P.S.G College of Technology Coimbatore Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
Comprehensive 2027 review of PSG College of Technology Coimbatore (Department of Management Sciences) covering MBA fees (₹3.5L), TANCET/CAT cutoffs, placements (₹8L+ avg), and 2x ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 9 min read
Department of Management Sciences, PSG College of Technology (PSG Tech), Coimbatore, established under the visionary PSG & Sons' Charities Trust (founded in 1926), is one of South India’s most revered institutions for engineering and management education. Situated on Avinashi Road in Peelamedu, Coimbatore, PSG Tech is an autonomous government-aided institution affiliated with Anna University. Delivering an AICTE-approved, NBA-accredited two-year full-time MBA program, PSG Tech leverages its 70-year industrial legacy, close manufacturing and IT ties in the Coimbatore-Bangalore corridor, and an affordable fee structure to provide high-ROI management education.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Department of Management Sciences, PSG College of Technology (PSG Tech) |
| Parent Institution / Trust | PSG & Sons' Charities Trust (Established 1926) |
| Location | Avinashi Road, Peelamedu, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu |
| Established | 1951 (PSG Tech) / 1994 (Management Division) |
| College Type | Autonomous, Government-Aided Management Department |
| Affiliation / Accreditation | Affiliated with Anna University, AICTE Approved, NBA Accredited, NAAC 'A' Grade |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA) - 2 Years Full-Time |
| Entrance Exam | TANCET 2027, CAT 2026, MAT, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff | TANCET: 90–95+ Percentile / Marks; CAT/MAT: 70–75 Percentile (2027 Admission) |
| Average Package | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.80 LPA (Official 2023–2024 Placement Disclosures) |
| Highest Package | ₹14.00 LPA – ₹16.50 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹3,50,000 – ₹4,50,000 (Subsidized 2-Year Program Total!) |
| Official Website | https://www.psgtech.edu |
1. College Overview
PSG College of Technology is an institutional pillar of higher education and industrial research in India. The Department of Management Sciences bridges technical excellence with strategic business management.
Operating from its expansive campus in Peelamedu, Coimbatore, PSG Tech provides state-of-the-art computational facilities, industrial design labs, and incubation centers. Students benefit from the institution's deep relationships with manufacturing giants, textile conglomerates, IT enterprises, and automotive corporations across Tamil Nadu and Karnataka.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions: TANCET 2027 single-window counseling alongside direct institutional management quota applications opening in early 2027 for CAT 2026 and MAT test-takers.
- Industry 4.0 & Operations Electives: Updated curriculum incorporating Supply Chain Analytics, Industrial IoT Management, and FinTech into core MBA modules.
- PSG Industrial Network: Sustained recruitment partnerships with over 200+ engineering, consulting, and BFSI corporations.
3. Important Dates
| Event | Tentative Date / Period | Status |
|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| TANCET 2027 Registration Opens | January 2027 | Expected |
| TANCET 2027 Exam Date | March 2027 | Tentative |
| PSG Tech Application Deadline | April / May 2027 | Tentative |
| TANCET Centralized Counseling (DTE Tamil Nadu) | June / July 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of 2027–29 Batch | August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Core Specializations Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 120 seats | Finance, Marketing, Operations, Human Resources, Systems |
| MBA (Waste Management & Social Entrepreneurship) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 30 seats | Sustainable Business, Circular Economy, CSR Strategy |
5. Fees Structure
| Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 Tuition & Academic Fees | ₹1,75,000 – ₹2,25,000 | Highly subsidized government-aided structure |
| Year 2 Tuition & Academic Fees | ₹1,75,000 – ₹2,25,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Total Program Fee | ₹3,50,000 – ₹4,50,000 | Total 2-Year Program Fee (Subsidized!) |
| Hostel & Mess (Annual) | Approx. ₹75,000 – ₹95,000 | On-campus residential hostel facilities |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree: Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category) from a recognized university.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in TANCET 2027 (via centralized state counseling) or CAT 2026 / MAT (for management quota).
- Final Year Candidates: Final-year degree students are eligible to apply conditionally.
7. Admission Process
- Application: Apply through TANCET centralized single-window counseling (Government Quota) or directly on the PSG Tech portal (Management Quota).
- Shortlisting: Candidates are ranked based on TANCET scores or CAT/MAT percentiles.
- Selection Rounds: Group Discussion and Personal Interview assessing general business awareness, communication, and problem-solving skills.
- Final Admission: Seat allotment through official counseling and merit verification.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
| Admission Channel | Previous Cutoff Score | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| TANCET (Open Competition - OC) | 92–94 Marks | 92–95+ Percentile | 96+ Percentile |
| TANCET (BC / MBC / BCM) | 82–88 Marks | 84–90 Percentile | 90+ Percentile |
| TANCET (SC / ST) | 60–70 Marks | 65–75 Percentile | 78+ Percentile |
| CAT 2026 (Management Quota) | 70 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | 78+ Percentile |
| MAT Score | 600 Composite | 600+ Composite | 650+ Composite |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
| Evaluation Dimension | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Test (TANCET / CAT / MAT) | 50% | Core aptitude score baseline |
| Personal Interview & GD | 25% | Communication, domain awareness, leadership |
| Undergraduate Academic Record | 15% | Graduation percentage consistency |
| Work Experience / Industrial Exposure | 10% | Professional relevance and internships |
10. Placements
PSG Tech achieves consistent placement conversions with top corporate recruitment participation:
- Average CTC (2023–2024): ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.80 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA
- Highest Domestic CTC: ₹14.00 LPA – ₹16.50 LPA
- Top 20% Average: ₹11.50+ LPA
- Key Sectors: IT Services, Operations & Supply Chain, Industrial Manufacturing, Banking, and Automotive.
11. Placement Trends
| Placement Metric | 2021–2023 | 2022–2024 | 2023–2025 (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹14.00 LPA | ₹15.50 LPA | ₹16.80 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹7.20 LPA | ₹7.80 LPA | ₹8.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹6.80 LPA | ₹7.20 LPA | ₹7.80 LPA |
12. Top Recruiters
- IT, Tech & Consulting: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Accenture, Zoho Corporation, HCLTech, LatentView Analytics.
- Manufacturing, Automotive & Supply Chain: Tata Motors, Ashok Leyland, Bosch, TVS Motor Company, L&T, Saint-Gobain.
- BFSI & Financial Services: HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, City Union Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank.
13. Roles Offered
- Operations & Supply Chain: Supply Chain Analyst, Operations Trainee, Procurement Specialist.
- Marketing & Business Development: Area Sales Executive, Business Development Associate, Product Marketer.
- Finance: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Commercial Banking Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
- Total Expenditure: ~₹4.00 Lakhs fees + ~₹1.80L living = Total cost of ~₹5.80 Lakhs.
- Average Salary: ₹7.80L–₹8.80 LPA.
- ROI Assessment: Superb 2x ROI. With low tuition fees and solid placement support, students recover their entire two-year educational investment within 8 to 10 months of employment.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Background: Engineering & Technology (~60%), Commerce & Management (~30%), Science (~10%).
- Work Experience Split: Freshers (~60%), 1–3 Years (~40%).
- Gender Ratio: ~50:50 Balanced Male to Female ratio.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Four comprehensive semesters with a strong emphasis on Operations Management, Industrial Engineering, and Business Analytics.
- Compulsory 8–10 week corporate summer internship and industrial live projects.
17. Campus Life
- Vibrant, tech-driven campus in Peelamedu, Coimbatore with state-of-the-art infrastructure.
- Annual flagship fests: Intaglio (Management Fest), technical symposia, and sports meets.
- Active student associations for Marketing, Finance, HR, and Operations.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Air-conditioned tiered lecture halls, advanced computer centers, and a comprehensive central library.
- Full-fledged sports complex (Badminton, basketball, football field, tennis courts, and gym).
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- On-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with high-speed Wi-Fi and 24/7 security.
- Hygienic student dining mess serving nutritious South and North Indian meals.
20. Faculty
- Highly distinguished resident professors holding Ph.D. qualifications with deep industrial research and consulting credentials.
21. Student Reviews
- Pros: Legendary PSG brand name, highly affordable subsidized fee structure (~₹4L), exceptional operations and manufacturing placements, strong alumni network.
- Cons: Placement opportunities are concentrated primarily in South India; campus culture has a strong engineering orientation.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.4 / 5 | Rigorous Anna University autonomous curriculum with operations focus. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.6 / 5 | Superb ROI with low fees and consistent ₹8L+ average CTC. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.6 / 5 | Sprawling, world-class engineering & management campus in Coimbatore. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.5 / 5 | Distinguished academic faculty with deep industrial ties. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.7 / 5 | Unmatched PSG industrial heritage across manufacturing and IT. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.56 / 5 | One of Tamil Nadu’s top government-aided, high-ROI MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Unmatched 2x ROI with low government-aided fee structure.
- Legendary PSG brand reputation across South India.
- Strong recruiter base in Operations, Automotive, and IT.
Cons
- TANCET state quota admission requires high competitive scores.
- Fewer pure-play Investment Banking or FMCG Brand Management roles.
24. College vs Competitors
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees | Average Package | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSG College of Technology | MBA | ₹3.50L – ₹4.50L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.80L | Autonomous govt-aided, #1 Operations & ROI |
| PSG Institute of Management | MBA / PGDM | ₹9.00L – ₹10.50L | ₹8.00L – ₹9.20L | Standalone private B-school under PSG Trust |
| Thiagarajar School of Management (TSM) | PGDM / MBA | ₹9.50L – ₹11.00L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | Established 1962 B-school in Madurai |
| DoMS Anna University Chennai | MBA | ₹1.50L – ₹2.50L | ₹7.00L – ₹8.20L | State central university campus |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Aspirants with high scores in TANCET (90+ percentile) or 70+ in CAT/MAT seeking a high-ROI MBA under ₹5 Lakhs.
- Engineers and graduates aiming for Operations, Supply Chain, and IT Consulting roles in South India.
26. Final Verdict
PSG College of Technology offers an exceptional combination of prestigious academic heritage, low fees, and reliable corporate placements. For candidates seeking a high-ROI management degree in South India, PSG Tech MBA is an outstanding choice.
27. FAQs
What is the fee for MBA at PSG College of Technology?
The total two-year tuition and academic fee is approximately ₹3,50,000 to ₹4,50,000 for the government-aided program.
What is the expected TANCET cutoff for PSG Tech?
The expected TANCET cutoff is 92 to 95+ percentile for Open Competition (OC) candidates.
What is the average package at PSG Tech MBA?
The average package for recent graduating cohorts is between ₹7.50 LPA and ₹8.80 LPA, with top packages reaching ₹16.00+ LPA.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| TANCET Baseline Cutoff (OC) | 92–95+ Percentile | 2027 Admission | TANCET Counseling Data |
| CAT Baseline Cutoff (Mgmt Quota) | 70–75 Percentile | 2027 Admission | Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹3,50,000 – ₹4,50,000 | 2027–29 Batch | Official Fee Schedule |
| Highest Domestic Package | ₹14.00 LPA – ₹16.50 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Average Package | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.80 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Median Package | ₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Accreditation | AICTE, NBA, NAAC 'A', Anna Univ. | Current | Quality Regulators |
| Approved Intake | 120 Seats (MBA) | 2026–2027 | University Records |