Krupanidhi Group of Institutions (KSM) Bangalore Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
Krupanidhi School of Management Bangalore 2027 admission review covering MBA & PGDM fees (₹6.85L), KMAT/CAT cutoffs, NAAC 'A' grade, placements (₹7L avg), & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

Krupanidhi School of Management (KSM), the flagship business school of the Krupanidhi Group of Institutions, is one of Bengaluru’s prominent multi-disciplinary management institutions, situated in the Sarjapur–Carmelaram technology corridor of Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established under the Krupanidhi Educational Trust (founded in 1985 by Dr. Suresh Nagpal), the institution holds NAAC 'A' Grade Accreditation, approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and permanent affiliation with Bengaluru North University and Bangalore University.
Offering AICTE-approved, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) and autonomous Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) programs, Krupanidhi combines traditional business management disciplines with practical executive certifications in Business Analytics, Healthcare Administration, FinTech, and Digital Media. Situated in proximity to major tech parks across the Sarjapur, Whitefield, and Outer Ring Road (ORR) corridors, Krupanidhi provides rich industry immersion and solid return on investment for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and KMAT.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Krupanidhi School of Management (KSM / Krupanidhi Group of Institutions) |
| Parent Trust / Society | Krupanidhi Educational Trust (Estd. 1985) |
| Location | 12/1, Chikka Bellandur, Carmelaram Post, Varthur Hobli, Sarjapur Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560035 |
| Established | 1985 (Management Division established in 2008) |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated & Autonomous Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A' Grade Accredited, AICTE Approved, Bengaluru North University Affiliated |
| Flagship Courses | Master of Business Administration (MBA) & PGDM |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, GMAT |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | CAT/XAT: 50–55 percentile; MAT/CMAT/KMAT: 60–65 percentile; GMAT: 500+ |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹6.20 LPA – ₹7.00 LPA |
| Highest Package | ₹14.00 LPA – ₹24.00 LPA (International / Top Domestic Offers) |
| Total Fees | ₹6,50,000 – ₹7,50,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://krupanidhi.edu.in |
1. College Overview
Krupanidhi School of Management functions from an expansive 11-acre green campus located in the Carmelaram / Sarjapur Road tech corridor in South-East Bengaluru. Founded with an emphasis on holistic grooming, research orientation, and global competency, KSM is managed by seasoned academicians and industry veterans.
Accredited with an 'A' Grade by NAAC, KSM’s 2-year full-time programs operate on semester (MBA) and trimester (PGDM) models. The curriculum provides dual specialization options across Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations & Supply Chain, and Healthcare Management, supplemented by hands-on certification modules in Microsoft Power BI, Python, Advanced Excel, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the 2027–29 batch open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, KMAT, and Karnataka PGCET.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Valuation, Healthcare Informatics, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Growth Strategies.
- Global Academic Linkages: Ongoing student exchange and immersion opportunities with international institutions in Europe and the Asia-Pacific region.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Krupanidhi Online Application Portal Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| KMAT Karnataka 2027 Window | June – July 2027 | Tentative |
| Profile Evaluation & GD-PI Rounds | January – June 2027 (Rolling) | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
Krupanidhi offers AICTE-approved and University-affiliated postgraduate management degrees:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 180 Seats | Bengaluru North University degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Healthcare |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | Autonomous AICTE program; Focus on enterprise analytics, international business, and digital strategy |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, library electronic databases, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹3,00,000 – ₹3,50,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹3,00,000 – ₹3,50,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹6,50,000 – ₹7,50,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,10,000 – ₹1,40,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA, Pharma) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted by October of the admission year.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, or GMAT.
7. Admission Process
Admission to Krupanidhi School of Management operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:
- Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (krupanidhi.edu.in) with entrance exam scores and transcripts.
- Profile Shortlisting: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and analytical aptitude.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Written Ability Assessment (WAT) or Case Analysis, followed by an Extempore presentation.
- Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty and corporate practitioners (in-person or online).
- Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Composite / Percentile |
| KMAT / PGCET | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| GMAT | 450 Score | 500+ Score | 520+ Score |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA and PGDM admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/KMAT) | 35% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Written Ability Test (WAT) / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, clarity, and written expression |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at Krupanidhi are organized by the Department of Training & Placement. Leveraging Bengaluru’s corporate ecosystem, career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and healthcare management.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹14.00 LPA – ₹24.00 LPA (International / Top Domestic)
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹6.20 LPA – ₹7.00 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹5.80 LPA – ₹6.40 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible registered students across 250+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹30,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹13.50 LPA | ₹14.00 LPA | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹24.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹5.80 LPA | ₹6.20 LPA | ₹6.80 LPA – ₹7.00 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹5.40 LPA | ₹5.80 LPA | ₹6.40 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 180+ Companies | 220+ Companies | 250+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI & Retail (50%) | BFSI, FinTech, Healthcare |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from Krupanidhi School of Management:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- IT, Consulting & Research: Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Cognizant.
- FMCG, Retail & E-Commerce: Amazon, Flipkart, Decathlon, Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, Reliance Retail, ITC Limited.
- Healthcare & Logistics: Apollo Hospitals, Fortis Healthcare, Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Healthcare & HR: Hospital Operations Associate, HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for Krupanidhi School of Management:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹6.50L–₹7.50L) + Living Expenses in Bangalore for 2 years (~₹2.20L–₹2.80L) = Total estimated spend of ₹8.70L to ₹10.30L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹6.20 LPA to ₹7.00 LPA, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years of gross salary earnings.
- Value Assessment: For students seeking an accredited Bangalore University degree with NAAC 'A' grade credentials in the Sarjapur tech corridor, Krupanidhi offers solid value for money.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~50%, Engineering graduates make up ~26%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~78%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~22%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 55% Male to 45% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, West Bengal, and North-Eastern states.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Healthcare Administration Track: Specialized management electives for careers in hospital operations and clinical services.
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies, simulation games, CXO masterclasses, and mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internships.
17. Campus Life
- 11-Acre Green Campus: Located in Sarjapur Road, students enjoy lush green surroundings with full academic and residential amenities.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Elements (Annual National Management & Cultural Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across South India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Outreach.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 30,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools.
- Sports & Dining: Multi-sport grounds for cricket and football, basketball court, modern gym, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,10,000 to ₹1,40,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from Bangalore University, central universities, and IITs.
- Corporate Background: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, spacious 11-acre green campus in Sarjapur, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI and retail placement opportunities.
- Cons: Located on Sarjapur Road, where traffic congestion during peak hours requires advance travel planning for city center transit.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 3.9 / 5 | NAAC 'A' accredited curriculum with dual specializations & analytics modules. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 3.8 / 5 | Solid average package (₹7.0L avg) with steady recruiter participation. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.2 / 5 | 11-acre spacious green campus with complete sports and computing amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 3.9 / 5 | Dedicated faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.1 / 5 | Proximity to Sarjapur and Outer Ring Road tech corridors in Bengaluru. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 3.98 / 5 | A solid, dependable residential management institution in Bengaluru. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- NAAC 'A' Grade Accreditation: Quality benchmark validating academic standards.
- 11-Acre Green Campus: Purpose-built residential campus with extensive sports and recreational infrastructure.
- Sarjapur Tech Corridor: Proximity to multinational IT, telecom, and consulting firms on ORR.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–65 percentile in CAT/MAT/KMAT can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹14L–₹16 LPA.
- Traffic Corridor: Sarjapur Road experiences heavy peak-hour road traffic.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of Krupanidhi School of Management with comparable Bangalore management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krupanidhi School of Management (KSM) | MBA / PGDM | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | ₹6.20L – ₹7.00L | 11-acre campus, NAAC 'A', Sarjapur tech corridor |
| NSB Bangalore | MBA / PGDM | ₹8.60L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | NAAC 'A', Electronic City proximity, MIP global module |
| IZee Group of Institutions (Sunstone) | MBA | ₹4.50L – ₹6.50L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.20L | Bangalore University degree, Sunstone network, high ROI |
| Dayananda Sagar Business School (DSBS) | PGDM | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | ₹6.00L – ₹7.20L | Small batch size (60), integrated analytics modules |
| Acharya Bangalore B-School (ABBS) | MBA / PGDM | ₹8.00L – ₹9.00L | ₹6.00L – ₹7.00L | Broad campus setup, strong regional recruiters |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in CAT 2026 / CMAT / KMAT: Aspirants looking for an accredited Bangalore business school with a solid placement track record.
- Students Seeking Dual Specializations: Those who want to combine core functional areas with contemporary analytics and digital tools.
- Graduates Seeking Bangalore Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bengaluru and South India.
26. Final Verdict
Krupanidhi School of Management (KSM) Bangalore represents a dependable, high-quality management education option in South India. Backed by NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, an 11-acre green campus, and an accessible fee structure, Krupanidhi delivers consistent value in the ₹6.50–₹7.50 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, Krupanidhi provides a balanced combination of curriculum, industry connectivity, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for Krupanidhi School of Management for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 to 55 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and KMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 60 to 65 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at KSM Bangalore?
A score of 60+ percentile in CAT 2026 or 70+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/KMAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at Krupanidhi School of Management?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹6,50,000 to ₹7,50,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at Krupanidhi School of Management?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹6.20 LPA and ₹7.00 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by Krupanidhi School of Management?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹14.00 LPA to ₹24.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
Krupanidhi accepts scores from AICTE-approved national and state examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, and GMAT.
Is Krupanidhi School of Management accredited by NAAC?
Yes. Krupanidhi is accredited with an 'A' Grade by NAAC and approved by AICTE.
Does Krupanidhi provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated, secure on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls with annual charges ranging between ₹1,10,000 and ₹1,40,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at Krupanidhi School of Management?
Krupanidhi offers Dual Specializations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, and Healthcare Management.
Is Krupanidhi School of Management worth joining?
Yes. Krupanidhi is a worthwhile option for students with 50–65 percentiles in CAT/CMAT/KMAT seeking an accredited residential program in Bangalore with solid starting salaries in the ₹6.5–7.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of Krupanidhi School of Management?
With an average starting package of ₹6.50L–₹7.00 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹6.85L, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years, representing a healthy return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into Krupanidhi School of Management?
Admission is moderately accessible. Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Baseline Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission (CAT 2026) | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT / KMAT Cutoff | 60–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹6,50,000 – ₹7,50,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹14.00 LPA – ₹24.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹6.20 LPA – ₹7.00 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹5.80 LPA – ₹6.40 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~90% Placed | Recent Batches | Department of Training & Placement |
| Approved Total Intake | 240 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Institutional Accreditation | NAAC 'A' Grade | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| Campus Size | 11 Acres (Residential) | Current Setup | Campus Infrastructure Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |