JBIMS Mumbai Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
An objective review of JBIMS Mumbai 2027 admissions, covering the MMS selection process, MAH MBA CET cutoffs, fee structure, placement reports, and batch statistics.
ClassLab Team · · 20 min read
Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS), established in 1965 by the University of Mumbai in collaboration with Stanford Graduate School of Business, is one of India's premier public management institutions. Located in the financial heart of South Mumbai at Churchgate, the institute is widely known as the "CEO Factory of India" due to its alumni occupying senior leadership roles across top global and domestic firms. With exceptional placement returns relative to its low tuition fees, JBIMS continues to rank among the highest return-on-investment (ROI) business schools in the country.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS) |
| University / Parent Institution | Autonomous Department of University of Mumbai |
| Location | Churchgate, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Established | 1965 |
| College Type | Public / Government-aided Autonomous Institute |
| Affiliation / Accreditation | University of Mumbai / AICTE approved |
| Flagship Course | Master of Management Studies (MMS) |
| Entrance Exam | MAH-MBA/MMS-CET, CAT, CMAT |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Cycle) | 99.90–99.94%ile (MS Quota, CET); 99.98–99.99%ile (AI Quota, CAT/CET/CMAT) |
| Average Package | ₹28.02 LPA (Batch 2023, Official Placement Report) |
| Highest Package | ₹35.75 LPA (Batch 2023, Official Placement Report) |
| Total Fees | ₹6,00,000 to ₹6,10,000 for 2 years (Batch 2023–25 approx.) |
| Official Website | jbims.edu |
1. College Overview
Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS) was founded in 1965 as the Department of Management Sciences of the University of Mumbai. Designed in collaboration with the Stanford Graduate School of Business, JBIMS was one of the early pioneers of full-time, university-based management education in India. Operating as an autonomous department of the University of Mumbai, the institute maintains a distinct identity driven by high academic rigor, deep ties to the corporate center of Mumbai, and an influential alumni network.
The institute is located on D-Road in Churchgate, South Mumbai, placing it within immediate commuting distance of Nariman Point, the Bombay Stock Exchange, and corporate headquarters of leading banks and conglomerates. Over the decades, JBIMS has earned the moniker "CEO Factory" because a significant number of its alumni have risen to lead top private equity firms, multinational investment banks, fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) corporations, and Indian conglomerates. Unlike residential standalone IIMs, JBIMS operates as a compact city campus that relies heavily on industry-practitioner faculty, live corporate projects, and student-driven committees.
2. Latest Updates
- Centralized Admission Verification: The State CET Cell, Maharashtra, manages the Centralized Admission Process (CAP) rounds for the flagship MMS program for candidates qualifying through MAH-CET and All India scorecards.
- M.Sc. Finance & MHRD Autonomous Cycles: JBIMS continues to administer independent autonomous admission rounds for its specialized M.Sc. Finance and Master of Human Resource Development (MHRD) programs, incorporating in-person profile assessments, written ability tests (WAT), and personal interviews (PI).
- Placement Reporting Updates: While official audited reports for the 2024 placement cycle remain pending consolidated release, historical data up to 2023 demonstrates sustained corporate hiring momentum, particularly within Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance (BFSI) and Management Consulting.
3. Important Dates
The schedule below reflects the typical annual calendar for the admission cycle leading to the 2027 batch.
| Event / Milestone | Tentative Date (Admission Cycle) | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MAH-MBA/MMS CET Registration Window | January – February 2027 | Tentative |
| MAH-MBA/MMS CET Exam Date | March 2027 | Tentative |
| MAH-CET Result Announcement | April 2027 | Tentative |
| M.Sc. Finance & MHRD Application Open | February – March 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP Registration by State CET Cell | June – July 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP Round Allotments (MMS) | July – August 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of MMS Classes | August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
JBIMS offers full-time postgraduate degree programs, specialized Master's degrees, part-time executive master's programs, and doctoral studies.
| Course Name | Duration | Level | Program Focus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Management Studies (MMS) | 2 Years | Postgraduate (Full-time) | Core general management with second-year specializations in Finance, Marketing, Operations, HR, and Systems. |
| M.Sc. Finance | 2 Years | Postgraduate (Full-time) | Specialized quantitative finance, capital markets, investment banking, risk, and corporate finance. |
| Master of Human Resource Development (MHRD) | 2 Years | Postgraduate (Full-time) | Talent analytics, strategic human resource management, industrial relations, and leadership development. |
| Part-Time Executive MMS (MFM, MMM, MIM, MHRDM) | 3 Years | Executive Postgrad (Part-time) | Functional management specialization tracks for working professionals. |
| Ph.D. in Management Studies | 3–5 Years | Doctoral | Advanced academic and applied corporate research. |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure for programs at JBIMS is regulated by the Shikshan Shulka Samiti / State CET Cell and the University of Mumbai.
| Course Name | Tuition & Institutional Fees (Total Approx.) | Other Academic / Incidental Charges | Year Applicable |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMS (Master of Management Studies) | ₹6,00,000 – ₹6,10,000 | ₹10,000 – ₹20,000 (Library deposit, student funds) | Batch 2023–25 (Official) |
| M.Sc. Finance | ₹6,00,000 – ₹7,00,000 | Variable based on exam/library charges | Batch 2023–25 (Estimated) |
| MHRD | ~₹7,00,000 | Variable based on institutional charges | Batch 2023–25 (Estimated) |
| Part-Time Executive Programs | ₹1,50,000 – ₹2,00,000 | Institutional exam fees | Batch 2023–26 (Official) |
Note: Living expenses, private accommodation, and food in South Mumbai are separate and paid directly by students.
6. Eligibility Criteria
Eligibility requirements differ between the CAP-governed MMS program and the independently administered specialized master's programs.
- Master of Management Studies (MMS):
- Bachelor’s degree of minimum 3 years duration in any discipline from a recognized university.
- Minimum 50% aggregate marks (or equivalent CGPA) for General category candidates.
- Minimum 45% aggregate marks for candidates belonging to backward class categories, Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), and Persons with Disability (PwD) belonging to Maharashtra State only.
- M.Sc. Finance:
- Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category from Maharashtra).
- Candidates must have studied Mathematics or Statistics at the 10+2 level or during their undergraduate degree.
- Master of Human Resource Development (MHRD):
- Bachelor’s degree of minimum 3 years duration from a recognized university with at least 50% aggregate marks (45% for Maharashtra reserved categories).
7. Admission Process
The admission pathways for JBIMS programs are divided into state-administered and autonomous institutional tracks.
-
Flagship MMS Admission Pathway:
- Entrance Exam: Candidates register and appear for MAH-MBA/MMS-CET (for Maharashtra State and All India seats) or take CAT/CMAT (for All India seats).
- CAP Registration: Candidates register for the Centralized Admission Process (CAP) conducted by the State CET Cell, Maharashtra.
- Document Verification: Candidate documents, domicile certificates, category certificates, and scorecards are verified at Facilitation Centres (FCs) or e-Scrutiny centres.
- Merit List & Choice Filling: State CET Cell publishes the final merit lists. Candidates fill and lock their college choices online, placing JBIMS as priority 1.
- Seat Allotment: Based strictly on entrance exam merit percentile and seat category quotas (85% Maharashtra State, 15% All India), seats are allocated without internal GD/PI.
- Institute Reporting: Candidates report to JBIMS to submit original documents and finalize tuition fee payments.
-
M.Sc. Finance & MHRD Pathway:
- Application: Candidates apply through the official JBIMS online portal.
- Shortlisting: Candidates are shortlisted based on CAT or MAH-CET scores.
- In-Person Assessment: Shortlisted applicants undergo a Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Activity/Discussion, and a Personal Interview (PI) evaluating profile, domain knowledge, and communication.
- Final Merit Offer: Combined merit list is published by JBIMS, followed by fee payment and registration.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
The cutoffs for the flagship MMS course at JBIMS are among the most competitive in the country, demanding near-perfect percentiles.
| Program & Category | Exam Accepted | Past Cutoff (2022–2023) | Expected Cutoff (2027 Cycle) | Safe Target Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMS (Maharashtra State - Open) | MAH-MBA CET | 99.90 – 99.94%ile | 99.92 – 99.95%ile | 99.95+%ile |
| MMS (All India Quota - Open) | CAT / MAH-CET / CMAT | 99.98 – 99.99%ile | 99.98 – 99.99%ile | 99.99%ile |
| MMS (OBC / EWS - Maharashtra) | MAH-MBA CET | 99.50 – 99.85%ile | 99.60 – 99.88%ile | 99.85+%ile |
| MMS (SC / ST - Maharashtra) | MAH-MBA CET | 95.00 – 98.50%ile | 95.50 – 98.80%ile | 98.00+%ile |
| M.Sc. Finance / MHRD (Shortlist) | CAT / MAH-CET | 90.00 – 95.00%ile | 92.00 – 95.00%ile | 95.00+%ile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
For the flagship MMS program, selection under the Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP rules is purely score-driven.
MMS Selection Model (CAP Process)
- Entrance Test Score: 100% weightage (Strictly based on normalized percentile score/merit rank in MAH-CET / CAT / CMAT).
- Group Discussion (GD) / Personal Interview (PI): 0% weightage (No GD/PI is conducted for MMS admissions under standard CAP regulations).
- Academic Profile / Work Experience: 0% explicit weightage in CAP rank calculation (used only for basic eligibility verification).
M.Sc. Finance and MHRD Selection Model (Autonomous Process)
- Entrance Examination Score (CAT/CET): ~50% to 60%
- Written Ability Test (WAT) & Group Activity: ~15% to 20%
- Personal Interview (PI): ~20% to 25%
- Past Academic Record & Work Experience: ~5% to 10%
10. Placements
JBIMS maintains a 100% placement track record for its graduating MMS batches. The placement drive is managed entirely by the student Placement Committee.
- Placement Participation: 100% of the eligible and registered batch secured offers in reported cycles.
- Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs): Over 40% to 45% of the batch consistently secures PPOs/PPIs through their summer internships at top-tier investment banks, FMCG firms, and management consultancies.
- Core Placement Pillars: South Mumbai location and strong alumni patronage ensure sustained recruitment presence from bulge-bracket banks, top strategy consultancies, and legacy industrial conglomerates.
11. Placement Trends
The following table outlines the verified placement metrics for the MMS program across recent audited years.
| Metric | Batch 2021 | Batch 2022 | Batch 2023 | Batch 2024 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹32.00 LPA | ₹42.00 LPA | ₹35.75 LPA | Data unavailable | Official Placement Reports |
| Average CTC | ₹23.16 LPA | ₹27.63 LPA | ₹28.02 LPA | Data unavailable | Official Placement Reports |
| Median CTC | ₹22.28 LPA | ₹26.48 LPA | ₹26.40 LPA | Data unavailable | Official Placement Reports |
| Top 10% Average | ₹27.24 LPA | ₹34.18 LPA | ₹33.18 LPA | Data unavailable | Official Placement Reports |
| Top 25% Average | ₹25.16 LPA | ₹31.54 LPA | ₹31.20 LPA | Data unavailable | Official Placement Reports |
| Total Recruiters | 68+ | 75+ | 55+ | Data unavailable | Official Placement Reports |
Note: Official consolidated figures for Batch 2024 have not been formally released by the institute at the time of publication.
12. Top Recruiters
The top recruiters visiting the JBIMS campus represent the financial services, management consulting, FMCG, and technology sectors.
- BFSI & Investment Banking: Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, J.P. Morgan Chase, Citibank, Standard Chartered, HSBC, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Axis Bank.
- Management Consulting & Strategy: McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Bain & Company, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG.
- FMCG & Consumer Products: Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL), Procter & Gamble (P&G), ITC, Marico, Colgate-Palmolive, Nestlé, Mondelēz.
- Conglomerates & Technology: Tata Administrative Services (TAS), Reliance Industries, Aditya Birla Group, Mahindra Group, Infosys Consulting, Amazon.
13. Roles Offered
Recruiters hire JBIMS graduates for strategic, analytical, and leadership roles across key business functions:
- Finance: Investment Banking Analyst/Associate, Private Equity & Venture Capital Associate, Equity Research, Corporate Treasury, Structured Finance, Credit Risk Analysis.
- Consulting & Strategy: Management Consultant, Strategy Analyst, Operations Transformation Consultant, Business Advisory Associate.
- Marketing & Sales: Brand Manager, Area Sales Manager, Category Manager, Digital Marketing Strategist, Product Marketing Manager.
- General Management & Operations: Management Trainee (TAS/Conglomerate Leadership Programs), Supply Chain Planner, Strategic Procurement Manager.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
JBIMS offers one of the highest returns on investment in Asian management education.
- Financial Investment: The total 2-year tuition fee stands at approximately ₹6.00 to ₹6.10 Lakhs (Batch 2023–25). Even when factoring in living and accommodation expenses in South Mumbai (approx. ₹4.00 to ₹5.00 Lakhs over two years), the total cash outlay rarely exceeds ₹11.00 Lakhs.
- Return Profile: With a mean placement CTC of ₹28.02 LPA and a median CTC of ₹26.40 LPA (Batch 2023), students typically recover their entire academic investment within 6 to 9 months of corporate employment.
- Peer Comparison: While top private business schools charge between ₹20.00 and ₹30.00 Lakhs for comparable corporate packages, JBIMS delivers high-bracket corporate roles at a fraction of the cost, making its ROI value proposition nearly unmatched.
15. Batch Profile
The demographic composition of the MMS batch at JBIMS shows strong technical representation and balanced work experience.
- Batch Size: ~150–160 students (including statutory state quota and EWS seats).
- Educational Background:
- Engineering & Technology: ~65% – 75%
- Commerce / Business / Accounts: ~15% – 20%
- Science, Arts & Others: ~5% – 10%
- Work Experience Distribution:
- Freshers (0 to 11 months): ~30% – 35%
- 12 to 24 months: ~25% – 30%
- 24+ months: ~35% – 40%
- Average Batch Work Experience: ~18 to 22 months
- Gender Diversity: Typically 75% to 85% Male and 15% to 25% Female, primarily due to the merit-based CAP system which operates without dedicated gender-diversity academic weightages.
16. Academics & Curriculum
The MMS program follows a rigorous curriculum structured under the University of Mumbai's autonomous framework.
- Year 1 (Foundation): Focuses on core disciplines including Microeconomics, Financial Accounting, Quantitative Techniques, Marketing Management, Operations Research, and Organizational Behaviour.
- Summer Internship: A mandatory 8-to-10-week corporate internship between the first and second years.
- Year 2 (Specialization): Students specialize in functional areas:
- Finance: Corporate Valuation, Fixed Income Markets, Mergers & Acquisitions, Derivatives, Quantitative Risk.
- Marketing: Consumer Insights, Retail Management, B2B Marketing, Strategic Brand Management.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Logistics Strategy, Operations Analytics, Supply Chain Optimization.
- Human Resources & Systems: Talent Analytics, Industrial Laws, Enterprise Resource Planning.
- Pedagogy: A blend of case-based studies, live projects with corporate entities in South Mumbai, simulation exercises, and continuous evaluation via internal exams and research papers.
17. Campus Life
Campus life at JBIMS is fast-paced, non-residential, and closely integrated with Mumbai's corporate environment.
- Student Committees: The entire institution is run by student-led bodies, including the Placement Committee, Corporate Relations Committee, Alumni Committee, and E-Cell.
- Corporate Engagement: Being located minutes away from Nariman Point, the campus frequently hosts corporate guest sessions, CXO fireside chats, and live business case competitions on weekdays and weekends.
- College Festivals: JBIMS hosts annual management events such as "Prayas" (inter-college festival) and national-level business case competitions that draw participants from across the country.
- Location Factor: The student culture is shaped by its Churchgate address, with students often gathering along Marine Drive or local South Mumbai establishments between lecture intervals and committee meetings.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
JBIMS operates out of a compact urban campus in Churchgate.
- Classrooms: Fully air-conditioned amphitheatre-style smart classrooms equipped with multimedia audio-visual projection systems.
- Library: Houses a collection of management texts, academic journals, annual corporate reports, and electronic databases including Bloomberg terminals, CRISIL Research, and CMIE Prowess.
- Computing Facilities: Dedicated computer labs with analytics and financial modeling software suites, high-speed campus-wide Wi-Fi, and remote digital library access.
- Conference & Seminar Rooms: Air-conditioned executive halls for guest lectures, board meetings, and campus recruitment interviews.
- Shortcomings: The institute lacks open sporting grounds, a large standalone auditorium, and residential green spaces due to its high-density urban footprint.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
Hostel availability is one of the most critical structural constraints for outstation students joining JBIMS.
- On-Campus Accommodation: JBIMS does not possess a dedicated residential hostel block on its Churchgate premises.
- University Quota Rooms: A limited number of hostel seats are allotted in University of Mumbai shared facilities (such as the WRIC Hostel or Churchgate Marine Drive hostels) strictly on a merit-cum-distance basis to a small fraction of outstation students.
- Private Housing Realities: Over 70% to 80% of outstation students reside in rented apartments or Paying Guest (PG) accommodations. Common residential clusters include Churchgate, Marine Lines, Lower Parel, Dadar, and western suburban railway hubs. Monthly living costs (rent and food) typically range from ₹15,000 to ₹25,000 per student in shared setups.
20. Faculty
The teaching model at JBIMS is distinguished by its blend of core resident academicians and senior corporate practitioners.
- Core Resident Faculty: Full-time professors manage foundational theory, academic administration, and doctoral research guidance. The in-house faculty count is leaner compared to traditional IIMs.
- Visiting Industry Faculty: The institute leverages its South Mumbai location by bringing in active Managing Directors, Chief Financial Officers, Partners from consulting firms, and senior CXOs to teach advanced specialized electives.
- Pedagogical Quality: Students gain practical insights from practitioners who share live deal structures, current corporate balance sheets, and real-time market dynamics.
21. Student Reviews
Student feedback from campus surveys reflects a mix of institutional appreciation and infrastructural challenges.
- Academic & Industry Interface (Positive Review): Students consistently highlight the high quality of visiting corporate faculty and the practical relevance of classroom discussions.
- Placements & Networking (Positive Review): The alumni network is regarded as responsive and supportive, opening doors to competitive roles in front-end investment banking and corporate strategy.
- Infrastructure & Space (Critical Review): Students often express frustration over the small campus building and the absence of dedicated on-campus hostel housing.
- Administrative Interface (Critical Review): State CET Cell CAP delays occasionally cause compressed academic terms for incoming first-year batches.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Parameter | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis / Justification |
|---|---|---|
| Placements & ROI | 5.0 / 5.0 | High compensation figures paired with low tuition costs result in an industry-leading ROI profile. |
| Academics & Industry Exposure | 4.6 / 5.0 | Direct access to C-suite visiting faculty and real-time financial market integration. |
| Alumni Network | 4.9 / 5.0 | Extensive CXO-level corporate presence across Indian and multinational business establishments. |
| Infrastructure & Campus Amenities | 3.0 / 5.0 | Compact urban footprint lacking recreational spaces, sports facilities, and large auditoriums. |
| Hostel & Residential Life | 2.5 / 5.0 | Severely limited university hostel allotments; majority must secure private PG housing. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.2 / 5.0 | Tier-1 Management Institute (Recognized for exceptional ROI, corporate finance, and consulting outcomes). |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Exceptional ROI: Two-year tuition fee of ~₹6 Lakhs against a median package of ₹26.40 LPA (Batch 2023).
- Finance Leadership: Recognized as one of the premier business schools for BFSI, investment banking, and capital market roles.
- Alumni Influence: Decades-old network of senior alumni across banking, FMCG, and consulting who actively support placements.
- Prime Location: Situated in South Mumbai near Nariman Point and commercial financial headquarters.
Cons
- Severe Hostel Shortage: Lack of on-campus housing forces outstation students to manage high-cost private accommodations.
- Limited Campus Real Estate: No sprawling campus grounds, dedicated sports complexes, or open recreational zones.
- State Administrative Ties: Reliance on Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP rounds can lead to scheduling and reporting uncertainties.
- Limited Gender Diversity: Absence of gender diversity points in pure entrance score-based CAP rounds results in a male-skewed batch ratio.
24. College vs Competitors
| Parameters | JBIMS Mumbai | FMS Delhi | SPJIMR Mumbai | IIM Mumbai |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Course Fees (2 Years) | ₹6.00 – ₹6.10 Lakhs (Batch 2023–25) | ~₹2.00 – ₹2.50 Lakhs (Batch 2023–25) | ~₹22.50 – ₹24.00 Lakhs (Batch 2023–25) | ~₹21.00 Lakhs (Batch 2023–25) |
| Average CTC | ₹28.02 LPA (Batch 2023) | ₹34.10 LPA (Batch 2023) | ₹33.02 LPA (Batch 2023) | ₹31.00 LPA (Batch 2023) |
| Entrance Exam | MAH-CET, CAT, CMAT | CAT | CAT, GMAT | CAT |
| Cutoff (Open) | 99.90–99.99%ile | 99.30–99.80%ile (Profile-based PI) | 85.00+%ile (Profile shortlist) | 97.00+%ile (Sectional criteria) |
| Hostel Facility | Very Limited (External) | Limited | Mandatory Residential | Mandatory Residential |
| Core Strength | BFSI, Finance, High ROI | General Mgmt, Consulting, ROI | Marketing, Value Pedagogy | Operations, SCM, Analytics |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
JBIMS is an ideal choice for:
- Finance Aspirants: Candidates aiming for front-end investment banking, structured finance, equity research, and corporate treasury.
- High-ROI Focused Candidates: Students who want to avoid substantial educational debt while targeting top-tier corporate placement packages.
- Self-Driven Professionals: Individuals comfortable managing their own living logistics in Mumbai while leveraging the city's commercial ecosystem.
- High CET / CAT Performers: Aspirants confident in securing 99.90+ percentile marks in MAH-CET or 99.98+ percentile in CAT/CMAT for direct merit-based admission.
26. Final Verdict
Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS) remains a premier Tier-1 business school in India. Its academic model is defined by its prime Churchgate location, an influential alumni network, and a direct pipeline into top-bracket BFSI and management consulting firms. While prospective students must account for the lack of a traditional residential campus, limited hostel infrastructure, and a competitive merit-only entry process, the unmatched return on investment and corporate access make JBIMS a top-tier alternative to the older Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) and FMS Delhi.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for JBIMS MMS for the 2027 admission cycle?
For the 2027 cycle, the expected MAH-MBA CET cutoff for Maharashtra State Open Category is estimated between 99.90 and 99.95 percentile. For All India seats via CAT, CMAT, or MAH-CET, the expected cutoff is between 99.98 and 99.99 percentile.
What is a safe percentile to guarantee admission to JBIMS?
A safe target percentile is 99.95+ percentile in MAH-CET for Maharashtra State Open applicants, and 99.99 percentile in CAT/MAH-CET/CMAT for All India candidates.
What are the total tuition fees for the MMS program?
The total two-year tuition fee for the MMS program is approximately ₹6,00,000 to ₹6,10,000 (based on the 2023–25 batch structure approved by state authorities).
What is the average package at JBIMS?
According to the official 2023 MMS Placement Report, the average CTC stood at ₹28.02 LPA. (Official audited data for the 2024 batch is currently pending consolidated release).
What was the highest package recorded in recent placements?
The highest domestic CTC recorded for the 2023 placement batch was ₹35.75 LPA (with the 2022 batch recording a high of ₹42.00 LPA).
Which entrance exams are accepted for MMS admissions?
For Maharashtra State quota seats (85%), MAH-MBA/MMS-CET scores are accepted. For All India seats (15%), scorecards from MAH-CET, CAT, and CMAT are accepted through the Centralized Admission Process (CAP).
Does JBIMS conduct GD/PI for MMS admissions?
No. Under current Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP guidelines, MMS admissions are allotted 100% based on entrance test merit rank. There is no separate GD/PI round for MMS. However, M.Sc. Finance and MHRD programs do conduct in-person WAT, Group Activities, and PI rounds.
Does JBIMS provide on-campus hostel facilities?
JBIMS does not have a dedicated on-campus hostel building. A very limited number of seats are allotted in university-run hostels in Churchgate based on merit and home distance. The majority of outstation students stay in private rental flats or PG accommodations.
Which specialisation is JBIMS most famous for?
While JBIMS offers strong placements in Consulting, FMCG Marketing, and Operations, it is nationally renowned for its Finance specialisation, regularly competing with IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, and FMS Delhi for premier BFSI roles.
Is JBIMS worth joining despite lacking a traditional campus?
Yes. The institute's South Mumbai corporate location, low tuition fees, high median package (~₹26.40 LPA in 2023), and deep alumni integration outweigh the limitations of its urban, non-residential setup.
How good is the ROI at JBIMS?
The ROI is among the highest in Asia. With a two-year tuition fee of roughly ₹6.00 to ₹6.10 Lakhs and an average starting salary of ₹28.02 LPA (Batch 2023), most graduates recover their investment within their first year of post-MBA employment.
How difficult is it to get into JBIMS?
Gaining admission is exceptionally challenging. With zero profile or interview weightage for the MMS program under CAP, candidates must score in the top 0.01% to 0.1% nationwide in competitive entrance exams to secure a seat.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cutoff (MS Open - MAH-CET) | 99.90 – 99.94 Percentile | 2023 | State CET Cell Maharashtra CAP Data |
| Cutoff (All India - CAT/CET) | 99.98 – 99.99 Percentile | 2023 | State CET Cell Maharashtra CAP Data |
| Total Tuition Fees (MMS) | ₹6,00,000 – ₹6,10,000 | 2023–25 | JBIMS / University of Mumbai Circular |
| Highest Package | ₹35.75 LPA | 2023 | Official JBIMS Placement Report |
| Average Package | ₹28.02 LPA | 2023 | Official JBIMS Placement Report |
| Median Package | ₹26.40 LPA | 2023 | Official JBIMS Placement Report |
| Placement Rate | 100% | 2023 | Official JBIMS Placement Report |
| Batch Size (MMS) | ~150–160 Students | 2023 | JBIMS Official Sanctioned Matrix |
| Institutional Ranking | Top 10–15 Management Schools in India | 2023 | Leading National Media Surveys |
| Admission Process Dates | June – August (CAP Rounds) | 2024 Cycle | State CET Cell Maharashtra Schedule |
| Application Fee (MAH-CET) | ₹1,000 – ₹1,200 (Open Category) | 2024 | State CET Cell Notification |