college reviewmbady patilcatmah cetcmatgbsrc punetathawadepunemaharashtra

Global Business School and Research Centre (GBSRC) Pune Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

GBSRC Tathawade Pune 2027 MBA admission review covering Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth (NAAC 'A++'), MBA fees (₹6.8L), CAT/MAH CET cutoffs, & ROI.

ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

Global Business School and Research Centre GBSRC Tathawade Pune Campus and MBA Admissions 2027

Global Business School and Research Centre (GBSRC Pune) is the flagship management institute of Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth (DPU, Pune)—a Category-I Deemed-to-be University accredited with the prestigious NAAC 'A++' Grade (CGPA: 3.64) and ranked among the Top 50 Universities in India by NIRF, Ministry of Education, Government of India. Situated along the Mumbai-Bangalore Highway in the Tathawade / Wakad educational belt of Pune, GBSRC delivers autonomous, industry-linked management education approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC).

Delivering an intensive, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, GBSRC Pune combines rigorous academic theory with sector-specific capabilities in Business Analytics, Hospital & Healthcare Administration, Financial Technology, and Digital Marketing. Benefiting from its strategic location minutes away from the Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park (Hinjawadi IT Hub) and supported by DPU’s extensive multinational placement network, GBSRC provides rich corporate immersion and strong return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, MAH MBA CET, and DPU AIET.

Quick College Information

MetricDetails
College NameGlobal Business School and Research Centre (GBSRC Pune)
Parent UniversityDr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth (Category-I Deemed to be University, NAAC 'A++')
LocationMumbai-Bangalore Highway, Tathawade, Pune, Maharashtra - 411033
Established2006
College TypePrivate, Deemed-to-be-University Management Institution
Accreditation & ApprovalsNAAC 'A++' Grade Accredited, UGC Category-I Status, AICTE Approved
Flagship CourseMaster of Business Administration (MBA - Dual Specialization)
Entrance Exams AcceptedDPU AIET, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, MAH MBA CET, GMAT
Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission)CAT/XAT: 50–55 percentile; MAT/CMAT: 60–65 percentile; MAH CET: 70–75 percentile
Average Package (Recent Batches)₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹9.50 LPA)
Highest Package₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA
Total Fees₹6,50,000 – ₹7,50,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch)
Official Websitehttps://gbsrc.dpu.edu.in

1. College Overview

GBSRC operates from a modern multi-storey academic campus situated in Tathawade on the Mumbai-Pune Expressway corridor. Guided by distinguished healthcare and business leaders under the leadership of Dr. P.D. Patil, GBSRC was established to bridge academic learning with real-world corporate leadership.

Holding NAAC 'A++' institutional accreditation, GBSRC’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Hospital & Healthcare Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain, Agribusiness Management, and International Business, supplemented by practical toolkits in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.


2. Latest Updates

  • 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, MAH MBA CET, and DPU AIET.
  • Hinjawadi IT Corridor Access: Enhanced corporate live consulting projects with multinational IT and engineering powerhouses in neighboring Hinjawadi.
  • Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Healthcare Informatics, FinTech Valuations, MarTech Automation, and Agile Supply Chain Management.

3. Important Dates

The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.

EventTentative Date / WindowStatus
GBSRC Online Application Window OpensOctober 2026Expected
CAT 2026 Exam DateNovember 29, 2026Confirmed Calendar Window
XAT 2027 Exam DateJanuary 2027Tentative
MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam SessionsDecember 2026 – May 2027Tentative
MAH MBA CET 2027 WindowMarch / April 2027Tentative
DPU AIET Entrance Exam RoundsApril – June 2027Scheduled
Commencement of Orientation & ClassesJuly / August 2027Tentative

4. Courses Offered

GBSRC offers Deemed University postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:

Course NameDurationApproved IntakeKey Highlights
Master of Business Administration (MBA)2 Years240–300 SeatsDPU Degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Healthcare, Analytics, Operations

5. Fees Structure

The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, examination fees, and value-added certifications:

Fee ComponentAmount (INR)Notes / Details
Admission / Registration Fee₹50,000Payable upon seat confirmation
Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee₹3,00,000 – ₹3,50,000Payable in scheduled semester installments
Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee₹3,00,000 – ₹3,50,000Payable before commencement of Year 2
Total Program Fee₹6,50,000 – ₹7,50,000Estimated total for 2027–29 batch
Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual)₹1,20,000 – ₹1,60,000Dedicated on-campus AC & Non-AC residential hostels with mess

6. Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA, B.Pharm) from a recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
  • Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
  • Entrance Examination: Valid score in DPU AIET, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, MAH MBA CET, or GMAT.

7. Admission Process

Admission to GBSRC Pune operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:

  1. Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (gbsrc.dpu.edu.in) with entrance exam scores and academic transcripts.
  2. Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles or DPU AIET scores, undergraduate academic consistency, and analytical aptitude.
  3. Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) conducted in-person at Tathawade campus or online.
  4. Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:

Entrance ExamOfficial Minimum BaselineExpected Cutoff (2027 Admission)Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission)
CAT 202650 Percentile50–55 Percentile60+ Percentile
XAT 202750 Percentile50–55 Percentile60+ Percentile
CMAT 202755 Percentile60–65 Percentile70+ Percentile
MAT (2026–2027)55 Percentile60–65 Percentile70+ Composite / Percentile
MAH MBA CET 202765 Percentile70–75 Percentile80+ Percentile
DPU AIETMerit RankQualified ScoreHigh Merit Score

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:

Evaluation ComponentWeightageRemarks
Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/CET/AIET)35%Scaled and normalized test percentile
Personal Interview (PI)25%Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits
Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree)20%Academic consistency across previous education
Group Discussion (GD)10%Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity
Work Experience & Diversity10%Value-add for prior corporate exposure

10. Placements

Placements at GBSRC are organized through the centralized Training & Placement Cell of Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, healthcare administration, and supply chain logistics.

  • Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA
  • Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹9.50 LPA)
  • Median CTC: ₹6.20 LPA – ₹6.80 LPA
  • Placement Assistance: ~92% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 250+ recruiters.
  • Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹35,000 per month.

Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:

Placement Metric2022–2024 Batch2023–2025 Batch2024–2026 Batch (Projected)
Highest CTC₹16.00 LPA₹18.00 LPA₹20.00 LPA
Average CTC₹6.00 LPA₹6.80 LPA₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA
Median CTC₹5.60 LPA₹6.20 LPA₹6.80 LPA
Participating Recruiters180+ Companies220+ Companies250+ Companies
Top SectorBFSI & IT/Consulting (48%)BFSI & Healthcare/Retail (50%)BFSI, Analytics, Healthcare

12. Top Recruiters

Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from GBSRC Pune:

  • Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Bajaj Finserv.
  • Consulting, IT & Services: Deloitte, PwC, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant.
  • FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Amazon.
  • Hospital & Healthcare Management: Ruby Hall Clinic, Manipal Hospitals, Apollo Hospitals, Dr. D.Y. Patil Hospital, Fortis Healthcare.

13. Roles Offered

Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:

  • Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
  • Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
  • Hospital & Healthcare: Hospital Operations Associate, Clinical Services Manager, Healthcare Quality Executive.
  • Operations & Human Resources: Supply Chain Coordinator, Business Analyst Trainee, HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist.

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for GBSRC Pune:

  • Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹6.50L–₹7.50L) + Living Expenses in Pune for 2 years (~₹2.40L–₹3.00L) = Total estimated spend of ₹8.90L to ₹10.50L.
  • Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹6.50 LPA to ₹7.50 LPA, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years of gross salary earnings.
  • NAAC 'A++' Deemed University Value: Graduating with an 'A++' university degree provides high brand recognition across corporate recruiters in Western India.

15. Batch Profile

  • Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~48%, Engineering graduates make up ~26%, Science & Healthcare graduates account for ~26%.
  • Work Experience Split:
    • Freshers: ~75%
    • Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~25%
  • Gender Ratio: Approximately 55% Male to 45% Female students.
  • Geographical Distribution: Students represent Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi-NCR.

16. Academics & Curriculum

  • Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
  • Dual Specialization & Healthcare Management: Core functional areas combined with a specialized, hospital-backed Healthcare Administration track.
  • Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
  • Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), business simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.

17. Campus Life

  • Strategic Tathawade Location: Located on the Mumbai-Bangalore Highway in Pune's education belt with direct transit to Hinjawadi, Wakad, and Baner.
  • Management & Cultural Fests: Parakram (Annual National Management & Youth Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Western India.
  • Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Healthcare Management, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
  • Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 40,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate).
  • Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
  • Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports recreation facilities, modern gym, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

  • Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
  • Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
  • Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,20,000 to ₹1,60,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.

20. Faculty

  • Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (Pune University, IIMs, Central Universities, IITs).
  • Corporate Background: Over 70% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and healthcare organizations.
  • Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.

21. Student Reviews

Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:

  • Pros: NAAC 'A++' Grade deemed university credentials, Tathawade highway location near Hinjawadi, specialized Healthcare MBA track, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI placements.
  • Cons: Large batch size across management and engineering departments; domestic offers generally cap around ₹16L–₹18 LPA.

22. ClassLab Rating

DimensionRating (Out of 5)Analysis
Academics & Curriculum4.1 / 5NAAC 'A++' accredited deemed university curriculum with healthcare & analytics tracks.
Placements & Career ROI4.1 / 5Solid average package (₹7.5L avg) with rapid payback under 1.4 years.
Infrastructure & Campus4.3 / 5Modern academic building in Tathawade with complete smart computing amenities.
Faculty & Mentorship4.0 / 5Experienced faculty pool with strong industry and research credentials.
Industry Exposure4.4 / 5Direct corporate interface across Hinjawadi IT Park and Pune industrial corridors.
Overall ClassLab Rating4.18 / 5One of Pune’s top deemed university management institutions.

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • NAAC 'A++' Grade Accreditation: Top-tier quality benchmark validating academic excellence.
  • Tathawade Location Near Hinjawadi: Direct proximity to multinational IT, telecom, and consulting firms.
  • Specialized Healthcare MBA: Leverages DPU’s massive medical network for healthcare management careers.
  • Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–65 percentile in CAT/MAT/MAH CET can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.

Cons

  • Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹18L–₹20 LPA.
  • Shared Campus: Shares academic infrastructure with other university institutes.

24. College vs Competitors

Comparison of GBSRC Pune with comparable Pune management institutions:

College NameFlagship ProgramTotal Fees (Approx.)Average Package (Approx.)Key Differentiator
GBSRC Pune (DPU)MBA₹6.50L – ₹7.50L₹6.50L – ₹7.50LNAAC A++ Deemed University, Hinjawadi proximity, Healthcare MBA
Lexicon MILE PunePGDM₹8.75L – ₹9.20L₹7.20L – ₹8.20L9-month internship model, Wagholi campus
IIEBM Indus Business SchoolPGDM₹8.95L – ₹9.25L₹7.80L – ₹8.25LWakad location, SAP ERP integration, strict grooming
PIBM PunePGDM₹9.50L – ₹10.50L₹7.50L – ₹8.20LPirangut campus, sector-specific corporate training
Indira Institute (IIMP Tathawade)MBA / PGDM₹7.50L – ₹9.00L₹7.00L – ₹7.80LTathawade campus, legacy brand in Pune

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in CAT 2026 / CMAT / MAH CET: Aspirants looking for an accredited Pune business school with a solid placement track record.
  • Students Interested in Healthcare Administration: Candidates seeking specialized management careers in hospital operations and clinical research.
  • Graduates Seeking Pune & Mumbai Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Pune, Mumbai, and Western India.

26. Final Verdict

Global Business School and Research Centre (GBSRC) Pune represents a dependable, high-quality management education option in Western India. Backed by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth’s NAAC 'A++' Grade deemed university status, AICTE approval, and an accessible fee structure, GBSRC delivers consistent value in the ₹6.50–₹7.50 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, GBSRC provides a balanced combination of curriculum, industry connectivity, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.


27. FAQs

What is the expected cutoff for GBSRC Pune for 2027 admission?

For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 to 55 percentile, while CMAT and MAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 60 to 65 percentile, and MAH MBA CET ranges from 70 to 75 percentile.

What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at GBSRC Pune?

A score of 60+ percentile in CAT 2026 or 70+ percentile in CMAT/MAT or 75+ percentile in MAH CET, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.

What is the total fee for the MBA program at GBSRC Pune?

The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹6,50,000 to ₹7,50,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.

What is the average package at GBSRC Pune?

According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹6.50 LPA and ₹7.50 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹9.50 LPA.

What is the highest package reported by GBSRC Pune?

The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹18.00 LPA to ₹20.00 LPA.

Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?

GBSRC accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: DPU AIET, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, MAH MBA CET, and GMAT.

Is GBSRC Pune accredited by NAAC?

Yes. Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth (DPU), Pune is accredited with an 'A++' Grade by NAAC with a high CGPA of 3.64 and recognized under Category-I by the UGC.

Does GBSRC provide residential hostel facilities?

Yes. The institute provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Tathawade with annual charges ranging between ₹1,20,000 and ₹1,60,000 inclusive of dining.

What specializations are offered at GBSRC Pune?

GBSRC offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Hospital & Healthcare Management, Business Analytics, Operations Management, Agribusiness, and International Business.

Is GBSRC Pune worth joining?

Yes. GBSRC is a worthwhile option for students with 50–65 percentiles in CAT/CMAT/MAH CET seeking an accredited deemed university program near Hinjawadi with solid starting salaries in the ₹6.5–7.5 LPA bracket.

What is the ROI of GBSRC Pune?

With an average starting package of ₹7.00L–₹7.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹6.80L, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years, representing a healthy return on investment.

How difficult is it to get admission into GBSRC Pune?

Admission is moderately accessible. Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.


Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
CAT Baseline Cutoff50–55 Percentile (Expected)2027 Admission (CAT 2026)Institutional Admission Guidelines
MAT / CMAT Cutoff60–65 Percentile (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
MAH MBA CET Cutoff70–75 Percentile (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
Total Program Fees₹6,50,000 – ₹7,50,0002027–29 Batch (Estimated)Official Fee Structure
Highest Package₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA2023–2024 / 2024–2025Institutional Placement Reports
Average Package₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.50 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Placement Reports
Median Package₹6.20 LPA – ₹6.80 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Disclosures
Placement Rate~92% PlacedRecent BatchesCorporate Relations & Placement Cell
Approved Total Intake240–300 Seats2026–2027AICTE Official Approval Records
Institutional AccreditationNAAC 'A++' Grade (CGPA: 3.64)Current CycleNAAC Official Directory
University CategoryCategory-I Deemed to be UniversityUGC RecognitionUGC Official Portal
Campus LocationTathawade, Pune-Bangalore HighwayHinjawadi BeltCampus Directory
Application WindowOctober 2026 – June 20272027 AdmissionAdmission Office Schedule
Application Fee₹1,000 – ₹1,500 (Approx.)2027 AdmissionOfficial Portal Estimates

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now