Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Management (VESIM) Mumbai Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
VESIM Chembur Mumbai 2027 MMS admission review covering Hashu Advani campus, Mumbai Univ degree, NAAC 'A+', fees (₹5.3L), MAH CET cutoffs, & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Management Studies and Research (VESIM Mumbai) is one of Mumbai’s premier Sindhi linguistic minority management institutions, situated at the Hashu Advani Memorial Complex, Collector's Colony in Chembur (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra. Established in 1994 under the prestigious Vivekanand Education Society (VES)—founded in 1962 by visionary educationalist and social reformer Late Shri Hashu Advani with over 64 years of academic excellence across 26+ institutions educating over 20,000 students—VESIM functions as a distinguished postgraduate business school accredited with the prestigious 'A+' Grade by NAAC, accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA), approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), granted MBA Equivalence by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), and permanently affiliated with the University of Mumbai.
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Management Studies (MMS) and autonomous PGDM curricula, VESIM combines University of Mumbai academic pedigree with practical capabilities in Financial Modeling, Business Analytics, FinTech, and Digital Marketing Strategies. Situated in central Mumbai with direct transit to corporate hubs in BKC (via Eastern Freeway / BKC Connector), Lower Parel, and Vashi, and featuring an economical state-regulated fee structure, VESIM delivers exceptional career acceleration and high return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, and MAT.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Management Studies and Research (VESIM) |
| Parent Society / Founder | Vivekanand Education Society (VES - Founded 1962 by Late Shri Hashu Advani) |
| Location | Hashu Advani Memorial Complex, 495/497, Collector's Colony, Chembur, Mumbai - 400074 |
| Established | 1994 (Over 32 Years of Management Excellence) |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated Sindhi Minority Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A+' Grade Accredited, NBA Accredited, AICTE Approved, Affiliated to University of Mumbai |
| Flagship Course | Master of Management Studies (MMS - University of Mumbai Degree) & PGDM |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | MAH CET (MMS Open): 85–90 %ile; Sindhi Minority: 60+ %ile; CAT/CMAT: 60–65 %ile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.20 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹9.80 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹13.80 LPA – ₹15.50 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹5,30,000 – ₹5,80,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MMS batch) |
| Official Website | https://vesim.ves.ac.in |
1. College Overview
VESIM operates from its landmark academic complex located in Chembur (East), offering seamless road connectivity to South Mumbai via the Eastern Freeway, BKC via the BKC Connector, and Navi Mumbai. Founded with a commitment to cultivate socially conscious, digitally competent business executives, VESIM has consistently ranked among the top 10 management institutions in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region.
Holding NAAC Grade 'A+' and NBA accreditations, VESIM’s 2-year full-time MMS operates on a semester model. The business school offers core functional specializations across Financial Management, Marketing Management, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain, Business Analytics, and Digital Business, supplemented by practical certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Bloomberg Terminal Financial Trading.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MMS batch 2027–29 open through DTE Maharashtra centralized CAP counseling (via MAH MBA CET 2027 / CAT / CMAT) and institutional Sindhi minority merit quotas.
- BKC & Lower Parel Corporate Interface: Active live consulting projects and summer internships with multinational banks, insurance firms, and tech corporations across BKC and Central Mumbai.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Modeling, AI in Sales Automation, Wealth Management, and E-Commerce Logistics.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MMS/PGDM batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| VESIM Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| MAH MBA CET 2027 Window | March / April 2027 | Tentative |
| DTE Maharashtra CAP Rounds | June – July 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
VESIM offers University of Mumbai-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Management Studies (MMS) | 2 Years | 180 Seats | University of Mumbai Degree; Specializations in Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, Analytics |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years | 180 Seats | AIU MBA Equivalent; Autonomous program with dual specializations in Analytics & FinTech |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure at VESIM is regulated by the Maharashtra State Fee Regulating Authority (FRA), ensuring accessible management education:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Registration / Application Fee | ₹1,000 | Payable during online registration |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,65,000 – ₹2,90,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,65,000 – ₹2,90,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹5,30,000 – ₹5,80,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MMS batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,60,000 | Partnered student living accommodations in Chembur/Ghatkopar |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Maharashtra) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted during counseling verification.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, or ATMA.
7. Admission Process
Admission to VESIM Mumbai MMS operates through two primary pathways:
- Maharashtra State Centralized Admission Process (CAP): Candidates appear for MAH MBA CET 2027 / CAT / CMAT and participate in DTE Maharashtra CAP counseling (General & Sindhi Minority Quotas), choosing VESIM based on merit ranks.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on vesim.ves.ac.in with national/state test scorecards followed by a personal interview and document verification.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Category / Quota | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET 2027 | Open / General Category | 85–90 Percentile | 92+ Percentile |
| MAH MBA CET 2027 | Sindhi Linguistic Minority | 60–70 Percentile | 75+ Percentile |
| CAT 2026 | All India Quota | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | All India Quota | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | All India Quota | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Composite / Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MMS admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (MAH CET/CAT/CMAT/MAT) | 100% (CAP Allocation) | DTE Maharashtra centralized merit ranking |
| Personal Interview & Profile (Institutional Quota) | 30% | Assessment of communication, domain clarity, and career goals |
10. Placements
Placements at VESIM are organized through the Corporate Relations & Placement Division. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and supply chain logistics across Mumbai and Western India.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹13.80 LPA – ₹15.50 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.20 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹9.80 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹6.20 LPA – ₹6.80 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~94% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 160+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory 8-week corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹35,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹12.25 LPA | ₹13.80 LPA | ₹15.50 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹5.72 LPA | ₹6.52 LPA | ₹6.80 LPA – ₹7.20 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹5.40 LPA | ₹6.20 LPA | ₹6.60 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 120+ Companies | 145+ Companies | 165+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Tech Sales |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from VESIM Mumbai:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Nomura, Tata Capital, Grant Thornton, Motilal Oswal.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Amazon.
- Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, Airtel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MMS/PGDM students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for VESIM Mumbai:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹5.30L–₹5.80L) + Living Expenses in Mumbai for 2 years (~₹2.40L–₹3.00L) = Total estimated spend of ₹7.70L to ₹8.80L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹6.50 LPA to ₹7.20 LPA, students achieve complete payback of their educational investment within 1.1 to 1.3 years of gross salary earnings.
- Central Chembur Connectivity: Direct access to South Mumbai and BKC corporate hubs provides substantial placement advantages.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BMS/BAF) comprises ~54%, Engineering graduates make up ~22%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~76%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~24%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 54% Male to 46% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), Pune, Gujarat, and pan-India Sindhi minority candidates.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Strategic Chembur Location: Situated in Collector's Colony, Chembur with direct access to Eastern Freeway, monorail, suburban railway, and BKC Connector.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Samavesh (Annual National Management Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Mumbai.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 35,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports recreation facilities, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated partnered residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Chembur and Ghatkopar.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,20,000 to ₹1,60,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from University of Mumbai, IIMs, Central Universities, and IITs.
- Corporate Background: Over 70% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 64-year Vivekanand Education Society legacy, NAAC 'A+' and NBA accreditations, University of Mumbai MMS degree credibility, central Chembur location, affordable fee structure (₹5.3L), supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI placements (₹7.2L avg).
- Cons: Campus footprint is urban with limited outdoor athletic fields; competitive cutoffs for general category open seats (85–90 %ile).
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.2 / 5 | NAAC 'A+' accredited curriculum with University of Mumbai degree credibility. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.3 / 5 | Solid average package (₹7.2L avg) with rapid payback under 1.3 years. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.1 / 5 | Modern academic building in Chembur with complete smart computing amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.2 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.4 / 5 | Direct corporate interface across BKC and Central Mumbai financial hubs. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.24 / 5 | One of Central Mumbai’s top value-for-money management institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- 64-Year VES Trust Heritage: Iconic educational trust with extensive alumni presence across Mumbai.
- NAAC 'A+' & NBA Accreditations: Statutory quality benchmarks validating academic excellence.
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MMS fee of ₹5.30L–₹5.80L against ₹6.50L–₹7.20L average salary offers.
- Central Chembur Location: Minutes from BKC, South Mumbai, and Navi Mumbai business parks.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹13.8L–₹15.5 LPA.
- Urban Setup: Limited open athletic grounds.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of VESIM Mumbai with comparable Mumbai management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VESIM Mumbai (Chembur) | MMS / PGDM | ₹5.30L – ₹5.80L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.20L | Chembur location, NAAC 'A+', 64-yr VES legacy, high ROI |
| SIESCOMS Navi Mumbai | PGDM / MMS | ₹9.00L – ₹9.50L | ₹8.76L – ₹9.50L | Nerul campus, pharma & biotech leader |
| DSIMS Mumbai (Malad) | MMS / PGDM | ₹4.80L – ₹5.50L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.25L | S.V. Road Malad location, RSET legacy |
| SFIMR Mumbai (Borivali) | MMS | ₹4.50L – ₹5.20L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.50L | 5-acre Mt. Poinsur Borivali campus, NAAC 'A+' |
| MET Mumbai (Bandra) | PGDM | ₹9.00L – ₹9.80L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | Bandra Reclamation location, media & analytics |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 85–90 Percentile in MAH MBA CET (General) or 60+ Percentile (Sindhi Minority): Aspirants looking for an accredited Mumbai business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking Central Mumbai & BKC Connectivity: Those who want easy transit to corporate offices in BKC, Lower Parel, and Navi Mumbai.
- Graduates Seeking Mumbai Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Mumbai, Pune, and Western India.
26. Final Verdict
Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Management Studies and Research (VESIM) Mumbai represents one of the most dependable and well-regarded management institutions in Western India. Backed by the 64-year educational legacy of the Vivekanand Education Society, NAAC 'A+' and NBA accreditations, a prime location in Chembur, and an accessible fee structure under ₹5.8 Lakhs, VESIM delivers consistent value in the ₹6.50–₹7.20 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without incurring heavy debt, VESIM provides a balanced combination of curriculum, central location, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for VESIM Mumbai for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for MAH MBA CET range between 85 and 90 percentile for general open categories (60+ percentile for Sindhi linguistic minority candidates), while CAT and CMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 55 to 65 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at VESIM Mumbai?
A score of 90+ percentile in MAH CET or 65+ percentile in CAT/CMAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MMS program at VESIM Mumbai?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹5,30,000 to ₹5,80,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at VESIM Mumbai?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹6.50 LPA and ₹7.20 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹9.80 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by VESIM Mumbai?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹13.80 LPA to ₹15.50 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
VESIM accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and ATMA.
Is VESIM affiliated with the University of Mumbai?
Yes. The MMS degree at VESIM is permanently affiliated with the University of Mumbai, approved by AICTE, accredited by NBA, and accredited with NAAC 'A+' Grade.
Does VESIM provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated partnered hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Chembur and Ghatkopar with annual charges ranging between ₹1,20,000 and ₹1,60,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at VESIM Mumbai?
VESIM offers MMS and PGDM Specializations in Financial Management, Marketing Management, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain, Business Analytics, and Digital Business.
Is VESIM Mumbai worth joining?
Yes. VESIM is a worthwhile option for students with 85–90 percentiles in MAH CET seeking an accredited university program in Central Mumbai with solid starting salaries in the ₹6.5–7.2 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of VESIM Mumbai?
With an average starting package of ₹6.80L–₹7.20 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹5.50L, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.3 years, representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into VESIM Mumbai?
Admission is competitive through DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds. Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles and merit scores through centralized state counseling.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET Cutoff (Open) | 85–90 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| MAH MBA CET Cutoff (Minority) | 60–70 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| CAT / CMAT Cutoff | 55–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees (MMS) | ₹5,30,000 – ₹5,80,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹13.80 LPA – ₹15.50 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.20 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹6.20 LPA – ₹6.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~94% Placed | Recent Batches | Corporate Relations Division |
| Approved Total Intake | 360 Seats (MMS + PGDM) | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Accreditation | NAAC 'A+' Grade & NBA Accredited | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| Parent Society | Vivekanand Education Society (VES) | Estd. 1962 (64+ Years) | Society Profile |
| Campus Location | Collector's Colony, Chembur, Mumbai | Central Mumbai Corridor | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |