Mumbai Educational Trust (MET) Mumbai Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
MET Mumbai 2027 admission review covering MMS & PGDM fees, MAH CET/CAT cutoffs, Bandra campus, average placement (₹8.75 LPA), top recruiters, and ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

Mumbai Educational Trust (MET) is a premier management education institution operating from Bhujbal Knowledge City in Bandra Reclamation, Mumbai. Established in 1989, MET has established a formidable presence in Maharashtra's business education landscape. Housing the prestigious MET Institute of Management (MET IOM) and the MET Asian Management Development Centre (MET AMDC), the institution delivers both Mumbai University-affiliated Master of Management Studies (MMS) and autonomous AICTE-approved Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) programs.
Situated in the heart of Mumbai’s commercial corridor overlooking the Arabian Sea, MET combines academic rigor with unrivaled industry access across India's financial capital. With NBA-accredited programs, top-tier corporate recruiter networks across Dalal Street and BKC (Bandra Kurla Complex), and a high return on investment, MET represents a top-tier target for aspirants appearing in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, and CMAT 2027.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Mumbai Educational Trust (MET League of Colleges) |
| Key Management Units | MET Institute of Management (MMS) / MET AMDC (PGDM) |
| Parent Trust | Mumbai Educational Trust (MET) |
| Location | Bhujbal Knowledge City, Bandra Reclamation, Bandra (West), Mumbai - 400050 |
| Established | 1989 |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated (MMS) / Autonomous (PGDM) |
| Affiliation & Approvals | AICTE Approved, NBA Accredited, Affiliated to University of Mumbai, DTE Maharashtra |
| Flagship Courses | Master of Management Studies (MMS) & PGDM (e-Business) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, XAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, GMAT |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | MAH CET: 98.5–99.2 percentile; CAT/XAT: 75–80 percentile; CMAT: 80–85 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.75 LPA |
| Highest Package | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | MMS: ₹4,50,000 – ₹5,00,000; PGDM: ₹9,00,000 – ₹9,50,000 (2-Year Totals) |
| Official Website | https://www.met.edu |
1. College Overview
MET Institute of Management functions from a high-tech modern campus located in Bandra West, Mumbai, within minutes of the Bandra-Worli Sea Link and the Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC). Managed by the Mumbai Educational Trust, the institute offers a dual pathway for management education: the University of Mumbai-affiliated MMS degree and industry-aligned autonomous PGDM programs.
Accredited by NBA and AICTE, MET is widely recognized for its experiential pedagogy, strong alumni presence across multinational investment banks and media houses, and specialized concentrations in Finance, Marketing, Human Resources, and Business Analytics.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the 2027–29 batch open in late 2026 for PGDM (via CAT 2026, XAT, CMAT) and centralized CAP rounds for MMS (via MAH MBA CET 2027).
- Curriculum Modernization: The PGDM (e-Business) syllabus incorporates deep integrations of FinTech analytics, MarTech automation, Generative AI in business decision-making, and ESG corporate governance.
- Industry Partnerships: Expanded corporate immersion projects and live consulting internships with financial institutions across BKC and Lower Parel corporate corridors.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the anticipated admission cycle for the 2027–29 management batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MET PGDM Online Application Opens | November 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAH MBA CET 2027 Exam Window | March / April 2027 | Tentative |
| MET PGDM GD-PI Cycles | February – May 2027 (Rolling) | Scheduled |
| DTE Maharashtra CAP Rounds (MMS) | June – July 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
MET offers AICTE-approved postgraduate management degrees tailored around contemporary corporate needs:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Management Studies (MMS) | 2 Years | 180 Seats | University of Mumbai degree; Specializations in Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, Systems |
| PGDM (e-Business) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | Autonomous AICTE program; Focus on digital business, FinTech, MarTech, data analytics |
| PGDM (Specialized Tracks) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | Data Science & Business Analytics, Media & Entertainment Management |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure varies between the University-affiliated MMS track and the autonomous PGDM program:
| Course / Component | Total 2-Year Program Fee (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| MMS (Master of Management Studies) | ₹4,50,000 – ₹5,00,000 | Fee regulated by Shikshan Shulka Samiti (FRA Maharashtra) |
| PGDM (e-Business) | ₹9,00,000 – ₹9,50,000 | Autonomous curriculum inclusive of laptop and certification toolkits |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,50,000 – ₹2,40,000 | Off-campus student housing / shared flats in Bandra, Khar, and Mahim |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree: Bachelor's degree (minimum 3 years duration) in any discipline from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: Minimum 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates belonging to Maharashtra State).
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, subject to clearing graduation before institutional verification deadlines.
- Entrance Exams:
- For MMS: Valid score in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, or CMAT 2027 through DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds.
- For PGDM: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, or GMAT.
7. Admission Process
Admission to MET is conducted via two distinct mechanisms:
MMS Admission Process (DTE CAP System)
- Appear for MAH MBA CET 2027 / CAT 2026 / CMAT 2027.
- Register for the Centralized Admission Process (CAP) conducted by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
- Lock MET Institute of Management (Choice Code: 3106) as a top choice in option form submission.
- Secure seat allotment and report to campus for document verification and fee payment.
PGDM Admission Process (Institutional Selection)
- Submit online application on met.edu.
- Shortlisting based on CAT/XAT/CMAT scores and undergraduate profile.
- Participate in MET selection rounds: Statement of Purpose (SOP), Written Ability Assessment, and Personal Interview (PI).
- Composite evaluation and issuance of provisional admission offer.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
MET Mumbai maintains competitive cutoff baselines owing to high demand in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region:
| Program & Entrance Exam | Historical Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMS — MAH MBA CET (Home University - HU) | 98.2 Percentile | 98.4–98.8 Percentile | 99.0+ Percentile |
| MMS — MAH MBA CET (Other than HU - OHU) | 98.8 Percentile | 99.0–99.3 Percentile | 99.4+ Percentile |
| MMS / PGDM — CAT 2026 (All India) | 75 Percentile | 75–80 Percentile | 82+ Percentile |
| PGDM — CMAT 2027 | 80 Percentile | 80–85 Percentile | 88+ Percentile |
| PGDM — XAT / MAT | 75 Percentile | 75–80 Percentile | 85+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights for autonomous PGDM admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/CET) | 40% | Normalized score across accepted entrance tests |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of leadership, domain curiosity, and communication |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency and performance rigor |
| Written Ability Test / Extempore | 10% | Coherence of thought and structured argumentation |
| Sports, Cultural & Diversity Achievements | 5% | Extra-curricular achievements and work experience |
10. Placements
Placements at MET are handled by the centralized Corporate Relations and Placement Division. Leveraging its prime Mumbai location, the institute draws major participation from investment banks, private wealth managers, FMCG conglomerates, and media agencies.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.75 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.00 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~90%–95% placement record for eligible participating candidates.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory 8 to 10-week summer internships across Mumbai corporate offices with monthly stipends up to ₹40,000.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹17.50 LPA | ₹18.50 LPA | ₹20.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹7.80 LPA | ₹8.25 LPA | ₹8.75 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹7.20 LPA | ₹7.60 LPA | ₹8.00 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 130+ Companies | 145+ Companies | 150+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI (45%) | BFSI & Consulting (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, FMCG |
12. Top Recruiters
Prominent recruiting partners regularly hiring from MET Mumbai:
- Banking, Financial Services & Insurance (BFSI): Morgan Stanley, Nomura, Deloitte, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Citi, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Axis Bank, Tata Capital, Aditya Birla Capital, Motilal Oswal.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Reliance Industries, Dabur, Marico, Nestle, Godrej, ITC Limited.
- Consulting, Research & IT: Capgemini, Nielsen, Gartner, Kantar, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Infosys.
- Media & Advertising: Zee Entertainment, Viacom18, Madison World, Ogilvy, GroupM.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating students from MMS and PGDM programs enter key corporate functions:
- Finance & Banking: Investment Banking Analyst, Risk & Valuation Associate, Equity Research Associate, Credit Analyst, Wealth Manager.
- Marketing & Sales: Brand Manager Trainee, Area Sales Manager, Digital Marketing Strategist, Media Planner, Key Account Manager.
- Operations & Analytics: Supply Chain Consultant, Business Intelligence Analyst, Logistics Coordinator.
- Human Resources: HR Business Partner Associate, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Employee Relations Manager.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for MET Mumbai:
- MMS ROI (High Yield): With a 2-year government-regulated tuition fee of ~₹4.50L–₹5.00L and average packages of ₹8.00L–₹8.75 LPA, MMS graduates achieve complete payback in under 7 to 9 months of employment.
- PGDM ROI (Balanced): Total tuition of ~₹9.00L–₹9.50L against average packages of ₹8.50L–₹8.75 LPA results in a payback period of approximately 1.2 to 1.4 years.
- Location Value: Living in Mumbai provides immediate access to live projects, off-cycle internships, and networking opportunities that significantly boost long-term career growth.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Background: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BMS/BBA) represents ~52%, Engineering (B.Tech/BE) accounts for ~30%, Science & Arts graduates make up ~18%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~68%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 36 months): ~32%
- Gender Diversity: Balanced cohort with ~55% Male and 45% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: 70% from Maharashtra and 30% All India candidates across Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi-NCR, and South India.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- University Curriculum + Practical Modules: MMS syllabus follows University of Mumbai academic structure enriched with industry workshops in Advanced Excel, Python, and Bloomberg terminal basics.
- e-Business Integration: PGDM program specializes in electronic business frameworks, digital consumer behavior, analytics, and agile supply networks.
- Case Study Pedagogy: Heavy use of real-world business cases, simulation games, CXO masterclasses, and corporate mentorship.
17. Campus Life
- Strategic Bandra Location: Situated in Bandra West, students enjoy unmatched city life, vibrant cafes, and seamless connectivity to South Mumbai and Western suburbs.
- Management & Cultural Fests: MET Utsav (Annual Mega Cultural Fest) and MET Combat (National Management Competition) bring together leading corporate leaders and celebrities.
- Committees: Student-driven committees for Marketing (Mark-Edge), Finance (Fin-X), HR (Synergy), and Social Impact (MET NGO Partnership).
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Air-Conditioned Classrooms: High-tech classrooms with digital audio-visual systems, recording capabilities, and acoustic treatments.
- Library & Digital Resource Centre: Rich collection of over 40,000 books, national and international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, ProQuest, CMIE Prowess).
- Computer Labs: State-of-the-art computer labs with high-speed internet and specialized statistical packages.
- Convention Centre & Recreation: Air-conditioned auditorium, music room, gymkhana, and multi-cuisine food courts on campus.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living in Mumbai: MET is a non-residential urban campus. Students from outside Mumbai reside in private hostels, PG accommodations, and rented apartments in Bandra, Khar, Mahim, and Dadar.
- Living Costs: Typical annual accommodation and food expenses range between ₹1,50,000 and ₹2,40,000 depending on single/twin occupancy.
- Transit Accessibility: Located near Bandra Railway Station, Western Express Highway, and Bandra-Worli Sea Link with direct bus and metro connectivity.
20. Faculty
- Academic & Industry Credentials: Resident faculty members hold Ph.D. degrees and corporate leadership credentials from premier institutions (IIMs, Jamnalal Bajaj, JBIMS, University of Mumbai).
- Corporate Guest Faculty: Prominent CXOs, venture capitalists, and equity analysts from Dalal Street and BKC regularly take credit courses.
- Mentorship: Structured faculty-student mentorship ensuring personalized career counseling.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: Unmatched Bandra location, high ROI for the MMS program, strong brand equity in the Mumbai corporate sector, and solid placement support from BFSI recruiters.
- Cons: Autonomous campus lacks sprawling outdoor sports grounds; finding affordable housing in Bandra requires early planning.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.0 / 5 | University of Mumbai MMS rigor combined with modern e-Business electives. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.3 / 5 | Outstanding ROI on MMS; consistent ₹8.5L+ average packages. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 3.9 / 5 | Modern multi-storey urban campus in prime Bandra Reclamation. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.1 / 5 | Seasoned faculty pool with deep Mumbai corporate connections. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.6 / 5 | Strategic location in India's financial capital near BKC. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.18 / 5 | One of Mumbai's top premier management institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Prime Bandra Location: Proximity to corporate headquarters in BKC, Lower Parel, and Nariman Point.
- Exceptional MMS ROI: 2-year fee under ₹5 Lakhs yielding ₹8.5L+ average salary packages.
- NBA Accreditation: Recognized quality standards and strong national credibility.
- BFSI Recruiter Hub: Strong recurring participation from top multinational and Indian investment banks.
Cons
- Non-Residential Setup: Requires students to arrange private PG/flat living in Mumbai.
- High MAH CET Cutoff: MMS open merit seats require high 98.5+ percentiles in MAH CET.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of MET Mumbai with comparable Mumbai management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MET Institute of Management (MET Mumbai) | MMS / PGDM | ₹4.50L (MMS) / ₹9.20L (PGDM) | ₹8.00L – ₹8.75L | Bandra location, strong BFSI network, exceptional MMS ROI |
| Prin. L.N. Welingkar (WeSchool) Mumbai | MMS / PGDM | ₹7.00L (MMS) / ₹14.50L (PGDM) | ₹12.00L – ₹13.00L | Large batch size, Design Thinking focus, Matunga campus |
| Chetana's Institute of Management (CIMR) | MMS / PGDM | ₹4.50L (MMS) / ₹8.50L (PGDM) | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | Bandra East, strong marketing legacy |
| SIES College of Management Studies (SIESCOMS) | MMS / PGDM | ₹5.00L (MMS) / ₹9.50L (PGDM) | ₹9.00L – ₹9.80L | Navi Mumbai, Pharma & Biotech management strength |
| IES Management College (IES MCRC) | MMS / PGDM | ₹5.00L (MMS) / ₹9.00L (PGDM) | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | Bandra West location, finance emphasis |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- MAH MBA CET High Scorers (98+ %ile): Candidates targeting an esteemed Mumbai University MMS degree with unbeatable ROI.
- Aspirants Seeking Mumbai Financial Careers: Students targeting career deployment in investment banking, corporate finance, equity research, and wealth advisory in Mumbai.
- Candidates Scoring 75–85 Percentile in CAT/XAT/CMAT: Aspirants looking for an industry-integrated PGDM program in a prime metropolitan hub.
26. Final Verdict
Mumbai Educational Trust (MET) stands as one of Mumbai's most respected management institutions. Combining prime Bandra infrastructure with strong placement outcomes across top financial and corporate conglomerates, MET offers remarkable career acceleration. For students aiming to establish a successful corporate career in India's financial capital, MET delivers a solid, high-yield management pathway for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for MET Mumbai for 2027 admission?
For MMS admission via DTE CAP rounds, expected MAH MBA CET cutoffs are 98.5+ percentile for Maharashtra candidates. For autonomous PGDM, CAT 2026 cutoffs are 75–80 percentile and CMAT cutoffs are 80–85 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at MET Mumbai?
A score of 99.0+ percentile in MAH MBA CET ensures strong prospects for MMS. For PGDM, an 80+ percentile in CAT/XAT or 88+ in CMAT combined with strong GD-PI performance is a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MMS and PGDM programs at MET?
The 2-year total tuition fee for MMS is approximately ₹4,50,000 to ₹5,00,000, while the 2-year autonomous PGDM (e-Business) fee is ₹9,00,000 to ₹9,50,000.
What is the average package at MET Mumbai?
According to recent institutional placement reports, the average compensation package stands between ₹8.00 LPA and ₹8.75 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by MET Mumbai?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is ₹18.00 LPA to ₹20.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted at MET Mumbai?
MET accepts MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and GMAT.
Is MET Mumbai affiliated with Mumbai University?
Yes. The MMS program at MET Institute of Management is permanently affiliated with the University of Mumbai, approved by AICTE, and accredited by the NBA.
Does MET provide on-campus hostel facilities?
MET is an urban campus without dedicated on-campus hostels, but assists students in finding secure, verified private hostels and PG accommodations in Bandra and surrounding suburbs.
Which specializations are strongest at MET?
Finance and Marketing are the flagship specializations with the highest corporate recruitment from multinational banks, FMCG firms, and consulting houses.
Is MET Mumbai worth joining?
Yes. With its strategic Bandra location, high-yield MMS fee structure, and consistent recruiter base, MET is widely regarded as one of the best mid-to-top tier business schools in Mumbai.
What is the ROI of MET Mumbai MMS?
MMS offers an exceptional payback period of 7 to 9 months of gross earnings against a ₹4.5L–₹5.0L tuition fee, making it one of the highest ROI programs in Maharashtra.
How difficult is it to get admission into MET Mumbai?
Admission to the MMS course is highly competitive requiring top 1–2% ranks in MAH MBA CET. PGDM admission is profile-based evaluating national test scores, academic record, and personal interview performance.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET Baseline Cutoff (MMS) | 98.5–99.0 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | DTE Maharashtra CAP Guidelines |
| CAT Baseline Cutoff (PGDM) | 75–80 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission (CAT 2026) | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees (MMS) | ₹4,50,000 – ₹5,00,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Shikshan Shulka Samiti / FRA |
| Total Program Fees (PGDM) | ₹9,00,000 – ₹9,50,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Institutional Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.75 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.00 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Approved Intake (MMS) | 180 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE / DTE Approval Records |
| Approved Intake (PGDM) | 120 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Records |
| Institutional Accreditation | NBA Accredited / ISO 9001:2015 | Current Validity | NBA Official Directory |
| University Affiliation | University of Mumbai (MMS) | Permanent Affiliation | University of Mumbai Portal |
| Application Window | November 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |