Siva Sivani Institute of Management (SSIM) Hyderabad Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
SSIM Hyderabad 2027 PGDM admission review covering 34-yr legacy, NAAC 'A' grade, Triple Specialization fees (₹8.4L), CAT/MAT cutoffs, & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 16 min read

Siva Sivani Institute of Management (SSIM Hyderabad) is one of South India’s premier autonomous business schools, located along the National Highway 44 (Nagpur Highway) corridor in Kompally, Secunderabad / Hyderabad, Telangana. Established in 1992 under the aegis of the Siva Sivani Educational Society—founded by visionary educationist late Shri S.P. Sampathy with over 34 years of dedicated management education heritage—SSIM operates as a distinguished postgraduate management institution accredited with the prestigious 'A' Grade by NAAC, accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA), approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and granted MBA Equivalence by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), with institutional membership in AACSB International.
Delivering innovative, 2-year full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM - Triple Specialization), PGDM in Banking, Insurance & Financial Services (BIFS), and PGDM in Business Analytics (BA) curricula, SSIM combines rigorous case study pedagogy with practical capabilities in Financial Research, Predictive Analytics, FinTech, and Digital Marketing Strategies. Supported by a robust corporate network across Hyderabad's financial and technology corridors and high placement conversion, SSIM provides strong return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, ATMA, and TS ICET.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Siva Sivani Institute of Management (SSIM Hyderabad / Secunderabad) |
| Parent Society / Trust | Siva Sivani Educational Society (Estd. 1992, 34+ Years Heritage) |
| Location | NH 44, Kompally, Secunderabad / Hyderabad, Telangana - 500100 |
| Established | 1992 |
| College Type | Private, Autonomous Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A' Grade Accredited, NBA Accredited, AICTE Approved, AIU Equivalence (MBA) |
| Flagship Course | PGDM (Triple Specialization), PGDM (BIFS) & PGDM (Business Analytics) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, ATMA, GMAT, TS ICET, AP ICET |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | CAT/XAT: 50–55 percentile; MAT/CMAT/ATMA: 60–65 percentile; TS ICET: Top 5000 Rank |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹6.80 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹9.50 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹12.50 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹7,50,000 – ₹8,40,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 PGDM batch) |
| Official Website | https://ssim.ac.in |
1. College Overview
SSIM operates from an expansive, modern green campus situated in Kompally on NH 44, offering fast connectivity to Secunderabad railway junction, HITEC City, and Hyderabad’s financial district. Founded to cultivate socially responsible, analytically astute, and ethically grounded business managers, SSIM has consistently ranked among the top private business schools in South India.
Accredited by NAAC with an 'A' Grade and granted MBA equivalence by AIU, SSIM’s 2-year full-time PGDM operates on a trimester model. The business school is famous for its unique Triple Specialization model across Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain, and Banking & Financial Services, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the PGDM batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, ATMA, and TS ICET.
- Triple Specialization Advantage: Students gain specialized competencies across a Major, Minor, and Sectoral specialization, giving them distinctive competitive edges during corporate campus placements.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Strategy, AI in Sales Automation, Wealth Management, and E-Commerce Logistics.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 PGDM batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| SSIM Online Application Portal Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| Case Analysis & GD-PI Rounds | January – June 2027 (Rolling) | Scheduled |
| Merit List & Admission Confirmation | April – June 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
SSIM offers AICTE-approved and NBA-accredited postgraduate management programs structured over six trimesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM (Triple Specialization) | 2 Years | 180 Seats | AIU MBA Equivalent; Triple specialization across Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations |
| PGDM (Banking, Insurance & Financial Services - BIFS) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | Specialized focus on Investment Banking, Wealth Management, and FinTech |
| PGDM (Business Analytics - BA) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | Data science, Python, R, Power BI, and Predictive Analytics integration |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, laptop, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹3,50,000 – ₹3,95,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹3,50,000 – ₹3,95,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹7,50,000 – ₹8,40,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 PGDM batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹95,000 – ₹1,25,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, ATMA, GMAT, TS ICET, or AP ICET.
7. Admission Process
Admission to SSIM Hyderabad operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:
- Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (ssim.ac.in) with entrance exam scores and academic transcripts.
- Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic consistency, and analytical aptitude.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Written Ability Assessment (WAT) or Case Analysis, followed by an Extempore presentation.
- Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty and corporate leaders (in-person at Hyderabad campus or online).
- Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Composite / Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| TS ICET / AP ICET | State Merit | Top 5000 Rank | Top 3000 Rank |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for PGDM admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/ICET) | 35% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Written Ability Test (WAT) / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, clarity, and written expression |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at SSIM are organized through the Career Development & Placement Cell. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in investment banking research, retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and supply chain logistics.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹12.50 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹6.80 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹9.50 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹6.40 LPA – ₹7.00 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~97.5% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 170+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹35,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹11.50 LPA | ₹12.50 LPA | ₹15.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹6.20 LPA | ₹6.80 LPA | ₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹5.80 LPA | ₹6.40 LPA | ₹6.80 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 140+ Companies | 160+ Companies | 175+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (52%) | BFSI & Research (54%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from SSIM Hyderabad:
- Financial Research, Consulting & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, S&P Global, Franklin Templeton, FactSet, Invesco.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- IT, Tech Services & Telecom: TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Capgemini.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Amazon.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating PGDM students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Finance & Financial Research: Financial Analyst, Equity Research Associate, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Wealth Manager.
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for SSIM Hyderabad:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹7.50L–₹8.40L) + Living Expenses in Hyderabad for 2 years (~₹2.00L–₹2.50L) = Total estimated spend of ₹9.50L to ₹10.90L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹6.80 LPA to ₹7.50 LPA, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years of gross salary earnings.
- Triple Specialization Value: The dual credentials of NAAC 'A' grade and AIU MBA equivalence provide strong national mobility across banking and consulting firms.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~24%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~75%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~25%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 54% Male to 46% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Bihar, and North India.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Trimester Framework: Six trimesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Triple Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Finance + Analytics or Finance + BIFS + Operations).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Green Kompally Campus: Located on NH 44 with green landscaped gardens, amphitheaters, sports courts, and modern student recreational centers.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Sammelan (Annual National Management & Cultural Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across South India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing (Mar-Quest), Finance (Fin-Tree), HR (HR-Pulse), Operations, and Social Responsibility (Rotaract).
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 35,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports recreation facilities, gymnasium, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹95,000 to ₹1,25,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (Osmania University, IIMs, Central Universities, IITs).
- Corporate Background: Over 70% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 34-year educational heritage, NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, NBA accredited PGDM with AIU MBA equivalence, Triple Specialization flexibility, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI placements.
- Cons: Located in Kompally along the outer highway belt away from downtown central Hyderabad.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.2 / 5 | NAAC 'A' accredited curriculum with AIU MBA equivalence & Triple Specialization. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.2 / 5 | Solid average package (₹7.5L avg) with rapid payback under 1.4 years. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.1 / 5 | Modern green campus in Kompally with smart computing and hostel amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.1 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.3 / 5 | Direct corporate interface across Hyderabad’s financial district and IT parks. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.18 / 5 | One of Hyderabad’s top autonomous PGDM institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- 34-Year Heritage: Established brand in Telangana with over 15,000+ alumni across global firms.
- Triple Specialization Advantage: Tailored multi-domain expertise enhancing employability.
- NBA Accreditation & AIU MBA Equivalence: Full statutory recognition enabling eligibility for government positions and doctoral research.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–65 percentile in CAT/MAT/CMAT can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹12.5L–₹15 LPA.
- Outer Corridor Location: Situated in Kompally along NH 44.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of SSIM Hyderabad with comparable Hyderabad management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSIM Hyderabad (Siva Sivani) | PGDM | ₹7.50L – ₹8.40L | ₹6.80L – ₹7.50L | 34-yr legacy, NAAC 'A', Triple Specialization, AIU MBA equivalence |
| VJIM Hyderabad | PGDM | ₹8.50L – ₹9.00L | ₹7.20L – ₹8.20L | Autonomous PGDM, Bachupally campus |
| ICBM-SBE Hyderabad | PGDM | ₹5.50L – ₹6.50L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.20L | Triple specialization, Attapur campus |
| BCPGC Hyderabad (Badruka) | MBA | ₹1.80L – ₹2.40L | ₹5.50L – ₹6.50L | 75-year heritage, Osmania University degree |
| IPE Hyderabad (Shamirpet) | PGDM | ₹8.90L – ₹9.50L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | Shamirpet residential campus, ICSSR institute |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in CAT 2026 / CMAT / MAT / TS ICET: Aspirants looking for an accredited Hyderabad business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking Triple Specialization Flexibility: Those wanting multi-disciplinary domain knowledge in Finance, Marketing, and Analytics.
- Graduates Seeking Hyderabad Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Hyderabad, Bengaluru, and Chennai.
26. Final Verdict
Siva Sivani Institute of Management (SSIM) Hyderabad represents one of the most reliable and distinguished management institutions in Southern India. Backed by a 34-year academic legacy, NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, NBA accredited PGDM with AIU MBA equivalence, a modern green campus in Kompally, and an accessible fee structure, SSIM delivers consistent value in the ₹6.80–₹7.50 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, SSIM provides a balanced combination of curriculum, multi-specialization depth, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for SSIM Hyderabad for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 to 55 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and ATMA baseline cutoffs generally range from 60 to 65 percentile, and TS ICET ranks range around Top 5000.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at SSIM Hyderabad?
A score of 60+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 70+ percentile in CMAT/MAT or under 3000 rank in TS ICET, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the PGDM program at SSIM Hyderabad?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹7,50,000 to ₹8,40,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at SSIM Hyderabad?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹6.80 LPA and ₹7.50 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹9.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by SSIM Hyderabad?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹12.50 LPA to ₹15.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
SSIM accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, MAT, CMAT 2027, ATMA, GMAT, TS ICET, and AP ICET.
Does the PGDM program have AIU equivalence?
Yes, the PGDM program at Siva Sivani Institute of Management is approved by AICTE, accredited by NBA, and granted MBA equivalence by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
What is the Triple Specialization model at SSIM?
SSIM allows PGDM students to combine a Major specialization (e.g., Marketing or Finance), a Minor specialization (e.g., HR or Operations), and a Sectoral specialization (e.g., Analytics or Banking).
Does SSIM provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Kompally with annual charges ranging between ₹95,000 and ₹1,25,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at SSIM Hyderabad?
SSIM offers PGDM Specializations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain Management, and Banking & Financial Services.
Is Siva Sivani Institute of Management worth joining?
Yes. SSIM is a worthwhile option for students with 50–65 percentiles in CAT/MAT/CMAT seeking an accredited autonomous program in Hyderabad with solid starting salaries in the ₹6.8–7.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of SSIM Hyderabad?
With an average starting package of ₹7.00L–₹7.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹7.80L, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years, representing a healthy return on investment.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT / ATMA Cutoff | 60–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| TS ICET Cutoff | Top 5000 Rank (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Counseling Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹7,50,000 – ₹8,40,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹12.50 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹6.80 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹6.40 LPA – ₹7.00 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~97.5% Placed | Recent Batches | Career Development & Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 240–300 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Flagship PGDM AIU Equivalence | Yes (Equivalent to MBA) | Current Validity | AIU Official Directory |
| Accreditation | NAAC 'A' Grade / NBA Accredited | Current Cycle | NAAC & NBA Directories |
| Parent Society | Siva Sivani Educational Society | Estd. 1992 (34+ Years) | Society Profile |
| Location Enclave | NH 44, Kompally, Secunderabad | North Hyderabad Corridor | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |