Loyola Academy Degree and PG College Secunderabad Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
Loyola Academy Secunderabad 2027 MBA admission review covering 132-acre Alwal campus, Jesuit legacy, Osmania Univ degree, low fees (₹2L), TSICET cutoffs, & 3x ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

Loyola Academy Degree and PG College (Loyola Academy Secunderabad) is one of Telangana’s premier, high-ROI autonomous management institutions, situated across an expansive 132-acre verdant green campus in Old Alwal, Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana. Established in 1976 by the visionary Jesuit educational reformer Rev. Fr. T.J. Baliah, S.J., under the aegis of the Society of Jesus (Jesuits)—celebrated globally for over 480 years of transformative leadership running institutions like XLRI Jamshedpur and St. Xavier’s Colleges—Loyola Academy operates as an elite autonomous institution approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), accredited with Grade 'A' by NAAC, recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC) as a "College with Potential for Excellence" (CPE), and permanently affiliated with Osmania University, Hyderabad.
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA - Dual Specialization) curriculum, Loyola Academy combines the storied moral and academic traditions of Jesuit education with practical competencies in Financial Modeling, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, and Supply Chain Logistics. Situated in the tranquil, tree-lined cantonment corridor of Secunderabad with convenient connectivity to HITEC City and central Hyderabad, and backed by consistent campus placements with average salary packages of ₹4.80 to ₹5.50 LPA and top offers reaching up to ₹11.50 LPA against an exceptionally subsidized fee structure under ₹2.3 Lakhs total, Loyola Academy provides an extraordinary return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in TSICET 2027, CAT 2026, MAT, and CMAT 2027.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Loyola Academy Degree and PG College (Loyola Academy Secunderabad) |
| Parent Society / Management | Society of Jesus (Jesuits - Founded 1976 by Rev. Fr. T.J. Baliah, S.J., 50+ Years) |
| Location | Old Alwal, Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana - 500010 |
| Established | 1976 (Over 50 Years of Jesuit Academic Pedigree) |
| College Type | Autonomous, University-Affiliated Private Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A' Grade Accredited, AICTE Approved, UGC CPE Status, Osmania Univ Affiliated |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Autonomous Osmania University Degree) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | TSICET 2027, CAT 2026, MAT, CMAT 2027 |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | TSICET: Rank 1500–3500; CAT/MAT/CMAT: 50–55 Percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹7.50 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹9.50 LPA – ₹11.50 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹1,80,000 – ₹2,30,000 (Subsidized 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://loyolaacademy.edu.in |
1. College Overview
Loyola Academy operates from its sprawling 132-acre green campus in Old Alwal, Secunderabad, surrounded by landscaped avenues, botanical reserves, full-sized athletic stadiums, and air-conditioned amphitheater classrooms while enjoying convenient rail and road connectivity across the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad. Founded to provide value-based, holistic higher education that empowers youth with professional competence, character, and social commitment, Loyola Academy has trained over 12,000+ alumni working across global corporations.
Holding NAAC Grade 'A' accreditation and autonomous status under Osmania University, Loyola’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, and Business Analytics, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in early 2027 through Telangana State Integrated Common Entrance Test (TSICET) centralized counseling and institutional merit quotas.
- Hyderabad Corporate Corridor Interface: Direct corporate integration with tech parks, consulting offices, and financial institutions across HITEC City, Gachibowli, and Begumpet.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Loyola Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| TSICET 2027 Examination Window | May / June 2027 | Tentative |
| TSCHE Centralized MBA Counseling | July – August 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | August / September 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
Loyola Academy offers Osmania University-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | Autonomous Osmania University Degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure at Loyola Academy is heavily regulated and subsidized, offering one of the lowest tuition barriers in the Hyderabad-Secunderabad metropolitan area:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹15,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹85,000 – ₹1,10,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹80,000 – ₹1,05,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹1,80,000 – ₹2,30,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹70,000 – ₹95,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Telangana) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in TSICET 2027, CAT 2026, MAT, or CMAT 2027.
7. Admission Process
Admission to Loyola Academy MBA operates through two primary pathways:
- TSCHE State Centralized Counseling (TSICET): Candidates appear for TSICET conducted by Telangana State Council of Higher Education and participate in online counseling, selecting Loyola Academy based on state rank.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on loyolaacademy.edu.in with entrance test scorecards (TSICET/CAT/MAT/CMAT) followed by a personal interview.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Category / Quota | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile / Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSICET 2027 | General Category | Rank 1500–3500 | Top 1200 Rank |
| TSICET 2027 | Reserved Categories | Rank 4000–8000 | Top 3500 Rank |
| CAT 2026 | Management Quota | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | Management Quota | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Composite / Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | Management Quota | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (TSICET/CAT/MAT/CMAT) | 40% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Group Discussion (GD) / WAT | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 5% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at Loyola Academy MBA are managed through the Central Training and Placement Cell. Benefiting from five decades of corporate goodwill across Hyderabad and Southern India, Loyola attracts top management consulting firms, private banks, consumer conglomerates, and technology heavyweights.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹9.50 LPA – ₹11.50 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹7.50 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.00 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 100+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹25,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹9.00 LPA | ₹9.50 LPA | ₹11.50 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹4.20 LPA | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹5.20 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹4.00 LPA | ₹4.50 LPA | ₹4.80 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 80+ Companies | 95+ Companies | 110+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (50%) | BFSI & Retail (48%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from Loyola Academy:
- Global Financial Giants & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Franklin Templeton.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Muthoot Finance.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon.
- FMCG, Retail & Manufacturing: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager, Risk Advisory Associate.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for Loyola Academy Secunderabad:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹1.80L–₹2.30L) + Living Expenses in Secunderabad for 2 years (~₹1.40L–₹1.90L) = Total estimated spend of ₹3.20L to ₹4.20L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹4.80 LPA to ₹5.50 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹7.50+ LPA, students achieve complete payback within 5 to 7 months of gross salary earnings.
- Jesuit Educational Heritage Advantage: A 132-acre green campus, tuition under ₹2.3 Lakhs total, and high ethical and academic discipline make Loyola Academy one of the highest ROI investments in Telangana.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~54%, Engineering graduates make up ~22%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~80%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~20%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 52% Male to 48% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Telangana (Hyderabad, Secunderabad, Warangal, Karimnagar), Andhra Pradesh, and pan-India regions.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- 132-Acre Green Enclave: Situated in Old Alwal with shaded botanical avenues, full-sized cricket grounds, air-conditioned lecture theaters, and student recreational lounges.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Resonanz (Annual Cultural & Management Fest) and inter-collegiate sports meets bring together collegiate participation from across Telangana.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 40,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Sports & Cafeteria: Cricket grounds, football fields, basketball courts, gymnasium, indoor games room, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Old Alwal.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical center.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹70,000 to ₹95,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, Osmania University).
- Corporate Background: Over 70% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:12, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 50-year Jesuit educational heritage; autonomous Osmania University degree; NAAC 'A' Grade accreditation; sprawling 132-acre green campus; highly subsidized fee structure (₹2.0L); rapid payback under 7 months; supportive faculty mentorship.
- Cons: Located in Old Alwal away from central HITEC City; strict disciplinary codes and attendance rules.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.2 / 5 | Osmania University autonomous curriculum with university degree framework & practical analytics. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.6 / 5 | Exceptional 6-month payback with low fees (₹2.0L) and solid starting packages. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.5 / 5 | 132-acre expansive green campus with complete athletic, computing, and hostel amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.2 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.2 / 5 | Active corporate interface across Hyderabad and Secunderabad commercial clusters. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.34 / 5 | One of Telangana’s top affordable, high-ROI autonomous MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Jesuit Educational Pedigree: Legendary moral and academic reputation worldwide.
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee under ₹2.3 Lakhs against ₹5.5 LPA average salary offers.
- 132-Acre Campus Infrastructure: Beautiful, peaceful green environment conducive to focused study.
- Autonomous Osmania University Degree: High statutory validity and employer recognition.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹9.5L–₹11.5 LPA.
