SVKM's NMIMS Bangalore Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
NMIMS Bangalore 2027 MBA admission review covering Bannerghatta campus, AMBA accreditation, fees (₹20.5L), NMAT cutoffs (222+), ₹14.1L avg package, & ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

SVKM's NMIMS School of Business Management Bengaluru (NMIMS Bangalore) is one of India’s premier, globally accredited management institutions, situated across a modern 8.5-acre academic campus along Bannerghatta Road, Lakshmipura, Kalkere Post, Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established in 2008 under the visionary leadership of the Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM)—a charitable educational trust founded in 1934 with over 92 years of academic pedigree—and operating as a constituent campus of the prestigious NMIMS Deemed-to-be-University (Estd. 1981), NMIMS Bangalore is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC) under Category-1 Autonomy, accredited with Grade 'A+' by NAAC (CGPA 3.59/4), and holds the coveted international AMBA (Association of MBAs, UK) accreditation while being an active member of AACSB (USA).
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, NMIMS Bangalore combines corporate case study methodologies with practical competencies in Financial Analytics, MarTech Strategy, FinTech, and Supply Chain Logistics. Situated along the major corporate and IT corridor of Bannerghatta Road in South Bengaluru near Electronic City and tech parks, and backed by a 100% placement record with average salary packages of ₹14.12 to ₹15.20 LPA and top offers reaching up to ₹72.00 LPA across 140+ global conglomerates, NMIMS Bangalore provides an exceptional career trajectory for candidates appearing in the NMAT by GMAC exam.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | School of Business Management, SVKM's NMIMS Bengaluru (NMIMS Bangalore) |
| Parent Trust / University | SVKM (Estd. 1934, 92+ Years Legacy) / NMIMS Deemed-to-be-University |
| Location | Lakshmipura, Bannerghatta Road, Kalkere Post, Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560083 |
| Established | 2008 (18+ Years of Dedicated Management Pedigree in Bengaluru) |
| College Type | Private, Deemed-to-be-University Constituent Campus (Category-1 UGC) |
| Accreditation & Approvals | AMBA (UK) Accredited, AACSB Member, NAAC 'A+' Grade (3.59 CGPA), AICTE |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Core Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exam Accepted | NMAT by GMAC Exclusively |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | NMAT Scaled Score: 220–225+ (Sectional cutoffs: ~70/68/68) |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹14.12 LPA – ₹15.20 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹18.50 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹43.00 LPA (Domestic) / ₹72.00 LPA (International Peak) |
| Total Fees | ₹20,00,000 – ₹21,50,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://bengaluru.nmims.edu |
1. College Overview
NMIMS Bangalore operates from its fully residential 8.5-acre campus on Bannerghatta Road, surrounded by landscaped lawns, Harvard-style amphitheater classrooms, modern Bloomberg terminals, and student activity centers while enjoying direct access to JP Nagar, Electronic City, and central Bengaluru. Founded to deliver world-class management education driven by research and executive competencies, NMIMS Bangalore has built an alumni network of over 4,500+ managers working across Fortune 500 enterprises.
Accredited by AMBA (UK) and NAAC 'A+', NMIMS Bangalore’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a six-trimester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Operations & Information Technology, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Bloomberg market concepts.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in August 2026 alongside NMAT by GMAC registration windows.
- AMBA International Accreditation: Re-accreditation by the Association of MBAs (AMBA, UK) validates global educational standards, enabling seamless international student exchange programs.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| NMAT by GMAC & NMIMS Registration Opens | August 2026 | Confirmed Window |
| NMAT Registration Closes | October 2026 | Scheduled |
| NMAT Exam Delivery Window | October – December 2026 | Scheduled |
| Shortlist Declaration for Stage 2 (PI) | January 2027 | Tentative |
| Psychometric Test & Personal Interview (PI) | February 2027 | Scheduled |
| Final Merit List & Offer Letters | March – April 2027 | Tentative |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | June / July 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
NMIMS Bangalore offers UGC-approved and AICTE-recognized postgraduate management programs structured over six trimesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 240 Seats | AMBA Accredited; 6 Trimesters; Dual specializations across Finance, Marketing, HR, Analytics, Operations |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, laptop, and value-added certifications:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹1,00,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹10,00,000 – ₹10,50,000 | Payable in scheduled term installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹9,00,000 – ₹10,00,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹20,00,000 – ₹21,50,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹1,60,000 – ₹2,20,000 | Dedicated on-campus residential hostels with dining |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid scaled score in NMAT by GMAC 2026 (first attempt score considered for NMIMS selection).
7. Admission Process
Admission to NMIMS Bangalore operates through a two-stage evaluation framework:
- Stage 1 (NMAT Registration & Exam): Candidates register for NMAT by GMAC and select NMIMS Bangalore on the NMIMS portal.
- Stage 2 (Shortlisting & CD/PI): Candidates meeting the overall (220+) and sectional cutoffs are invited for the online/offline Selection Process comprising a Written Ability Test (WAT) / Psychometric Test and a Personal Interview (PI).
- Merit List & Enrollment: Final composite scores are generated, and selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected NMAT cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Section | Expected Cutoff Score (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Score (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|
| Language Skills | 68–72 | 75+ |
| Quantitative Skills | 66–70 | 74+ |
| Logical Reasoning | 68–72 | 75+ |
| Total Scaled NMAT Score | 220–225+ | 230+ Score |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| NMAT by GMAC Scaled Score | 50% | Scaled and normalized score across all three sections |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 15% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 10% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at NMIMS Bangalore are managed through the Central Placement and Corporate Relations Team. Benefiting from the national brand equity of SVKM’s NMIMS, the Bengaluru campus attracts top management consulting firms, global banking institutions, consumer conglomerates, and technology heavyweights.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹43.00 LPA (Domestic) / ₹72.00 LPA (International Peak)
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹14.12 LPA – ₹15.20 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹18.50 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹13.80 LPA – ₹14.50 LPA
- Placement Assistance: 100% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 140+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹1,20,000 for the two-month period.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹38.00 LPA | ₹43.00 LPA | ₹72.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹13.40 LPA | ₹14.12 LPA | ₹14.80 LPA – ₹15.20 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹13.00 LPA | ₹13.80 LPA | ₹14.20 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 115+ Companies | 135+ Companies | 150+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & IT/Consulting (52%) | BFSI & Retail (48%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from NMIMS Bangalore:
- Global Consulting & Big 4: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, EY, Infosys Consulting, Accenture Strategy, Gartner.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): JP Morgan Chase, Morgan Stanley, HSBC, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital.
- Technology & Analytics: Microsoft, Amazon, Dell, Capgemini, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Cognizant.
- FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: ITC Limited, Britannia, Marico, Titan, Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Decathlon, Schneider Electric.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Brand Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager.
- Finance & Banking: Investment Banking Analyst, Wealth Manager, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Supply Chain Program Manager, Procurement Specialist, Logistics Analyst.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for NMIMS Bangalore:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹20.00L–₹21.50L) + Living Expenses in Bangalore for 2 years (~₹3.20L–₹4.40L) = Total estimated spend of ₹23.20L to ₹25.90L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹14.12 LPA to ₹15.20 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹18.50+ LPA, students achieve complete payback within 1.6 to 1.8 years of gross salary earnings.
- AMBA Accredited Pedigree Advantage: The NMIMS brand equity, AMBA global accreditation, and premier corporate recruiters provide accelerated mid-career trajectory and corporate leadership mobility.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Engineering graduates make up ~46%, Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~40%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~14%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~65%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 36 months): ~35%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 54% Male to 46% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Maharashtra, Karnataka, Delhi-NCR, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, and pan-India regions.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Trimester Framework: Six trimesters covering foundational management disciplines in Year 1 and specialized functional electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + Operations).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Bloomberg trading terminals.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- 8.5-Acre Bannerghatta Campus: Situated in South Bengaluru with shaded tree avenues, air-conditioned amphitheater lecture theaters, modern food courts, and student recreational lounges.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Nityaksh (Annual International Management Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across India.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 35,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with Bloomberg terminals, SPSS, Python, and R Studio.
- Sports & Cafeteria: Badminton courts, gymnasium, indoor games complex, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students on Bannerghatta Road.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical center.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,60,000 to ₹2,20,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, international universities).
- Corporate Background: Over 85% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:12, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 92-year SVKM educational heritage; AMBA (UK) international accreditation; NAAC 'A+' Grade (3.59 CGPA); stellar placements (₹14.1L avg, ₹72L peak); Bloomberg terminal lab; strong corporate alumni base; modern campus on Bannerghatta Road.
- Cons: Substantial fee structure (₹20.5L+); located in South Bengaluru around 22 km from central railway stations.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.6 / 5 | AMBA-accredited curriculum with 6-trimester framework, Bloomberg lab & practical analytics. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.5 / 5 | Outstanding average package (₹14.1L avg) with rapid payback under 1.8 years. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.4 / 5 | 8.5-acre modern campus on Bannerghatta Road with smart computing and hostels. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.5 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.7 / 5 | Unrivaled corporate interface across Bengaluru tech parks and global consulting firms. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.54 / 5 | One of South India’s top Tier-1.5 globally accredited business schools. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- AMBA (UK) International Accreditation: Global validation of management education quality.
- Strong Placement Statistics: Consistent ₹14.12–₹15.20 LPA average packages with 140+ recruiters.
- NMIMS Brand Equity: Respected brand power opening doors to top-tier global consultancies.
- Bloomberg Financial Lab: Live market trading and analytics terminals on campus.
Cons
- Substantial Fees: Total academic outlay exceeds ₹20 Lakhs.
- Strict NMAT Cutoff: High cutoffs (220+ scaled score) with stringent sectional benchmarks.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of NMIMS Bangalore with comparable management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMIMS Bangalore | MBA | ₹20.00L – ₹21.50L | ₹14.12L – ₹15.20L | Bannerghatta Road campus, AMBA accredited, NMAT 220+ |
| SIBM Bangalore | MBA | ₹18.50L – ₹20.00L | ₹13.50L – ₹14.50L | Electronic City campus, SNAP 90 %ile, Symbiosis brand |
| TAPMI Manipal | MBA | ₹18.00L – ₹19.50L | ₹14.50L – ₹15.50L | AACSB & AMBA accredited, 44-acre residential campus |
| GIM Goa | PGDM | ₹19.00L – ₹20.50L | ₹15.00L – ₹16.00L | AACSB & AMBA accredited, Sanquelim campus |
| XIME Bangalore | PGDM | ₹12.50L – ₹13.50L | ₹10.50L – ₹11.50L | Electronic City campus, 30-yr legacy, ACBSP |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 220–230+ Scaled Score in NMAT by GMAC: Aspirants looking for a premier accredited business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking Tier-1 Corporate Consulting & Banking Roles: Candidates wanting immediate access to Big 4 consultancies, global investment banks, and technology leaders.
- Graduates Seeking Bengaluru Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bengaluru, Mumbai, and Delhi-NCR.
26. Final Verdict
SVKM's NMIMS School of Business Management Bengaluru (NMIMS Bangalore) represents one of the most prestigious, academically rigorous, and dependable management institutions in India. Backed by 92 years of educational distinction under SVKM, international AMBA accreditation, Category-1 UGC autonomy, an 8.5-acre modern campus on Bannerghatta Road, and stellar corporate placement outcomes in the ₹14.12–₹15.20 LPA salary bracket with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹18.50 LPA, NMIMS Bangalore delivers extraordinary value for serious management aspirants. For students aiming to build lucrative corporate careers in consulting, banking, marketing, and analytics, NMIMS Bangalore provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, heritage brand power, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for NMIMS Bangalore for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected NMAT cutoff for NMIMS Bangalore is a total scaled score of 220 to 225+, with sectional cutoffs around 68 to 72 in Language Skills, Quantitative Skills, and Logical Reasoning.
What is a safe NMAT score for guaranteed selection at NMIMS Bangalore?
A scaled score of 230+ in NMAT by GMAC, paired with balanced sectional scores and a confident performance in the Personal Interview, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at NMIMS Bangalore?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹20,00,000 to ₹21,50,000 for the two-year program. Living and residential hostel expenses on Bannerghatta Road are additional.
What is the average package at NMIMS Bangalore?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹14.12 LPA and ₹15.20 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹18.50 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by NMIMS Bangalore?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹43.00 LPA (domestic) and up to ₹72.00 LPA (international peak).
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
NMIMS Bangalore exclusively accepts scores from NMAT by GMAC. Only the first attempt score is considered for merit list shortlisting.
What international accreditations does NMIMS Bangalore hold?
NMIMS Bangalore is globally accredited by the Association of MBAs (AMBA, UK) and is an active institutional member of AACSB (USA).
Does NMIMS Bangalore provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The university provides dedicated on-campus residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls on Bannerghatta Road with annual charges ranging between ₹1,60,000 and ₹2,20,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at NMIMS Bangalore?
NMIMS Bangalore offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Operations & Information Technology.
Is NMIMS Bangalore worth joining?
Yes. NMIMS Bangalore is an exceptional choice for students seeking a top-tier business school in Bengaluru with solid starting salaries in the ₹14.1–15.2 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of NMIMS Bangalore?
With an average starting package of ₹14.50L–₹15.20 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹20.50L, students achieve payback within 1.6 to 1.8 years, representing an exceptional return on investment for a premier management program.
How difficult is it to get admission into NMIMS Bangalore?
Admission is highly competitive, requiring a top percentile in NMAT by GMAC (220+ score) followed by a rigorous assessment involving psychometric testing, written analysis, and personal interview.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| NMAT Baseline Cutoff | 220–225+ Scaled Score (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Sectional NMAT Cutoffs | ~70 (Language) / ~68 (Quant) / ~68 (LR) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹20,00,000 – ₹21,50,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹43.00 LPA (Dom) / ₹72.00 LPA (Int) | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹14.12 LPA – ₹15.20 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹13.80 LPA – ₹14.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | 100% Placed | Recent Batches | Central Placement Division |
| Approved Total Intake | 240 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| International Accreditation | AMBA (UK) Accredited / AACSB Member | Current Validity | AMBA Official Directory |
| National Accreditation | NAAC 'A+' Grade (CGPA 3.59/4) | Current Cycle | NAAC Official Directory |
| Parent Trust | SVKM (Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal) | Estd. 1934 (92+ Years) | Trust Profile |
| Campus Location | Bannerghatta Road, Bengaluru | 8.5-Acre Campus | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | August 2026 – October 2026 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹2,800 (Approx. NMAT + NMIMS) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |