Institute of Management Technology Nagpur Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
Comprehensive 2027 review of IMT Nagpur covering PGDM fees, CAT/XAT/CMAT cutoffs (75+ %ile), IMT brand legacy, placements (₹11.5L+ avg), and ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 10 min read
Institute of Management Technology (IMT), Nagpur, established in 2004, is the second prominent campus of the renowned IMT Group (pioneered by IMT Ghaziabad in 1980). Situated across a lush 27-acre state-of-the-art residential campus on Katol Road, Nagpur, the institute delivers AICTE-approved, NBA-accredited two-year full-time PGDM programs, including specialized tracks in Marketing, Financial Management, and Banking & Financial Services (BFS). Rooted in the rich 45-year academic legacy of the IMT brand, IMT Nagpur commands steady campus placements across BFSI, IT Consulting, FMCG, and Industrial Manufacturing.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Institute of Management Technology (IMT), Nagpur |
| Parent Institution / Legacy | IMT Group of Institutions (IMT Ghaziabad Legacy: 1980) |
| Location | 35 Km Milestone, Katol Road, Nagpur, Maharashtra |
| Established | 2004 |
| College Type | Autonomous, Private Residential Management Institute |
| Affiliation / Accreditation | AICTE Approved, NBA Accredited, AIU Recognized (Equivalent to MBA), SAQS |
| Flagship Courses | PGDM (Core), PGDM (Marketing), PGDM (Financial Management), PGDM (Banking & Fin. Services) |
| Entrance Exam | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, GMAT |
| Estimated Cutoff | CAT 2026: 75–80 percentile; XAT 2027: 75–80 percentile; CMAT: 80–85 percentile (2027 Admission) |
| Average Package | ₹10.80 LPA – ₹11.80 LPA (Official 2023–2024 Placement Disclosures) |
| Highest Package | ₹20.00 LPA – ₹23.57 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹15,00,000 – ₹16,50,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 batch) |
| Official Website | https://www.imtnagpur.ac.in |
1. College Overview
IMT Nagpur was established under the aegis of the Lajpat Rai Educational Society to deliver corporate-aligned management education with a special emphasis on emerging industrial sectors. The 27-acre self-contained green campus outside Nagpur provides a distraction-free, 100% residential academic environment.
The institute follows a modern case-study curriculum aligned with IMT Ghaziabad’s high standards. With a focus on experiential learning, student-driven committees, and industry live projects, IMT Nagpur has produced over 5,000+ alumni working in managerial positions across India and overseas.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions: Common application form for IMT campuses (Ghaziabad, Nagpur, Hyderabad) opens in September 2026 for CAT 2026, XAT 2027, and CMAT test-takers.
- Curriculum Modernization: Integration of MarTech Analytics, ESG Governance, and Applied FinTech into core elective modules.
- 100% Placement Milestone: Sustained 100% placement completion with strong representation from private banking and IT consulting firms.
3. Important Dates
| Event | Tentative Date / Period | Status |
|---|---|---|
| IMT Common Application Form Opens | September 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| IMT Application Deadline (Phase 1) | November / December 2026 | Expected |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| Critical Thinking & PI Rounds | February – March 2027 | Tentative |
| Declaration of Final Merit List | April 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of 2027–29 Batch | June / July 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Program Focus |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM (Core) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 180 seats | Marketing, Finance, Operations, Strategy, HR |
| PGDM (Marketing) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 120 seats | Brand Strategy, Consumer Insights, Digital Marketing |
| PGDM (Financial Management) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 60 seats | Wealth Management, Equity Research, Corporate Treasury |
5. Fees Structure
| Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission Fee / Deposit | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Tuition & Academic Fees (2 Years) | ₹12,50,000 – ₹13,50,000 | Payable in scheduled installments |
| Hostel & Amenities (2 Years) | ₹2,50,000 – ₹3,00,000 | Mandatory on-campus residential housing |
| Total Program Fee | ₹15,00,000 – ₹16,50,000 | Estimated for 2027–29 batch |
| Mess Charges (Annual) | Approx. ₹70,000 – ₹85,000 | Multi-cuisine dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree: Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate marks from a recognized university.
- Entrance Tests Accepted: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, or GMAT.
- Final Year Candidates: Final-year undergraduate students are eligible to apply conditionally.
7. Admission Process
- Application Submission: Submit unified application on the official IMT admissions portal.
- Shortlisting: Candidates are shortlisted based on best scores in CAT/XAT/CMAT/GMAT and academic profiles.
- Critical Thinking & Personal Interview: Shortlisted applicants undergo a Critical Thinking Test followed by a comprehensive Personal Interview.
- Final Selection: Composite score formulated using entrance test scores, interview performance, past academic record, and work experience.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
| Program | CAT 2026 Expected Cutoff | XAT 2027 Expected Cutoff | CMAT Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM (Core) | 75–80 Percentile | 75–80 Percentile | 80–85 Percentile |
| PGDM (Marketing) | 75–80 Percentile | 75–80 Percentile | 80–85 Percentile |
| PGDM (Finance) | 70–75 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | 75–80 Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
| Evaluation Dimension | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Test (CAT/XAT/CMAT) | 35% | Aptitude baseline |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 35% | Communication, domain awareness, leadership |
| Critical Thinking / Written Assessment | 10% | Structured problem-solving and logical expression |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Grad) | 10% | Scholastic consistency |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate work and non-engineers |
10. Placements
IMT Nagpur maintains 100% placement completion with leading recruiters across diverse sectors:
- Average CTC (2023–2024): ₹10.80 LPA – ₹11.80 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹10.50 LPA – ₹11.00 LPA
- Highest Domestic CTC: ₹20.00 LPA – ₹23.57 LPA
- Top 10% Average: ₹16.80+ LPA
- Top 25% Average: ₹14.20+ LPA
- BFSI & IT Dominance: Over 50% of the batch placed across Banking, Financial Services, FinTech, and IT Consulting.
11. Placement Trends
| Placement Metric | 2021–2023 | 2022–2024 | 2023–2025 (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹23.57 LPA | ₹23.57 LPA | ₹25.00+ LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹10.81 LPA | ₹11.20 LPA | ₹12.00 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹10.00 LPA | ₹10.50 LPA | ₹11.20 LPA |
12. Top Recruiters
- Banking & Financial Services: ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, IndusInd Bank, SBI Cards, TresVista.
- Consulting, IT & Analytics: Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, Genpact.
- FMCG, Retail & Manufacturing: Tata Motors, Schneider Electric, Berger Paints, Asian Paints, Reliance Retail, Marico.
13. Roles Offered
- Marketing & Sales: Area Sales Officer, Key Account Manager, Brand Strategy Executive.
- Finance: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Wealth Management Associate, Risk Underwriter.
- Operations & IT: Business Analyst, Associate Consultant, Supply Chain Coordinator.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
- Total Investment: ~₹15.50 Lakhs (Tuition & Residential Living).
- Average Salary: ₹11.00L–₹11.80 LPA.
- ROI Assessment: Solid Tier-2 ROI. Backed by the prestigious IMT umbrella, IMT Nagpur offers reliable placements with a payback period of ~1.4 to 1.7 years.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Streams: Commerce & BBA (~45%), Engineering (~40%), Arts & Science (~15%).
- Work Experience Split: Freshers (~40%), 1–3 Years (~45%), 3+ Years (~15%).
- Gender Ratio: ~38–42% Female representation across batches.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Six comprehensive trimesters combining core business theory with practical case studies.
- Industry live projects, corporate mentorship, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Sprawling 27-acre green residential campus with extensive recreational amenities.
- Annual flagship fests: Milestone (Management & Cultural fest), sports meets, and corporate marketing conclaves.
- Active student forums for Marketing (Marque), Finance (Finaholics), and CSR (Kushagra).
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Air-conditioned smart amphitheater lecture halls, computer centers, and a comprehensive library with digital research databases.
- Multi-sport recreation amenities including cricket ground, football field, basketball, badminton, gym, and cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Mandatory on-campus residential housing with modern single and twin sharing rooms, high-speed Wi-Fi, and 24/7 security.
- Multi-cuisine dining halls providing wholesome North and South Indian meal plans.
20. Faculty
- Over 45+ full-time resident faculty members, majority holding doctoral degrees with rich industry advisory and research backgrounds.
21. Student Reviews
- Pros: Backed by the famous IMT brand name, beautiful 27-acre residential campus, steady placement support in BFSI and consulting, accessible CAT/XAT cutoff (75–80 percentile).
- Cons: Located on Katol Road (~35 km outside Nagpur city); average compensation is lower than flagship IMT Ghaziabad.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.4 / 5 | Rigorous curriculum aligned with IMT standards. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.1 / 5 | Steady ₹11L+ average with expanding recruiter network. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.7 / 5 | Beautiful 27-acre lush green residential campus. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.4 / 5 | Dedicated resident professors and active corporate mentors. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.2 / 5 | Strong corporate placement network supported by IMT brand trust. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.36 / 5 | One of Central India’s most established Tier-2 residential B-schools. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Backed by the 45-year legacy of the IMT Group.
- Beautiful 27-acre green residential campus with great sports amenities.
- Steady placements in BFSI, IT Consulting, and Sales.
Cons
- Campus is situated outside Nagpur city on Katol Road.
- Placement packages are moderate compared to flagship IMT Ghaziabad.
24. College vs Competitors
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees | Average Package | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMT Nagpur | PGDM | ₹15.00L – ₹16.50L | ₹10.80L – ₹11.80L | IMT brand legacy, 27-acre campus, CAT 75+ |
| SIBM Nagpur | MBA | ₹17.00L – ₹18.50L | ₹11.50L – ₹12.50L | Symbiosis degree, 75-acre smart campus, SNAP 80+ |
| IMT Hyderabad | PGDM | ₹15.00L – ₹16.50L | ₹10.50L – ₹11.50L | IMT sister campus in Telangana |
| BIMTECH Greater Noida | PGDM | ₹14.50L – ₹16.00L | ₹11.25L – ₹12.50L | AACSB accredited Delhi-NCR campus |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Aspirants with 75–80 percentile in CAT/XAT/CMAT looking for a recognized brand name (IMT) with a full residential MBA experience.
- Candidates targeting careers in Banking, Financial Services, IT Consulting, and Marketing in Central and National markets.
26. Final Verdict
IMT Nagpur provides the trusted academic pedigree of the IMT Group at an accessible percentile and affordable fee. For students scoring in the 75–80 percentile bracket in CAT/XAT, IMT Nagpur represents a dependable, balanced management choice.
27. FAQs
What is the expected CAT cutoff for IMT Nagpur?
The expected CAT 2026 cutoff is 75 to 80 percentile for PGDM programs.
Does IMT Nagpur accept CMAT scores?
Yes, IMT Nagpur accepts CMAT 2027 scores alongside CAT 2026, XAT 2027, and GMAT.
What is the average package at IMT Nagpur?
The average package for recent graduating cohorts is between ₹10.80 LPA and ₹11.80 LPA, with top domestic packages reaching up to ₹23.57 LPA.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Baseline Cutoff | 75–80 Percentile | 2027 Admission | Admission Guidelines |
| XAT Baseline Cutoff | 75–80 Percentile | 2027 Admission | Admission Guidelines |
| CMAT Baseline Cutoff | 80–85 Percentile | 2027 Admission | Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹15,00,000 – ₹16,50,000 | 2027–29 Batch | Official Fee Schedule |
| Highest Domestic Package | ₹20.00 LPA – ₹23.57 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Average Package | ₹10.80 LPA – ₹11.80 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Median Package | ₹10.50 LPA – ₹11.00 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Accreditation | AICTE, NBA, AIU Recognized | Current | Quality Regulators |
| Approved Intake | 360 Seats (All PGDM) | 2026–2027 | AICTE Records |