SIES College of Management Studies Navi Mumbai Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
Comprehensive 2027 review of SIESCOMS Navi Mumbai covering PGDM fees (₹9.5L), CAT/CMAT cutoffs (70+ %ile), Pharma management leader, placements (₹10L+ avg), and ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 10 min read
SIES College of Management Studies (SIESCOMS), Navi Mumbai, established in 1995 under the aegis of the South Indian Education Society (SIES - founded in 1932), is one of Western India’s most respected management institutions. Situated across an expansive campus in Nerul, Navi Mumbai (close to Mumbai’s business corridors), SIESCOMS holds prestigious international ACBSP (USA) accreditation. Delivering AICTE-approved, NBA-accredited flagship PGDM programs alongside specialized tracks in Pharmaceutical & Healthcare Management and Biotechnology Management, SIESCOMS is celebrated for its strong industry integration, ethical management values, affordable fee structure under ₹11 Lakhs, and consistent corporate placements across BFSI, Pharma, FMCG, and IT Consulting.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | SIES College of Management Studies (SIESCOMS) |
| Parent Institution / Trust | South Indian Education Society (SIES Trust - Established 1932) |
| Location | Plot 1-E, Sector V, Nerul, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra |
| Established | 1995 |
| College Type | Autonomous, Private Management Institute |
| Affiliation / Accreditation | ACBSP (USA) Accredited, AICTE Approved, NBA, AIU Recognized (Equivalent to MBA), University of Mumbai (MMS) |
| Flagship Courses | PGDM (Core), PGDM (Pharma & Healthcare Management), PGDM (Biotechnology), MMS |
| Entrance Exam | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, MAH MBA CET (for MMS) |
| Estimated Cutoff | PGDM: CAT/XAT 70–75 percentile / CMAT 75–80 percentile; MMS: MAH CET 96+ percentile (2027 Admission) |
| Average Package | ₹9.10 LPA – ₹10.20 LPA (Official 2023–2024 Placement Disclosures) |
| Highest Package | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹9,50,000 – ₹11,00,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 batch) |
| Official Website | https://siescoms.edu |
1. College Overview
SIESCOMS was established to provide value-based, industry-aligned management education. Situated in the tranquil educational hub of Nerul, Navi Mumbai, the campus offers an intellectually stimulating environment with modern academic infrastructure and seamless transit connectivity across the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR).
The institute is widely recognized as a national pioneer in Pharmaceutical Management and Healthcare Management, producing specialized managerial talent for India’s global pharmaceutical manufacturing and healthcare sectors. Backed by the 90-year legacy of the SIES Trust, SIESCOMS has a strong network of over 10,000+ alumni in leadership roles.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions: Centralized application process opens in September/October 2026 for CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT, MAT, and ATMA applicants.
- Pharma & HealthTech Center of Excellence: Advanced curriculum additions covering Health Analytics, Regulatory Affairs Strategy, and Digital Pharma Marketing.
- ACBSP Global Re-Accreditation: Continued recognition under the Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (USA).
3. Important Dates
| Event | Tentative Date / Period | Status |
|---|---|---|
| SIESCOMS Online Application Opens | September / October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| Application Deadline (Phase 1) | December 2026 / January 2027 | Expected |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| CMAT 2027 Exam Date | April / May 2027 | Tentative |
| Selection Rounds (GD & Personal Interview) | February – May 2027 (Rolling) | Tentative |
| Declaration of Final Merit List | May 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of 2027–29 Batch | July 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Program Focus |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM (Core) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 120 seats | Marketing, Finance, Operations, HR |
| PGDM (Pharma & Healthcare Management) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 60 seats | Pharma Marketing, Hospital Ops, HealthTech, Supply Chain |
| PGDM (Biotechnology Management) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 30 seats | Bio-Pharma, Clinical Research Management |
| MMS (Master of Management Studies) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 120 seats | Affiliated with University of Mumbai (via DTE CAP) |
5. Fees Structure
| Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission Deposit | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Tuition & Academic Fees (2 Years) | ₹8,50,000 – ₹9,50,000 | Payable in scheduled installments |
| Library, IT & Lab Charges | ₹50,000 – ₹1,00,000 | Includes analytical databases & digital tools |
| Total Program Fee (PGDM) | ₹9,50,000 – ₹11,00,000 | Estimated for 2027–29 batch (Great Value!) |
| MMS Fee (CAP Quota) | Approx. ₹5,50,000 – ₹6,50,000 | Government subsidized fee for MMS |
| Living / PG Expenses in Navi Mumbai | Approx. ₹1,20,000 – ₹1,60,000/yr | Affordable PGs in Nerul and Seawoods |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree: Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate marks from a recognized university.
- For PGDM (Pharma / Biotech): Bachelor’s degree in Pharmacy (B.Pharm), Biotechnology, MBBS, BDS, BHMS, BAMS, or Life Sciences.
- Entrance Tests Accepted (PGDM): Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, or GMAT.
- For MMS Program: Centralized Admission Process (CAP) conducted by State CET Cell, Maharashtra based on MAH MBA CET 2027.
7. Admission Process
- Online Application: Submit application via the official SIESCOMS admissions portal.
- Shortlisting: Candidates are shortlisted based on entrance test percentiles and academic consistency.
- Selection Rounds: Group Discussion (evaluating structured logical reasoning and current business trends) and a Personal Interview (PI).
- Final Selection: Merit offers extended based on weighted composite scores.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
| Program | CAT 2026 Expected Cutoff | XAT 2027 Expected Cutoff | CMAT / MAT Cutoff | MAH CET (MMS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM (Core) | 70–75 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | 75–80 Percentile | N/A |
| PGDM (Pharma & Healthcare) | 65–70 Percentile | 65–70 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | N/A |
| PGDM (Biotechnology) | 60–65 Percentile | 60–65 Percentile | 65–70 Percentile | N/A |
| MMS (University of Mumbai) | N/A | N/A | N/A | 96+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
| Evaluation Dimension | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Test Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT) | 35% | Aptitude baseline |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 30% | Domain awareness, communication, career motivation |
| Group Discussion (GD) | 15% | Teamwork, structured thinking, articulation |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Graduation) | 15% | Scholastic consistency |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 5% | Professional relevance and diversity value-add |
10. Placements
SIESCOMS maintains a steady 100% placement track record with prominent corporate recruiters:
- Average CTC (2023–2024): ₹9.10 LPA – ₹10.20 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹8.80 LPA – ₹9.20 LPA
- Highest Domestic CTC: ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA
- Top 10% Average: ₹14.50+ LPA
- Top 25% Average: ₹12.00+ LPA
- Pharma & BFSI Dominance: Over 60% of the batch placed across Pharmaceutical MNCs, Healthcare Systems, Banking, and FinTech.
11. Placement Trends
| Placement Metric | 2021–2023 | 2022–2024 | 2023–2025 (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Domestic CTC | ₹18.00 LPA | ₹20.00 LPA | ₹21.00+ LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹8.80 LPA | ₹9.30 LPA | ₹10.20 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹8.40 LPA | ₹8.80 LPA | ₹9.50 LPA |
12. Top Recruiters
- Pharmaceutical & Healthcare: Abbott, Cipla, Sun Pharma, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Glenmark, Lupin, Novartis, Alkem Laboratories, Manipal Hospitals.
- Banking, Financial Services & Consulting: HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Federal Bank, Nomura, Deloitte, EY, KPMG.
- FMCG, Retail & IT: Reliance Retail, Asian Paints, Berger Paints, ITC Limited, Infosys, Capgemini, TCS, Wipro.
13. Roles Offered
- Pharma & Healthcare: Product Manager (Pharma), Brand Management Trainee, Healthcare Operations Specialist, Clinical Research Manager.
- Finance: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Wealth Management Associate, Equity Research Trainee.
- Marketing & Sales: Area Sales Manager, Key Account Manager, Digital Marketing Specialist.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
- Total Investment: ~₹10.50 Lakhs tuition + ~₹2.50L living in Navi Mumbai = ~₹13.00 Lakhs.
- Average Salary: ₹9.50L–₹10.20 LPA.
- ROI Assessment: Outstanding Tier-3 ROI. With fees under ₹11 Lakhs in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region and average compensation around ₹10 LPA, the payback period is an efficient ~1.2 to 1.4 years.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Background: Pharmacy & Life Sciences (~40%), Commerce & Management (~35%), Engineering (~25%).
- Work Experience Split: Freshers (~45%), 1–3 Years (~45%), 3+ Years (~10%).
- Gender Ratio: ~45% Female representation across cohorts.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Trimester-based framework blending core business theory with practical case studies.
- Deep specialized laboratory and field immersion modules for Pharmaceutical and Biotech tracks.
- Mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Peaceful, spacious campus in Nerul, Navi Mumbai with green surroundings.
- Annual flagship festivals: Visions (National Management & Cultural Fest), corporate pharmaceutical summits, and sports leagues.
- Active student clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Pharma, and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Air-conditioned smart amphitheater lecture halls with modern audio-visual presentation setups.
- Computer centers, comprehensive management library with digital research databases, and student cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Partnered student hostels located in Nerul and Seawoods with security and meal facilities.
- Abundant affordable private PG and rental apartment options in Navi Mumbai.
20. Faculty
- Over 40+ full-time resident faculty members, majority holding doctoral degrees with extensive corporate consulting, pharmaceutical research, and industry advisory experience.
21. Student Reviews
- Pros: Affordable fee structure (<₹11 Lakhs), national leader in Pharma & Healthcare MBA education, prime location in Navi Mumbai, strong alumni network, accessible cutoffs (70–75 percentile).
- Cons: City campus without sprawling sports grounds; non-pharma marketing packages are moderate compared to top Mumbai B-schools.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.3 / 5 | Industry-oriented curriculum with international ACBSP accreditation. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.4 / 5 | Exceptional ROI with ₹10L+ average against ₹10.5L total fee. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.1 / 5 | Well-maintained modern campus in Nerul, Navi Mumbai. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.3 / 5 | Seasoned professors and pharmaceutical industry leaders. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.5 / 5 | Strategic Mumbai Metropolitan Region corporate connectivity. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.32 / 5 | One of Mumbai’s best value-for-money and Pharma-specialized B-schools. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Undisputed leader in Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Management in Western India.
- Highly affordable fee structure (~₹10.5 Lakhs) ensuring strong ROI.
- International ACBSP (USA) accreditation and SIES Trust legacy.
Cons
- Non-residential city campus setup.
- General management compensation is moderate (~₹9–10 LPA).
24. College vs Competitors
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees | Average Package | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIESCOMS Navi Mumbai | PGDM | ₹9.50L – ₹11.00L | ₹9.10L – ₹10.20L | #1 Pharma Management, ACBSP, strong ROI |
| WeSchool Mumbai | PGDM | ₹14.00L – ₹15.50L | ₹12.50L – ₹13.50L | Central Mumbai Matunga campus, Design Thinking |
| NL Dalmia Mumbai | PGDM | ₹13.50L – ₹14.50L | ₹10.50L – ₹11.50L | Specialized Finance & Bloomberg lab focus |
| MET Mumbai | PGDM / MMS | ₹10.00L – ₹11.50L | ₹8.50L – ₹9.50L | Bandra Mumbai location |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Pharmacy, Biotechnology, and Life Sciences graduates targeting high-trajectory management careers in Pharma & Healthcare.
- Aspirants with 70–75 percentile in CAT/XAT/CMAT seeking an affordable, high-ROI business school in the Mumbai region.
26. Final Verdict
SIESCOMS Navi Mumbai is a dependable, high-ROI institution. With unrivaled leadership in Pharmaceutical Management, global ACBSP accreditation, and affordable fees, SIESCOMS represents a smart management choice.
27. FAQs
What is the expected CAT cutoff for SIESCOMS?
The expected CAT 2026 cutoff is 70 to 75 percentile for PGDM Core, and 65 to 70 percentile for PGDM (Pharma & Healthcare).
Is SIESCOMS good for Pharma Management?
Yes, SIESCOMS is recognized as one of India's top B-schools for Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Management, with virtually all major global and Indian pharma MNCs recruiting on campus.
What is the average package at SIESCOMS?
The average package for recent graduating cohorts is between ₹9.10 LPA and ₹10.20 LPA, with top domestic packages reaching up to ₹20.00 LPA.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM Core CAT Cutoff | 70–75 Percentile | 2027 Admission | Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees (PGDM) | ₹9,50,000 – ₹11,00,000 | 2027–29 Batch | Official Fee Schedule |
| Highest Domestic Package | ₹18.00 LPA – ₹20.00 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Average Package | ₹9.10 LPA – ₹10.20 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Median Package | ₹8.80 LPA – ₹9.20 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Accreditation | ACBSP (USA), AICTE, NBA, AIU | Current | Quality Regulators |
| Approved Intake | 210 Seats (All PGDM) | 2026–2027 | AICTE Records |