 100% placement outcomes, driven by strong demand in consulting, BFSI, and product management domains.

3. Important Dates

The following table outlines the tentative timeline for the MBA 2027–2029 admission cycle based on past institutional schedules.

Event / MilestoneTentative Date (Admission Cycle 2078)Status
CAT 2027 ExaminationLast Sunday of November 2026Tentative
FMS Online Application StartsOctober / November 2026Tentative
FMS Application ClosesLate December 2027 / Early January 2027Tentative
CAT 2027 Result DeclarationEarly January 2027Tentative
Shortlist Announcement for Extempore / PIMid-February 2027Tentative
Personal Interview (PI) & Extempore RoundsApril 2027Tentative
Final Merit List DeclarationLate April / Early May 2027Tentative
Session CommencementJuly 2027Tentative

4. Courses Offered

FMS Delhi provides postgraduate and doctoral programs designed for full-time students and working professionals.

Program NameDurationIntakeMode
MBA (Full Time)2 Years251 + SupernumeraryFull-Time, Residential-Equivalent
Executive MBA2 Years~200 SeatsEvening / Part-Time (Working Executives)
Executive MBA (Health Care Administration)2 Years~50 SeatsEvening / Specialized
Ph.D. in Management3–5 YearsVariable per Guide AvailabilityFull-Time / Part-Time Research

5. Fees Structure

The fee structure at FMS Delhi is significantly lower than that of comparable tier-1 B-schools in India.

Fee ComponentAmount (INR)Frequency / Details
Tuition & Academic Fees₹2,00,000 – ₹2,50,000Total for 2 Years (Official DU structure)
Student Activity & Society Funds₹50,000 – ₹60,000Across 2 Years (Student Body Managed)
Off-Campus Living Expenses₹3,00,000 – ₹5,00,0002 Years (Rent, Food, Transportation in Delhi)
Total Estimated Cost of Attendance₹5,50,000 – ₹8,00,000Comprehensive 2-Year Budget

Note: Tuition fees are subject to periodic revisions by the University of Delhi.

6. Eligibility Criteria

Candidates applying to the full-time MBA program must fulfill the following mandatory criteria:

  • Undergraduate Degree: A Bachelor's degree in any discipline following a 10+2+3 or 10+2+4 pattern from a recognised university.
  • Minimum Marks: A minimum of 50% aggregate marks (or equivalent CGPA) for General and EWS category candidates. Candidates from SC/ST/PwD/OBC-NCL categories require passing marks / minimum 45% as per University of Delhi guidelines.
  • Final Year Applicants: Students appearing for their final year undergraduate examinations are eligible to apply, provided they submit proof of meeting the eligibility threshold by the university's verification deadline.
  • Qualifying Exam: Valid Common Admission Test (CAT) score corresponding to the relevant admission cycle.

7. Admission Process

The admission process at FMS Delhi consists of two stages:

  1. CAT Examination: Candidates must appear for the Common Admission Test (CAT) conducted by the IIMs.
  2. Online Application: Applicants must register separately on the FMS Delhi admissions portal before the closing deadline.
  3. Stage 1 Shortlisting: Applicants are shortlisted for the interview round based on a composite CAT score calculated using FMS sectional weightages.
  4. Stage 2 Evaluation: Shortlisted candidates attend an offline/online evaluation comprising an Extempore speech, a Statement of Purpose (SOP) review, and a Personal Interview (PI).
  5. Final Merit Offer: Offers are extended based on the final composite score calculated across CAT performance, academic credentials, and interview rounds.

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

FMS uses weighted composite percentiles to shortlist candidates. Verbal Ability (VARC) carries the highest weightage (40%), meaning high VARC scorers may receive interview calls at slightly lower overall percentiles compared to balanced test-takers.

