NSB Bangalore (National School of Business) Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
NSB Bangalore 2027 admission review covering MBA & PGDM fees (₹8.8L), CAT/MAT/KMAT cutoffs, NAAC 'A' grade, placements (₹8.2 LPA avg), top recruiters, and ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

NSB Bangalore (National School of Business / NSB Academy) is one of South India’s top-rated management institutions, situated in the Electronic City commercial and technology corridor of Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established in 2004 under the National Education Society, the business school is accredited with an 'A' Grade by NAAC, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and affiliated with Bangalore University for its university MBA degree tracks.
Offering AICTE-approved, 2-year full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) and MBA + MIP (Master Immersion Program) degrees, NSB Bangalore combines core managerial competence with practical industry certifications in Business Analytics, Supply Chain Logistics, and Global Trade. Located within India's Silicon Valley, NSB provides robust industry access, international study immersion options in Europe and Asia, and consistent corporate placement support for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and KMAT.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | NSB Bangalore (National School of Business / NSB Academy) |
| Parent Trust / Society | National Education Society |
| Location | Singena Agrahara Road, Anekal Taluk, Electronic City Phase II Corridor, Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560099 |
| Established | 2004 |
| College Type | Private, Autonomous & University-Affiliated Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | NAAC 'A' Grade Accredited, AICTE Approved, Affiliated to Bangalore University |
| Flagship Courses | MBA + MIP / PGDM (Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, GMAT |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | CAT/XAT: 55–60 percentile; MAT/CMAT: 65–70 percentile; KMAT: 65–70 percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.20 LPA |
| Highest Package | ₹18.50 LPA – ₹21.00 LPA (International / Top Domestic Offers) |
| Total Fees | ₹8,60,000 – ₹9,20,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 batch) |
| Official Website | https://www.nsb.edu.in |
1. College Overview
NSB Bangalore operates from a modern, purpose-built academic campus located in the Electronic City educational corridor of Bengaluru. Managed by distinguished academicians and former corporate leaders, NSB delivers industry-integrated management education designed to meet corporate leadership benchmarks.
Accredited with an 'A' Grade by NAAC, NSB’s 2-year full-time programs operate on semester (MBA) and trimester (PGDM) models. The institute is known for its dual specialization framework across Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Logistics & Supply Chain Management, enriched with professional certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel, Python, and Digital Marketing.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the 2027–29 batch open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, KMAT, and Karnataka PGCET.
- Curriculum Modernization: Expanded modules in Generative AI for Business, Predictive Financial Modeling, MarTech Automation, and Sustainable Global Supply Chains.
- International Immersion Partnerships: Active academic collaborations and exchange programs with partner universities across France, Germany, Spain, and Turkey.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| NSB Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| KMAT Karnataka 2027 Window | June – July 2027 | Tentative |
| GD-PI & Profile Evaluation Cycles | January – June 2027 (Rolling) | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
NSB Bangalore offers AICTE-approved and Bangalore University-affiliated postgraduate management degrees:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA + MIP (Master Immersion Program) | 2 Years | 180 Seats | Bangalore University degree + NSB Global Immersion Certification |
| PGDM (Autonomous) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | AICTE approved; specialized industry analytics and enterprise consulting electives |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, laptop, academic study material, global immersion module orientation, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Registration / Admission Fee | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹4,05,000 – ₹4,35,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹4,05,000 – ₹4,35,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹8,60,000 – ₹9,20,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000 | Dedicated campus hostel accommodation with mess |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, B.Tech/BE, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided proof of passing with required marks is submitted by October of the admission year.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, or GMAT.
7. Admission Process
Admission to NSB Bangalore operates through a comprehensive profile evaluation process:
- Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (nsb.edu.in) with entrance test scores and academic records.
- Profile Shortlisting: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and work background.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Written Ability Assessment (WAT) or Case Analysis, followed by an Extempore presentation.
- Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty and corporate practitioners (in-person or online).
- Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
NSB follows a profile-based evaluation system where cutoffs serve as screening benchmarks:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 50 Percentile | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 60 Percentile | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 60 Percentile | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Composite / Percentile |
| KMAT / Karnataka PGCET | 60 Percentile | 65–70 Percentile | 75+ Percentile |
| GMAT | 500 Score | 520+ Score | 550+ Score |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA and PGDM admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/KMAT) | 35% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Written Ability Test (WAT) / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, clarity, and written expression |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at NSB Bangalore are organized by the Corporate Relations and Placement Cell. Leveraging Bengaluru’s status as a multinational IT and commercial hub, career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial analyst tracks, and consumer marketing.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹18.50 LPA – ₹21.00 LPA (International / Niche Domestic)
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.20 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹7.00 LPA – ₹7.40 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~94% placement record for eligible registered students.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory 8 to 10-week corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹35,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹18.00 LPA | ₹18.50 LPA | ₹21.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹7.05 LPA | ₹7.50 LPA | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.20 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹6.50 LPA | ₹7.00 LPA | ₹7.40 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 120+ Companies | 135+ Companies | 145+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (52%) | BFSI & Analytics (54%) | BFSI, FinTech, Retail |
12. Top Recruiters
Prominent recruiting partners regularly hiring from NSB Bangalore:
- Consulting, Research & IT: Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC, Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant, Wipro, Genpact, Capgemini.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Aditya Birla Capital, Societe Generale.
- FMCG, Retail & E-Commerce: Amazon, Flipkart, Decathlon, Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Reliance Retail.
- Logistics & Supply Chain: DHL Express, Blue Dart, DTDC, Kuehne+Nagel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating students enter key corporate managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for NSB Bangalore:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹8.60L–₹9.20L) + Living Expenses in Bangalore for 2 years (~₹2.40L–₹3.00L) = Total estimated spend of ₹11.00L to ₹12.20L.
- Direct Earnings: With average packages between ₹7.50 LPA and ₹8.20 LPA, students typically recover the tuition investment within 1.1 to 1.4 years of employment.
- Location Value: Being in Bengaluru provides continuous access to live industry projects, corporate conclaves, and internships that accelerate post-MBA career progression.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~50%, Engineering graduates make up ~26%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~75%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~25%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 56% Male to 44% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent over 20 states across India, with strong representation from Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Kerala, Maharashtra, Bihar, and North-Eastern states.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + Supply Chain).
- MIP Global Exposure: Master Immersion Program integrating international certification modules and global management perspectives.
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), business simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Strategic Bangalore Location: Located near Electronic City Phase II, students enjoy close proximity to major tech parks (Infosys, Wipro, HP).
- Management & Cultural Fests: Cineaste (Annual National Management Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across South India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing (Mark-Knights), Finance (Fin-Shield), HR (HR-Connect), and Social Impact (Rotaract Club).
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, gallery-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 35,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, ProQuest).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports courts, modern gymnasium, and hygienic multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus and near-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,20,000 to ₹1,50,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs).
- Corporate Background: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, Bangalore corporate ecosystem connectivity, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI and retail placement opportunities.
- Cons: Located on the outskirts of Bangalore (Anekal corridor), requiring travel for central city recreation.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.0 / 5 | NAAC 'A' accredited curriculum with dual specializations & analytics modules. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 3.9 / 5 | Solid average package (₹8.2L avg) with steady recruiter participation. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.0 / 5 | Modern academic campus with complete sports, gym, and library amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.0 / 5 | Seasoned faculty pool with high doctoral credentials and research focus. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.2 / 5 | Proximity to Electronic City tech corridor in Bengaluru. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.02 / 5 | A solid, dependable premier private business school in Bengaluru. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- NAAC 'A' Grade Accreditation: Quality benchmark validating academic excellence.
- Bangalore University Degree: Recognized state university MBA degree combined with autonomous PGDM options.
- Silicon Valley Exposure: Direct placement and internship ties with major tech and finance hubs in Bengaluru.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 55–65 percentile in CAT/MAT/KMAT can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Outskirts Location: Electronic City/Anekal location is somewhat distant from central Bangalore.
- Top Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹18L–₹21 LPA.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of NSB Bangalore with comparable Bangalore management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSB Bangalore | MBA / PGDM | ₹8.60L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | NAAC 'A', Electronic City proximity, MIP global module |
| ISBR Business School, Bangalore | PGDM | ₹9.00L – ₹10.50L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | Electronic City Phase 1 campus, corporate legacy |
| Indus Business Academy (IBA), Bangalore | PGDM | ₹9.50L – ₹10.00L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | Standalone residential management campus |
| Dayananda Sagar Business School (DSBS) | PGDM | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | ₹6.00L – ₹7.20L | Small batch size (60), integrated analytics modules |
| Acharya Bangalore B-School (ABBS) | MBA / PGDM | ₹8.00L – ₹9.00L | ₹6.00L – ₹7.00L | Broad campus setup, strong regional recruiters |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 55–70 Percentile in CAT 2026 / CMAT / KMAT: Aspirants looking for an accredited Bangalore business school with a solid placement track record.
- Students Seeking Dual Specializations: Those who want to combine core functional areas with contemporary analytics and digital tools.
- Graduates Seeking Bangalore Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bengaluru and South India.
26. Final Verdict
NSB Bangalore (National School of Business) represents a dependable, high-quality management education option in South India. Backed by NAAC 'A' grade accreditation, Bangalore University affiliation, and an accessible fee structure, NSB delivers consistent value in the ₹7.50–₹8.50 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, NSB provides a balanced combination of curriculum, industry connectivity, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for NSB Bangalore for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 55 to 60 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and KMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 65 to 70 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at NSB Bangalore?
A score of 65+ percentile in CAT 2026 or 75+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/KMAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA and PGDM programs at NSB Bangalore?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹8,60,000 to ₹9,20,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at NSB Bangalore?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹7.50 LPA and ₹8.20 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by NSB Bangalore?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹18.50 LPA to ₹21.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
NSB accepts scores from AICTE-approved national and state examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, and GMAT.
Is NSB Bangalore accredited by NAAC?
Yes. NSB Bangalore is accredited with an 'A' Grade by NAAC and approved by AICTE.
Does NSB provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated, secure residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls with annual charges ranging between ₹1,20,000 and ₹1,50,000 inclusive of mess.
What specializations are offered at NSB Bangalore?
NSB offers Dual Specializations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, and Business Analytics.
Is NSB Bangalore worth joining?
Yes. NSB is a worthwhile option for students with 55–70 percentiles in CAT/CMAT/KMAT seeking an accredited program in Bangalore with solid starting salaries in the ₹7.5–8.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of NSB Bangalore?
With an average starting package of ₹8.00L–₹8.20 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹8.80L, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years, representing a healthy return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into NSB Bangalore?
Admission is moderately competitive. Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Baseline Cutoff | 55–60 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission (CAT 2026) | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT / KMAT Cutoff | 65–70 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹8,60,000 – ₹9,20,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹18.50 LPA – ₹21.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.20 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹7.00 LPA – ₹7.40 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~94% Placed | Recent Batches | Corporate Relations & Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 300 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Institutional Accreditation | NAAC 'A' Grade | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| University Affiliation | Bangalore University (MBA) | Permanent Affiliation | Bangalore University Portal |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |