Jaipuria Institute of Management Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
Explore the Jaipuria Institute of Management 2027 admission review detailing PGDM eligibility, CAT and CMAT cutoffs, fee structure, placement reports, and student reviews.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read
Jaipuria Institute of Management, Lucknow, established in 1995, is the founding campus of the Jaipuria Group of Institutions. Located in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, it is a private business school approved by the AICTE and accredited by the NBA and NAAC. The institute offers AIU-recognized PGDM programs and utilizes a centralized placement process across all four of its campuses.
Quick College Information
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Jaipuria Institute of Management, Lucknow |
| University / Parent Institution | Jaipuria Group of Institutions (Autonomous) |
| Location | Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh |
| Established | 1995 |
| College Type | Private, Co-educational Business School |
| Affiliation / Accreditation | AICTE Approved, AIU Recognized (MBA Equivalent), NBA Accredited, NAAC Accredited |
| Flagship Course | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) |
| Entrance Exam | CAT 2026, XAT 2026, CMAT, MAT, GMAT |
| Estimated Cutoff | 50–60 percentile (CAT/XAT), 70–75 percentile (CMAT) (Expected for 2027 admission) |
| Average Package | ₹11.08 LPA (2022–2024 Batch, Group-level consolidated, Official) |
| Highest Package | ₹22.00 LPA (2022–2024 Batch, Domestic, Group-level consolidated, Official) |
| Total Fees | ₹13,50,000 – ₹14,50,000 (Tuition fee, 2024–2026 batch benchmark) |
| Official Website | jaipuria.ac.in/campuses/jaipuria-lucknow |
1. College Overview
Jaipuria Institute of Management, Lucknow began operations in 1995 on a standalone urban campus in Gomti Nagar. Over three decades, it has evolved into a recognized management institution in northern India, functioning as the heritage campus of the Jaipuria network (which now includes campuses in Noida, Jaipur, and Indore).
The institute holds approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and its two-year full-time PGDM programs are granted equivalence to an MBA by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU). The programs are accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA) and the institution holds NAAC accreditation. In the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2024 Management rankings, Jaipuria Lucknow attained Rank 72 (improving from Rank 92 in NIRF 2023).
2. Latest Updates
- NIRF 2024 Ranking: Ranked 72nd among management institutes in India by the Ministry of Education (NIRF 2024).
- Centralized Placement Model: Continues its pooled campus placement mechanism for all graduating batches across Lucknow, Noida, Jaipur, and Indore.
- Admissions Cycle: Applications for the 2027–2029 batch will evaluate scores from CAT 2026, XAT 2026, CMAT, MAT, and GMAT.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects tentative dates for the 2027 admission cycle (2027–2029 batch), subject to official release by the institute.
| Event / Milestone | Date / Timeline | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Online Application Window Opens | September 2026 | Tentative |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | Last Sunday of November 2026 | Confirmed Pattern |
| XAT 2026 Exam Date | First Sunday of January 2027 | Confirmed Pattern |
| Phase 1 Application Deadline | December 2026 – January 2027 | Tentative |
| GD-PI / Selection Rounds (Multiple Cycles) | January – April 2027 | Tentative |
| Merit List & Offer Letters | Rolling basis (starting February 2027) | Tentative |
| Commencement of 2027–2029 Batch | July 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
Jaipuria Lucknow offers three full-time, two-year AICTE-approved Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) programs along with a doctoral-level Fellow Program in Management (FPM).
| Program Name | Duration | Level | Core Focus / Specialisations |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM (General) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | Post-Graduate Diploma | Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Business Analytics |
| PGDM (Financial Services) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | Post-Graduate Diploma | Banking, Wealth Management, Fintech, Equity Research |
| PGDM (Retail Management) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | Post-Graduate Diploma | Merchandising, Supply Chain, E-Commerce, Retail Ops |
| FPM | 3–4 Years | Doctoral | Management Research |
5. Fees Structure
The academic fee structure for the 2024–2026 batch is provided below as a benchmark. Fees for the 2027–2029 batch are subject to standard revisions by the administration.
| Fee Component | PGDM (General) | PGDM (Financial Services) | PGDM (Retail Management) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Academic Fees (2 Years) | ₹14,50,000 | ₹13,50,000 | ₹13,50,000 |
| Refundable Security Deposit | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 |
| Hostel & Mess Charges (Per Annum) | ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,60,000 | ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,60,000 | ₹1,00,000 – ₹1,60,000 |
| Estimated Total Program Cost (with Hostel) | ₹16,60,000 – ₹17,80,000 | ₹15,60,000 – ₹16,80,000 | ₹15,60,000 – ₹16,80,000 |
(Note: Hostel is optional for local residents. Hostel charges vary based on occupancy type and AC/Non-AC selection).
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Graduation Degree: Minimum 3-year Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from an AIU-recognized university with at least 50% aggregate marks or equivalent CGPA (45% for reserved category candidates as per AICTE norms).
- Final-Year Students: Candidates appearing for their final degree examinations by June 2027 are eligible to apply provisionally.
- Qualifying Exams: Submission of a valid scorecard from CAT 2026, XAT 2026, CMAT, MAT, or GMAT.
7. Admission Process
- Online Registration: Submit the common application form via the official admissions portal along with the application fee.
- Shortlisting: Candidates are shortlisted on a rolling basis based on entrance test percentiles and preliminary academic profile screening.
- Evaluation Rounds: Shortlisted candidates attend the Jaipuria Selection Round, which comprises Case Analysis/Extempore and a Personal Interview (conducted in-person at designated regional centers or online).
- Final Selection & Offer: Composite scores are calculated, and provisional admission letters are issued.
- Seat Acceptance: Candidates confirm admission by paying the initial registration fee within the deadline stated in the offer letter.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Jaipuria Institute of Management uses profile-based evaluations rather than rigid elimination cutoffs. The table reflects historical trends and expected cutoffs for the 2027 intake.
| Entrance Exam | 2024 Cutoff (Historical) | 2025 Cutoff (Historical) | 2027 Expected Cutoff (Estimated) | Safe Target Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 50 – 55 | 55 – 60 | 55 – 60 | 65+ |
| XAT 2026 | 50 – 55 | 55 – 60 | 55 – 60 | 65+ |
| CMAT | 70 – 75 | 70 – 75 | 70 – 75 | 80+ |
| MAT | 75 – 80 | 75 – 80 | 75 – 80 | 85+ |
(Note: Higher entrance test scores make candidates eligible for institutional merit scholarships).
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
The final merit list for 2027 admissions follows an AICTE-aligned multi-factor composite scoring framework:
| Component | Weightage |
|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT 2026 / XAT 2026 / CMAT / MAT) | 45% |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 20% |
| Case Analysis / Extempore / GD | 15% |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Graduation) | 15% |
| Work Experience & Diversity Factor | 5% |
| Total | 100% |
10. Placements
Placements across all four Jaipuria campuses (Lucknow, Noida, Jaipur, Indore) operate via a single, pooled placement cell. Placement statistics are published at the consolidated group level.
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch (Consolidated Group Data) |
|---|---|
| Highest Domestic CTC | ₹22.00 LPA |
| Average CTC (Overall) | ₹11.08 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹10.00 – ₹10.50 LPA |
| Top 20% Average CTC | ₹13.50+ LPA |
| Total Recruiters Participating | 250+ |
| Placement Rate | ~90% – 95% |
(Source: Jaipuria Placement Report 2024)
11. Placement Trends
The three-year consolidated placement performance of the Jaipuria Group:
| Academic Batch | Average CTC | Median CTC | Highest Domestic CTC |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022–2024 | ₹11.08 LPA | ₹10.00 – ₹10.50 LPA | ₹22.00 LPA |
| 2021–2023 | ₹11.29 LPA | ₹10.50 LPA | ₹22.00 LPA |
| 2020–2022 | ₹10.51 LPA | ₹9.80 LPA | ₹19.00 LPA |
(Note: Segmented Lucknow-only audited CTC metrics are not officially separated in annual corporate reports).
12. Top Recruiters
Recruiters across key sectors hiring from the Lucknow campus pool:
- Consulting, Research & Analytics: Deloitte, PwC, EY, Protiviti, Kantar, Genpact.
- Banking & Financial Services: ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, IDFC FIRST Bank, Federal Bank, Care Ratings.
- FMCG & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Dabur, Marico, Tata Consumer Products.
- Retail & E-Commerce: Reliance Retail, Aditya Birla Fashion, Landmark Group, Shoppers Stop.
- IT/ITES & Logistics: Tata Technologies, Cognizant, Infosys BPO, Delhivery.
13. Roles Offered
- Marketing & Sales: Area Sales Manager (ASM - Trainee), Brand Executive, Digital Marketing Specialist, Channel Sales Manager.
- Finance & Banking: Relationship Manager (Corporate/Wealth), Credit Risk Analyst, Equity Research Associate, Financial Analyst.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Supply Chain Executive, Procurement Analyst, Logistics Manager.
- Human Resources: HR Generalist, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Business Partner Trainee.
- Consulting & Analytics: Associate Consultant, Business Analyst.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
- Total Academic Investment: ₹13.50 – ₹14.50 Lakhs (Tuition) + ~₹2.50 – ₹3.00 Lakhs (Hostel/Living for 2 years) = ~₹16.00 – ₹17.50 Lakhs.
- Expected Return (Median CTC): ₹10.00 – ₹10.50 LPA.
- Payback Ratio: The fee-to-salary ratio sits around 1.5x to 1.6x.
- Verdict on ROI: For students scoring between 55–75 percentile in national exams who are looking for roles in BFSI, FMCG sales, or retail management, the institute offers a predictable return. Students in the top 20% of the batch secure compensation packages above ₹13.50 LPA, yielding a faster recovery of educational investment.
15. Batch Profile
Aggregated demographics of recent PGDM cohorts at the Lucknow campus:
| Parameter | Demographic Distribution |
|---|---|
| Gender Diversity | ~58% Male, ~42% Female |
| Academic Background | Commerce & Management: 48%, Engineering/Tech: 18%, Science & Arts: 34% |
| Work Experience | Freshers: 68%, Experienced (1–3+ years): 32% |
| Geographic Diversity | Major intake from UP, Bihar, Delhi-NCR, MP, and Rajasthan |
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Trimester Framework: The program runs on a six-trimester model covering core foundational management subjects in the first year followed by electives and dual specialisations in Year 2.
- Practical Orientation: Employs Harvard and Ivey Business Publishing case studies, live business simulations, and capstone strategy projects.
- Modern Tools Integration: Curriculum includes training in Business Analytics, Python, Tableau, and AI Applications for Managers.
- Internships: A mandatory 8 to 10-week Summer Internship Program (SIP) between the third and fourth trimesters.
17. Campus Life
- Student Committees & Clubs: Active student bodies include the Marketing Club, Finance Club, HR Club, Operations Club, CSR Committee, and Cultural Cell.
- Annual Events: Organizes the annual management and cultural festival along with sports leagues, inter-college quizzes, and corporate conclaves.
- Campus Culture: Professional and structured, with mandatory dress codes on designated days, guest lectures from industry professionals, and corporate grooming workshops.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Academic Block: Fully air-conditioned, digitally enabled smart classrooms equipped with audio-visual learning infrastructure.
- Library / Knowledge Center: Air-conditioned facility stocking printed management titles, peer-reviewed journals, and subscriptions to digital databases such as EBSCO, ProQuest, and EMIS.
- Computing Facilities: Modern computer labs with campus-wide high-speed Wi-Fi access.
- Recreation: Cafeteria, indoor games room (table tennis, chess, carrom), and a compact outdoor sports area.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Separate hostels for male and female students with options for single, twin, and triple-sharing occupancy.
- Amenities: Furnished rooms with beds, study desks, wardrobes, Wi-Fi connectivity, power backup, and 24x7 security monitoring.
- Mess & Food: Mess facility serves vegetarian meals covering breakfast, lunch, evening tea, and dinner.
- Alternative Living: Hostels are optional for local Lucknow residents; private off-campus PGs and flats are available within walking distance in Gomti Nagar.
20. Faculty
- Faculty Strength: Core faculty supplemented by visiting senior executives from industry.
- Qualifications: A significant majority of permanent faculty hold Ph.D. qualifications from central universities, IITs, or IIMs.
- Pedagogy & Research: Faculty regularly publish in ABDC-ranked and Scopus-indexed management journals and engage in corporate training/consulting.
21. Student Reviews
Student reviews reflect individual experiences and do not represent official statements of the institution.
- Strengths Cited: Centralized placement cell allows access to national-level corporate recruitments; campus location in Gomti Nagar provides safety and good connectivity; supportive faculty mentorship.
- Concerns Cited: Urban campus footprint offers limited space for large sports grounds; high competition within the pooled placement process where students compete with peers from the other three campuses; predominantly sales and relationship management heavy profiles in campus drives.
22. ClassLab Rating
Ratings are derived from comparative assessment against peer business schools in the same category.
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 3.8 / 5.0 | Structured curriculum updated with analytics electives. |
| Placements & ROI | 3.6 / 5.0 | Consistent placement record; centralized pool adds recruiter volume. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.0 / 5.0 | Qualified core faculty with good academic and industry exposure. |
| Infrastructure | 3.7 / 5.0 | Modern urban setup, though sports acreage is limited. |
| Campus Life | 3.6 / 5.0 | Active clubs and business conclaves throughout the year. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 3.7 / 5.0 | Solid Tier-2 / Tier-3 private management institution. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Centralized Placements: Single-pool placement access broadens corporate exposure across all four Jaipuria campuses.
- Established Legacy: Over 30 years of institutional history with an extensive regional alumni network.
- Strategic Location: Located in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, offering good corporate access, urban infrastructure, and transit options.
- Accreditations: AIU equivalence, NBA accreditation, and NAAC grading ensure regulatory validation.
Cons
- Intra-Group Placement Competition: Students compete directly against candidates from the Noida, Jaipur, and Indore campuses for top-tier roles.
- Campus Scale: Compact urban campus with limited open sports grounds compared to residential university campuses.
- Role Concentration: Heavy skew towards BFSI front-end and FMCG direct sales profiles.
24. College vs Competitors
| Metric / Parameter | Jaipuria Lucknow | BIMTECH Greater Noida | LBSIM New Delhi | CIMP Patna |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF 2024 Rank | 72 | 64 | Top 100 Band | Not Ranked |
| Accepted Entrance Tests | CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT | CAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT | CAT, XAT, GMAT | CAT, XAT, CMAT |
| Expected Cutoff (CAT) | 55–60 %ile | 70–75 %ile | 80–85 %ile | 50–55 %ile |
| Total Academic Fees (approx.) | ₹13.50L – ₹14.50L | ₹14.00L – ₹16.00L | ₹15.50L | ₹7.50L |
| Average CTC (Recent Batch) | ~₹11.08 LPA (Pool) | ~₹11.10 LPA | ~₹12.24 LPA | ~₹7.50 LPA |
| Location Factor | Gomti Nagar, Lucknow | Knowledge Park, Gr. Noida | Dwarka, New Delhi | Patna, Bihar |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- 55–70 Percentile Scorers: Candidates with CAT/XAT scores between 55–70 percentile or CMAT scores between 70–80 percentile seeking an established B-School.
- BFSI & Retail Aspirants: Students targeting careers in commercial banking, financial services distribution, retail store operations, and FMCG sales.
- UP/North India Domicile Candidates: Students wanting quality management education within Uttar Pradesh without shifting to NCR-based institutions.
26. Final Verdict
Jaipuria Institute of Management, Lucknow serves as a stable, accredited management institution for applicants within the 55–75 percentile band in CAT 2026 / XAT 2026. While the centralized placement process introduces internal competition from other Jaipuria campuses, it also attracts national recruiters that might not otherwise visit standalone regional campuses. The academic structure, NAAC/NBA accreditations, and consistent average packages around ₹11 LPA make it a balanced choice for students seeking careers in BFSI, retail management, and direct sales.
27. FAQs
What is the expected CAT cutoff for Jaipuria Lucknow for 2027 admission?
The expected cutoff for the 2027-29 batch is between 55 to 60 percentile in CAT 2026.
What is considered a safe percentile for guaranteed selection?
A percentile of 65+ in CAT 2026 / XAT 2026 or 80+ in CMAT/MAT combined with a strong personal interview and consistent past academic scores represents a safe target profile.
What is the total fee for the PGDM program?
The academic tuition fee for the 2-year program is approximately ₹13,50,000 to ₹14,50,000 (based on the 2024–2026 fee structure). Hostel and living expenses add around ₹2,00,000 to ₹3,20,000 over two years.
What is the average package at Jaipuria Lucknow?
In the 2022–2024 placement cycle, the consolidated average CTC across all Jaipuria campuses stood at ₹11.08 LPA.
What is the highest package offered?
The highest domestic package reported in the 2022–2024 placement season was ₹22.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admissions?
Jaipuria Lucknow accepts scores from CAT 2026, XAT 2026, CMAT, MAT, and GMAT.
What does the GD/PI process involve?
The selection round includes a Case Analysis / Extempore / Group Discussion to test communication and problem-solving skills, followed by a Personal Interview evaluating general awareness, academic fundamentals, and career alignment.
Is hostel accommodation mandatory?
No, hostel accommodation is optional for students residing in Lucknow. However, outstation candidates are recommended to stay in campus hostels or nearby verified PG accommodations.
Which specialisation is strongest at Jaipuria Lucknow?
Historically, Marketing and Financial Services have the strongest industry placement records, with a large concentration of banking, NBFC, FMCG, and retail companies participating in hiring drives.
Is Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow worth joining?
Yes, for candidates who have test scores in the 55–75 percentile range and desire a corporate career in sales, marketing, or retail banking, the college offers solid institutional standing and consistent placement channels.
How is the ROI of Jaipuria Lucknow?
With an overall total cost of ~₹16–17 Lakhs (inclusive of hostel) and a median salary of ~₹10.00–₹10.50 LPA, the ROI is moderate. Students performing in the top 20% achieve compensation of ₹13.50+ LPA, optimizing return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into Jaipuria Lucknow?
Admission is moderately competitive. Candidates meeting basic percentile criteria who perform well in the personal interview and case evaluation have a high likelihood of receiving an admission offer.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Cutoff (Expected) | 55 – 60 Percentile | 2027 Admission (CAT 2026) | ClassLab Research Estimate |
| Total Academic Fees | ₹13,50,000 – ₹14,50,000 | 2024–2026 Batch | Official Website Fee Notification |
| Highest Domestic Package | ₹22.00 LPA | 2022–2024 Batch | Official Placement Report 2024 |
| Average Package | ₹11.08 LPA | 2022–2024 Batch | Official Placement Report 2024 |
| Median Package | ₹10.00 – ₹10.50 LPA | 2022–2024 Batch | Official Placement Report 2024 |
| Placement Rate | ~90% – 95% | 2022–2024 Batch | Institute Placement Records |
| NIRF Management Ranking | Rank 72 | 2024 | NIRF Ministry of Education Report |
| NIRF Management Ranking (Prior Year) | Rank 92 | 2023 | NIRF Ministry of Education Report |
| Application Start Date | September 2026 | 2027 Admission Cycle | Tentative Admission Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 | 2024–2025 Cycle | Official Admissions Portal |