CategoryPast Official / Derived Cutoff (CAT 2022–2023)Expected Cutoff (CAT 2027)Safe Target Percentile
General98.8 – 99.5+ Percentile99.0 – 99.6+ Percentile99.70+ Percentile (with high VARC)
EWS96.0 – 97.5 Percentile96.5 – 98.0 Percentile98.00+ Percentile
NC-OBC90.0 – 93.5 Percentile91.0 – 94.0 Percentile94.50+ Percentile
SC80.0 – 84.0 Percentile81.0 – 85.0 Percentile86.00+ Percentile
ST65.0 – 72.0 Percentile65.0 – 75.0 Percentile76.00+ Percentile
PwD60.0 – 68.0 Percentile60.0 – 70.0 Percentile72.00+ Percentile

Note: Cutoffs are indicative and depend on the distribution of CAT scores and the composite scoring formula.

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

Stage 1: Composite Score for Shortlisting

  • Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension (VARC): 40% weightage
  • Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning (DILR): 30% weightage
  • Quantitative Ability (QA): 30% weightage
  • Gender Diversity: 5 additional composite marks awarded to female candidates.

Stage 2: Final Merit List Formulation

ComponentWeightage (%)Evaluation Basis
CAT Composite Score50%Weighted VARC (40%), DILR (30%), QA (30%)
Class X Marks10%$\ge 75%$ gets 10 marks; $60% - <75%$ gets 5 marks
Class XII Marks10%$\ge 75%$ gets 10 marks; $60% - <75%$ gets 5 marks
Statement of Purpose (SOP)10%Evaluation of candidate’s SOP and career focus
Extempore Speech5%1–2 minute spontaneous speech round
Personal Interview (PI)15%Personality, domain knowledge, and leadership potential
Total100%

(An additional 5 marks are added to the final score for female candidates as part of the gender diversity initiative).

10. Placements

FMS Delhi consistently records a 100% placement rate. Companies recruit across management consulting, front-end investment banking, brand management, tech product roles, and executive leadership pipelines.

  • Placement Rate: 100%
  • Highest Package (2023): ₹1.23 CPA (Official Placement Report 2023)
  • Average Package (2023): ₹34.10 LPA (Official Placement Report 2023)
  • Median Package (2023): ₹31.00 LPA (Official Placement Report 2023)
  • Top 25% Average (2023): ₹46.10 LPA (Official Placement Report 2023)
MetricClass of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024 (Provisional)
Batch Size (Participating)257269~255–260
Placement Percentage100%100%100%
Average CTC₹32.40 LPA₹34.10 LPA₹34.00+ LPA
Median CTC₹30.00 LPA₹31.00 LPA₹30.50 – ₹31.00 LPA
Highest CTC₹58.00 LPA (Domestic)₹1.23 CPA₹1.20+ CPA
Top 25% Average CTC₹44.80 LPA₹46.10 LPAData not officially separated
SourceOfficial Report 2022Official Report 2023Provisional Institutional Data

12. Top Recruiters

Leading multinational corporations and Indian conglomerates recruit regularly at FMS Delhi:

  • Management Consulting: McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Bain & Company, Kearney, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte India, PwC, EY-Parthenon.
  • BFSI & Investment Banking: Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, Avendus Capital, Citibank, Standard Chartered, HSBC, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank.
  • FMCG & Retail: Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL), Procter & Gamble (P&G), ITC Limited, Nestlé, Reckitt, Mondelez, Coca-Cola, L'Oréal.
  • Technology & Product Management: Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Flipkart, Media.net, Adobe, Info Edge.
  • General Management & Conglomerates: Tata Administrative Services (TAS), Aditya Birla Group (ABG), Mahindra GMC, Reliance Industries.

13. Roles Offered

Recruiters hire FMS graduates for diverse management functions, including:

  • Consulting & Strategy: Management Consultant, Associate Consultant, Strategy Analyst.
  • Finance: Investment Banking Associate, Equity Research Analyst, Corporate Treasury Manager, Private Equity Associate.
  • Marketing & Sales: Brand Manager, Area Sales Manager (ASM), Product Marketing Manager.
  • Product & Technology: Product Manager (PM), Program Manager, Tech Strategy Lead.
  • Operations & Supply Chain: Supply Chain Manager, Strategic Operations Lead, Procurement Consultant.
  • General Management: Executive Leadership Trainee (TAS/GMC Cadres).

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

FMS Delhi delivers what is widely regarded as the highest Return on Investment (ROI) in global business education.

  • Total Academic Investment: ~₹2.50 Lakhs (Tuition) + ~₹4.50 Lakhs (Living/Incidental) = ₹7.00 Lakhs.
  • Median Starting Package: ₹31.00 LPA (2023).
  • Payback Period: Typically under 3 to 6 months of post-MBA gross income.

Unlike private B-schools and older IIMs that charge between ₹25 Lakhs and ₹32 Lakhs, an FMS graduate starts their career with minimal to zero educational debt. This financial flexibility allows alumni to explore entrepreneurial ventures, niche domain roles, or early-stage leadership positions without the pressure of large educational loan repayments.

15. Batch Profile

The MBA batch at FMS Delhi is composed of students from engineering, commerce, economics, and humanities backgrounds.

  • Academic Diversity:
    • Engineering / IT: 68%
    • Commerce / Finance / Economics: 20%
    • Arts / Sciences / Others: 12%
  • Work Experience:
    • Freshers (0–11 Months): ~35%
    • 12–24 Months: ~35%
    • 25–36+ Months: ~30%
  • Gender Diversity: Typically 18% to 24% female representation across recent cohorts.

16. Academics & Curriculum

The MBA curriculum at FMS is governed by the University of Delhi and follows a four-semester structure:

  • Year 1 (Semesters 1 & 2): Focuses on core management disciplines, including Financial Accounting, Managerial Economics, Marketing Management, Operations Research, Organisational Behaviour, and Quantitative Methods.
  • Summer Internship: A mandatory 8-to-10-week corporate internship between the first and second years.
  • Year 2 (Semesters 3 & 4): Dedicated to advanced electives, allowing dual specialisations across Finance, Marketing, Operations, Strategy, and Information Technology.
  • Pedagogy: A combination of case studies (Harvard, Ivey), class lectures, live industry consulting assignments, and simulation-based exercises.

17. Campus Life

Student life at FMS is dynamic and fast-paced, largely driven by student-led committees:

  • Student Governance: Student societies handle corporate relations, live case competitions, batch publications, and cultural festivals.
  • Major Societies:
    • The Consulting Club, Finance Society (FinSoc), Marketing Society (MarkSoc), Operations Syndicate (OpSyndicate), and HRise.
    • Vihaan (Social and Cultural Cell), Media & PR Cell, and Sports Society.
  • Annual Cultural & Business Fest: Fiesta, which draws participation from top B-schools across the country.
  • Delhi University Ecosystem: Students have full access to Delhi University's cultural events, student festivals, libraries, and historic cafes on North Campus.

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

FMS operates out of an urban campus in Delhi University's North Campus:

  • Classrooms: Fully air-conditioned, multimedia-enabled lecture halls with video-conferencing capabilities.
  • Library: The FMS Library houses extensive print and digital collections, with direct access to Delhi University’s central library network, Bloomberg terminals, EBSCO, and JSTOR databases.
  • Computing Facilities: High-speed campus-wide Wi-Fi and dedicated computer labs equipped with business analytics software.
  • Campus Scale: Unlike sprawling 100-acre residential IIM campuses, FMS is contained within a compact urban block on Prof. Chhatra Marg.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

Hostel accommodation is one of the main operational constraints for students at FMS Delhi:

  • On-Campus Hostels: FMS does not have its own dedicated on-campus hostel block for all MBA students.
  • Central DU Allotment: A limited number of hostel seats are allotted via DU Central Hostels (e.g., VKRV Rao Hostel, Gwyer Hall, and International Students' House for men; Rajiv Gandhi Hostel and Meghdoot for women) on a strict merit-cum-distance basis.
  • Off-Campus Living: Over 80–85% of each batch resides in private apartments, rented flats, and student PGs in nearby localities such as Vijay Nagar, Hudson Lane, Kamla Nagar, and Civil Lines. These neighborhoods offer mature student ecosystems with accessible transit to campus.

20. Faculty

  • Academic Pedigree: The core faculty includes professors with decades of research and teaching experience across key management disciplines.
  • Teaching Quality: Many professors have advised government ministries, public sector enterprises, and corporate boards.
  • Visiting Faculty: Senior corporate executives, investment bankers, and management consultants regularly conduct specialized elective modules and guest lectures.
  • Research Focus: Moderate research volume focused primarily on applied Indian market dynamics, public policy, and corporate strategy.

21. Student Reviews

Student opinions sourced from alumni interactions and feedback portals:

  • Placements & ROI (Positive): Students consistently praise the placement outcomes, noting that compensation packages match those at IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore, and Calcutta, but at a fraction of the cost.
  • Batch Camaraderie (Positive): The student-run nature of the college fosters close collaboration and strong team-building throughout academic and placement cycles.
  • Campus Infrastructure (Constructive): Students frequently point out the lack of modern campus amenities and dedicated residential halls compared to newer IIM campuses.
  • Administrative Operations (Constructive): Being part of a central university system can lead to bureaucratic delays for minor administrative requests.

22. ClassLab Rating

DimensionRating (out of 5)Analysis
Academics & Pedagogy4.5 / 5.0Rigorous foundational curriculum with experienced core faculty.
Placements & ROI5.0 / 5.0Unmatched return on investment with placement parity alongside top IIMs.
Infrastructure3.2 / 5.0Compact academic building; lacks a standalone residential campus.
Hostel & Housing2.5 / 5.0Most students must secure off-campus accommodation.
Campus Life4.2 / 5.0Student-driven committees in Delhi University's North Campus ecosystem.
Alumni Network4.9 / 5.0Extensive, well-established network across global senior executive leadership.
Overall ClassLab Rating4.2 / 5.0Top-Tier Indian B-School with Industry-Leading ROI.

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Unbeatable ROI: Two-year tuition of approximately ₹2.50 Lakhs paired with average packages above ₹34.00 LPA.
  • Top-Tier Corporate Placements: Front-end consulting, investment banking, and FMCG roles matching IIM A/B/C.
  • Influential Alumni Network: Over seven decades of graduates leading global enterprises.
  • North Campus Location: Direct access to the cultural, academic, and transit resources of Delhi University.

Cons

  • No Guaranteed On-Campus Housing: Over 80% of students must arrange off-campus housing.
  • Compact Campus: Lacks the expansive infrastructure and sports facilities of autonomous IIM campuses.
  • Central University Bureaucracy: Administrative processes follow Delhi University protocols.

24. College vs Competitors

Metric / ParameterFMS DelhiIIM Ahmedabad / BangaloreXLRI JamshedpurSPJIMR Mumbai
2-Year Tuition Fees~₹2.50 Lakhs~₹25.00 – ₹26.00 Lakhs~₹28.00 Lakhs~₹22.50 Lakhs
Average CTC (2023)₹34.10 LPA₹34.00 – ₹35.50 LPA₹32.70 LPA₹33.00 LPA
Hostel AccommodationMostly Off-Campus100% On-Campus100% On-Campus100% On-Campus
Batch Size (MBA)~255–270~400–500~360–400~240–300
Flagship ExamCAT (High VARC weight)CATXATCAT / GMAT
Primary AdvantageZero-debt graduation, ROIGlobal brand equity, campusHR & BM leadershipValue-based pedagogy

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Debt-Averse Candidates: Students who want to avoid large educational loans and graduate with immediate financial flexibility.
  • High VARC Scorers: Aspirants with strong CAT Verbal Ability percentiles who can benefit from FMS's 40% VARC weightage.
  • Consulting & FMCG Aspirants: Candidates focused on top management consultancies (MBB) and premier consumer goods brands (HUL, P&G).
  • Self-Reliant Urban Students: Candidates comfortable living off-campus in Delhi rather than inside an enclosed residential institute.

26. Final Verdict

FMS Delhi remains one of the best value-for-money business schools in the world. It provides placement opportunities on par with the older IIMs at less than one-tenth of the tuition cost. While applicants must be prepared for off-campus living and a compact academic block, the combination of minimal financial stress, strong alumni backing, and top-tier career opportunities makes FMS a premier choice for CAT toppers.

27. FAQs

What is the expected CAT cutoff for FMS Delhi for the 2027 batch?

The expected shortlist cutoff for the General category is between 99.0 and 99.6+ percentile, depending heavily on a candidate's Verbal Ability (VARC) score.

What is a safe CAT percentile to ensure an interview call at FMS?

A safe percentile for General category applicants is 99.70+ with balanced percentiles across sections and an especially strong VARC score (98+ percentile).

What is the total fee for the full-time MBA program at FMS?

The official tuition fee is approximately ₹2,00,000 to ₹2,50,000 for the full two-year MBA program, excluding living expenses.

What was the average salary package in the latest placement cycle?

In the 2023 placement report, FMS Delhi recorded an overall average CTC of ₹34.10 LPA and a median CTC of ₹31.00 LPA.

What is the highest salary package offered at FMS Delhi?

The highest package reported in the 2023 placement season was ₹1.23 Crore Per Annum (CPA).

Which entrance exams are accepted by FMS Delhi?

FMS Delhi accepts only the Common Admission Test (CAT) conducted by the IIMs for its flagship full-time MBA program.

Does FMS Delhi conduct a Group Discussion (GD) or Extempore?

FMS conducts an Extempore speech round (1–2 minutes) alongside a Personal Interview (PI) and Statement of Purpose (SOP) evaluation, rather than a traditional Group Discussion.

Is hostel accommodation provided to all MBA students?

No. FMS Delhi does not possess a dedicated residential hostel. Only a small fraction of students receive DU central hostel allotment; more than 80% reside in nearby off-campus flats and PGs.

Which specialisations are strongest at FMS Delhi?

FMS is widely recognized for its placement records in Marketing (FMCG brand management) and Consulting/Strategy, with strong opportunities in BFSI and Product Management.

Is FMS Delhi worth choosing over IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore, or Calcutta?

For students looking to graduate without educational loans while securing similar front-end consulting and marketing roles, FMS Delhi is often preferred. However, IIM A/B/C retain larger residential campuses and broader global alumni networks.

What makes the ROI at FMS Delhi unique?

The two-year tuition of around ₹2.50 Lakhs paired with an average salary of ₹34.10 LPA enables most graduates to recoup their total academic costs within 3 to 6 months of starting work.

How difficult is it to convert an admission call at FMS Delhi?

Admission is highly competitive. CAT composite cutoffs are steep, and the interview round requires strong extempore communication skills, a well-written Statement of Purpose, and solid academic performance.

Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
Official General Cutoff~99.0 – 99.5+ Weighted Percentile2023Institutional Composite Cutoff
Total Tuition Fees (2 Years)₹2,00,000 – ₹2,50,0002023–2025Official DU Fee Structure
Highest CTC₹1.23 CPA2023Official Placement Report
Average CTC₹34.10 LPA2023Official Placement Report
Median CTC₹31.00 LPA2023Official Placement Report
Placement Rate100%2023Official Placement Report
Batch Size (MBA Full Time)2692023Official Placement Report
National Rank (NIRF)Participates under University of Delhi2023MoE / NIRF Official Portal
Admission Application TimelineOctober – December2026 (Cycle 2027)Tentative Admissions Notification
Application Fee₹1,000 (Gen/OBC) / ₹350 (SC/ST/PwD)2023–2024Official FMS Admission Bulletin

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now