AIMS IBS Business School Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
Review of AIMS IBS Business School Bangalore 2027 admissions covering MBA+PGPM fees, CAT/MAT cutoffs, placements, eligibility criteria, and ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 8 min read
AIMS IBS Business School is a private management institution located in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Offering industry-aligned MBA and PGPM dual-qualification programs, the institute focuses on bridging academic theory with corporate immersion. Leveraging Bangalore’s technology and multinational corporate ecosystem, AIMS IBS caters to early-career graduates aiming for roles in financial services, digital marketing, supply chain, and tech-enabled business consulting.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | AIMS IBS Business School |
| University / Parent Institution | AIMS IBS Educational Trust / Affiliated with Recognized Universities |
| Location | Electronic City / Bommasandra Corridor, Bengaluru, Karnataka |
| Established | 2005 |
| College Type | Private Management Institute |
| Affiliation / Accreditation | AICTE / UGC Partnered University Programs, NAAC Accredited Partner Network |
| Flagship Course | Industry-Integrated MBA + PGPM (Dual Certification) |
| Entrance Exam | CAT 2026, MAT, CMAT, XAT, KMAT, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff | CAT/XAT: 50–55 percentile; MAT/CMAT: 60–65 percentile (2027 Admission) |
| Average Package | ₹6.00 LPA – ₹7.20 LPA (Institutional disclosure, 2023–2024) |
| Highest Package | ₹12.00 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA (Institutional disclosure, 2023–2024) |
| Total Fees | ₹6,50,000 – ₹7,75,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 batch) |
| Official Website | https://aimsibs.com |
1. College Overview
AIMS IBS Business School was founded in 2005 to deliver practical, market-ready management education. The school operates with an industry-integrated learning philosophy, combining regular university MBA coursework with professional post-graduate program certifications in Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, and Financial Modeling.
Situated in Bangalore, the institution benefits from regular corporate engagements, live projects with IT and consumer firms, and guest lectures from industry leaders.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions: Rolling application rounds open in late 2026 for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, MAT, XAT, and CMAT.
- Global Immersion & Certifications: New international study tour options and IBM/KPMG-aligned certification modules added to the 2027 curriculum.
- Corporate Readiness Program: Expanded 100-day soft skills and pre-placement training bootcamp prior to final campus placements.
3. Important Dates
| Event | Tentative Date / Period | Status |
|---|---|---|
| AIMS IBS Application Form Opens | September 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| MAT / CMAT / KMAT Cycles | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| GD / PI & Aptitude Assessment | January – June 2027 (Rolling) | Tentative |
| Batch Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Specializations Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industry-Integrated MBA + PGPM | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 120 seats | Finance, Marketing, HR, Business Analytics, Logistics & Supply Chain |
| Global MBA | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 60 seats | International Business, Global Finance, Digital Enterprise |
5. Fees Structure
| Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Registration / Booking Fee | ₹50,000 | Non-refundable upon seat allotment |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹3,25,000 – ₹3,75,000 | Payable in semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹3,25,000 – ₹3,75,000 | Payable before Year 2 starts |
| Total Program Fee | ₹6,50,000 – ₹7,75,000 | Estimated for 2027–29 batch |
| Hostel & Food (Annual) | ₹1,10,000 – ₹1,40,000 | Twin/Triple sharing options |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree: Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category).
- Entrance Exams Accepted: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT, MAT, CMAT, KMAT, or ATMA.
- Final Year Candidates: Final-year degree students are eligible to apply conditionally.
7. Admission Process
- Online Application: Submit application via the official website with academic transcripts.
- Profile Review: Initial screening based on entrance scores and undergraduate academic consistency.
- Selection Round: Personal Interview (online/offline) assessing general awareness, communication clarity, and career motivation.
- Offer Letter: Admission confirmation upon clearance of PI and payment of seat booking fee.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
| Entrance Exam | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| XAT | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| MAT | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Composite |
| CMAT | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| KMAT Karnataka | 50+ Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
| Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Test Score | 40% | CAT / MAT / CMAT / KMAT |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 35% | Evaluates personality, communication, domain interest |
| Past Academic Record | 20% | Class 10th, 12th, and Graduation marks |
| Extracurricular / Work Experience | 5% | Value-add for prior work or sports/leadership |
10. Placements
AIMS IBS operates a dedicated Corporate Relations Centre managing internship and final placement drives:
- Highest Package (2023–2024): ₹12.00 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA
- Average Package: ₹6.00 LPA – ₹7.20 LPA
- Median Package: ~₹5.80 LPA
- Key Focus: Banking operations, IT sales, logistics coordination, and retail marketing.
11. Placement Trends
| Placement Metric | 2021–2023 | 2022–2024 | 2023–2025 (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹11.50 LPA | ₹13.80 LPA | ₹15.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹5.50 LPA | ₹6.40 LPA | ₹7.00 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹5.00 LPA | ₹5.80 LPA | ₹6.20 LPA |
12. Top Recruiters
- BFSI: ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Bajaj Finserv.
- IT & Consulting: Wipro, Infosys, Capgemini, Tech Mahindra, Mindtree.
- Retail & FMCG: Reliance Retail, Berger Paints, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Flipkart.
13. Roles Offered
- Marketing & Business Development: Area Sales Officer, Key Account Manager, Digital Growth Associate.
- Finance: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Investment Advisory Associate.
- Supply Chain: Procurement Analyst, Operations Executive, Logistics Supervisor.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
- Total Expenditure: ₹6.50L–₹7.75L fees + ₹2.50L living costs = ~₹9.00L–₹10.25L.
- Average Outcome: ₹6.50L–₹7.20 LPA.
- Verdict: Fair ROI for candidates seeking entry-level corporate roles in Bangalore who score in the 50–70 percentile range in competitive entrance exams.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Streams: Commerce & BBA (~55%), Engineering (~25%), Arts & Science (~20%).
- Experience Level: 80% Freshers, 20% with 1–2 years work experience.
- Regional Diversity: Students from Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, and North-East India.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Curriculum Design: Core MBA foundation in Year 1; Dual specializations with analytics certifications in Year 2.
- Pedagogy: Case discussions, simulation games, corporate guest lectures, and a mandatory 8-week summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Active student committees for cultural events, sports meets, and business competitions.
- Regular industrial visits to electronic and manufacturing clusters across Bangalore.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Modern air-conditioned classrooms with smart presentation tools.
- Fully computerized library with online research journals and EBSCO access.
- High-speed Wi-Fi enabled campus and dedicated cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Separate hostel options for male and female students with security and mess services.
- Multiple private PG accommodations readily available around Electronic City and Bommasandra.
20. Faculty
- Blend of academic Ph.D. holders and industry professionals with corporate backgrounds in South Indian enterprises.
21. Student Reviews
- Pros: Supportive faculty, good basic placement training, Bangalore corporate location advantage.
- Cons: Medium-sized standalone campus infrastructure; premium marketing/consulting packages (>₹15 LPA) are limited.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 3.6 / 5 | Industry-integrated dual certification modules. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 3.4 / 5 | Consistent regional placement network in BFSI & IT. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 3.5 / 5 | Compact, functional city campus setup. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 3.7 / 5 | Approachable faculty with dedicated mentorship. |
| Industry Exposure | 3.8 / 5 | Strategic Bangalore ecosystem advantage. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 3.60 / 5 | Dependable Tier-3 management institute for early-career graduates. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Bangalore location providing strong internship and networking access.
- Dual degree/certification framework (MBA + PGPM).
- Moderate fee structure with accessible cutoffs (50–60 percentile).
Cons
- Placements heavily driven by sales and banking relationship manager roles.
- Limited on-campus sports infrastructure compared to large universities.
24. College vs Competitors
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees | Average CTC | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIMS IBS Business School | MBA + PGPM | ₹6.50L – ₹7.75L | ₹6.00L – ₹7.20L | Dual certification, practical sales/finance focus |
| Dayananda Sagar Business School | PGDM | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | ₹6.00L – ₹7.20L | DSI group campus and small batch size (60) |
| ISBR Business School | PGDM | ₹9.00L – ₹10.50L | ₹7.00L – ₹8.00L | Electronic City corporate network |
| Acharya Bangalore B-School | MBA / PGDM | ₹8.00L – ₹9.00L | ₹6.00L – ₹7.00L | Large campus infrastructure |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Aspirants with 50–65 percentile in CAT/MAT looking to start their MBA journey in Bangalore.
- Students who want dual certification (MBA + PGPM) to boost resume employability.
26. Final Verdict
AIMS IBS Business School provides a realistic, practical platform for students seeking corporate entry into Bangalore’s thriving business landscape at an affordable fee.
27. FAQs
What is the expected CAT cutoff for AIMS IBS Bangalore?
The expected CAT 2026 cutoff is around 50 to 55 percentile.
What is the average package at AIMS IBS?
The average package ranges between ₹6.00 LPA and ₹7.20 LPA according to institutional disclosures.
Does AIMS IBS offer dual specialization?
Yes, students can choose dual specializations across Marketing, Finance, HR, and Business Analytics.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Baseline Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile | 2027 Admission | Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹6,50,000 – ₹7,75,000 | 2027–29 Batch | Institutional Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹12.00 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹6.00 LPA – ₹7.20 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Reports |
| Approved Intake | 120 Seats | 2026–2027 | College Records |