college reviewxatcatpgdmxiss ranchi

Xavier Institute of Social Service Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

Explore Xavier Institute of Social Service 2027 admissions, covering PGDM courses, eligibility criteria, CAT/XAT cutoffs, fee structure, placement reports, and campus details.

ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

The Xavier Institute of Social Service (XISS), Ranchi is one of eastern India's oldest management institutions, established in 1955 under the Society of Jesus (Jesuits). The institute is widely recognized for its niche programs in Human Resource Management (HRM) and Rural Management (RM). It offers AICTE-approved, two-year full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) programs that balance professional business education with social sensitivity.

Quick College Information

ParameterDetails
College NameXavier Institute of Social Service (XISS)
University / Parent InstitutionAutonomous (Society of Jesus / Jesuits)
LocationRanchi, Jharkhand, India
Established1955 (Autonomous since 1973)
College TypePrivate, Jesuit Autonomous Management Institute
Affiliation / AccreditationAICTE approved, NBA accredited (select programs)
Flagship CoursePGDM - Human Resource Management (HRM)
Entrance ExamCAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027
Estimated Cutoff65–75 percentile (CAT/XAT for HRM), 80–85 percentile (CMAT for HRM)
Average Package₹7.50 – ₹8.00 LPA (Overall, 2024 placement season estimate)
Highest Package₹18.00 – ₹20.00 LPA (2024 placement season estimate)
Total Fees₹8,50,000 – ₹9,00,000 (Tuition & Academic Fees, 2024-26 batch baseline)
Official Websitehttps://www.xiss.ac.in

1. College Overview

Xavier Institute of Social Service (XISS), Ranchi was founded in 1955 as an extension department of St. Xavier's College, Ranchi. It gained autonomous status in 1973. Run by the Society of Jesus (the Jesuits), XISS operates with a specific mission to develop socially conscious, professionally competent managers.

The institute is best known across corporate India for its Human Resource Management and Rural Management specializations. The HRM department has a strong legacy in Industrial Relations (IR), Labour Laws, and core manufacturing HR. The campus is located on Purulia Road (Dr. Camil Bulcke Path) in central Ranchi, serving as an educational hub with deep connections to eastern India's industrial corridor and development sectors.

2. Latest Updates

  • 2027 Admission Cycle: Admissions for the 2027-29 batch will evaluate scores from CAT 2026, XAT 2027, and CMAT 2027.
  • Curriculum Updates: Continued integration of HR Analytics, Digital Marketing, and ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) modules across PGDM specializations.
  • Application Deadlines: Expected to run from October 2026 through mid-February 2027.

3. Important Dates

EventTentative Date (2027 Admission Cycle)Source / Status
Online Application Window OpensOctober 2026Expected (Past cycle baseline)
CAT 2026 Exam DateLate November 2026Official Convener Schedule
XAT 2027 Exam DateEarly January 2027Official XLRI Schedule
CMAT 2027 Exam DateMay 2027 (or Jan/Feb if revised by NTA)Tentative
XISS Application ClosesMid-February 2027Expected
GD & Personal Interview RoundsMarch – April 2027Tentative
Final Merit List DeclarationApril – May 2027Tentative
Session Commencement (2027-29 Batch)June – July 2027Expected

4. Courses Offered

XISS Ranchi offers four full-time, two-year Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) programs approved by AICTE.

Course NameDurationApproved Intake (Approx. recent cycles)Focus Area
PGDM - Human Resource Management (HRM)2 Years (Full-Time)120Flagship: Talent Management, Labour Laws, Industrial Relations, HR Analytics
PGDM - Rural Management (RM)2 Years (Full-Time)60Rural Development, CSR, Livelihood Projects, Social Impact
PGDM - Financial Management (FM)2 Years (Full-Time)60Banking, Corporate Finance, Equity Analysis, Wealth Management
PGDM - Marketing Management (MM)2 Years (Full-Time)60B2B/B2C Sales, FMCG/FMCD Marketing, Digital Marketing, Retail

5. Fees Structure

ComponentAmount (2024-26 Batch Baseline)Status for 2027 Admission
Tuition & Academic Fees (Total 2 Years)₹8,50,000 – ₹9,00,000Subject to revision by Board of Governors
Development & Examination FeesIncluded / Billed per TrimesterOfficial
Refundable Caution Deposit~₹10,000 – ₹15,000Official
Alumni Association Fee~₹5,000 – ₹10,000Official
Hostel & Mess Charges (Optional, External/Affiliated)~₹80,000 – ₹1,10,000 per yearEstimated / Variable

Note: Living and food expenses are billed separately. The 2027-29 total fee structure will be formally updated in the official bulletin.

6. Eligibility Criteria

  • Undergraduate Qualification: Candidates must hold a recognized Bachelor’s degree (minimum 3-year duration) in any discipline.
  • Minimum Marks: General category applicants need a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (45% for SC/ST candidates) at graduation.
  • Final Year Students: Applicants appearing for their final degree examinations in 2027 can apply provisionally, provided all graduation formalities are completed before institutional cutoffs.
  • Qualifying Exams: Valid scorecards from CAT 2026, XAT 2027, or CMAT 2027.

7. Admission Process

The admission cycle for the 2027-29 batch consists of three key steps:

[Register for CAT 2026 / XAT 2027 / CMAT 2027]
                       │
                       ▼
[Apply Online via XISS Admissions Portal (Select Specialization)]
                       │
                       ▼
[Shortlisting based on Entrance Scores & Academic Profile]
                       │
                       ▼
[Group Discussion (GD) / Group Task & Personal Interview (PI)]
                       │
                       ▼
[Final Merit List Declaration & Seat Confirmation]

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

XISS does not publish a rigid, universal institutional cutoff; cutoff percentiles vary significantly based on specialization choice.

ProgrammeExamPrevious Cutoff (2023–2024)Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission)Safe Target PercentileStatus
PGDM - HRMCAT / XAT65 – 70 percentile65 – 75 percentile75+ percentileEstimated
PGDM - HRMCMAT80 – 85 percentile80 – 85 percentile88+ percentileEstimated
PGDM - RMCAT / XAT50 – 55 percentile50 – 60 percentile65+ percentileEstimated
PGDM - RMCMAT65 – 70 percentile65 – 75 percentile75+ percentileEstimated
PGDM - FM / MMCAT / XAT55 – 60 percentile55 – 65 percentile70+ percentileEstimated
PGDM - FM / MMCMAT70 – 75 percentile70 – 80 percentile80+ percentileEstimated

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

Final selection is based on a composite score. The indicative distribution based on past admission cycles is as follows:

Selection ComponentWeightage Range (%)
Entrance Exam Score (CAT 2026 / XAT 2027 / CMAT 2027)35% – 40%
Personal Interview (PI)30% – 35%
Group Discussion (GD) / Group Activity10% – 15%
Past Academic Record & Work Experience / Diversity10% – 15%

10. Placements

Placement outcomes at XISS vary considerably by domain. The PGDM-HRM cohort experiences the highest placement traction and compensation levels, supported by recruitment from manufacturing, IT, and consulting firms. PGDM-RM placements are largely anchored by development foundations, CSR arms, and rural banking institutions.

MetricPlacement Season 2022Placement Season 2023Placement Season 2024 (Interim/Estimated)
Overall Highest Package₹20.50 LPA₹20.50 LPA₹18.00 – ₹20.00 LPA
Overall Average Package₹7.19 LPA₹7.80 LPA₹7.50 – ₹8.00 LPA
HRM Average Package₹9.00 – ₹9.50 LPA₹9.50 – ₹10.20 LPA₹9.00 – ₹9.80 LPA
Rural Management Average Package₹5.50 – ₹6.00 LPA₹6.00 – ₹6.50 LPAData unavailable
Overall Placement Rate~85% – 90%~85% – 90%Impacted by market slowdown

Source: Consolidated from institute placement summaries and past annual reports.

Over the past three seasons, the overall average package at XISS has remained in the ₹7.20 to ₹8.00 LPA band. PGDM-HRM consistently records average compensation close to ₹9.50–₹10.00 LPA, while RM, Marketing, and Finance post averages between ₹5.50 and ₹7.50 LPA. The 2024 placement cycle saw extended timelines due to cautious hiring across consulting and tech services.

12. Top Recruiters

DomainMajor Hiring Partners
Human Resources (HRM)Tata Steel, Maruti Suzuki, Reliance Industries, Aditya Birla Group, Vedanta, Hindalco, EY, Deloitte, GAIL, Mahindra & Mahindra
Rural Management & CSRPRADAN, Piramal Foundation, BRLPS (JEEViKA), Aga Khan Rural Support Programme, HCL Foundation, ITC (Agri-Business Division)
Finance & BankingICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Tata AIG, Bandhan Bank
Marketing & OperationsBerger Paints, Havells, Dabur, Amul, Mother Dairy, Tata Motors

13. Roles Offered

  • HRM: Management Trainee - HR, HR Business Partner (HRBP), Industrial Relations (IR) Officer, Talent Acquisition Lead, Compensation & Benefits Analyst.
  • Rural Management: Program Officer, CSR Project Executive, Rural Livelihood Specialist, Field Operations Manager.
  • Finance: Credit Manager, Relationship Manager - Commercial Banking, Financial Analyst, Wealth Advisor.
  • Marketing: Area Sales Manager (ASM), Territory Sales Executive, B2B Relationship Associate, Digital Marketing Strategist.

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

With a two-year tuition expenditure of roughly ₹8.50 to ₹9.00 Lakhs:

  • For HRM Students: The ROI is sound. An average package near ₹9.50 LPA enables recovery of the academic investment within roughly 12 to 18 months of post-tax earnings.
  • For Rural Management Students: The return is driven by development sector career goals rather than short-term financial returns, with packages averaging ₹5.50 to ₹6.50 LPA.
  • For Finance & Marketing Students: The ROI is moderate; career growth depends on individual performance in BFSI sales and branch banking tracks.

15. Batch Profile

ParameterTypical Distribution (2023–25 / 2024–26 Batches)
Total Batch Strength~300 students across all 4 specializations
Gender Diversity~50% Female / ~50% Male (Higher female ratio in HRM & RM)
Academic Diversity~40% Commerce/BBA, ~35% Engineering, ~25% Arts/Science
Work Experience Distribution~70% Freshers, ~30% with 1–3+ years work experience

16. Academics & Curriculum

The academic structure follows a six-trimester pattern over two academic years:

  • First Year: Core foundational subjects in General Management, Financial Accounting, Organizational Behaviour, Quantitative Methods, and Managerial Economics.
  • Second Year: Functional specialization courses.
  • Experiential Modules: The PGDM-RM program requires rural camps and field exposure. HRM students take deep dives into labour law compliance, mock dispute negotiations, and field industrial visits.
  • Summer Internship: Mandatory 8-to-10-week summer internship between the first and second years.

17. Campus Life

Campus life at XISS combines academic deadlines with cultural events. Key student events include the annual management fest Panache, rural study tours, and sports competitions. Student-run clubs span CSR, cultural activities, marketing, and HR debates.

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Location & Footprint: Located in central Ranchi; the campus has an urban footprint.
  • Classrooms & Labs: Air-conditioned, smart classrooms equipped with multimedia projection and video conferencing facilities.
  • Library: Houses over 45,000 volumes, academic periodicals, and digital research databases including EBSCO and DELNET.
  • Sports Facilities: Indoor recreation rooms for table tennis, carrom, and chess. Outdoor field space is limited compared to larger suburban campuses.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

  • On-Campus Capacity: Limited internal hostel capacity.
  • Accommodation System: The institute facilitates and recommends dedicated boy's and girl's hostels and verified student residences near the Purulia Road campus.
  • Mess & Facilities: Private/affiliated hostels provide standard Indian meals, basic Wi-Fi connectivity, and 24/7 security arrangements.

20. Faculty

  • Faculty Profile: The core faculty includes long-serving academicians, Jesuit administrators, and visiting industry professionals.
  • Departmental Strengths: The HRM and Labour Law faculty group is a notable strength, with publications in industrial relations and organizational psychology.
  • Pedagogy: Uses case studies, field research, interactive seminars, and corporate guest lectures.

21. Student Reviews

Student opinions based on alumni and enrolled student feedback:

  • Positive Feedback:
    • Strong industry reputation in core HR and industrial relations.
    • Supportive peer network and approachable faculty members.
    • Practical field exposure in the Rural Management program.
  • Areas for Improvement:
    • Non-HRM streams (Marketing, Finance) see fewer top-tier campus placement offers.
    • Compact campus with limited space for outdoor athletic facilities.

22. ClassLab Rating

ParameterRating (Out of 5)Analysis
HRM Curriculum & Placements4.1 / 5.0Established recruiter network in industrial and manufacturing HR.
Rural Management Program4.0 / 5.0Strong grassroots network and development sector credibility.
Finance & Marketing Value3.2 / 5.0Moderate package profiles, primarily oriented toward BFSI roles.
Infrastructure & Campus3.3 / 5.0Urban campus; practical academic facilities with limited open grounds.
Return on Investment (HRM)3.8 / 5.0Balanced fee-to-salary ratio for HR graduates.
Overall ClassLab Rating3.68 / 5.0Tier-2 specialized institute; a solid regional choice for HR & RM.

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Legacy brand in Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations since 1955.
  • Well-connected alumni base across major manufacturing and public sector undertakings.
  • Diverse student intake with near-equal gender balance.
  • Experiential rural development curriculum.

Cons

  • Noticeable disparity in placement packages between HRM and other specializations.
  • Urban location limits on-campus sports and residential infrastructure.
  • Modest brand presence in Tier-1 investment banking and front-end strategy consulting.

24. College vs Competitors

MetricXISS Ranchi (PGDM-HRM)IIM Ranchi (MBA-HR)XIM University (EMB-HR)IRMA Anand (PGDM-RM)
Established1955200919871979
Flagship FocusHRM / RMGeneral / HRMHRMRural Management
Entrance ExamCAT 2026 / XAT 2027 / CMAT 2027CAT 2026XAT 2027 / CAT 2026 / NMATCAT 2026 / XAT 2027 / CMAT
Cutoff (Approx.)~70 – 75 Percentile (CAT)~92 – 94 Percentile (CAT)~88 – 91 Percentile (XAT)~80 – 85 Percentile (CAT)
Total Fees (Approx.)₹8.50 – ₹9.00 Lakhs₹17.50 – ₹18.50 Lakhs₹19.00 – ₹21.00 Lakhs₹14.00 – ₹16.00 Lakhs
Average CTC (2023-24)~₹9.50 LPA (HRM)~₹16.00 – ₹17.50 LPA~₹15.00 – ₹16.50 LPA~₹14.00 – ₹15.00 LPA

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Aspirants Seeking Core HR Careers: Candidates targeting roles in Industrial Relations, plant HR, and talent management with CAT/XAT scores between 65 and 80 percentile.
  • Social Development & CSR Enthusiasts: Students focused on NGO leadership, rural development programs, and CSR wings of corporate houses.
  • Budget-Minded Applicants: Students seeking an AICTE-approved management program with a total tuition budget under ₹10 Lakhs.

26. Final Verdict

XISS Ranchi is a specialized Tier-2 management institute. If your objective is a career in Human Resource Management (especially in the manufacturing, industrial, and infrastructure sectors) or Rural Development/CSR, XISS provides a strong alumni network, experienced faculty, and consistent recruitment.

However, candidates seeking front-end investment banking, strategic management consulting, or top-tier FMCG brand management may find better opportunities at generalist Tier-1 business schools.

27. FAQs

What is the expected cutoff for XISS Ranchi for the 2027 admission cycle?

For PGDM-HRM, the expected cutoff is 65–75 percentile in CAT 2026 or XAT 2027, and 80–85 percentile in CMAT 2027. For Rural Management, Marketing, and Finance, cutoffs typically range between 50 and 65 percentile in CAT/XAT and 65–75 percentile in CMAT.

What is a safe percentile to guarantee a GD/PI call at XISS?

A CAT/XAT score of 75+ percentile or a CMAT score of 88+ percentile provides a comfortable margin for shortlisting in the flagship PGDM-HRM program.

What is the total fee structure for the PGDM programs?

The academic and tuition fee for the two-year program is approximately ₹8,50,000 to ₹9,00,000 (based on the 2024-26 batch baseline). Hostel, mess, and living expenses are separate.

What is the average package at XISS Ranchi?

The overall institutional average package for the 2024 placement season is estimated between ₹7.50 and ₹8.00 LPA. The PGDM-HRM cohort recorded a higher average of ₹9.00 to ₹9.80 LPA.

What was the highest package offered in recent placements?

The highest package offered in the 2023 placement season was ₹20.50 LPA, with similar top offers reported in the 2024 season (~₹18.00 to ₹20.00 LPA).

Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admissions?

XISS Ranchi accepts CAT 2026, XAT 2027, and CMAT 2027 scores for the 2027-29 academic batch.

Does XISS conduct Group Discussions and Personal Interviews?

Yes. Shortlisted candidates are invited for an evaluation process consisting of a Group Discussion (GD) or Group Activity, followed by a Personal Interview (PI).

Is on-campus hostel accommodation mandatory?

No, hostel accommodation is optional. On-campus residential capacity is limited, and many students live in institute-affiliated or private hostels and rental flats near the Purulia Road campus.

Which specialization at XISS Ranchi is strongest?

PGDM-Human Resource Management (HRM) is the institute's flagship program, followed by PGDM-Rural Management (RM).

Is XISS Ranchi worth joining for Marketing and Finance?

It offers a standard Tier-2 regional platform for Marketing and Finance, with average packages in the ₹6.00 to ₹7.50 LPA range, primarily in BFSI retail sales and branch operations.

How is the Return on Investment (ROI) at XISS?

For PGDM-HRM, the ROI is solid (approx. ₹9.00 Lakhs fees vs. ₹9.50 LPA average salary). For other specializations, the ROI is moderate.

How difficult is it to get admission into XISS Ranchi?

Admission is moderately competitive. Securing a seat in the HRM track requires clear preparation for GD/PI rounds along with a CAT/XAT percentile above 70.

Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
Cutoff (CAT - HRM)65 – 75 Percentile2024 / Estimated 2027Institutional Admission Trends
Cutoff (CMAT - HRM)80 – 85 Percentile2024 / Estimated 2027Institutional Admission Trends
Total Academic Fees₹8,50,000 – ₹9,00,0002024-26 Batch BaselineOfficial Institute Fee Notification
Highest Package₹20.50 LPA2023 Placement SeasonOfficial Placement Summary
Highest Package (Interim)~₹18.00 – ₹20.00 LPA2024 Placement SeasonPlacement Cell Estimates
Average Package (Overall)₹7.80 LPA2023 Placement SeasonOfficial Placement Summary
Average Package (HRM)₹9.50 – ₹10.20 LPA2023 Placement SeasonOfficial Placement Summary
Median Package (Overall)~₹7.10 LPA2023 Placement SeasonPlacement Reports Analysis
Overall Placement Rate~85% – 90%2023 Placement SeasonPlacement Cell Data
Total Approved Batch Intake300 Seats2024-26 IntakeAICTE Extension of Approval
Application PeriodOctober 2026 – February 20272027 Admission CycleExpected Schedule
Application Fee~₹1,500 – ₹2,0002024 Cycle BaselineOfficial Admissions Portal

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now