college reviewmbaaktucuet pgcatsms varanasivaranasiuttar pradesh

School of Management Sciences (SMS) Varanasi Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

SMS Varanasi 2027 MBA admission review covering NAAC 'A' grade autonomous campus, AKTU affiliation, low fees (₹3.4L), CUET/CAT cutoffs, & ROI.

ClassLab Team · · 14 min read

School of Management Sciences SMS Varanasi Campus and MBA Admissions 2027

School of Management Sciences (SMS Varanasi) is Eastern Uttar Pradesh’s premier autonomous management institution, situated on a lush 10-acre green campus in Khushipur (NH-2 Bypass), Varanasi. Established in 1995, SMS Varanasi functions as an autonomous college recognized under UGC Section 2(f) & 12(B), accredited with the prestigious 'A' Grade by NAAC, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and permanently affiliated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU, Lucknow) and Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith (MGKVP, Varanasi).

Delivering an industry-aligned, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, SMS Varanasi integrates solid university management pedagogy with executive certifications in Business Analytics, Financial Modeling, and Digital Growth Strategies. With a highly subsidized fee structure, strong regional recruiter demand across BFSI, FMCG, and logistics sectors, and an extraordinary 2.5x return on investment (ROI), SMS Varanasi serves as a leading management destination in Eastern UP and Bihar for aspirants appearing in CUET-PG 2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, and MAT.

Quick College Information

MetricDetails
College NameSchool of Management Sciences (SMS Varanasi)
LocationKhushipur, P.O. Bachhaon, NH-2 Bypass, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh - 221011
Established1995
College TypePrivate, Autonomous University-Affiliated Management Institution
Accreditation & ApprovalsNAAC 'A' Grade Accredited, UGC Autonomous Status, AICTE Approved, Affiliated to AKTU Lucknow
Flagship CourseMaster of Business Administration (MBA - Dual Specialization)
Entrance Exams AcceptedCUET-PG / UPTAC 2027, CAT 2026, MAT, CMAT 2027, XAT 2027, SMSOET
Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission)CUET-PG / UPTAC State Merit; CAT/MAT/CMAT: 50–55 percentile
Average Package (Recent Batches)₹5.20 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA
Highest Package₹12.50 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA
Total Fees₹3,20,000 – ₹3,60,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch)
Official Websitehttps://smsvaranasi.com

1. College Overview

SMS Varanasi operates from a serene 10-acre campus located in Khushipur along the Varanasi-Prayagraj corridor. Founded with a vision to deliver value-based management education in Uttar Pradesh, SMS Varanasi has completed three decades of academic excellence, recognized by ASSOCHAM and national ranking agencies among the top B-schools in North India.

Approved by AICTE and holding NAAC 'A' Grade accreditation, SMS Varanasi’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. The program features dual specialization choices across Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Information Technology, International Business, and Operations Management, supplemented by hands-on corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.


2. Latest Updates

  • 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open through UPTAC centralized state counseling (via CUET-PG 2027) and direct online institutional entrance tests (SMSOET).
  • NAAC 'A' Grade Academic Benchmark: Autonomous curriculum design enabling rapid introduction of industry-required technical and analytics modules.
  • Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Strategy, AI in Sales Automation, Agribusiness Analytics, and E-Commerce Logistics.

3. Important Dates

The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.

EventTentative Date / WindowStatus
CUET-PG 2027 Registration OpensJanuary 2027Expected
CUET-PG 2027 Exam DateMarch 2027Tentative
CAT 2026 Exam DateNovember 29, 2026Confirmed Calendar Window
SMS Direct Online Application WindowFebruary – June 2027Scheduled
UPTAC Counseling Rounds (AKTU)June – July 2027Scheduled
Commencement of Orientation & ClassesAugust 2027Tentative

4. Courses Offered

SMS Varanasi offers AKTU-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:

Course NameDurationApproved IntakeKey Highlights
Master of Business Administration (MBA)2 Years240–300 SeatsAKTU degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, IT, Operations, IB

5. Fees Structure

The fee structure at SMS Varanasi is state-regulated and highly affordable:

Fee ComponentAmount (INR)Notes / Details
Registration / Application Fee₹1,000Payable during online application
Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee₹1,60,000 – ₹1,80,000Payable in scheduled semester installments
Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee₹1,60,000 – ₹1,80,000Payable before commencement of Year 2
Total Program Fee₹3,20,000 – ₹3,60,000Estimated total for 2027–29 batch
Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual)₹80,000 – ₹1,05,000Dedicated on-campus AC & Non-AC residential hostels with mess

6. Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of UP).
  • Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted during counseling verification.
  • Entrance Examination: Valid score in CUET-PG 2027, CAT 2026, MAT, CMAT 2027, XAT 2027, or SMSOET.

7. Admission Process

Admission to SMS Varanasi operates through two clear pathways:

  1. UP State Centralized Counseling (UPTAC): Candidates appear for CUET-PG 2027 and participate in UPTAC counseling conducted by AKTU, selecting SMS Varanasi based on state merit ranks.
  2. Direct Institutional Merit Quota: Candidates apply directly on smsvaranasi.com with national test scorecards (CAT/MAT/CMAT/CUET-PG/SMSOET) followed by a personal interview and profile assessment.
  3. Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:

Entrance ExamOfficial Minimum BaselineExpected Cutoff (2027 Admission)Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission)
CUET-PG / UPTAC RankState MeritTop 35% Merit RankHigh Merit Score
CAT 202650 Percentile50–55 Percentile60+ Percentile
MAT (2026–2027)50 Percentile55–60 Percentile65+ Percentile
CMAT 202750 Percentile55–60 Percentile65+ Percentile

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:

Evaluation ComponentWeightageRemarks
Entrance Exam Score (CUET-PG/CAT/MAT/SMSOET)40%Normalized score across qualifying tests
Undergraduate Academic Record30%Consistency across undergraduate schooling
Personal Interview (PI)20%Assessment of communication, domain clarity, and career goals
Group Discussion / Extempore10%Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity

10. Placements

Placements at SMS Varanasi are managed through the centralized Training and Placement Cell. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and dairy/agri logistics.

  • Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹12.50 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA
  • Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹5.20 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA
  • Median CTC: ₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.40 LPA
  • Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 150+ recruiters.
  • Summer Internships: Mandatory 8-week corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹25,000 per month.

Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:

Placement Metric2022–2024 Batch2023–2025 Batch2024–2026 Batch (Projected)
Highest CTC₹11.50 LPA₹12.50 LPA₹15.00 LPA
Average CTC₹4.80 LPA₹5.40 LPA₹5.80 LPA – ₹6.20 LPA
Median CTC₹4.50 LPA₹5.00 LPA₹5.40 LPA
Participating Recruiters110+ Companies130+ Companies150+ Companies
Top SectorBFSI & FMCG (50%)BFSI & Retail (52%)BFSI, Agri/Dairy, Retail

12. Top Recruiters

Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from SMS Varanasi:

  • Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Utkarsh Small Finance Bank, Bandhan Bank, Tata Capital, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Muthoot Finance.
  • FMCG, Dairy & Consumer Goods: Amul (GCMMF), Mother Dairy, Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail.
  • Consulting, IT & Logistics: TCS, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, TCI Express, Blue Dart, DTDC.
  • Telecom & Services: Airtel, Vodafone Idea.

13. Roles Offered

Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:

  • Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Associate, Corporate Account Executive.
  • Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Branch Banking Officer, Risk Associate, Wealth Manager.
  • Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
  • Human Resources: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for SMS Varanasi:

  • Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹3.20L–₹3.60L) + Living Expenses in Varanasi for 2 years (~₹1.60L–₹2.10L) = Total estimated spend of ₹4.80L to ₹5.70L.
  • Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹5.20 LPA to ₹6.20 LPA, students achieve complete payback of their educational investment within 10 to 12 months of gross salary earnings.
  • Value Assessment: For students seeking an accredited autonomous university MBA degree with total expenditure under ₹5.5 Lakhs in Eastern UP, SMS Varanasi delivers an extraordinary return on investment.

15. Batch Profile

  • Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~22%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~26%.
  • Work Experience Split:
    • Freshers: ~82%
    • Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~18%
  • Gender Ratio: Approximately 56% Male to 44% Female students.
  • Geographical Distribution: Students represent Eastern Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttarakhand.

16. Academics & Curriculum

  • Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
  • Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
  • Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
  • Pedagogy: Case study methodologies, simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.

17. Campus Life

  • 10-Acre Green Campus: Situated in Khushipur with modern academic blocks, auditoriums, student activity centers, and open sports arenas.
  • Management & Cultural Fests: Adhyayan (Annual National Management & Cultural Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across UP and Bihar.
  • Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
  • Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 40,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (DELNET, IEEE, EBSCO).
  • Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
  • Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports recreation facilities, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

  • Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
  • Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
  • Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹80,000 to ₹1,05,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.

20. Faculty

  • Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from BHU, AKTU, central universities, and IIMs.
  • Corporate Background: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
  • Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.

21. Student Reviews

Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:

  • Pros: Highly economical fee structure, NAAC 'A' grade autonomous status, AKTU degree credibility, strong local recruiter presence, and supportive faculty mentorship.
  • Cons: Located on the NH-2 Bypass outside central Varanasi city; fewer high-paying multinational investment banking roles.

22. ClassLab Rating

DimensionRating (Out of 5)Analysis
Academics & Curriculum3.9 / 5UGC autonomous curriculum enriched with practical analytics & management tools.
Placements & Career ROI4.3 / 5Outstanding return on investment with rapid payback under 12 months.
Infrastructure & Campus4.1 / 510-acre green campus on NH-2 with complete smart computing and hostel amenities.
Faculty & Mentorship4.0 / 5Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring.
Industry Exposure3.8 / 5Strong corporate connectivity across Eastern UP, Bihar, and North India.
Overall ClassLab Rating4.02 / 5The premier management institution in Eastern Uttar Pradesh.

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee of ₹3.20L–₹3.60L against ₹5.20L–₹6.20L average salary offers.
  • NAAC 'A' Grade & UGC Autonomous Status: Academic freedom to update curriculum with contemporary corporate skills.
  • 30-Year Legacy: Established brand in Eastern UP and Bihar with an extensive alumni base.
  • Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–60 percentile in CAT/MAT/CUET-PG can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.

Cons

  • Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹12L–₹15 LPA.
  • Suburban Location: Khushipur campus is located on the highway outside main Varanasi city.

24. College vs Competitors

Comparison of SMS Varanasi with comparable Uttar Pradesh management institutions:

College NameFlagship ProgramTotal Fees (Approx.)Average Package (Approx.)Key Differentiator
SMS VaranasiMBA₹3.20L – ₹3.60L₹5.20L – ₹6.20LNAAC 'A' autonomous, 30-year legacy, exceptional ROI
FMS BHU (IM-BHU), VaranasiMBA₹1.50L – ₹2.00L₹11.00L – ₹12.50LPremier central university, elite CAT cutoffs (85+%ile)
SRMS IBS LucknowPGDM₹5.50L – ₹6.50L₹6.20L – ₹7.00L16-acre residential campus, SRMS Trust backing
GLBITM Greater NoidaMBA₹2.80L – ₹3.20L₹6.50L – ₹7.50LKnowledge Park location, NAAC A+ accredited
CIMP PatnaPGDM₹6.50L – ₹7.50L₹6.84L – ₹7.60LBihar Govt backing, 100% placement record

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Budget-Conscious Aspirants: Students seeking an accredited, university-affiliated autonomous MBA degree with total expenditure under ₹5.5 Lakhs inclusive of living.
  • Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in CUET-PG / CAT / MAT: Those aiming for steady corporate placement without needing elite 90+ CAT cutoffs.
  • Graduates Seeking Eastern UP & Pan-India Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Varanasi, Lucknow, Patna, and Delhi-NCR.

26. Final Verdict

School of Management Sciences (SMS) Varanasi represents one of the most reliable and cost-effective management institutions in Eastern North India. Backed by 30 years of academic distinction, NAAC 'A' grade autonomous accreditation, AKTU affiliation, and an accessible fee structure, SMS Varanasi delivers consistent value in the ₹5.20–₹6.20 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without incurring debt, SMS Varanasi represents a very practical management choice for 2027 admissions.


27. FAQs

What is the expected cutoff for SMS Varanasi for 2027 admission?

For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 to 55 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and CUET-PG baseline cutoffs generally range from 50 to 55 percentile.

What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at SMS Varanasi?

A score of 60+ percentile in CAT 2026 or 65+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/CUET-PG, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.

What is the total fee for the MBA program at SMS Varanasi?

The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹3,20,000 to ₹3,60,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.

What is the average package at SMS Varanasi?

According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹5.20 LPA and ₹6.20 LPA.

What is the highest package reported by SMS Varanasi?

The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹12.50 LPA to ₹15.00 LPA.

Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?

SMS Varanasi accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: CUET-PG / UPTAC 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and SMSOET.

Is SMS Varanasi accredited by NAAC?

Yes. SMS Varanasi is an autonomous college accredited with an 'A' Grade by NAAC and approved by AICTE.

Does SMS Varanasi provide residential hostel facilities?

Yes. The institute provides dedicated, secure on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls with annual charges ranging between ₹80,000 and ₹1,05,000 inclusive of dining.

What specializations are offered at SMS Varanasi?

SMS Varanasi offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Information Technology, Operations Management, and International Business.

Is SMS Varanasi worth joining?

Yes. SMS Varanasi is a worthwhile option for students with 50–60 percentiles in CAT/CUET-PG seeking an affordable, accredited autonomous program in Eastern UP with solid starting salaries in the ₹5.2–6.2 LPA bracket.

What is the ROI of SMS Varanasi?

With an average starting package of ₹5.50L–₹6.20 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹3.40L, students achieve payback within 10 to 12 months, representing an exceptional return on investment.

How difficult is it to get admission into SMS Varanasi?

Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–60%). Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.


Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
CAT Baseline Cutoff50–55 Percentile (Expected)2027 Admission (CAT 2026)Institutional Admission Guidelines
MAT / CMAT / CUET-PG Cutoff50–55 Percentile (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
Total Program Fees₹3,20,000 – ₹3,60,0002027–29 Batch (Estimated)Official Fee Structure
Highest Package₹12.50 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA2023–2024 / 2024–2025Institutional Placement Reports
Average Package₹5.20 LPA – ₹6.20 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Placement Reports
Median Package₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.40 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Disclosures
Placement Rate~90% PlacedRecent BatchesTraining & Placement Cell
Approved Total Intake240–300 Seats2026–2027AICTE Official Approval Records
AccreditationNAAC 'A' Grade / UGC AutonomousCurrent CycleNAAC Official Directory
University AffiliationAKTU, Lucknow & MGKVP, VaranasiPermanent AffiliationAKTU Official Portal
Campus Size10 Acres (Residential)Current SetupCampus Infrastructure Directory
Application WindowOctober 2026 – June 20272027 AdmissionAdmission Office Schedule
Application Fee₹1,000 (Approx.)2027 AdmissionOfficial Portal Estimates

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now