Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC) Landran Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
CGC Landran Mohali 2027 MBA admission review covering 50-acre campus, IKGPTU affiliation, NAAC 'A+' grade, low fees (₹2.6L), placements (₹6.2L avg), & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 14 min read

Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC Landran), through the Chandigarh Business School of Administration (CBSA), is one of North India’s largest and most reputed multi-disciplinary educational institutions, situated on a sprawling 50-acre campus in Greater Mohali (Chandigarh Tricity), Punjab. Established in 2001, CGC Landran holds NAAC 'A+' Grade Accreditation, approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and permanent affiliation with I.K. Gujral Punjab Technical University (IKGPTU, Jalandhar).
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, CGC Landran combines state university academic credentials with intensive corporate employability training in Business Analytics, Financial Modeling, Supply Chain Logistics, and Digital Marketing. Featuring an exceptionally affordable state-regulated fee structure, massive campus recruitment drives hosting over 800+ national and multinational recruiters, and an outstanding 3x return on investment (ROI), CGC Landran serves as a premier management education destination in Punjab and North India for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, and MAT.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC Landran / CBSA) |
| Parent Group / Society | Chandigarh Group of Colleges (Estd. 2001, 25 Years of Excellence) |
| Location | Sector 112, Landran, Kharar-Banur Highway, Greater Mohali, Punjab - 140307 |
| Established | 2001 |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A+' Grade Accredited, AICTE Approved, Affiliated to IKGPTU Jalandhar |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, PTU Centralized Counseling |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | PTU State Merit; CAT/MAT/CMAT: 50–55 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹5.50 LPA – ₹6.50 LPA |
| Highest Package | ₹14.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹2,40,000 – ₹2,80,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://www.cgc.edu.in |
1. College Overview
CGC Landran operates from an expansive 50-acre mega educational campus located on the Kharar-Banur Highway in Greater Mohali, minutes from downtown Chandigarh. Founded by visionary educators S. Satnam Singh Sandhu and S. Rashpal Singh Dhaliwal, CGC Landran has emerged as a premier placement powerhub in North India.
Approved by AICTE and accredited with NAAC 'A+' Grade, CGC’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester curriculum model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain, and Information Technology, supplemented by corporate skill certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open through PTU centralized counseling and direct institutional merit application.
- NAAC 'A+' Grade Distinction: Top-tier accreditation validating institutional excellence in faculty research, pedagogy, and campus infrastructure.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Modeling, AI in Business Analytics, E-Commerce Operations, and Digital Brand Management.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| CGC Landran Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| PTU Centralized Counseling Rounds | June – July 2027 | Scheduled |
| Direct Institutional Admission Rounds | February – July 2027 (Rolling) | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
CGC offers IKGPTU-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 360–420 Seats | IKGPTU Degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Business Analytics, Operations, IT |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure at CGC Landran is regulated by the Punjab State Fee Regulatory Authority, ensuring accessible management education:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Registration / Application Fee | ₹1,000 | Payable during online registration |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,40,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,40,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹2,40,000 – ₹2,80,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹85,000 – ₹1,15,000 | Dedicated on-campus AC & Non-AC residential hostels with mess |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted during counseling verification.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, or PTU Centralized Merit.
7. Admission Process
Admission to CGC Landran MBA operates through two primary pathways:
- PTU Centralized Counseling: Candidates participate in state counseling conducted by I.K. Gujral Punjab Technical University (IKGPTU) based on graduation academic merit and national entrance exam scores.
- Direct Institutional Merit Quota: Candidates apply directly on cgc.edu.in with national entrance test scorecards (CAT/MAT/CMAT) followed by a personal interview and document verification.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 50 Percentile | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Composite / Percentile |
| PTU Merit Rank | State Merit | High Academic Merit | 60%+ in Graduation |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/MAT/CMAT/PTU Merit) | 40% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Undergraduate Academic Record | 30% | Academic consistency across previous schooling |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 20% | Assessment of communication, domain clarity, and career goals |
| Group Discussion / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
10. Placements
Placements at CGC Landran are organized through the Department of Career Development & Corporate Relations. Known as one of North India's largest campus placement drivers, CGC hosts 800+ recruiters annually with massive hiring drives across tech, banking, consulting, retail, and manufacturing sectors.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹14.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹5.50 LPA – ₹6.50 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹5.20 LPA – ₹5.80 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 800+ campus recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory 8-week corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹30,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹14.00 LPA | ₹15.50 LPA | ₹18.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹5.20 LPA | ₹5.80 LPA | ₹6.20 LPA – ₹6.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.40 LPA | ₹5.80 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 650+ Companies | 750+ Companies | 800+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Tech Sales |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from CGC Landran:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Deloitte, Amazon, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Genpact.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.
- Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, Airtel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Associate, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for CGC Landran:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹2.40L–₹2.80L) + Living Expenses in Mohali for 2 years (~₹1.70L–₹2.30L) = Total estimated spend of ₹4.10L to ₹5.10L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹5.50 LPA to ₹6.50 LPA, students achieve complete payback of their educational investment within 8 to 11 months of gross salary earnings.
- Placement Scale: The massive presence of 800+ recruiting companies offers unparalleled placement security across diverse industry domains.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~50%, Engineering graduates make up ~26%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~80%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~20%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 56% Male to 44% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi-NCR, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies, simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- 50-Acre Mega Campus: Located in Greater Mohali with landscaped lawns, sports stadiums, modern student activity centers, and open amphitheaters.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Parivartan (Annual National Management & Youth Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across North India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 60,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (DELNET, IEEE, EBSCO).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools.
- Sports & Dining: Full-sized cricket and football grounds, basketball and volleyball courts, modern gymnasium, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹85,000 to ₹1,15,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Panjab University, Central Universities, IITs).
- Corporate Background: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: Highly economical fee structure, NAAC 'A+' grade accreditation, massive 50-acre green campus, 800+ participating recruiters, and proximity to Chandigarh Tricity.
- Cons: Large student cohort across the campus; students desire more high-paying core strategy consulting profiles.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 3.8 / 5 | University syllabus enriched with practical analytics & management tools. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.3 / 5 | Outstanding return on investment with rapid payback under 11 months. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.4 / 5 | Sprawling 50-acre mega campus with complete smart computing and athletic amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 3.9 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.1 / 5 | Direct corporate interface across Chandigarh, Mohali, and Delhi-NCR industrial corridors. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.10 / 5 | One of North India’s best value-for-money MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee of ₹2.40L–₹2.80L against ₹5.50L–₹6.50L average salary offers.
- NAAC 'A+' Grade Accreditation: Quality benchmark validating academic excellence.
- Massive Placement Footprint: 800+ companies participate annually across campus placement drives.
- Chandigarh Tricity Location: Direct access to IT parks, commercial centers, and startups in Mohali and Chandigarh.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹14L–₹18 LPA.
- Large Cohort Size: Shared placement drives with multiple affiliated colleges in the group.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of CGC Landran with comparable North India management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGC Landran, Mohali | MBA | ₹2.40L – ₹2.80L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.50L | 50-acre campus, NAAC 'A+', IKGPTU affiliated, high ROI |
| Chandigarh University (CU) | MBA | ₹5.50L – ₹6.50L | ₹7.00L – ₹7.80L | Deemed private university, Gharuan campus |
| Chitkara Business School | MBA | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | ₹7.00L – ₹8.00L | Rajpura campus, strong industry tie-ups |
| GNDU Amritsar (UBS) | MBA | ₹2.00L – ₹2.50L | ₹5.20L – ₹6.00L | State university department, Amritsar campus |
| GLBITM Greater Noida | MBA | ₹2.80L – ₹3.20L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | AKTU affiliated, Knowledge Park location |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Budget-Conscious Aspirants: Students seeking an accredited, university-affiliated MBA degree with total expenditure under ₹5 Lakhs inclusive of living.
- Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in CAT / MAT / CMAT: Those aiming for steady corporate placement without needing elite 90+ CAT cutoffs.
- Graduates Seeking North India Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Chandigarh, Mohali, Punjab, and Delhi-NCR.
26. Final Verdict
Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC) Landran Mohali represents one of the most reliable and cost-effective management institutions in North India. Backed by NAAC 'A+' grade accreditation, IKGPTU affiliation, and an accessible fee structure, CGC Landran delivers consistent value in the ₹5.50–₹6.50 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without incurring heavy debt, CGC Landran represents a very sensible management choice for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for CGC Landran for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 to 55 percentile, while CMAT and MAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 50 to 55 percentile, alongside PTU state academic merit.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at CGC Landran?
A score of 60+ percentile in CAT 2026 or 65+ percentile in CMAT/MAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at CGC Landran?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹2,40,000 to ₹2,80,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at CGC Landran?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹5.50 LPA and ₹6.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by CGC Landran?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹14.00 LPA to ₹18.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
CGC accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and PTU Centralized Counseling.
Is CGC Landran affiliated with IKGPTU?
Yes. The MBA degree at CGC Landran is permanently affiliated with I.K. Gujral Punjab Technical University (IKGPTU, Jalandhar), approved by AICTE, and accredited by NAAC with an 'A+' Grade.
Does CGC Landran provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated, secure on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls with annual charges ranging between ₹85,000 and ₹1,15,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at CGC Landran?
CGC offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations Management, and Information Technology.
Is CGC Landran worth joining?
Yes. CGC Landran is a worthwhile option for students with 50–60 percentiles in CAT/MAT seeking an affordable, accredited university program in Chandigarh Tricity with solid starting salaries in the ₹5.5–6.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of CGC Landran?
With an average starting package of ₹5.50L–₹6.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹2.60L, students achieve payback within 8 to 11 months, representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into CGC Landran?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–60%). Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Baseline Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission (CAT 2026) | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹2,40,000 – ₹2,80,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹14.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹5.50 LPA – ₹6.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹5.20 LPA – ₹5.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~90% Placed | Recent Batches | Career Development & Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 360–420 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Accreditation | NAAC 'A+' Grade Accredited | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| University Affiliation | IKGPTU, Jalandhar (MBA) | Permanent Affiliation | IKGPTU Official Portal |
| Campus Size | 50 Acres (Mega Campus) | Current Setup | Campus Infrastructure Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |