International Management Institute Bhubaneswar Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
Comprehensive 2027 review of IMI Bhubaneswar covering PGDM fees, CAT/XAT/CMAT cutoffs (70+ %ile), AMBA (UK) accreditation, placements (₹11L+ avg), and ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 10 min read
International Management Institute (IMI), Bhubaneswar, established in 2011, is the young and dynamic constituent campus of the prestigious IMI New Delhi (founded in 1981 in collaboration with IMD Lausanne under the RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group). Situated across a lush 16-acre state-of-the-art residential green campus in Gothapatna, Bhubaneswar, IMI Bhubaneswar holds prestigious international AMBA (UK) accreditation. Delivering an AICTE-approved, NBA-accredited two-year full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM), IMI Bhubaneswar combines the 45-year academic legacy of the IMI brand with robust corporate recruitment across BFSI, IT Consulting, FMCG, and Manufacturing.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | International Management Institute (IMI), Bhubaneswar |
| Parent Institution / Legacy | RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group (IMI New Delhi Legacy: 1981) |
| Location | IDCO Plot No. 1, Gothapatna, PO-Malipada, Bhubaneswar, Odisha |
| Established | 2011 |
| College Type | Autonomous, Private Residential Management Institute |
| Affiliation / Accreditation | AMBA (UK) Accredited, AICTE Approved, NBA, AIU Recognized (Equivalent to MBA) |
| Flagship Course | Two-Year Full-Time Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) |
| Entrance Exam | CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, GMAT |
| Estimated Cutoff | CAT 2026: 70–75 percentile; XAT 2027: 70–75 percentile; CMAT: 75–80 percentile (2027 Admission) |
| Average Package | ₹10.50 LPA – ₹11.50 LPA (Official 2023–2024 Placement Disclosures) |
| Highest Package | ₹20.00 LPA – ₹22.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹13,50,000 – ₹14,80,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 batch) |
| Official Website | https://imibh.edu.in |
1. College Overview
IMI Bhubaneswar was founded to bring top-tier management education of international standards to Eastern India. Operating from a scenic 16-acre campus surrounded by the Chandaka reserve forest belt in Bhubaneswar, the institute provides an intellectually rich, 100% residential academic setting.
The curriculum is globally accredited by the Association of MBAs (AMBA, UK) and closely aligned with IMI New Delhi’s academic standards. Students benefit from case-method learning, high-tech simulation labs, and direct placement support from the centralized IMI corporate relations network.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions: Centralized common application form for IMI New Delhi, IMI Kolkata, and IMI Bhubaneswar opens in September 2026 for CAT 2026, XAT 2027, and CMAT test-takers.
- AMBA Global Re-Accreditation: Continued recognition among elite global business schools holding AMBA (UK) quality standards.
- Curriculum Modernization: Advanced elective modules in AI for Business, Digital Supply Chain, and Applied Financial Analytics.
3. Important Dates
| Event | Tentative Date / Period | Status |
|---|---|---|
| IMI Online Application Opens | September 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| Application Deadline (Phase 1) | December 2026 / January 2027 | Expected |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| Selection Rounds (Extempore & PI) | February – March 2027 | Tentative |
| Declaration of Final Merit List | April 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of 2027–29 Batch | June / July 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Core Specializations Available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 Years (Full-Time) | 120 seats | Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Operations & Analytics |
5. Fees Structure
| Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission Deposit | ₹50,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Tuition & Academic Fees (2 Years) | ₹11,00,000 – ₹12,00,000 | Payable in scheduled trimester installments |
| Hostel & Amenities Charges (2 Years) | ₹2,50,000 – ₹2,80,000 | Mandatory on-campus residential housing |
| Total Program Fee | ₹13,50,000 – ₹14,80,000 | Estimated for 2027–29 batch |
| Mess Charges (Annual) | Approx. ₹65,000 – ₹80,000 | Multi-cuisine dining hall |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree: Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate marks (or equivalent CGPA) from a recognized university.
- Entrance Tests Accepted: Valid test score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, or GMAT.
- Final Year Candidates: Final-year undergraduate students are eligible to apply conditionally.
7. Admission Process
- Online Application: Submit application on the official IMI admissions portal.
- Shortlisting: Candidates are shortlisted based on national test percentiles and past academic profiles.
- Selection Rounds: Extempore / Written Analysis and Personal Interview (PI) evaluating communication, general awareness, and domain aptitude.
- Final Selection Offer: Extended based on composite scores covering test performance, interview, academics, and work experience.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
| Entrance Exam | Previous Cutoff | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT 2026 | 70 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | 78+ Percentile |
| XAT 2027 | 70 Percentile | 70–75 Percentile | 78+ Percentile |
| CMAT | 75 Percentile | 75–80 Percentile | 82+ Percentile |
| GMAT | 550 Score | 550+ Score | 600+ Score |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
| Evaluation Dimension | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Test (CAT/XAT/CMAT) | 35% | Aptitude baseline |
| Personal Interview (PI) & Extempore | 35% | Communication, domain awareness, leadership |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Grad) | 15% | Scholastic consistency |
| Work Experience & Corporate Achievements | 10% | Professional relevance and tenure |
| Diversity (Academic & Regional) | 5% | Value-add for non-engineers and varied profiles |
10. Placements
IMI Bhubaneswar achieves a consistent 100% placement track record with top corporate participation:
- Average CTC (2023–2024): ₹10.50 LPA – ₹11.50 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹10.20 LPA – ₹10.60 LPA
- Highest Domestic CTC: ₹20.00 LPA – ₹22.00 LPA
- Top 10% Average: ₹16.80+ LPA
- Top 25% Average: ₹14.00+ LPA
- BFSI & IT Dominance: Over 55% of the batch placed across Banking, Financial Services, FinTech, and IT Consulting.
11. Placement Trends
| Placement Metric | 2021–2023 | 2022–2024 | 2023–2025 (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Domestic CTC | ₹19.20 LPA | ₹20.00 LPA | ₹22.00+ LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹10.20 LPA | ₹10.80 LPA | ₹11.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹9.80 LPA | ₹10.20 LPA | ₹10.80 LPA |
12. Top Recruiters
- Banking & Financial Services: ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, IndusInd Bank, SBI Cards, TresVista.
- Consulting, IT & Analytics: Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG, Cognizant, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro.
- FMCG, Retail & Manufacturing: Tata Steel, Vedanta, Aditya Birla Fashion, Berger Paints, Asian Paints, Reliance Retail, Marico.
13. Roles Offered
- Marketing & Sales: Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Key Account Manager.
- Finance: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Wealth Management Associate, Risk Underwriter.
- Consulting & Operations: Business Analyst, Associate Consultant, Supply Chain Coordinator.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
- Total Investment: ~₹14.00 Lakhs (Tuition & Full Residential living).
- Average Salary: ₹10.50L–₹11.50 LPA.
- ROI Assessment: Solid Tier-2 ROI. Backed by the RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group and AMBA (UK) accreditation, IMI Bhubaneswar offers reliable placement security with a payback period of ~1.3 to 1.6 years.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Streams: Commerce & BBA (~45%), Engineering (~40%), Arts & Science (~15%).
- Work Experience Split: Freshers (~45%), 1–3 Years (~45%), 3+ Years (~10%).
- Gender Ratio: ~38–42% Female representation across batches.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Six comprehensive trimesters structured on global case studies, simulation software, and practical business projects.
- Specialized Bloomberg terminals, live industry projects, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Lush green 16-acre residential campus in Bhubaneswar with modern amenities.
- Annual flagship fests: Sparx (Management & Cultural fest), corporate summits, and sports tournaments.
- Active student clubs for Marketing (Mark-e-Pedia), Finance (FinGlobe), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Air-conditioned smart amphitheater lecture halls with multimedia presentation setups.
- Computer centers, comprehensive management library with digital databases, and recreational sports complex (Badminton, basketball, football field, and gym).
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Mandatory on-campus residential housing with modern single and twin sharing air-conditioned rooms, high-speed Wi-Fi, and 24/7 security.
- Multi-cuisine dining halls providing hygienic meal plans.
20. Faculty
- Over 30+ full-time resident faculty members, majority holding doctoral degrees with rich industry advisory and research backgrounds.
21. Student Reviews
- Pros: Prestigious AMBA (UK) accreditation, backed by RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group, beautiful 16-acre peaceful campus, steady placement support, accessible cutoffs (70–75 percentile).
- Cons: Located on the outskirts of Bhubaneswar; smaller batch size compared to large universities.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.5 / 5 | International AMBA (UK) accredited curriculum. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.1 / 5 | Steady ₹11L+ average with expanding recruiter network. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.5 / 5 | Beautiful 16-acre green residential campus in Bhubaneswar. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.4 / 5 | Dedicated resident professors and active corporate mentors. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.2 / 5 | Strong corporate placement network supported by RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group trust. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.34 / 5 | One of Eastern India’s most respected AMBA-accredited residential B-schools. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Prestigious international AMBA (UK) accreditation.
- Backed by the RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group legacy.
- Peaceful, fully residential campus with great student facilities.
Cons
- Non-metro location requires travel to Kolkata or Delhi for major corporate events.
- Placement packages are moderate compared to flagship IMI New Delhi.
24. College vs Competitors
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees | Average Package | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMI Bhubaneswar | PGDM | ₹13.50L – ₹14.80L | ₹10.50L – ₹11.50L | AMBA (UK) accredited, 16-acre campus, CAT 70+ |
| MDI Murshidabad | PGDM | ₹14.50L – ₹16.00L | ₹11.50L – ₹12.80L | MDI Gurgaon lineage in West Bengal |
| XIME Bangalore | PGDM | ₹13.00L – ₹14.50L | ₹10.50L – ₹11.50L | Electronic City Bangalore location |
| BIMTECH Greater Noida | PGDM | ₹14.50L – ₹16.00L | ₹11.25L – ₹12.50L | AACSB accredited Delhi-NCR campus |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Aspirants with 70–78 percentile in CAT/XAT/CMAT looking for an internationally accredited (AMBA) residential B-school.
- Candidates targeting careers in Banking, Financial Services, IT Consulting, and Sales in Eastern and National markets.
26. Final Verdict
IMI Bhubaneswar brings the trusted academic heritage of IMI New Delhi and AMBA (UK) quality standards to Eastern India. For candidates seeking a dependable Tier-2 management education at an accessible percentile, IMI Bhubaneswar is a solid choice.
27. FAQs
What is the expected CAT cutoff for IMI Bhubaneswar?
The expected CAT 2026 cutoff is 70 to 75 percentile for the PGDM program.
Is IMI Bhubaneswar AMBA accredited?
Yes, IMI Bhubaneswar is accredited by the Association of MBAs (AMBA, UK), making it one of the select few internationally accredited B-schools in Eastern India.
What is the average package at IMI Bhubaneswar?
The average package for recent graduating cohorts is between ₹10.50 LPA and ₹11.50 LPA, with top domestic packages reaching up to ₹20.00+ LPA.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT Baseline Cutoff | 70–75 Percentile | 2027 Admission | Admission Guidelines |
| XAT Baseline Cutoff | 70–75 Percentile | 2027 Admission | Admission Guidelines |
| CMAT Baseline Cutoff | 75–80 Percentile | 2027 Admission | Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹13,50,000 – ₹14,80,000 | 2027–29 Batch | Official Fee Schedule |
| Highest Domestic Package | ₹20.00 LPA – ₹22.00 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Average Package | ₹10.50 LPA – ₹11.50 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Median Package | ₹10.20 LPA – ₹10.60 LPA | 2023–2024 | Placement Disclosures |
| Accreditation | AMBA (UK), AICTE, NBA, AIU | Current | Quality Regulators |
| Approved Intake | 120 Seats (PGDM) | 2026–2027 | AICTE Records |