Chetan Business School (CBS) Hubli Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
CBS Hubli 2027 MBA admission review covering Vidyanagar campus, Karnatak Univ affiliation, low fees (₹2.8L), PGCET/KMAT cutoffs, & 2x ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

Chetan Business School (CBS Hubli) is one of North Karnataka’s premier, high-ROI management institutions, situated at S.No. 127/1, Shirur Park, Vidyanagar, Hubballi (Hubli), Karnataka. Established in 2008 under the aegis of the Chetan Education Trust with over 18 years of academic leadership, CBS Hubli operates as an elite business school approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognized by the Government of Karnataka, and permanently affiliated with Karnatak University, Dharwad (KUD).
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, Chetan Business School combines state university degree credibility with practical corporate training in Financial Modeling, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, and Supply Chain Management. Situated in the educational and commercial hub of Vidyanagar in Hubballi near leading technology institutions and Unkal Lake, and backed by consistent campus placements with average salary packages of ₹4.50 to ₹5.50 LPA and top offers reaching up to ₹10.50 LPA against an economical fee structure under ₹3.0 Lakhs total, CBS Hubli provides an extraordinary return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, CAT 2026, MAT, CMAT 2027, and ATMA.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Chetan Business School (CBS Hubli / Hubballi) |
| Parent Trust / Society | Chetan Education Trust (Estd. 2008, 18+ Years Educational Pedigree) |
| Location | S.No. 127/1, Shirur Park, Vidyanagar, Hubballi, Karnataka - 580031 |
| Established | 2008 |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | AICTE Approved, Govt. of Karnataka Approved, Affiliated to Karnatak University |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Karnatak University Degree) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | Karnataka PGCET, KMAT 2026/2027, CAT 2026, MAT, CMAT 2027, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Karnataka PGCET: Rank 3000–6000; KMAT: State Merit; CAT/MAT: 50–55 %ile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹7.20 LPA) |
| Highest Package | ₹8.50 LPA – ₹10.50 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹2,50,000 – ₹3,00,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://www.chetanbschool.org |
1. College Overview
CBS operates from its contemporary campus located in Shirur Park, Vidyanagar, Hubli, surrounded by premier collegiate institutions, engineering colleges, and commercial centers while enjoying convenient connectivity via Hubli Railway Junction and Airport. Founded to deliver quality, affordable business education that equips students with managerial and digital skills, CBS has built a strong alumni network of over 2,500+ professionals working across corporate enterprises.
Affiliated with Karnatak University Dharwad and approved by AICTE, CBS’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, and Business Analytics, supplemented by corporate certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in early 2027 through Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) PGCET state counseling and institutional merit quotas (KMAT / CAT / MAT).
- North Karnataka Industrial Corridor Interface: Direct corporate integration with manufacturing, agricultural equipment, and logistics firms across Hubli-Dharwad, Belgaum, and Pune-Bengaluru industrial corridors.
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Strategies, Supply Chain Analytics, and MarTech Automation.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| CBS Online Application Window Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| KMAT / Karnataka PGCET Exam Window | July – September 2027 | Tentative |
| GD-PI & Selection Process (Rolling Phases) | January – June 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | July / August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
Chetan Business School offers Karnatak University-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 120–180 Seats | Karnatak University Degree; Dual specializations in Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure at CBS is heavily regulated and subsidized, offering one of the lowest tuition barriers in Karnataka:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹20,000 | Payable upon seat confirmation |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹1,15,000 – ₹1,40,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹1,15,000 – ₹1,40,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee (Mgmt Quota) | ₹2,50,000 – ₹3,00,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch |
| Total Program Fee (Karnataka PGCET Govt. Quota) | ~₹1,20,000 – ₹1,60,000 | Subsidized state merit seat allocation |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹65,000 – ₹90,000 | Dedicated partnered student hostels in Vidyanagar |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Karnataka) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, CAT 2026, MAT, CMAT 2027, or ATMA.
7. Admission Process
Admission to CBS Hubli operates through two primary pathways:
- Karnataka State Centralized Counseling (PGCET): Candidates appear for Karnataka PGCET and participate in KEA online counseling, selecting CBS based on state merit rank.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on chetanbschool.org with entrance test scorecards (KMAT/CAT/MAT/CMAT) followed by a personal interview.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Category / Quota | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile / Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | General Merit (GM) | Rank 3000–6000 | Top 2500 Rank |
| KMAT 2026/2027 | Management Quota | State Merit Rank | Top 4000 Rank |
| CAT 2026 | Management Quota | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | Management Quota | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Composite / Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | Management Quota | 55–60 Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (PGCET/KMAT/CAT/MAT) | 40% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 25% | Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits |
| Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree) | 20% | Academic consistency across previous education |
| Group Discussion (GD) / WAT | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
| Work Experience & Diversity | 5% | Value-add for prior corporate exposure |
10. Placements
Placements at Chetan Business School are managed through the Central Training and Placement Cell. Benefiting from corporate proximity across Hubli-Dharwad, Belgaum, Bengaluru, and Pune commercial corridors, CBS attracts top management consulting firms, private banks, consumer conglomerates, and technology heavyweights.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹8.50 LPA – ₹10.50 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹7.20 LPA)
- Median CTC: ₹4.20 LPA – ₹5.00 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 90+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹20,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹8.00 LPA | ₹8.50 LPA | ₹10.50 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹4.00 LPA | ₹4.50 LPA | ₹5.00 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹3.80 LPA | ₹4.20 LPA | ₹4.80 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 70+ Companies | 85+ Companies | 100+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & Retail (52%) | IT/Consulting & Services (48%) | BFSI, FinTech, Analytics |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from CBS Hubli:
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Muthoot Finance, Equitas Small Finance Bank.
- Consulting, IT & Services: Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon.
- FMCG, Retail & Manufacturing: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager, Risk Advisory Associate.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources & Analytics: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Business Analytics Associate.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for Chetan Business School:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹2.50L–₹3.00L) + Living Expenses in Hubli for 2 years (~₹1.30L–₹1.80L) = Total estimated spend of ₹3.80L to ₹4.80L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹4.50 LPA to ₹5.50 LPA and top quartile offers reaching ₹7.20+ LPA, students achieve complete payback within 7 to 9 months of gross salary earnings (under 4 months for PGCET quota students).
- Affordable City Living: Hubli offers significantly lower living and accommodation costs compared to Bengaluru, ensuring low overall debt burdens and rapid financial independence.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~54%, Engineering graduates make up ~22%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~80%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~20%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 52% Male to 48% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Karnataka (Hubli, Dharwad, Belgaum, Bagalkot, Gadag, Uttara Kannada), Goa, and Maharashtra.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Vidyanagar Urban Campus: Situated in Shirur Park, Vidyanagar with air-conditioned classrooms, seminar halls, computing labs, and student recreational lounges.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Chetana (Annual Cultural & Management Fest) and inter-collegiate sports meets bring together collegiate participation from across North Karnataka.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Analytics, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 20,000+ volumes, international journals, electronic databases (DELNET, J-Gate), and research archives.
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
- Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned seminar halls, indoor sports amenities, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated partnered residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Vidyanagar and Shirur Park.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical center.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹65,000 to ₹90,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (IIMs, Central Universities, IITs, Karnatak University).
- Corporate Background: Over 70% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: 18-year educational heritage in North Karnataka; Karnatak University degree; highly affordable fee structure (₹2.8L); rapid payback under 9 months; supportive faculty mentorship; consistent placements with private banks and retail (₹5.5L avg); central Vidyanagar location.
- Cons: Urban compact campus setting without large outdoor sports stadiums; regional placement focus.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 4.1 / 5 | Karnatak University curriculum with university degree framework & practical analytics. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.4 / 5 | Exceptional 8-month payback with low fees (₹2.8L) and solid starting packages. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 4.0 / 5 | Modern academic building in Vidyanagar with smart computing and library amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 4.1 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.1 / 5 | Active corporate interface across Hubli-Dharwad and Belgaum manufacturing clusters. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 4.14 / 5 | One of North Karnataka’s top affordable, high-ROI MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Karnatak University Affiliation: Respected state university degree recognized for government and corporate careers.
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee under ₹3.0 Lakhs against ₹5.5 LPA average salary offers.
- Central Hubli Location: Situated in Vidyanagar near educational and transport hubs.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50–55 percentile in CAT/MAT or PGCET rank can secure admission easily.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹8.5L–₹10.5 LPA.
- Compact Footprint: Urban campus setup in Shirur Park.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of CBS Hubli with comparable Karnataka management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chetan Business School (CBS) | MBA | ₹2.50L – ₹3.00L | ₹4.50L – ₹5.50L | Vidyanagar Hubli, Karnatak Univ degree, low fees, 8-month payback |
| Global Business School Hubli | MBA | ₹3.00L – ₹3.50L | ₹4.80L – ₹5.80L | Bhairidevarakoppa campus, Karnatak Univ |
| KIMS Dharwad (Karnatak Univ) | MBA | ₹60,000 – ₹1,00,000 | ₹4.50L – ₹5.20L | Department of Studies, public university campus |
| KLS Gogte Belgaum | MBA | ₹2.80L – ₹3.20L | ₹5.00L – ₹6.00L | Udyambag Belgaum, 40-yr legacy |
| IBMR Hubli | MBA / PGDM | ₹3.20L – ₹4.00L | ₹4.50L – ₹5.20L | Akshay Colony Hubli, multi-campus brand |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Candidates with 50–60 Percentile in CAT 2026 / MAT or Qualifying Karnataka PGCET: Aspirants looking for an accredited business school with an established placement track record.
- Students Seeking Maximum Financial ROI: Candidates wanting a formal MBA degree with total expenditure under ₹4.8 Lakhs inclusive of hostel.
- Graduates Seeking North Karnataka & Bengaluru Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Hubli, Dharwad, Belgaum, and Bengaluru.
26. Final Verdict
Chetan Business School (CBS Hubli) represents one of the most cost-effective, dependable, and respected management institutions in North Karnataka. Backed by 18 years of educational distinction under the Chetan Education Trust, Karnatak University affiliation, AICTE approval, an urban campus in Vidyanagar Hubli, and an accessible fee structure under ₹3.0 Lakhs, CBS delivers consistent value in the ₹4.50–₹5.50 LPA salary bracket, with top quartile outcomes exceeding ₹7.20 LPA. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without taking educational loans, CBS provides an exceptional combination of curriculum, central location convenience, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for Chetan Business School Hubli for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoff for Karnataka PGCET ranges between ranks 3000 and 6000 for general merit seats, while KMAT is based on state merit rankings, and CAT/MAT baseline cutoff is around 50 to 55 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at CBS Hubli?
A score of 60+ percentile in CAT/MAT or a Karnataka PGCET rank within the top 3000, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (55%+), represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at Chetan Business School?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch via management quota is ₹2,50,000 to ₹3,00,000 for the two-year program (Karnataka PGCET government quota seats are approximately ₹1,20,000 to ₹1,60,000 total). Living and hostel expenses in Hubli are additional.
What is the average package at Chetan Business School Hubli?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹4.50 LPA and ₹5.50 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹7.20 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by CBS Hubli?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹8.50 LPA to ₹10.50 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
CBS accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: Karnataka PGCET, KMAT 2026/2027, CAT 2026, MAT, CMAT 2027, and ATMA.
Is CBS Hubli affiliated with Karnatak University?
Yes, Chetan Business School is permanently affiliated with Karnatak University, Dharwad (KUD) and approved by AICTE.
Does CBS Hubli provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated partnered residential hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Vidyanagar and Shirur Park with annual charges ranging between ₹65,000 and ₹90,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at CBS Hubli?
CBS offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, and Business Analytics.
Is Chetan Business School worth joining?
Yes. CBS Hubli is a worthwhile option for students seeking an affordable university program in North Karnataka with solid starting salaries in the ₹4.5–5.5 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of Chetan Business School?
With an average starting package of ₹4.80L–₹5.50 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹2.75L, students achieve payback within 7 to 9 months (under 4 months via PGCET), representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into CBS Hubli?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–60% or PGCET/KMAT qualified). Selection evaluates entrance exam scores, undergraduate academic performance, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET Baseline Cutoff | Rank 3000–6000 (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| KMAT Cutoff | State Merit Rank (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Counseling Guidelines |
| CAT / MAT Cutoff | 50–55 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees (Mgmt Quota) | ₹2,50,000 – ₹3,00,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Total Program Fees (PGCET Quota) | ~₹1,20,000 – ₹1,60,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | KEA Fee Regulatory Order |
| Highest Package | ₹8.50 LPA – ₹10.50 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹4.50 LPA – ₹5.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹4.20 LPA – ₹5.00 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~90% Placed | Recent Batches | Training & Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 120–180 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| Affiliating University | Karnatak University, Dharwad | Estd. 1949 | University Directory |
| Parent Trust | Chetan Education Trust | Estd. 2008 (18+ Years) | Trust Profile |
| Campus Location | Shirur Park, Vidyanagar, Hubballi | North Karnataka Hub | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹500 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |