International School of Business and Media (ISB&M) Nande Pune Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
ISB&M Nande Pune 2027 PGDM admission review covering 17-acre campus, Dr. Pramod Kumar legacy, NBA & AIU status, fees (₹11.5L), CAT cutoffs, & ₹10.8L avg.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

International School of Business and Media (ISB&M Nande Pune) is one of Western India’s premier corporate-focused management institutions, situated across an expansive 17-acre green hillside campus on Pashan-Sus Road, Nande, Pune, Maharashtra. Established in 2000 as the flagship campus of the Peoples Empowerment Group (PEG) under the visionary leadership of legendary management educator Dr. Pramod Kumar (former Director of SCMHRD Pune and former faculty at IIM Ahmedabad and XLRI Jamshedpur) with over 25 years of institutional distinction, ISB&M Nande Pune operates as an elite autonomous business school approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA), granted MBA Equivalence by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), and holding institutional membership in the AACSB International.
Delivering an intensive, 2-year full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) curriculum, ISB&M Nande Pune is celebrated across corporate India for its rigorous leadership culture, student-driven governance, cutting-edge analytics toolkits, and strong recruiter linkages across top consulting, investment banking, and FMCG conglomerates. Backed by a high-performing corporate placement network, average starting salary packages of ₹9.50 to ₹10.80 LPA, and top quartile offers exceeding ₹14.50 LPA, ISB&M Nande Pune provides outstanding career acceleration and high return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and MAH MBA CET 2027.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | International School of Business and Media (ISB&M Nande Pune - Flagship Campus) |
| Parent Society / Founder | Peoples Empowerment Group (Founded 2000 by Dr. Pramod Kumar, Ex-Director SCMHRD) |
| Location | S. No. 44/1, 44 1/2, Nande, Pashan-Sus Road, Pune, Maharashtra - 412115 |
| Established | 2000 (25+ Years of Management Heritage) |
| College Type | Private, Autonomous Corporate Business School |
| Accreditation & Approvals | AICTE Approved, NBA Accredited, AIU MBA Equivalence, AACSB Member |
| Flagship Course | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM - Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, MAH MBA CET 2027 |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | CAT/XAT: 65–70 percentile; CMAT/MAT/ATMA: 75–80 percentile; MAH CET: 80–85 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹9.50 LPA – ₹10.80 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹14.50 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹21.00 LPA – ₹24.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹11,20,000 – ₹12,00,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 PGDM batch) |
| Official Website | https://isbm.ac.in/nande/ |
1. College Overview
ISB&M operates from its flagship 17-acre green campus located in Nande on Pashan-Sus Road, Pune, nestled amidst scenic hillside landscapes minutes from Hinjawadi IT Park, Baner, and the Mumbai-Pune Expressway. Founded on the principle of cultivating self-driven, agile business executives capable of leading high-stakes corporate operations, ISB&M has built a strong alumni base of over 12,000+ professionals worldwide.
Accredited by NBA and granted AIU MBA equivalence, ISB&M’s 2-year full-time PGDM operates on an autonomous six-trimester curriculum model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Logistic & Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, and Media & Communication, supplemented by industry certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the PGDM batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and MAH MBA CET.
- Central Placement Hub: As the flagship campus of the Peoples Empowerment Group, ISB&M Nande serves as the centralized recruitment anchor, hosting premier multinationals and Big 4 consultancies.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 PGDM batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| ISB&M Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| MAH MBA CET 2027 Window | March / April 2027 | Tentative |
| GD-PI & Selection Process (Rolling Phases) | January – June 2027 | Scheduled |
| Merit List & Admission Confirmation | March – July 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
ISB&M Nande Pune offers AICTE-approved and NBA-accredited postgraduate management programs structured over six trimesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years | 300 Seats | AIU MBA Equivalent; Dual specializations across Marketing, Finance, HR, Supply Chain, Analytics, Media |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, laptop, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹5,35,000 – ₹5,75,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹5,35,000 – ₹5,75,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹11,20,000 – ₹12,00,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, or MAH MBA CET 2027.
7. Admission Process
Admission to ISB&M Nande Pune operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:
- Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (isbm.ac.in) with entrance exam scores and academic transcripts.
- Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and analytical aptitude.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Group Discussion (GD) or Case Analysis, followed by an Extempore presentation.
- Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty and corporate leaders (in-person at Pune/pan-India centers or online).
- Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 65 Percentile | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 65 Percentile | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 70 Percentile | 75–80 Percentile | 85+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 70 Percentile | 75–80 Percentile | 85+ Composite / Percentile |
| ATMA | 70 Percentile | 75–80 Percentile | 85+ Percentile |
| MAH MBA CET 2027 | 75 Percentile | 80–85 Percentile | 90+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for PGDM admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/ATMA/MAH CET) | 35% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Group Discussion (GD) / WAT | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at ISB&M Nande Pune are managed through the centralized Corporate Relations and Placement Division. Renowned for its rigorous professional training and high-conversion internships, ISB&M attracts top management consulting firms, global banking institutions, consumer conglomerates, and technology heavyweights.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹21.00 LPA – ₹24.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹9.50 LPA – ₹10.80 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹14.50 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹9.00 LPA – ₹9.80 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~98% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 200+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹50,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹18.50 LPA | ₹21.00 LPA | ₹24.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹8.80 LPA | ₹9.50 LPA | ₹10.20 LPA – ₹10.80 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹8.40 LPA | ₹9.00 LPA | ₹9.50 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 160+ Companies | 180+ Companies | 200+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (50%) | BFSI & FMCG (52%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from ISB&M Nande Pune:
- Global Financial Giants & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Grant Thornton, BNY Mellon, Morgan Stanley, Nomura.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating PGDM students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for ISB&M Nande Pune:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹11.20L–₹12.00L) + Living Expenses in Pune for 2 years (~₹2.40L–₹3.00L) = Total estimated spend of ₹13.60L to ₹15.00L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹9.50 LPA to ₹10.80 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹14.50+ LPA, students achieve payback within 1.3 to 1.5 years of gross salary earnings.
- Dr. Pramod Kumar Brand Equity: As the founding flagship campus, ISB&M Nande carries massive alumni density and corporate trust, ensuring high placement security and executive career growth.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA/BMS) comprises ~50%, Engineering graduates make up ~28%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~22%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~70%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~30%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 55% Male to 45% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Pan-India representation across Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi-NCR, and South India.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Trimester Framework: Six trimesters covering foundational business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- 17-Acre Hillside Oasis: Situated on Pashan-Sus Road in Nande with amphitheater-style academic blocks, swimming pool, sports complexes, and vibrant student recreational lounges.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Crescendo (Annual Flagship Cultural & Management Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Maharashtra.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 35,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Sports & Cafeteria: Swimming pool, basketball courts, gymnasium, indoor games room, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Nande with options for single and twin-sharing rooms.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,20,000 to ₹1,50,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, XLRI).
- Corporate Background: Over 75% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:12, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 25-year flagship campus legacy; NBA accredited PGDM with AIU MBA equivalence; picturesque 17-acre hillside campus; supportive faculty mentorship; consistent BFSI and FMCG placements (₹10.8L avg).
- Cons: Located in Nande along the scenic outer fringe of Pune; rigorous academic deadlines and professional discipline.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.4 / 5 | NBA-accredited curriculum with 6-trimester framework & practical analytics toolkits. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.4 / 5 | Solid average package (₹10.8L avg) with rapid payback under 1.5 years. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.5 / 5 | 17-acre green hillside campus with swimming pool, sports, and residential hostels. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.3 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.5 / 5 | Strong corporate interface across Hinjawadi IT corridor and Mumbai business hubs. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.42 / 5 | One of Western India’s top Tier-2 corporate business schools. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Dr. Pramod Kumar Flagship Legacy: Established reputation as one of Pune's leading autonomous business schools.
- NBA Accreditation & AIU MBA Equivalence: Statutory recognition ensuring global corporate acceptance.
- Strong Placement Statistics: Consistent ₹9.50–₹10.80 LPA average packages with 200+ recruiters.
- 17-Acre Hillside Campus: Self-contained residential campus with swimming pool and sports facilities.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹21L–₹24 LPA.
- Suburban Location: Situated in Nande, around 30 minutes from central Pune city.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of ISB&M Nande Pune with comparable Pune management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISB&M Nande Pune | PGDM | ₹11.20L – ₹12.00L | ₹9.50L – ₹10.80L | 17-acre hillside campus, NBA & AIU status, 25-yr legacy |
| IIEBM Indus Business School | PGDM | ₹8.95L – ₹9.25L | ₹7.80L – ₹8.25L | Wakad location, SAP ERP integration |
| PIBM Pune (Pirangut) | PGDM / MBA | ₹8.75L – ₹9.45L | ₹7.80L – ₹8.65L | 18-acre Pirangut campus, SCaPS pedagogy |
| Lexicon MILE Pune | PGDM | ₹8.75L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.20L – ₹8.20L | 9-month internship model, Wagholi campus |
| Indira Institute (IIMP Tathawade) | MBA / PGDM | ₹7.50L – ₹9.00L | ₹7.00L – ₹7.80L | Tathawade campus, legacy brand in Pune |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 65–75 Percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT / CMAT / MAT / MAH CET: Aspirants looking for an accredited business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking Vibrant Residential Campus Life: Candidates wanting a scenic 17-acre hillside campus with swimming pool, sports courts, and rich student fests.
- Graduates Seeking Pune & Mumbai Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Pune, Mumbai, and Western India.
26. Final Verdict
International School of Business and Media (ISB&M Nande Pune) represents one of the most reliable and distinguished autonomous management institutions in Western India. Backed by 25 years of educational distinction under Dr. Pramod Kumar's leadership, NBA accreditation, AIU MBA equivalence, a 17-acre green campus in Nande, and an accessible fee structure, ISB&M Nande delivers consistent value in the ₹9.50–₹10.80 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹14.50 LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, ISB&M Nande provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, national brand power, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for ISB&M Nande Pune for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 65 to 70 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and ATMA baseline cutoffs generally range from 75 to 80 percentile, and MAH MBA CET cutoff ranges from 80 to 85 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at ISB&M Nande Pune?
A score of 72+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 82+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/ATMA or 85+ percentile in MAH CET, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the PGDM program at ISB&M Nande Pune?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹11,20,000 to ₹12,00,000 for the two-year program. Living and residential hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at ISB&M Nande Pune?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹9.50 LPA and ₹10.80 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹14.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by ISB&M Nande Pune?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹21.00 LPA to ₹24.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
ISB&M Nande accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and MAH MBA CET 2027.
Does the PGDM program have AIU equivalence?
Yes, the PGDM program at ISB&M Nande Pune is approved by AICTE, accredited by NBA, and granted MBA equivalence by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
Does ISB&M Nande provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Nande with annual charges ranging between ₹1,20,000 and ₹1,50,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at ISB&M Nande Pune?
ISB&M offers PGDM Dual Specializations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Logistic & Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, and Media & Communication.
Is ISB&M Nande Pune worth joining?
Yes. ISB&M Nande is a worthwhile option for students with 65–75 percentiles in CAT/XAT/MAT/MAH CET seeking an accredited autonomous program in Pune with solid starting salaries in the ₹9.5–10.8 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of ISB&M Nande Pune?
With an average starting package of ₹10.20L–₹10.80 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹11.60L, students achieve payback within 1.3 to 1.5 years, representing a healthy return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into ISB&M Nande Pune?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (65–75%). Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, undergraduate academic performance, group discussion, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff | 65–70 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT / ATMA Cutoff | 75–80 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAH MBA CET Cutoff | 80–85 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Counseling Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹11,20,000 – ₹12,00,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹21.00 LPA – ₹24.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹9.50 LPA – ₹10.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹9.00 LPA – ₹9.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~98% Placed | Recent Batches | Centralized Placement Division |
| Approved Total Intake | 300 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Flagship PGDM AIU Equivalence | Yes (Equivalent to MBA) | Current Validity | AIU Official Directory |
| Accreditation | NBA Accredited / AICTE Approved | Current Cycle | NBA Official Directory |
| Parent Society | Peoples Empowerment Group (PEG) | Estd. 2000 (25+ Years) | Society Profile |
| Campus Location | Pashan-Sus Road, Nande, Pune | 17-Acre Hillside Campus | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,500 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |