IIM Ahmedabad Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
A comprehensive review of IIM Ahmedabad admission 2027, covering CAT cutoffs, fee structure, selection criteria, course curriculum, placement statistics, and ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read
The Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA) is India's premier management institute, established in 1961 in collaboration with Harvard Business School, the Government of India, and Indian industry leaders. Operating as an Institute of National Importance under the IIM Act 2017, the institute is widely regarded as the benchmark for business education in South Asia. Consistently ranked the #1 management institution in India by the NIRF, IIMA is globally recognized for its case-method pedagogy, academic rigor, and influential alumni network.
Quick College Information
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA) |
| University / Parent Institution | Autonomous (Institute of National Importance under IIM Act, 2017) |
| Location | Vastrapur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Established | 1961 |
| College Type | Public Autonomous Institute |
| Affiliation / Accreditation | EQUIS (Accredited since 2008) |
| Flagship Course | Post Graduate Programme in Management (PGP) |
| Entrance Exam | CAT (Domestic) / GMAT or GRE (International) |
| Estimated Cutoff | 99.50–99.95+ percentile (General - Engineers, Expected) |
| Average Package | ₹34.36 LPA (Mean MEP, 2023 Audited IPRS) |
| Highest Package | ₹1.15 Crore PA (Domestic MEP, 2023 Audited IPRS) |
| Total Fees | ₹25,00,000 to ₹26,50,000 (2024–2026 Batch) |
| Official Website | https://www.iima.ac.in |
1. College Overview
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad was established in 1961 in Vastrapur, Ahmedabad. Conceived as a partnership between the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, local industrial leaders, and Harvard Business School, IIMA adopted the case-study teaching method from its inception. The institute operates independently as an Institute of National Importance under the Indian Institutes of Management Act, 2017, and holds international accreditation from EQUIS (since 2008).
The institute has maintained the #1 rank in the Management category of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in the 2023 and 2024 cycles. IIMA is known for producing corporate leaders, policymakers, entrepreneurs, and academicians. Its signature red-brick architecture, rigorous curriculum, and highly competitive student cohort make it one of the most selective business schools globally.
2. Latest Updates
- Audited Placement Metrics: The final audited IPRS reports confirm a Mean Maximum Earning Potential (MEP) of ₹34.36 LPA for the 2023 graduating batch. The 2024 audited IPRS figures remain pending formal publication.
- National Rankings: IIM Ahmedabad retained the #1 position in the NIRF Management Rankings in both the 2023 and 2024 ranking releases.
- Fee Structure Revisions: The total program fee for the flagship PGP (2024–2026 cohort) stands at approximately ₹25.00–₹26.50 Lakhs.
- Pedagogical Expansion: Continuous integration of data analytics, artificial intelligence, and ESG-focused electives into the second-year PGP elective curriculum.
3. Important Dates
The typical operational schedule for the 2027 admission intake follows this cycle:
| Event | Tentative / Expected Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| CAT Official Notification Release | July / August 2026 | Tentative |
| CAT Application Window | August – September 2026 | Tentative |
| CAT Examination Date | Last Sunday of November 2026 | Tentative |
| CAT Result Declaration | Early January 2027 | Tentative |
| Shortlist Announcement for AWT-PI | January 2027 | Tentative |
| Analytical Writing Test (AWT) & PI Conducted | February – March 2027 | Tentative |
| Final Admission Offers Released | April 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of Academic Session | June / July 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
IIMA offers several postgraduate, doctoral, and executive management programs:
- Post Graduate Programme in Management (PGP): The flagship 2-year, full-time, residential program equivalent to an MBA.
- Post Graduate Programme in Food and Agribusiness Management (PGP-FABM): A 2-year, full-time residential program catering to agribusiness, food production, and rural management sectors.
- Post Graduate Programme in Management for Executives (PGPX): A 1-year full-time intensive residential MBA for professionals with substantial work experience.
- e-Mode Post Graduate Programme (ePGP): A hybrid/online blended master's program designed for working executives.
- Ph.D. Programme in Management: A full-time doctoral program focused on business research and academia (formerly FPM).
- Executive Education Programs: Short-term management development programs designed for working corporate executives.
5. Fees Structure
The following table outlines the fee breakdown based on the 2024–2026 PGP cohort.
| Fee Component | Total (2-Year Estimate) |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | ₹18,00,000 – ₹19,00,000 |
| Course Materials, Library & Computing | ₹3,00,000 – ₹3,50,000 |
| Hostel & Accommodation | ₹2,50,000 – ₹3,00,000 |
| Other Institutional Charges & Caution Deposit | ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,50,000 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹25,00,000 – ₹26,50,000 |
Note: Fees for the 2027 intake are subject to periodic revisions decided by the IIMA Board of Governors. Personal expenses, insurance, and mess charges are billed separately based on actuals.
6. Eligibility Criteria
For admission into the flagship PGP program:
- Academic Qualification: Candidates must hold a Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent qualification in any discipline from a recognized university with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA (45% for SC, ST, and PwD candidates).
- Final-Year Candidates: Students appearing for their final degree examinations are eligible to apply, provided they submit proof of degree completion by the institutional deadline.
- Qualifying Examinations:
- Domestic applicants: Valid Common Admission Test (CAT) score of the respective testing year.
- International applicants: Valid GMAT or GRE scores within the eligible testing window.
7. Admission Process
The admission process for the flagship PGP involves three distinct stages:
[ CAT Examination ]
│
▼
[ Stage 1: Preliminary Eligibility Filtering via Minimum CAT Cutoffs ]
│
▼
[ Stage 2: Shortlisting for AWT-PI via Academic Category & Composite Score 1 ]
│
▼
[ Stage 3: Analytical Writing Test (AWT) & Personal Interview (PI) ]
│
▼
[ Final Selection via Composite Score 2 (Merit List Generation) ]
- Stage 1 (Minimum Benchmark): Applicants must clear baseline section-wise and overall percentile cutoffs in CAT.
- Stage 2 (Shortlisting for Interview): Candidates are shortlisted through two routes:
- Top Candidates in Academic Categories (AC): High academic performers selected from specific disciplines (Engineering, Commerce, Arts, Medicine, etc.).
- Composite Score 1 (CS1): Calculated using CAT scores and an Application Rating (AR) based on 10th, 12th, undergraduate marks, and work experience.
- Stage 3 (Final Selection): Shortlisted candidates attend the Analytical Writing Test (AWT) and Personal Interview (PI). A final Composite Score 2 (CS2) is computed to release final admission offers.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Official Baseline Minimum Qualifying Percentiles (2024 Reference)
| Category | Section 1 (VARC) | Section 2 (DILR) | Section 3 (QA) | Overall Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 70 | 70 | 70 | 80 |
| NC-OBC / EWS | 65 | 65 | 65 | 75 |
| SC | 60 | 60 | 60 | 70 |
| ST / PwD | 50 | 50 | 50 | 60 |
Expected Call Cutoffs & Safe Targets (2027 Planning)
| Category / Profile | Expected Call Cutoff | Safe Percentile Target |
|---|---|---|
| General (Engineering Background) | 99.50 – 99.85 | 99.90+ |
| General (Non-Engineering Background) | 97.50 – 99.00 | 99.20+ |
| EWS / NC-OBC | 94.00 – 97.00 | 97.50+ |
| SC | 88.00 – 92.00 | 94.00+ |
| ST / PwD | 75.00 – 82.00 | 85.00+ |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Final admission offers are derived via the Composite Score 2 (CS2) formula. The typical weight distribution based on recent admission cycles is structured as follows:
| Selection Component | Approximate Weightage |
|---|---|
| Personal Interview (PI) | 50% |
| Common Admission Test (CAT) Score | 25% |
| Application Rating (10th, 12th, UG, Work Exp) | 15% |
| Analytical Writing Test (AWT) | 10% |
| Total | 100% |
Note: Exact parameter weights are reviewed and finalized annually by the IIMA Admissions Committee.
10. Placements
IIM Ahmedabad follows the Indian Placement Reporting Standards (IPRS), ensuring all placement metrics undergo an independent third-party audit. The 2023 audit reflected strong outcomes across management consulting, financial services, and general management roles.
| Placement Metric (PGP Domestic) | Audited Data (2023 Batch) |
|---|---|
| Mean Maximum Earning Potential (MEP) | ₹34.36 LPA |
| Median Maximum Earning Potential (MEP) | ₹31.50 LPA |
| Highest Domestic MEP | ₹1.15 Crore PA |
| Lowest Domestic MEP | ₹18.05 LPA |
| Placement Rate | 100% |
| Total Offers Accepted | ~385+ |
Note: Official audited IPRS statistics for the 2024 batch are pending formal release.
11. Placement Trends
Historical audited figures highlight sustained compensation growth at IIMA over consecutive graduating classes.
| Metric (Domestic MEP) | 2021 Batch (Audited) | 2022 Batch (Audited) | 2023 Batch (Audited) | 2024 Batch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean MEP | ₹27.54 LPA | ₹32.79 LPA | ₹34.36 LPA | Not officially published |
| Median MEP | ₹27.50 LPA | ₹31.20 LPA | ₹31.50 LPA | Not officially published |
| Highest Domestic MEP | ₹55.88 LPA | ₹61.48 LPA | ₹1.15 Crore PA | Data unavailable |
12. Top Recruiters
The recruitment drive sees regular participation from marquee domestic and multinational firms:
- Strategy & Management Consulting: McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Bain & Company, Kearney, Strategy&, Oliver Wyman, Arthur D. Little.
- Investment Banking, Private Equity & VC: Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan Chase, Morgan Stanley, Avendus Capital, Blackstone, Premji Invest.
- General Management & Leadership: Tata Administrative Services (TAS), Aditya Birla Group, Mahindra Group, Reliance Industries.
- FMCG & Retail: Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL), Procter & Gamble (P&G), ITC, Nestlé, Mondelez.
- Technology & E-Commerce: Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Info Edge.
13. Roles Offered
Graduates secure entry-level to mid-management roles tailored to industry verticals:
- Consulting: Management Consultant, Strategy Associate, Business Analyst.
- Finance: Investment Banking Associate, Private Equity Analyst, Corporate Finance Manager, Equity Research Associate.
- Product & Tech: Product Manager, Program Manager, Business Operations Lead.
- Marketing & Sales: Brand Manager, Area Sales Manager, Category Manager.
- General Management: Executive Assistant to CEO/MD, Leadership Trainee, Strategic Planning Manager.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
With total tuition and residential fees hovering around ₹25.00–₹26.50 Lakhs and a median compensation of ₹31.50 LPA (2023 audited), IIMA offers a strong return on investment. The institutional brand equity gives students access to top-tier strategy consulting and private equity roles that offer accelerated career trajectories. Most students successfully repay education loans within 2 to 4 years post-graduation.
15. Batch Profile
The demographic overview of a typical PGP batch at IIMA demonstrates the following distribution:
| Metric | Representative Batch Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total Cohort Size | ~380 – 420 students (PGP) |
| Gender Diversity | ~22% – 28% Female |
| Academic Background: Engineering | ~65% – 72% |
| Academic Background: Commerce / Economics | ~18% – 22% |
| Academic Background: Arts / Science / Others | ~8% – 12% |
| Average Work Experience | 18 – 22 months |
| Freshers (0 Months Work Exp) | ~25% – 30% |
16. Academics & Curriculum
The PGP curriculum uses the Case Study Method, which constitutes over 80% of classroom learning.
- First Year: Comprises core, compulsory courses covering Financial Accounting, Managerial Economics, Marketing Management, Operations, Organizational Behavior, and the rigorous Written Analysis of Cases (WAC).
- Summer Internship: An 8-to-10-week corporate internship between the first and second years.
- Second Year: Fully elective-driven, enabling specialization across Finance, Marketing, Strategy, Economics, and Information Systems.
- Academic Rigor: Enforces daily case preparation, surprise quizzes, cold calling in class, strict relative grading curves, and high-weight class participation (often 20% to 40% of total course grades).
17. Campus Life
Campus life at IIMA is fast-paced, collaborative, and student-governed.
- Dorm Culture: Dorms serve as primary hubs for social, recreational, and study activities, operating under strong peer-governance norms.
- Signature Events:
- The Red Brick Summit (TRBS): South Asia’s largest management symposium.
- Chaos: The annual inter-college cultural festival.
- Clubs and Committees: Over 40 student-run interest groups, including the Consulting Club, Beta (Finance Club), Public Policy Club, and Sports Council.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Campus Spread: 102-acre fully residential campus, split into the Heritage Campus (designed by American architect Louis Kahn) and the modern New Campus, linked via an underground pedestrian tunnel.
- Vikram Sarabhai Library: Fully digitized, 24/7 access research facility hosting vast business databases, financial terminals (Bloomberg, Refinitiv), and journals.
- Sports & Wellness: Features a sports complex housing squash courts, indoor badminton, a cricket ground, floodlit tennis courts, a football pitch, and gymnasiums.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Type: Mandatory on-campus residential housing. Single-occupancy dorm rooms are allocated to all PGP students.
- Amenities: Basic room furnishings (bed, study desk, wardrobe, network ports). Air-conditioning is standard in newer blocks and retrofitted in older halls.
- Dining: Multiple student-managed mess facilities along with late-night food courts, private kiosks, and campus cafes running until early morning hours.
20. Faculty
IIMA houses over 100 permanent full-time faculty members.
- Qualifications: Nearly all hold Ph.D. or Fellow qualifications from top global business schools (Harvard, Wharton, Stanford) or premier Indian institutions (IIMs, IITs).
- Industry & Policy Engagement: Faculty members serve on corporate boards, act as advisors to NITI Aayog, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Ministry of Finance, and contribute research to top FT-50 academic journals.
21. Student Reviews
- Academic Atmosphere (Student Review): The initial term is extremely intense, with heavy reading loads and tight deadlines. It builds discipline, critical thinking, and rapid problem-solving skills under stress.
- Placement Support (Student Review): The placement infrastructure is well-organized, attracting the best strategy and financial firms globally, though the internal competition for Day 0/1 roles is intense.
- Social Life (Student Review): The residential dorm environment creates lifelong personal and professional bonds, though sleep deprivation in the first year is common.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Parameter | Rating (Out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Academics & Pedagogy | 5.0 / 5.0 |
| Placement & ROI | 4.9 / 5.0 |
| Faculty Quality | 4.9 / 5.0 |
| Campus & Infrastructure | 4.8 / 5.0 |
| Industry Reputation | 5.0 / 5.0 |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.92 / 5.0 |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Undisputed brand recognition across South Asia and global corporate markets.
- High concentration of premier strategy consulting, private equity, and conglomerate recruiters.
- Proven case-study pedagogy that closely models real-world business decision-making.
- High-achieving peer group providing strong academic and career support.
- Fully audited and verified placement data under IPRS standards.
Cons
- Highly demanding academic schedule with limited personal free time during Term 1 and Term 2.
- High tuition fees (₹25–₹26.5 Lakhs) requiring student education loans for most candidates.
- Highly competitive grading environment due to mandatory relative curves.
24. College vs Competitors
| Metric / Parameter | IIM Ahmedabad | IIM Bangalore | IIM Calcutta | ISB Hyderabad |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagship Course | PGP (2-Year) | PGP (2-Year) | MBA (2-Year) | PGP (1-Year) |
| Tuition Fee (Approx.) | ₹25.0 – ₹26.5 Lakhs | ₹24.5 – ₹26.0 Lakhs | ₹24.0 – ₹25.5 Lakhs | ₹38.0 – ₹42.0 Lakhs |
| Audited Median Package | ₹31.50 LPA (2023) | ₹33.00 LPA (2023) | ₹33.60 LPA (2023) | ₹32.00 LPA (2023) |
| Primary Focus / Domain | Strategy / Gen-Man / PE | Tech / Product / Strategy | Quantitative Finance / IB | Mid-Career Professionals |
| Entrance Exam | CAT / GMAT | CAT / GMAT | CAT / GMAT | GMAT / GRE |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates targeting careers in top-tier Strategy Consulting (McKinsey, BCG, Bain) or Private Equity/Venture Capital.
- Students who thrive in discussion-based, case-method classrooms and can manage a high-pressure academic environment.
- Professionals seeking rapid general management career progression through leadership development tracks like TAS and ABG.
- Candidates prioritizing long-term institutional alumni networks over short-term course flexibility.
26. Final Verdict
IIM Ahmedabad remains the benchmark for business education in India. Its rigorous case-study curriculum, selective admissions, and corporate reputation make it an ideal choice for prospective management students. While the workload is demanding and the fee structure is substantial, the verified career outcomes and alumni network offer long-term professional returns.
27. FAQs
What is the expected CAT cutoff for IIM Ahmedabad for 2027 admissions?
For general category engineering candidates, the expected cutoff for receiving an interview call ranges from 99.50 to 99.95+ percentile. Non-engineers with strong academic profiles may receive shortlists in the 97.50 to 99.00 percentile range.
What is a safe CAT percentile to secure a call for General candidates?
A safe target for general engineering males (GEM) is 99.90+ percentile along with consistently high 10th, 12th, and graduation scores. Non-engineering candidates should aim for 99.20+ percentile.
What is the total fee for the flagship PGP program?
The fee for the 2024–2026 batch is approximately ₹25,00,000 to ₹26,50,000 for the two-year program. Fees for future cycles are subject to adjustments by the IIMA Board.
What are the average and highest packages at IIMA?
Based on the audited 2023 IPRS report, the Mean Maximum Earning Potential (MEP) was ₹34.36 LPA, the Median MEP was ₹31.50 LPA, and the Highest Domestic MEP was ₹1.15 Crore PA. The 2024 audited IPRS data is pending official release.
Which entrance exams are accepted for PGP admissions?
Domestic applicants must take the Common Admission Test (CAT). International applicants residing abroad can apply using valid GMAT or GRE scores.
Does IIMA conduct Group Discussions (GD) during final selection?
No, IIMA uses an Analytical Writing Test (AWT) followed by a Personal Interview (PI). Traditional Group Discussions are not part of the selection process.
Is hostel accommodation compulsory for PGP students?
Yes, the PGP is a fully residential program. All students are required to stay in single-occupancy campus dormitories throughout the two-year duration.
Which specializations or fields are strongest at IIM Ahmedabad?
IIMA is known for Strategy Consulting, Investment Banking, Private Equity, and General Management leadership programs. It also offers comprehensive electives in Marketing, Operations, and Analytics.
Is IIM Ahmedabad worth the investment and what is the typical ROI?
Yes. With an average starting package of ₹34.36 LPA (2023 Audited) compared to a ~₹25-26.5 Lakh program fee, most graduates clear their educational loans within 2 to 4 years while gaining access to top-tier career paths.
How difficult is it to get into IIM Ahmedabad?
It is one of the most competitive business schools in the world. Out of nearly 3 lakh CAT applicants, around 400 candidates are selected for the flagship PGP, resulting in an acceptance rate well below 0.5%.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline CAT Cutoff (General Overall) | 80 Percentile | 2024 | Official IIMA Admission Policy |
| Actual Call Percentile (General Engineer) | 99.50 – 99.95+ Percentile | 2024 | Expected / ClassLab Analysis |
| Total Program Fees (PGP 2-Year) | ₹25.00 – ₹26.50 Lakhs | 2024–2026 | Official IIMA Fee Schedule |
| Highest Domestic Package (MEP) | ₹1.15 Crore PA | 2023 | Audited IPRS Placement Report |
| Mean Domestic Package (MEP) | ₹34.36 LPA | 2023 | Audited IPRS Placement Report |
| Median Domestic Package (MEP) | ₹31.50 LPA | 2023 | Audited IPRS Placement Report |
| Placement Rate | 100% | 2023 | Audited IPRS Placement Report |
| PGP Batch Size | ~380 – 420 Students | 2023–2025 | Institutional Batch Report |
| NIRF Management Ranking | Rank #1 | 2023 & 2024 | Ministry of Education, NIRF |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | Last Sunday of Nov 2026 | 2026 (Tentative) | Expected Cycle Standard |
| CAT Application Fee | ₹2,400 (General Category) | 2023–2024 | Official CAT Bulletin |