- Cantonment Location: Situated in Alwal, around 20 km from HITEC City.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of Loyola Academy with comparable Hyderabad management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Academy (Secunderabad) | MBA | ₹1.80L – ₹2.30L | ₹4.80L – ₹5.50L | 132-acre campus, Jesuit legacy, Osmania Univ, low fees |
| Badruka College (BIMS) | MBA | ₹2.40L – ₹2.80L | ₹5.20L – ₹6.20L | Kachiguda campus, 74-yr legacy, Osmania Univ |
| Bhavan's Vivekananda College | MBA | ₹2.20L – ₹2.60L | ₹4.80L – ₹5.50L | Sainikpuri Secunderabad, Osmania Univ |
| Vignana Jyothi (VJIM) | PGDM | ₹7.50L – ₹8.00L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | Bachupally campus, 30-yr legacy |
| SSIM Hyderabad | PGDM | ₹7.50L – ₹8.40L | ₹7.00L – ₹7.80L | Secunderabad campus, triple specialization |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 50–60 Percentile in CAT 2026 / MAT or Qualifying TSICET: Aspirants looking for an accredited business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking Maximum Financial ROI: Candidates wanting a formal state university MBA degree with total expenditure under ₹4.2 Lakhs inclusive of hostel.
- Graduates Seeking Hyderabad & Southern India Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Hyderabad, Secunderabad, and Bengaluru.
26. Final Verdict
Loyola Academy Degree and PG College (Loyola Academy Secunderabad) represents one of the most cost-effective, dependable, and respected autonomous management institutions in Southern India. Backed by 50 years of educational distinction under the Society of Jesus (Jesuits), autonomous Osmania University affiliation, NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, a 132-acre green campus in Old Alwal, and an accessible fee structure under ₹2.3 Lakhs, Loyola delivers consistent value in the ₹4.80–₹5.50 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹7.50 LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without taking educational loans, Loyola Academy provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, heritage brand power, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for Loyola Academy Secunderabad for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoff for TSICET ranges between ranks 1500 and 3500 for general merit seats, while CAT, MAT, and CMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 50 to 55 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at Loyola Academy?
A score of 60+ percentile in CAT/MAT or a TSICET rank within the top 1500, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (55%+), represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at Loyola Academy Secunderabad?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch via government TSICET counseling is ₹1,80,000 to ₹2,30,000 for the two-year program. Living and residential hostel expenses in Old Alwal are additional.
What is the average package at Loyola Academy Secunderabad?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹4.80 LPA and ₹5.50 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹7.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by Loyola Academy?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹9.50 LPA to ₹11.50 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
Loyola Academy accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: TSICET 2027, CAT 2026, MAT, and CMAT 2027.
Is Loyola Academy affiliated with Osmania University?
Yes, Loyola Academy is an autonomous institution permanently affiliated with Osmania University, Hyderabad, approved by AICTE, and accredited with NAAC 'A' Grade.
Does Loyola Academy provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Old Alwal with annual charges ranging between ₹70,000 and ₹95,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at Loyola Academy Secunderabad?
Loyola Academy offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, and Business Analytics.
Is Loyola Academy worth joining?
Yes. Loyola Academy is a worthwhile option for students seeking an affordable autonomous university program in Hyderabad with solid starting salaries in the ₹4.8–5.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of Loyola Academy Secunderabad?
With an average starting package of ₹5.00L–₹5.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹2.00L, students achieve payback within 5 to 7 months, representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into Loyola Academy?
Admission through TSICET counseling requires a competitive state rank (top 3500 rank). Management quota admission evaluates entrance exam percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSICET Baseline Cutoff | Rank 1500–3500 (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Counseling Guidelines |
| CAT / MAT / CMAT Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹1,80,000 – ₹2,30,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹9.50 LPA – ₹11.50 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹4.80 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.00 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~90% Placed | Recent Batches | Training & Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 120 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Accreditation | NAAC 'A' Grade & UGC CPE Status | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| Parent Management | Society of Jesus (Jesuits) | Estd. 1976 (50+ Years) | Institutional Profile |
| Campus Location | Old Alwal, Secunderabad, Telangana | 132-Acre Campus | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹600 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |