Durgadevi Saraf Institute of Management Studies (DSIMS) Mumbai Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
DSIMS Malad Mumbai 2027 MMS admission review covering RSET campus, Mumbai University degree, NAAC 'A' grade, fees (₹5.2L), MAH CET cutoffs, & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

Durgadevi Saraf Institute of Management Studies (DSIMS Mumbai) is one of Mumbai’s premier Hindi linguistic minority management institutions, situated on S.V. Road in the bustling Western suburbs of Malad (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra. Established in 2010 under the aegis of the Rajasthani Sammelan Education Trust (RSET)—an esteemed charitable educational trust founded in 1948 with nearly 80 years of institutional heritage managing Ghanshyamdas Saraf College and educational campuses serving over 15,000 students—DSIMS operates as a distinguished postgraduate management institution accredited with the prestigious 'A' Grade by NAAC, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and permanently affiliated with the University of Mumbai.
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Management Studies (MMS) and autonomous PGDM curricula, DSIMS combines University of Mumbai academic pedigree with practical capabilities in Financial Modeling, Business Analytics, FinTech, and Digital Growth Strategies. Situated in Mumbai’s western suburbs with direct transit to corporate hubs in Malad Mindspace, Andheri East, and BKC, and featuring an affordable state-regulated fee structure, DSIMS provides high return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, and MAT.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Durgadevi Saraf Institute of Management Studies (DSIMS Mumbai) |
| Parent Society / Trust | Rajasthani Sammelan Education Trust (RSET - Estd. 1948, 78+ Years Heritage) |
| Location | RSET Campus, S.V. Road, Malad (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400064 |
| Established | 2010 |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated Hindi Minority Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A' Grade Accredited, AICTE Approved, Affiliated to University of Mumbai |
| Flagship Course | Master of Management Studies (MMS - University of Mumbai Degree) & PGDM |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | MAH CET: 70–80 percentile; CAT/XAT: 50–55 percentile; CMAT/MAT: 60–65 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹5.50 LPA – ₹6.25 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹8.50 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹11.50 LPA – ₹14.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹4,80,000 – ₹5,50,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MMS/PGDM batch) |
| Official Website | https://dsims.org.in |
1. College Overview
DSIMS operates from a modern, multi-storey educational complex located on S.V. Road in Malad (West), offering immediate connectivity to Malad railway station, the Western Express Highway, and Link Road commercial corridors. Founded with a vision to develop socially responsible, professionally agile business leaders, DSIMS has consistently ranked among the prominent business schools affiliated with the University of Mumbai.
Holding NAAC Grade 'A' accreditation, DSIMS’s 2-year full-time MMS operates on a semester model. The business school offers core functional specializations across Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain, and Information Technology, supplemented by practical certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MMS batch 2027–29 open through DTE Maharashtra centralized CAP counseling (via MAH MBA CET 2027 / CAT / CMAT) and institutional minority merit quotas.
- Malad Mindspace & Andheri IT Interface: Active live consultancy projects and summer internships with multinational banks, media conglomerates, and tech firms across Mindspace Malad and Nesco Goregaon.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Valuations, AI in Sales Automation, Wealth Management, and E-Commerce Logistics.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MMS/PGDM batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| DSIMS Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| MAH MBA CET 2027 Window | March / April 2027 | Tentative |
| DTE Maharashtra CAP Rounds | June – July 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
DSIMS offers University of Mumbai-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Management Studies (MMS) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | University of Mumbai Degree; Specializations in Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, IT |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | Autonomous AICTE Program; Specializations in Dual streams including Analytics |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure at DSIMS is regulated by the Maharashtra State Fee Regulating Authority (FRA), ensuring accessible management education:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Registration / Application Fee | ₹1,000 | Payable during online registration |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,40,000 – ₹2,75,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹2,40,000 – ₹2,75,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹4,80,000 – ₹5,50,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MMS/PGDM batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,60,000 | Partnered student living accommodations in Malad/Goregaon |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Maharashtra) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted during counseling verification.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, or ATMA.
7. Admission Process
Admission to DSIMS Mumbai MMS operates through two primary pathways:
- Maharashtra State Centralized Admission Process (CAP): Candidates appear for MAH MBA CET 2027 / CAT / CMAT and participate in DTE Maharashtra CAP counseling (General & Minority Quotas), choosing DSIMS based on merit ranks.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on dsims.org.in with national/state test scorecards followed by a personal interview and document verification.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET 2027 (Home University) | State Merit | 70–75 Percentile | 80+ Percentile |
| MAH MBA CET 2027 (All India) | State Merit | 75–80 Percentile | 85+ Percentile |
| CAT 2026 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Composite / Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MMS admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (MAH CET/CAT/CMAT/MAT) | 100% (CAP Allocation) | DTE Maharashtra centralized merit ranking |
| Personal Interview & Profile (Institutional Quota) | 30% | Assessment of communication, domain clarity, and career goals |
10. Placements
Placements at DSIMS are organized through the Corporate Relations & Placement Division. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and supply chain logistics across Mumbai and Western India.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹11.50 LPA – ₹14.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹5.50 LPA – ₹6.25 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹8.50 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹5.20 LPA – ₹5.80 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~92% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 150+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory 8-week corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹30,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹10.50 LPA | ₹11.50 LPA | ₹14.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹5.00 LPA | ₹5.50 LPA | ₹6.00 LPA – ₹6.25 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.20 LPA | ₹5.60 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 110+ Companies | 130+ Companies | 150+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Tech Sales |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from DSIMS Mumbai:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Nomura, Tata Capital, Grant Thornton.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Amazon.
- Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, Airtel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MMS/PGDM students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for DSIMS Mumbai:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹4.80L–₹5.50L) + Living Expenses in Mumbai for 2 years (~₹2.40L–₹3.00L) = Total estimated spend of ₹7.20L to ₹8.50L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹5.50 LPA to ₹6.25 LPA, students achieve complete payback of their educational investment within 1.1 to 1.4 years of gross salary earnings.
- Malad S.V. Road Location: Direct walking proximity to Western Railway transit and commercial business districts provides high corporate connectivity.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BMS/BAF) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~24%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~78%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~22%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 54% Male to 46% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), Pune, Gujarat, and pan-India minority candidates.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Strategic Malad West Location: Situated on S.V. Road in Malad West with direct access to Malad railway station, metro lines, and lifestyle shopping centers.
- Management & Cultural Fests: SABRANG (Annual National Management & Cultural Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Mumbai.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 30,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports recreation facilities, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated partnered residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Malad and Goregaon.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,20,000 to ₹1,60,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from University of Mumbai, IIMs, Central Universities, and IITs.
- Corporate Background: Over 70% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 78-year Rajasthani Sammelan educational trust legacy, University of Mumbai MMS degree credibility, prime S.V. Road Malad location, affordable fee structure (₹5.2L), supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI placements.
- Cons: Urban vertical campus setup lacks large open sports stadiums; domestic offers generally cap around ₹11.5L–₹14 LPA.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.0 / 5 | Mumbai University curriculum enriched with practical analytics & financial modeling. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.2 / 5 | Outstanding return on investment with rapid payback under 1.4 years. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.1 / 5 | Modern academic building on S.V. Road with smart computing amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.1 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.3 / 5 | Direct corporate interface across Mindspace Malad and Western Mumbai financial hubs. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.14 / 5 | One of Western Mumbai’s top value-for-money management institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Mumbai University MMS Degree: State university degree with high brand equity and corporate acceptance.
- Prime Malad S.V. Road Location: Direct connectivity to railway lines and commercial business districts.
- 78-Year RSET Heritage: Established institutional presence with extensive alumni network.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 70–80 percentile in MAH CET can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹11.5L–₹14 LPA.
- Urban Setup: Limited open athletic grounds.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of DSIMS Mumbai with comparable Mumbai management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSIMS Mumbai (Saraf) | MMS / PGDM | ₹4.80L – ₹5.50L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.25L | S.V. Road Malad location, RSET legacy, Mumbai University degree |
| SFIMR Mumbai (St. Francis) | MMS | ₹4.50L – ₹5.20L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.50L | 5-acre Mt. Poinsur Borivali campus, NAAC 'A+' |
| GNIMS Mumbai (Matunga) | MMS / PGDM | ₹5.50L – ₹6.80L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.75L | King's Circle Matunga location, Mumbai University degree |
| Thakur Global Business School (TGBS) | PGDM | ₹8.50L – ₹9.00L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.20L | Kandivali East campus, autonomous PGDM |
| MET Mumbai (MET Asian) | PGDM | ₹9.00L – ₹9.80L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | Bandra Reclamation location, media & analytics |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 70–80 Percentile in MAH MBA CET or 50–60 Percentile in CAT / CMAT: Aspirants looking for an accredited Mumbai business school with a solid placement track record.
- Students Seeking Western Mumbai Proximity: Those who want immediate access to corporate headquarters in Malad Mindspace, Goregaon, and Andheri.
- Graduates Seeking Mumbai Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Mumbai, Pune, and Western India.
26. Final Verdict
Durgadevi Saraf Institute of Management Studies (DSIMS) Mumbai represents one of the most dependable and well-situated management institutions in Western India. Backed by the 78-year legacy of the Rajasthani Sammelan Education Trust, University of Mumbai affiliation, a prime location on S.V. Road in Malad West, and an accessible fee structure, DSIMS delivers consistent value in the ₹5.50–₹6.25 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, DSIMS provides a balanced combination of curriculum, central suburban location, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for DSIMS Mumbai for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for MAH MBA CET range between 70 and 80 percentile for general open categories, while CAT, CMAT, and MAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 50 to 60 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at DSIMS Mumbai?
A score of 80+ percentile in MAH CET or 65+ percentile in CAT/CMAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MMS program at DSIMS Mumbai?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹4,80,000 to ₹5,50,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at DSIMS Mumbai?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹5.50 LPA and ₹6.25 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹8.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by DSIMS Mumbai?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹11.50 LPA to ₹14.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
DSIMS accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and ATMA.
Is DSIMS affiliated with the University of Mumbai?
Yes. The MMS degree at DSIMS is permanently affiliated with the University of Mumbai, approved by AICTE, and recognized by DTE Maharashtra.
Does DSIMS provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated partnered hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Malad and Goregaon with annual charges ranging between ₹1,20,000 and ₹1,60,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at DSIMS Mumbai?
DSIMS offers MMS and PGDM Specializations in Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain, and Information Technology.
Is DSIMS Mumbai worth joining?
Yes. DSIMS is a worthwhile option for students with 70–80 percentiles in MAH CET seeking an accredited university program in Western Mumbai with solid starting salaries in the ₹5.5–6.25 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of DSIMS Mumbai?
With an average starting package of ₹5.80L–₹6.25 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹5.20L, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years, representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into DSIMS Mumbai?
Admission is competitive through DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds. Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles and merit scores through centralized state counseling.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET Baseline Cutoff | 70–80 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| CAT / CMAT / MAT Cutoff | 50–60 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹4,80,000 – ₹5,50,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹11.50 LPA – ₹14.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹5.50 LPA – ₹6.25 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹5.20 LPA – ₹5.80 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~92% Placed | Recent Batches | Corporate Relations Division |
| Approved Total Intake | 180 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| University Affiliation | University of Mumbai (MMS) | Permanent Affiliation | University of Mumbai Portal |
| Parent Trust | Rajasthani Sammelan Education Trust | Estd. 1948 (78+ Years) | Trust Profile |
| Campus Location | S.V. Road, Malad (West), Mumbai | Western Suburbs Corridor | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |