Maharaja Agrasen Business School (MABS) Rohini Delhi Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
MABS Rohini Delhi 2027 admission review covering MATES legacy, PGDM fees (₹8.8L), CAT/CMAT cutoffs, modern Rohini campus, placements (₹8.2L avg), & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 14 min read

Maharaja Agrasen Business School (MABS) is a premier private business school situated in the institutional education hub of Sector 22, Rohini, New Delhi. Promoted under the prestigious aegis of the Maharaja Agrasen Technical Education Society (MATES)—the renowned educational trust behind landmark institutions like Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology (MAIT) and MAIMS—MABS delivers future-ready, autonomous management education approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Ministry of Education, Government of India.
Offering an intensive, 2-year full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM), MABS combines core business disciplines with contemporary executive capabilities in Business Analytics, FinTech, and Marketing Automation. Leveraging the massive 25-year corporate network and alumni base of MATES across Delhi-NCR, MABS provides direct corporate immersion and high return on investment for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, and MAT.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Maharaja Agrasen Business School (MABS Rohini) |
| Parent Trust / Society | Maharaja Agrasen Technical Education Society (MATES) |
| Location | PSP Area, Plot No. 1, Sector 22, Rohini, New Delhi - 110086 |
| Established | 2023 (MATES Trust established in 1999) |
| College Type | Private, Autonomous Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | AICTE Approved, Ministry of Education, Government of India |
| Flagship Course | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, GMAT |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | CAT/XAT: 50–55 percentile; MAT/CMAT: 60–65 percentile; GMAT: 500+ |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.20 LPA |
| Highest Package | ₹13.96 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹8,50,000 – ₹9,20,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 PGDM batch) |
| Official Website | https://mabs.edu.in |
1. College Overview
Maharaja Agrasen Business School operates from a newly constructed, state-of-the-art campus in Sector 22, Rohini, North-West Delhi. Backed by the industrial and educational legacy of the MATES group, MABS was established to deliver specialized, agile postgraduate management programs designed around corporate industry requirements.
Approved by AICTE, MABS’s 2-year full-time PGDM operates on a six-trimester curriculum model. The business school emphasizes dual specializations across Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Operations, augmented by integrated certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Business, and Digital Growth Marketing.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the PGDM batch 2027–29 commence in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and ATMA.
- MATES Corporate Linkage: Leveraging the centralized placement network of MAIT and MAIMS, granting MABS students access to 150+ marquee corporate recruitment partners.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded modules in AI for Business Decisions, ESG Frameworks, FinTech Valuation, and E-Commerce Supply Chain Optimization.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 PGDM batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MABS Online Application Portal Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| Case Analysis & GD-PI Rounds | January – June 2027 (Rolling) | Scheduled |
| Merit List & Admission Confirmation | April – June 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
MABS offers AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over six trimesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years | 120–180 Seats | Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Business Analytics, Operations & International Business |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic materials, laptop, uniform, and value-added professional certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹4,00,000 – ₹4,35,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹4,00,000 – ₹4,35,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹8,50,000 – ₹9,20,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000 | Optional; partnered student living facilities in Rohini |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, or GMAT.
7. Admission Process
Admission to MABS operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:
- Online Application: Candidates complete the online application on the official portal (mabs.edu.in) with entrance exam registration details and transcripts.
- Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and work background.
- Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Written Ability Assessment (WAT) or Case Analysis, followed by an Extempore presentation.
- Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of senior faculty and corporate leaders.
- Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
MABS follows a composite profile-based evaluation system where cutoffs serve as screening benchmarks:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Composite / Percentile |
| ATMA | 55 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 70+ Percentile |
| GMAT | 500 Score | 520+ Score | 550+ Score |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for PGDM admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT) | 35% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Written Ability Test (WAT) / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, clarity, and written expression |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at MABS are driven by the centralized MATES Corporate Relations Division. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, and consumer marketing.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹13.96 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.20 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹7.00 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible participating candidates.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory 8 to 10-week summer internships with stipend opportunities ranging up to ₹30,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) | 2025–2027 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹13.50 LPA | ₹13.96 LPA | ₹15.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹7.20 LPA | ₹7.80 LPA | ₹8.00 LPA – ₹8.20 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹6.80 LPA | ₹7.20 LPA | ₹7.50 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 90+ Companies | 110+ Companies | 125+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & Consulting (45%) | BFSI & IT/Consulting (48%) | BFSI, FinTech, Retail |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from MABS Rohini:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Tata Capital, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Grant Thornton.
- Consulting, Research & IT: Deloitte, EY, KPMG, Protiviti, Wipro, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact.
- FMCG, Retail & EdTech: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, PlanetSpark, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail.
- Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, Airtel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating PGDM students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Strategist, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
- Operations & Analytics: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Planner, Data Analytics Consultant.
- Human Resources: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for MABS Rohini:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹8.50L–₹9.20L) + Living Expenses in Delhi for 2 years (~₹2.40L–₹3.00L) = Total estimated spend of ₹10.90L to ₹12.20L.
- Direct Earnings: With average compensation packages between ₹7.50 LPA and ₹8.20 LPA, students typically recover the tuition investment within 1.1 to 1.4 years of employment.
- MATES Legacy Advantage: Being backed by MATES grants immediate corporate credibility and recruiter access comparable to established Tier-2 Delhi-NCR institutes.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~25%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~23%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~78%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~22%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 58% Male to 42% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent over 15 states across India, with strong representation from Delhi-NCR, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Bihar.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Trimester Framework: Six trimesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + Analytics).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), business simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Strategic Rohini Location: Located in Sector 22 Rohini, students enjoy direct connectivity via the Delhi Metro (Rithala and Samaypur Badli lines) and proximity to shopping malls and student cafes.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Annual national management fest and business plan competitions bringing together collegiate participation from across Delhi-NCR.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Entrepreneurship Cell (E-Cell), and Corporate Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, lecture-theatre style classrooms equipped with high-resolution digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding comprehensive collections of management volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (DELNET, EBSCO).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports areas, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: MABS provides access to secure, affiliated hostel and PG accommodations in surrounding residential sectors of Rohini.
- Amenities: Air-conditioned and non-AC room options with Wi-Fi, power backup, study desks, and daily meal plans.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,20,000 to ₹1,50,000 per academic year inclusive of mess.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, FMS Delhi, IITs, Central Universities).
- Corporate Background: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: Backing of the prestigious MATES group, modern Rohini campus infrastructure, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent BFSI and retail placement opportunities.
- Cons: As a standalone management school campus, students desire more high-paying core consulting and international profiles.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.0 / 5 | Industry-backed curriculum with dual specializations & analytics modules. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 3.8 / 5 | Solid average package (₹8.2L avg) with steady recruiter participation. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.1 / 5 | Modern purpose-built urban campus in Rohini with complete smart amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.0 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong industry and research credentials. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.0 / 5 | Direct corporate interface through the MATES institutional network. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 3.98 / 5 | A solid, dependable career-focused business school in Delhi-NCR. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- MATES Institutional Legacy: Strong backing of the trust managing MAIT and MAIMS.
- Modern Purpose-Built Campus: State-of-the-art smart classrooms and computer facilities in Rohini.
- Dual Specialization Flexibility: Wide choices across marketing, finance, HR, analytics, and operations.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–65 percentile in CAT/CMAT can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Newer Standalone Brand: Newer PGDM cohort compared to 25-year legacy brands in Delhi.
- Top Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹14L–₹15 LPA.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of MABS Rohini with comparable Delhi-NCR management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MABS Rohini, New Delhi | PGDM | ₹8.50L – ₹9.20L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.20L | MATES backing, Rohini location, dual specializations |
| JIMS Rohini, New Delhi | PGDM | ₹9.50L – ₹10.00L | ₹8.50L – ₹9.20L | NAAC A++ accredited, established legacy in Rohini |
| Apeejay School of Management (ASM) | PGDM | ₹9.00L – ₹9.50L | ₹8.30L – ₹9.00L | ACBSP USA accreditation, Dwarka location |
| FIIB, New Delhi | PGDM | ₹10.50L – ₹11.00L | ₹8.50L – ₹9.00L | South Delhi (Vasant Vihar), International immersion |
| NDIM, New Delhi | PGDM | ₹10.50L – ₹11.50L | ₹7.50L – ₹8.50L | Tughlakabad campus, dual specializations |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in CAT 2026 / CMAT / MAT: Aspirants looking for an accredited Delhi-NCR business school with a solid placement track record.
- Students Seeking Dual Specializations: Those who want to combine core functional areas with contemporary analytics and digital tools.
- Graduates Seeking Delhi-NCR Corporate Roles: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Delhi, Gurgaon, and Noida.
26. Final Verdict
Maharaja Agrasen Business School (MABS) Rohini represents a dependable, high-quality management education option in Delhi-NCR. Backed by the institutional legacy of the MATES group, AICTE approval, and an accessible fee structure, MABS delivers consistent value in the ₹7.50–₹8.20 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, MABS provides a balanced combination of curriculum, industry connectivity, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for MABS Rohini for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 to 55 percentile, while CMAT and MAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 60 to 65 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at MABS Rohini?
A score of 60+ percentile in CAT 2026 or 70+ percentile in CMAT/MAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the PGDM program at MABS Rohini?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹8,50,000 to ₹9,20,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at MABS Rohini?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹7.50 LPA and ₹8.20 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by MABS Rohini?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹13.96 LPA to ₹15.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
MABS accepts scores from AICTE-approved national examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, and GMAT.
Is MABS approved by AICTE?
Yes. The PGDM program at Maharaja Agrasen Business School is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Ministry of Education, Government of India.
Does MABS provide hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides partnered and supervised hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Rohini with annual charges ranging between ₹1,20,000 and ₹1,50,000 inclusive of mess.
What specializations are offered at MABS Rohini?
MABS offers PGDM Dual Specializations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, and Business Analytics.
Is Maharaja Agrasen Business School worth joining?
Yes. MABS is a worthwhile option for students with 50–65 percentiles in CAT/CMAT seeking an industry-backed (MATES) program in Delhi with solid starting salaries in the ₹7.5–8.2 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of MABS Rohini?
With an average starting package of ₹7.80L–₹8.20 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹8.50L, students achieve payback within 1.1 to 1.4 years, representing a healthy return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into MABS Rohini?
Admission is moderately accessible. Selection evaluates national entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Baseline Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission (CAT 2026) | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| MAT / CMAT Cutoff | 60–65 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹8,50,000 – ₹9,20,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹13.96 LPA – ₹15.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹7.50 LPA – ₹8.20 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹7.00 LPA – ₹7.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~90% Placed | Recent Batches | MATES Corporate Relations Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 120–180 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Parent Society | MATES (Maharaja Agrasen Society) | 25+ Years Legacy | Official Trust Profile |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |