college reviewcatiim mumbaimba admission

IIM Mumbai - Indian Institute of Management Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

Comprehensive review of IIM Mumbai 2027 admissions covering MBA programs, CAT cutoffs, tuition fees, placement statistics, eligibility criteria, and campus infrastructure.

ClassLab Team · · 18 min read

Indian Institute of Management Mumbai (IIM Mumbai), formerly known as the National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE), is one of India's premier management institutions located in Powai, Mumbai. Established in 1963 and officially recognized as the 21st IIM under the IIM (Amendment) Act in August 2023, the institute holds a dominant position in Operations, Supply Chain Management, and General Management. Consistently ranked among the top 10 management schools in India by NIRF, it provides high-return corporate exposure driven by its prime location in the country's financial capital.

Quick College Information

InformationDetails
College NameIndian Institute of Management Mumbai (IIM Mumbai)
University / Parent InstitutionAutonomous (Ministry of Education, Government of India; under IIM Act)
LocationVihar Lake, Powai, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Established1963 (as NITIE); Reconstituted as IIM in 2023
College TypePublic / Autonomous Institute of National Importance
Affiliation / AccreditationMHRD / NIRF Rank 6 (2024, Management Category)
Flagship CourseMaster of Business Administration (MBA / MBA-OSCM)
Entrance ExamCommon Admission Test (CAT)
Estimated Cutoff~97.00 – 98.50+ Percentile (CAT, General Category, Expected)
Average Package₹26.00 – ₹27.00 LPA (2024, Estimated) / ₹27.75 LPA (2023 Official)
Highest Package₹54.00 LPA (2024 Official Domestic) / ₹78.20 LPA (2023 Official Domestic)
Total Fees₹21,00,000 – ₹22,50,000 (2024–2026 Batch Official Academic Tuition)
Official Websiteiimmumbai.ac.in

1. College Overview

IIM Mumbai, previously NITIE, was established in 1963 with the assistance of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the International Labour Organization (ILO) to foster competency in industrial engineering and operational management. In August 2023, the Parliament of India passed the IIM (Amendment) Act, officially rechristening the institute as the 21st IIM.

The campus is situated on a 63-acre lush landscape adjacent to Vihar and Powai lakes in Mumbai. The institute transitioned from offering Post Graduate Diplomas to granting full Master of Business Administration (MBA) degrees across general management, operations, and sustainability disciplines. With strong historical industry ties across manufacturing, FMCG, retail, e-commerce, and consulting, IIM Mumbai serves as a prime talent hub for corporate leadership in India.

2. Latest Updates

  • IIM Transition & Program Restructuring (2023–2024): With the formal conversion to IIM status, the flagship PGDIE, PGDIM, and PGDSE programs were reconstituted into MBA, MBA (Operations and Supply Chain Management), and MBA (Sustainability Management).
  • Opening Admissions to Non-Engineers (2024): The General MBA program now accepts graduates from all disciplines (Commerce, Arts, Science, Medicine, etc.), expanding the academic diversity of the incoming cohorts.
  • NIRF 2024 Ranking: IIM Mumbai secured Rank 6 in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) Management category in 2024, moving up from Rank 7 in 2023.

3. Important Dates

Note: Dates for the 2027 admission cycle (CAT 2026) are tentative and projected based on typical institutional schedules.

Event / MilestoneProjected Date (2027 Admission Cycle)Status
CAT Registration CommencementFirst week of August 2026Tentative
CAT Registration DeadlineMid-September 2026Tentative
IIM Mumbai Application Portal WindowAugust – November 2026Tentative
CAT Examination DateLast Sunday of November 2026Tentative
CAT Results AnnouncementFirst week of January 2027Tentative
Shortlist Declaration for PIMid-to-late January 2027Tentative
Personal Interview (PI) RoundsFebruary – April 2027Tentative
Final Merit List AnnouncementApril – May 2027Tentative
Commencement of Academic SessionJune – July 2027Tentative

4. Courses Offered

IIM Mumbai provides full-time postgraduate, executive, and doctoral degrees in management:

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA - General): A two-year full-time general management degree open to graduates across all streams.
  • MBA in Operations and Supply Chain Management (MBA-OSCM): Specialized flagship track covering end-to-end supply chain, logistics, technology operations, and manufacturing strategy (technical bachelor's required).
  • MBA in Sustainability Management (MBA-SM): Specialized management program focused on environmental management, safety, ESG compliance, and sustainable enterprise systems.
  • PGPEx-VLFM: Post Graduate Program for Executives in Visionary Leadership in Manufacturing, conducted jointly with IIT Delhi and IIT Kanpur.
  • Doctoral Programme (Ph.D.): Full-time research program across core areas of decision sciences, operations research, finance, economics, and organizational behavior.

5. Fees Structure

The fee structure below reflects the figures for the 2024–2026 academic batch. Figures for the 2027 admission intake are subject to routine revisions by the Board of Governors.

Fee ComponentMBA (General / OSCM / SM) (2024–2026)Remarks
Tuition & Academic Fees₹21,00,000 – ₹22,50,000Payable across six trimesters / terms
Hostel & Living Rent₹1,20,000 – ₹1,80,000 per yearOfficial standard room allocations
Mess Charges₹50,000 – ₹70,000 per yearActuals billed by student-run mess
Caution Deposit (Refundable)₹30,000 – ₹50,000One-time institutional deposit
Total Estimated Expense₹24,00,000 – ₹26,00,000Comprehensive two-year program cost

6. Eligibility Criteria

MBA (General)

  • Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from an institution recognized by the UGC/AIU.
  • Minimum aggregate of 50% marks or equivalent CGPA (45% for SC, ST, and PwD categories).
  • Valid Common Admission Test (CAT) score of the respective application year.

MBA in Operations and Supply Chain Management (MBA-OSCM)

  • Full-time Bachelor’s degree in Engineering / Technology (any branch) or equivalent professional technical qualifications.
  • Minimum aggregate of 50% marks or equivalent CGPA (45% for SC, ST, and PwD categories).
  • Valid CAT score.

MBA in Sustainability Management (MBA-SM)

  • Bachelor's degree in Engineering / Technology, or relevant technical/science disciplines (as per annual admissions notification).
  • Minimum aggregate of 50% marks (45% for SC, ST, and PwD categories).
  • Valid CAT score.

7. Admission Process

The admission pathway to IIM Mumbai follows a two-stage elimination and composite score evaluation model:

  1. CAT Examination: Candidates must register for and take the Common Admission Test (CAT).
  2. Online Institutional Registration: Candidates select IIM Mumbai programs in the CAT application form and/or fill the institute application form if separately notified.
  3. Stage 1 (Shortlisting for PI): Candidates meeting the sectional and overall minimum CAT percentiles are shortlisted based on their CAT score, academic credentials, and work experience.
  4. Stage 2 (Personal Interview): Shortlisted applicants attend the Personal Interview (PI) process, conducted online or offline across major metro centers.
  5. Final Composite Score & Offer: Final admission offers are rolled out based on a weighted composite score of the CAT result, PI performance, academic profile, work experience, and diversity indicators.

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

Minimum Qualifying Cutoffs (Official CAT Baseline)

CategorySectional Percentile (VARC / DILR / QA)Overall Percentile (Minimum)
General75.00 – 80.0085.00
NC-OBC / EWS65.00 – 70.0075.00
SC55.00 – 60.0065.00
ST / PwD50.00 – 55.0060.00

Source: IIM Mumbai Admission Policy 2024.

Actual Call Cutoffs vs Expected Call Cutoffs (General Category)

Program Track2023 Call Cutoff (NITIE)2024 Call Cutoff (IIM Mumbai)Expected Cutoff (2027 Cycle)Safe Target Percentile
MBA (General)Not Applicable97.50 – 98.50+97.50 – 98.50+99.00+
MBA (OSCM)96.00 – 97.00+95.50 – 97.00+95.50 – 97.00+97.50+
MBA (SM)92.00 – 94.00+92.00 – 95.00+92.00 – 95.00+95.00+

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

The final merit list at IIM Mumbai is calculated using a composite index. The weightages below indicate the 2024 admissions structure:

Selection ComponentApproximate WeightageDescription / Basis
CAT Overall Performance50% – 55%Normalized CAT percentile score
Personal Interview (PI)20% – 25%Assessment of communication, domain knowledge, and leadership
Academic Credentials10% – 15%Class 10th, 12th, and Undergraduate aggregate scores
Work Experience5% – 10%Scaled scoring based on relevance and tenure (ideal range: 24–36 months)
Diversity Factors5%Gender and Academic background diversity points

10. Placements

IIM Mumbai (formerly NITIE) has a proven track record of 100% placements driven by its industry relationships in Mumbai and nationwide.

  • Placement Rate: 100% (2022, 2023, 2024 batches).
  • Highest Domestic Package (2024): ₹54.00 LPA (Source: Interim Placement Release 2024).
  • Highest Domestic Package (2023): ₹78.20 LPA (Source: NITIE Official Placement Report 2023).
  • Highest Domestic Package (2022): ₹49.00 LPA (Source: NITIE Official Placement Report 2022).
  • Average Package (2024): ₹26.00 – ₹27.00 LPA (Estimated).
  • Average Package (2023): ₹27.75 LPA (Official).
  • Average Package (2022): ₹25.41 LPA (Official).
  • Median Package (2024): ₹24.50 – ₹25.50 LPA (Estimated).
  • Median Package (2023): ₹25.70 LPA (Official).
  • Median Package (2022): ₹22.00 LPA (Official).
Metric2022 Batch (NITIE)2023 Batch (NITIE)2024 Batch (IIM Mumbai)
Highest CTC (Domestic)₹49.00 LPA₹78.20 LPA₹54.00 LPA
Highest CTC (International)Data unavailableData unavailableData unavailable / Not disclosed
Average CTC₹25.41 LPA₹27.75 LPA₹26.00 – ₹27.00 LPA (Est.)
Median CTC₹22.00 LPA₹25.70 LPA₹24.50 – ₹25.50 LPA (Est.)
Total Students Placed~460 – 480~470 – 490~480 – 500
Recruiting Companies110+120+130+

(Source: Placement reports 2022, 2023, and interim 2024 reports).

12. Top Recruiters

  • FMCG & Consumer Goods: Hindustan Unilever (HUL), Procter & Gamble (P&G), ITC, Mondelez, Nestlé, Reckitt, Johnson & Johnson, Marico, Colgate-Palmolive, Asian Paints.
  • Management & Strategy Consulting: McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Bain & Company, Kearney, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG.
  • E-Commerce & Technology: Amazon, Flipkart, Microsoft, Google, Cisco, Tata Digital.
  • Supply Chain, Logistics & Shipping: Maersk, DHL, DP World, Landmark Group.
  • Conglomerates & Manufacturing: Tata Administrative Services (TAS), Reliance Industries, Aditya Birla Group, Mahindra, Larsen & Toubro.
  • BFSI & Analytics: ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Kotak Mahindra, Goldman Sachs, J.P. Morgan Chase.

13. Roles Offered

  • Supply Chain & Operations: Supply Chain Program Manager, Plant Operations Head, Inventory & Logistics Strategist, Global Procurement Specialist, Fulfilment Head.
  • Consulting: Management Consultant, Strategy & Operations Consultant, Transformation Consultant.
  • Product & Technology: Technical Product Manager (Logistics/Operations), Business Program Manager, Data Strategist.
  • General Management: Management Trainee (Leadership Development Tracks across TAS, ABG, Mahindra GMC), Strategic Initiatives Manager.
  • Finance & Analytics: Operations Analytics Specialist, Treasury and Working Capital Strategist.

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

IIM Mumbai offers one of the best Return on Investment (ROI) profiles among top Indian business schools. With an estimated total program cost of around ₹24,00,000 to ₹26,00,000 (including tuition and hostel) and average annual CTCs ranging between ₹26.00 LPA and ₹27.75 LPA (2023–2024), the fee-to-salary ratio is close to 1:1.

Most candidates recover their tuition fees within 1.5 to 2.5 years post-graduation. The institute's specialized standing in Operations and FMCG ensures steady campus hiring regardless of macroeconomic cycles.

15. Batch Profile

The incoming batch metrics reflect historical NITIE data and recent changes under IIM status (2023–2024 data):

  • Total Batch Strength: ~480 – 520 students across MBA programs.
  • Academic Background:
    • Engineering/Technology graduates: ~85% – 90% (historically 100% prior to 2023).
    • Commerce, Management, Arts & Science: ~10% – 15% (expanding in MBA General).
  • Work Experience Split:
    • Freshers (0 months): 20% – 25%
    • 1 to 24 months: 25% – 30%
    • 25 to 36 months: 30% – 35%
    • Above 36 months: 15%
  • Average Work Experience: ~22 months.
  • Gender Ratio: ~75% Male / ~25% Female (institutional initiatives aim to increase female enrollment beyond 30%).

16. Academics & Curriculum

The academic architecture at IIM Mumbai follows a rigorous trimester schedule over two years:

  • First Year: Core courses covering Financial Accounting, Marketing Management, Operations Research, Quantitative Techniques, Supply Chain Design, Human Resources, and Microeconomics.
  • Summer Internship: A mandatory 8-to-10-week summer internship between April and June.
  • Second Year: Advanced electives across Supply Chain Analytics, Global Logistics, Advanced Project Management, Strategic Financial Management, and ESG Management.
  • Pedagogy: Case-based pedagogy (Harvard/Ivey business cases), simulation modeling, business analytics projects, and live corporate assignments in Mumbai's commercial hubs.

17. Campus Life

Campus life at IIM Mumbai is active, fast-paced, and collaborative:

  • Avartan: The flagship annual management, leadership, and cultural festival, hosting case competitions, industry panels, and cultural performances.
  • Josh: The annual inter-college sports festival.
  • Student Committees: Over 25 student-led committees, including the Placement Committee, Supply Chain and Operations Guild, Consult Club, and Finance Interest Group.
  • Location Edge: Proximity to Powai, Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC), and Lower Parel provides regular exposure to corporate CXOs, alumni networking events, and weekend leisure.

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Academic Complex: Air-conditioned smart classrooms equipped with multimedia display terminals, tiered lecture theatres, and syndicate discussion rooms.
  • Specialized Labs: Ergonomics and Human Factors Lab, Supply Chain Simulation Lab, and Advanced Decision Science Labs.
  • Library: The Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Central Library holds thousands of books, print journals, and subscriptions to databases such as Bloomberg, ScienceDirect, IEEE, and EBSCO.
  • Sports Facilities: Floodlit basketball, volleyball, and tennis courts, a full-sized football/cricket ground, and dedicated indoor table tennis and badminton setups.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

  • Residential Requirement: All MBA programs at IIM Mumbai are strictly residential.
  • Hostel Capacity: Accommodation is provided in high-rise towers, including the modern Management Development Programme (MDP) Building and Taylor Hall, alongside older hostel blocks.
  • Room Amenities: Standard allocations include single-occupancy and twin-sharing rooms furnished with study tables, beds, wardrobes, and high-speed campus LAN/Wi-Fi.
  • Dining & Mess: Student-run cooperative mess providing multi-cuisine meals, accompanied by night canteens and campus cafeterias that stay open late during examination and placement weeks.

20. Faculty

  • Faculty Strength: ~50–60 full-time professors.
  • Qualifications: Over 90% of the faculty hold Ph.D. qualifications from institutions such as IITs, IIMs, and reputable international business schools.
  • Research and Consulting: Faculty members frequently consult for the Government of India, the Ministry of Railways, national logistics councils, and Fortune 500 manufacturing corporations.
  • Teaching Quality: Known for deep quantitative and analytical rigor, maintaining strong industry relevance in operations management.

21. Student Reviews

Student opinions compiled from verified alumni and student feedback platforms:

  • Corporate Access & Placements: Students consistently praise the campus for its high placement ROI and dominant standing in the FMCG and Supply Chain sectors.
  • Academic Load: Reviews highlight a rigorous quantitative workload, particularly for candidates without engineering or mathematical backgrounds.
  • Hostel Maintenance: Newer high-rise blocks are well-received, though students report that some older hostel blocks require ongoing civil maintenance.
  • Campus Environment: The 63-acre campus near Vihar Lake is widely appreciated for its quiet surroundings while remaining within Mumbai's city limits.

22. ClassLab Rating

DimensionRating (out of 5)Analysis / Justification
Academics & Pedagogy4.6 / 5.0Rigorous analytical coursework; world-class operations training.
Placements & ROI4.8 / 5.0Among the lowest fee-to-salary ratios among top-tier Indian B-schools.
Industry Exposure4.7 / 5.0Located in Mumbai; continuous engagement with CXOs and leadership teams.
Infrastructure & Hostel4.2 / 5.0Good modern high-rise towers; older infrastructure is undergoing upgrades.
Campus Life & Diversity4.0 / 5.0Historically male/engineer-heavy, though gender and academic diversity are improving.
Overall Rating4.5 / 5.0Top-tier management institute with national leadership in Supply Chain.

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Dominant Operations & Supply Chain Brand: Unmatched industry network in logistics, manufacturing, FMCG, and supply chain domains.
  • Prime Mumbai Location: Year-round access to internships, live projects, and senior leadership visits without regional travel constraints.
  • Strong Return on Investment: Average compensation packages match top-tier IIMs while keeping a competitive fee structure.
  • IIM Moniker Advantage: Conversion to IIM Mumbai expands global recognition and broadens corporate appeal across non-operations sectors.

Cons

  • Heavy Quantitative Focus: The curriculum leans heavily on analytical, mathematical, and operational modeling, which can be challenging for some students.
  • Undergraduate Diversity in Transition: The student body remains predominantly engineering-focused while general diversity initiatives continue to scale.
  • Niche Identity Legacy: While General Consulting and FMCG hiring is strong, front-end Investment Banking and Private Equity recruitment is smaller than at IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore, or Calcutta.

24. College vs Competitors

Metric / ParameterIIM MumbaiSJMSOM, IIT BombaySPJIMR, MumbaiIIM Kozhikode / Indore
NIRF 2024 RankRank 6Rank 10Rank 20Rank 3 / Rank 8
Average CTC (2023/24)₹26.00 – ₹27.75 LPA₹28.01 LPA (2023)₹33.00 LPA (2023)₹28.00 – ₹31.00 LPA
Tuition Fees (Approx.)₹21.00 – ₹22.50 Lakhs₹14.00 – ₹16.00 Lakhs₹22.50 – ₹24.00 Lakhs₹20.50 – ₹25.00 Lakhs
Primary SpecialtyOperations, SCM, ConsultingOperations & TechnologyMarketing, Finance, SCMGeneral Management, Strategy
Location AdvantagePowai, MumbaiPowai, MumbaiAndheri, MumbaiKozhikode / Indore

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Operations & Supply Chain Aspirants: Candidates aiming for top-tier roles in supply chain planning, procurement, plant logistics, and operations consulting.
  • Engineers Seeking Fast Career Growth: Engineering graduates aiming for immediate entry into major FMCG, manufacturing, and tech leadership programs.
  • Students Prioritizing ROI and Location: Aspirants who prefer staying in a major metropolitan hub with rapid return on their educational investment.
  • Non-Engineers Seeking Analytical General Management: Non-engineers who want strong quantitative and operational fundamentals to prepare for modern corporate management.

26. Final Verdict

IIM Mumbai is a tier-one management institution that combines the legacy of NITIE with the national standing of the IIM system. Its operations, supply chain, and consulting career pathways are among the best in Asia. For candidates with strong analytical aptitude who want to work in Mumbai's commercial center, IIM Mumbai is a top-choice B-school that rivals the older IIMs (BLACKI).

27. FAQs

What is the expected CAT cutoff for IIM Mumbai in the 2027 admission cycle?

For the General category, the expected actual calling cutoff is approximately 97.50 to 98.50+ percentile for the General MBA, 95.50 to 97.00+ percentile for the MBA-OSCM track, and 92.00 to 95.00+ percentile for the Sustainability Management track.

What is a safe CAT percentile to ensure an interview call at IIM Mumbai?

A percentile of 99.00+ for the General MBA and 97.50+ for the OSCM track, combined with consistent academic scores (80%+ in 10th, 12th, and graduation), provides a reliable shortlisting margin.

What is the current fee structure for the MBA programs at IIM Mumbai?

The total academic tuition fee is approximately ₹21,00,000 to ₹22,50,000 for two years (based on the 2024–2026 batch structure). Including hostel and living expenses, the total two-year cost is approximately ₹24,00,000 to ₹26,00,000.

What are the average and median placement packages at IIM Mumbai?

For the 2023 batch, the official average CTC was ₹27.75 LPA with a median CTC of ₹25.70 LPA. For the 2024 batch, the estimated average CTC is between ₹26.00 and ₹27.00 LPA, with median figures near ₹25.00 LPA.

What is the highest package reported at IIM Mumbai?

The highest domestic package was ₹78.20 LPA in the 2023 placement drive and ₹54.00 LPA in the 2024 placement drive.

Which entrance exams are accepted by IIM Mumbai for MBA admissions?

IIM Mumbai accepts only the Common Admission Test (CAT) conducted by the IIMs for its full-time domestic MBA programs. Other entrance test scores such as XAT, GMAT (for domestic seats), or MAT are not accepted.

Does IIM Mumbai conduct a GD/PI round for final admissions?

IIM Mumbai evaluates candidates based on a Personal Interview (PI) alongside academic profile scoring, work experience, and CAT percentiles. Group Discussions (GD) or Written Ability Tests (WAT) may be used depending on annual admission guidelines.

Is hostel accommodation mandatory at IIM Mumbai?

Yes, all full-time MBA programs at IIM Mumbai are fully residential, and students must stay in the on-campus hostels throughout their two-year study period.

Which specializations or tracks are strongest at IIM Mumbai?

Operations and Supply Chain Management is the institute's primary strength. FMCG Operations, Management Consulting, Logistics, Strategic Sourcing, and Tech Product/Program Management are the strongest recruiting domains.

Is IIM Mumbai worth joining over older IIMs like IIM Indore or Kozhikode?

For candidates focused on Supply Chain, FMCG management, Manufacturing, and Operations Consulting, IIM Mumbai frequently outperforms older IIMs. However, for front-end Investment Banking and niche corporate finance, older IIMs (A/B/C/L) continue to hold an edge.

How is the Return on Investment (ROI) at IIM Mumbai?

The ROI is among the best in India. With two-year educational expenses around ₹24,00,000 to ₹26,00,000 and average post-graduation packages around ₹26.00 to ₹27.75 LPA, the fee-to-salary ratio is close to 1:1.

How difficult is it to gain admission to IIM Mumbai?

Admission is competitive. Over 2.5 to 3 lakh aspirants take the CAT exam annually, and IIM Mumbai selects approximately 500 candidates across all programs. This results in an acceptance rate of less than 1% of the total applicant pool.

Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
Minimum CAT Cutoff (General)85.00 Percentile (Qualifying)2024Official Admissions Policy 2024
Actual Calling Cutoff (General MBA)~97.50 – 98.50+ Percentile2024ClassLab Research / Admissions Data
Total Academic Fees₹21,00,000 – ₹22,50,0002024–2026Official Institutional Fee Circular
Highest Domestic Package₹54.00 LPA2024Interim Placement Report 2024
Highest Domestic Package (Previous)₹78.20 LPA2023Official Placement Report 2023
Average Package₹26.00 – ₹27.00 LPA (Estimated)2024Interim Placement Summary 2024
Average Package (Previous)₹27.75 LPA2023Official Placement Report 2023
Median Package₹25.70 LPA2023Official Placement Report 2023
Placement Rate100%2023 / 2024Official Placement Reports
Total Batch Size~480 – 520 Students2024Official Batch Profile Information
NIRF Management RankingRank 62024Ministry of Education, Govt of India
Admission Window (CAT 2027/28)August – November 20262027–2029Projected Admission Schedule
Application Fee (Institute)Included in CAT / Direct Portal Fee2024IIM Mumbai Admissions Portal

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now