Rajagiri College of Social Sciences (RCSS) Kochi Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
RCSS Kochi 2027 MBA admission review covering NAAC 'A++' (3.83 CGPA), CMI legacy, MG Univ degree, fees (₹6.8L), KMAT/CAT cutoffs, & ₹8.5L avg package.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

Rajagiri College of Social Sciences (RCSS Kochi) is one of India’s most celebrated and prestigious autonomous higher education institutions, situated across two scenic campuses in Kalamassery and Rajagiri Valley, Kakkanad, Kochi, Kerala. Established in 1955 under the aegis of the Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (CMI)—founded in 1831 by Saint Kuriakose Elias Chavara with over 195 years of educational service managing more than 800 schools, 41 colleges, and medical institutes across India—RCSS launched its specialized Department of Management Studies in 1995 as an autonomous college permanently affiliated with Mahatma Gandhi University (MG University, Kottayam), accredited with the highest 'A++' Grade by NAAC (CGPA 3.83/4, Cycle 4), approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), ranked 20th nationally in the NIRF College Category, and holding institutional membership in the AACSB International and ACBSP.
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) and Master of Arts in Human Resource Management (MA HRM) curricula through the Rajagiri Centre for Business Studies (RCBS), RCSS combines the rigorous academic pedigree of MG University with modern competencies in Financial Modeling, Business Analytics, FinTech, and Digital Marketing Strategies. Boasting consistent campus placements with average salary packages of ₹7.80 to ₹8.50 LPA and top quartile offers exceeding ₹11.80 LPA against an economical fee structure under ₹7.2 Lakhs, RCSS Kochi provides an exceptional return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in KMAT Kerala 2026/2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, MAT, and XAT 2027.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Rajagiri College of Social Sciences (RCSS Kochi - Rajagiri Centre for Business Studies) |
| Parent Congregation / Founder | CMI (Carmelites of Mary Immaculate - Founded 1831 by St. Kuriakose Elias Chavara) |
| Location | Rajagiri Valley, Kalamassery & Kakkanad, Kochi, Kerala - 683104 |
| Established | 1955 (Management Department Established 1995, 70+ Years Heritage) |
| College Type | Autonomous, CMI Christian Minority Higher Education Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A++' Grade (CGPA 3.83/4), AICTE Approved, Affiliated to MG University, NIRF Rank 20 |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - MG University Degree) & MA HRM |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | KMAT Kerala 2026/2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, MAT, XAT 2027 |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | CAT/XAT: 60–65 %ile; CMAT/MAT: 70–75 %ile; KMAT Kerala: 108+ Score (Top State Merit) |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹7.80 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹11.80 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹16.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹6,50,000 – ₹7,20,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://rajagiri.edu |
1. College Overview
RCSS operates across two lush campuses in the commercial capital of Kerala: the Hill Campus in Kalamassery and the state-of-the-art Valley Campus in Kakkanad, located adjacent to InfoPark Kochi and SmartCity IT corridor. Founded on the Jesuit-CMI charism of academic excellence, social commitment, and holistic character formation, Rajagiri has cultivated a strong network of over 10,000+ corporate alumni holding leadership roles across the globe.
Holding the apex NAAC Grade 'A++' accreditation with a 3.83/4 CGPA, RCSS’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on an autonomous semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Operations & Supply Chain Management, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in KMAT Kerala, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, MAT, and XAT.
- InfoPark & SmartCity Corporate Interface: Immediate adjacency to InfoPark Kochi and SmartCity IT corridor facilitates continuous live consulting projects, CXO guest lectures, and corporate internships.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| RCSS Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| KMAT Kerala 2027 Session 1 Window | February / March 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| GD-PI & Selection Process (Rolling Phases) | March – June 2027 | Scheduled |
| Merit List & Admission Confirmation | April – July 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
RCSS Kochi offers autonomous MG University-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | MG University Degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Analytics, Operations |
| Master of Arts in Human Resource Management (MA HRM) | 2 Years | 40 Seats | Specialized premier HR management program; High corporate placement in talent consulting |
| Integrated MBA | 5 Years | 60 Seats | Dual-degree undergraduate to postgraduate management pathway for 10+2 graduates |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, laptop, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹30,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹3,10,000 – ₹3,45,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹3,10,000 – ₹3,45,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹6,50,000 – ₹7,20,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹90,000 – ₹1,25,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in KMAT Kerala 2026/2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, MAT, or XAT 2027.
7. Admission Process
Admission to RCSS Kochi operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:
- Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (rajagiri.edu) with entrance exam scores and academic transcripts.
- Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and analytical aptitude.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Group Discussion (GD) and Written Ability Test (WAT).
- Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty and corporate leaders.
- Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Category / Quota | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile / Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| KMAT Kerala 2027 | General Merit | 108+ Score (15% Cutoff) | 135+ Score |
| CAT 2026 | All India / Merit | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | All India / Merit | 70–75 Percentile | 80+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | All India / Merit | 70–75 Percentile | 80+ Composite / Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | All India / Merit | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (KMAT/CAT/CMAT/MAT) | 50% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Group Discussion (GD) / WAT | 15% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
| Past Academic Record & Diversity | 10% | Academic consistency across previous education |
10. Placements
Placements at RCSS Kochi are managed through the dedicated Rajagiri Placement Cell. Renowned across South India for student professional competence and ethical grounding, Rajagiri attracts top management consultancies, global banking institutions, consumer conglomerates, and technology heavyweights.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹16.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹7.80 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹11.80 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹7.40 LPA – ₹8.00 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~96% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 150+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹40,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹14.50 LPA | ₹16.00 LPA | ₹18.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹7.20 LPA | ₹7.80 LPA | ₹8.20 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹6.80 LPA | ₹7.40 LPA | ₹7.80 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 120+ Companies | 135+ Companies | 155+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from RCSS Kochi:
- Global Financial Giants & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Grant Thornton, BNY Mellon, Morgan Stanley.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): Federal Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, South Indian Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, IDBI Bank.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, UST Global, Amazon.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for RCSS Kochi:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹6.50L–₹7.20L) + Living Expenses in Kochi for 2 years (~₹1.80L–₹2.50L) = Total estimated spend of ₹8.30L to ₹9.70L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹7.80 LPA to ₹8.50 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹11.80+ LPA, students achieve complete payback within 11 to 13 months of gross salary earnings.
- CMI Brand Equity & NAAC 'A++' Status: Graduating from a nationally celebrated CMI institution holding NAAC 'A++' (3.83 CGPA) accreditation provides immense brand equity and strong corporate alumni networks.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~26%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~22%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~76%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~24%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 52% Male to 48% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, and pan-India regions.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Twin Green Campuses (Kalamassery & Kakkanad): Situated along Periyar river banks and InfoPark valley with botanical gardens, amphitheaters, modern sports courts, and vibrant student recreational lounges.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Inflore (National Management Fest) and Rajagiri National Kalari bring together collegiate participation from across India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 50,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Sports & Cafeteria: Football grounds, basketball courts, gymnasium, indoor games room, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Kalamassery and Kakkanad.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical center.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹90,000 to ₹1,25,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, MG University).
- Corporate Background: Over 75% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:12, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 70-year CMI educational heritage; NAAC 'A++' Grade (3.83 CGPA); NIRF Top 20 College rank; MG University MBA degree; supportive faculty mentorship; consistent placements with Big 4 and BFSI (₹8.5L avg); affordable fee structure (₹6.8L).
- Cons: Strict disciplinary norms and attendance thresholds; highly competitive internal peer culture.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.6 / 5 | NAAC 'A++' accredited curriculum with MG University framework & practical analytics toolkits. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.5 / 5 | Solid average package (₹8.5L avg) with rapid payback under 13 months. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.6 / 5 | Beautiful twin campuses in Kalamassery & Kakkanad with complete athletic and hostel amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.4 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.5 / 5 | Immediate access to InfoPark Kochi and national corporate recruiters. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.52 / 5 | One of South India’s top value-for-money autonomous MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- 70-Year CMI Educational Pedigree: Renowned institutional trust with high ethical standards and corporate reputation.
- NAAC 'A++' Grade (CGPA 3.83/4) & NIRF Rank 20: Highest national accreditation quality benchmark.
- Strong Placement Statistics: Consistent ₹7.80–₹8.50 LPA average packages with 150+ recruiters.
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee under ₹7.2 Lakhs against ₹8.5 LPA average salary offers.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹16L–₹18 LPA.
- Attendance Norms: Strict institutional discipline and attendance requirements.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of RCSS Kochi with comparable Kerala & South India management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCSS Kochi (Rajagiri) | MBA | ₹6.50L – ₹7.20L | ₹7.80L – ₹8.50L | NAAC 'A++' (3.83 CGPA), CMI legacy, MG Univ degree, low fees |
| SCMS Cochin | PGDM | ₹7.95L – ₹8.50L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | Kalamassery campus, 34-yr legacy, AICTE approved |
| XIME Kochi | PGDM | ₹9.50L – ₹10.50L | ₹8.50L – ₹9.50L | Kinfra Hi-Tech Park, Prof. J. Philip legacy |
| SSTM Kochi (SCMS) | MBA | ₹4.50L – ₹5.00L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.50L | MG University affiliated, affordable fee |
| Saintgits Institute Kottayam | MBA | ₹4.20L – ₹4.80L | ₹5.20L – ₹6.00L | Autonomous, Kottayam campus, NBA accredited |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 60–75 Percentile in CAT 2026 / CMAT / MAT / KMAT Kerala: Aspirants looking for an accredited business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking University Degree Credibility: Those who want an autonomous university MBA degree from Mahatma Gandhi University with NAAC 'A++' institutional pedigree.
- Graduates Seeking South India & Gulf Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Kochi, Bengaluru, Chennai, Mumbai, and the Middle East.
26. Final Verdict
Rajagiri College of Social Sciences (RCSS Kochi) represents one of the most dependable, respected, and cost-effective management institutions in Southern India. Backed by 70 years of educational distinction under the CMI congregation, NAAC 'A++' grade accreditation with an outstanding 3.83 CGPA, Mahatma Gandhi University affiliation, modern campus infrastructure in Kalamassery and Kakkanad, and an accessible fee structure under ₹7.2 Lakhs, RCSS delivers consistent value in the ₹7.80–₹8.50 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹11.80 LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, RCSS provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, ethical prestige, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for RCSS Kochi for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 60 to 65 percentile, while CMAT and MAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 70 to 75 percentile, and KMAT Kerala requires the state minimum qualifying score of 108+ marks (15%).
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at RCSS Kochi?
A score of 70+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 80+ percentile in CMAT/MAT or 135+ marks in KMAT Kerala, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at RCSS Kochi?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹6,50,000 to ₹7,20,000 for the two-year program. Living and residential hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at RCSS Kochi?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹7.80 LPA and ₹8.50 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹11.80 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by RCSS Kochi?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹16.00 LPA to ₹18.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
RCSS accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: KMAT Kerala 2026/2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, MAT, and XAT 2027.
Is RCSS affiliated with Mahatma Gandhi University?
Yes. The MBA degree at RCSS is an autonomous program permanently affiliated with Mahatma Gandhi University (MG University, Kottayam), approved by AICTE, and accredited by NAAC with 'A++' Grade.
Does RCSS provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Kalamassery and Kakkanad with annual charges ranging between ₹90,000 and ₹1,25,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at RCSS Kochi?
RCSS offers MBA Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Operations & Supply Chain.
Is RCSS Kochi worth joining?
Yes. RCSS is a worthwhile option for students with 60–75 percentiles in CAT/CMAT/KMAT seeking an accredited autonomous university program in Kerala with solid starting salaries in the ₹7.8–8.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of RCSS Kochi?
With an average starting package of ₹8.00L–₹8.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹6.80L, students achieve payback within 11 to 13 months, representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into RCSS Kochi?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (60–75%). Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, undergraduate academic performance, group discussion, written ability, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff | 60–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT Cutoff | 70–75 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| KMAT Kerala Cutoff | 108+ Score (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹6,50,000 – ₹7,20,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹16.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹7.80 LPA – ₹8.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹7.40 LPA – ₹8.00 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~96% Placed | Recent Batches | Central Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 180 Seats (MBA + MA HRM) | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Accreditation | NAAC 'A++' Grade (CGPA 3.83/4) | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| Parent Congregation | Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (CMI) | Estd. 1831 (195+ Years) | CMI Directory |
| Campus Location | Kalamassery & Kakkanad, Kochi | Twin Hill & Valley Campuses | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |