college reviewmbasunstonecatkmatizee bangalorebangalorekarnataka

IZee Group of Institutions Bangalore Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

IZee Group of Institutions (powered by Sunstone) Bangalore 2027 MBA admission review covering Bangalore University affiliation, fees (₹5.5L), cutoffs, & placements (₹7 LPA).

ClassLab Team · · 14 min read

IZee Group of Institutions Bangalore Campus and MBA Admissions 2027

IZee Group of Institutions (IZee Business School), powered by Sunstone, is one of Bengaluru’s prominent career-centric management institutions, situated in the Electronic City Phase II corridor of Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established in 2009 by the IZee Education Trust, the institution delivers industry-aligned management education affiliated with Bangalore University and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Ministry of Education, Government of India.

Offering an intensive, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA + PGPM) dual certification curriculum integrated with Sunstone's specialized career tracks, IZee combines university academic credentials with practical corporate skills in Digital Marketing, Business Analytics, FinTech, and Logistics Management. Benefiting from Bengaluru’s tech ecosystem, IZee provides strong corporate training and solid return on investment for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and KMAT.

Quick College Information

MetricDetails
College NameIZee Group of Institutions (IZee Business School / powered by Sunstone)
Parent TrustIZee Education Trust
LocationPlot No. 39, Electronic City Phase II / Anekal Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560105
Established2009
College TypePrivate, University-Affiliated Management Institution
Accreditation & ApprovalsAICTE Approved, Affiliated to Bangalore University, Recognized by Govt. of Karnataka
Flagship CourseMaster of Business Administration (MBA + PGPM)
Entrance Exams AcceptedCAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, GMAT
Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission)CAT/XAT: 50 Percentile; MAT/CMAT/KMAT: 55–60 Percentile
Average Package (Recent Batches)₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.20 LPA
Highest Package₹14.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA
Total Fees₹4,50,000 – ₹6,50,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch)
Official Websitehttps://izeeinstitutions.com

1. College Overview

IZee Group of Institutions operates from a modern corporate campus located in the Electronic City corridor of Bengaluru. Managed with an industry-first approach, the business school was established to provide practical, outcome-driven business education tailored around corporate hiring benchmarks.

Affiliated with Bangalore University and approved by AICTE, IZee’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. In collaboration with Sunstone, the curriculum offers specialized functional concentrations in Marketing & Sales, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, and Logistics & Supply Chain, augmented by integrated certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel, Python, and Digital Growth Strategies.


2. Latest Updates

  • 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, KMAT, and Karnataka PGCET.
  • Sunstone Career Edge: Integration of 500+ hours of applied corporate training, 100+ live industry projects, and dedicated placement support across 350+ hiring partners.
  • Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Modeling, MarTech Automation, E-Commerce Analytics, and Agile Operations.

3. Important Dates

The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.

EventTentative Date / WindowStatus
IZee Online Application Portal OpensOctober 2026Expected
CAT 2026 Exam DateNovember 29, 2026Confirmed Calendar Window
XAT 2027 Exam DateJanuary 2027Tentative
MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam SessionsDecember 2026 – May 2027Tentative
KMAT Karnataka 2027 WindowJune – July 2027Tentative
Profile Evaluation & GD-PI RoundsJanuary – June 2027 (Rolling)Scheduled
Commencement of Orientation & ClassesJuly / August 2027Tentative

4. Courses Offered

IZee offers AICTE-approved and Bangalore University-affiliated postgraduate management programs:

Course NameDurationApproved IntakeKey Highlights
MBA + PGPM (Dual Certification)2 Years180–240 SeatsBangalore University MBA degree + Global Industry Certification (powered by Sunstone)

5. Fees Structure

The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, and value-added certifications:

Fee ComponentAmount (INR)Notes / Details
Admission / Registration Fee₹30,000 – ₹50,000Payable upon seat confirmation
Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee₹2,25,000 – ₹3,00,000Payable in scheduled term installments
Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee₹2,25,000 – ₹3,00,000Payable before commencement of Year 2
Total Program Fee₹4,50,000 – ₹6,50,000Estimated total for 2027–29 batch
Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual)₹90,000 – ₹1,20,000Dedicated campus hostel accommodation with mess

6. Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
  • Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided proof of passing with required marks is submitted by October of the admission year.
  • Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, or GMAT.

7. Admission Process

Admission to IZee Group of Institutions operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:

  1. Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (izeeinstitutions.com) with entrance exam scores and academic records.
  2. Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic performance, and analytical aptitude.
  3. Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Sunstone Screening Test (SEAT) / Written Assessment, followed by a Personal Interview (PI).
  4. Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:

Entrance ExamOfficial Minimum BaselineExpected Cutoff (2027 Admission)Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission)
CAT 202650 Percentile50–55 Percentile60+ Percentile
XAT 202750 Percentile50–55 Percentile60+ Percentile
CMAT 202750 Percentile55–60 Percentile65+ Percentile
MAT (2026–2027)50 Percentile55–60 Percentile65+ Composite / Percentile
KMAT / PGCET50 Percentile55–60 Percentile65+ Percentile
GMAT450 Score500+ Score520+ Score

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:

Evaluation ComponentWeightageRemarks
Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/KMAT)35%Scaled and normalized test percentile
Personal Interview (PI)25%Assessment of communication, domain curiosity, and career goals
Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree)20%Academic consistency across previous schooling
Written Assessment / SEAT10%Problem-solving logic and structured argumentation
Work Experience & Diversity10%Value-add for prior corporate exposure

10. Placements

Placements at IZee are powered by the centralized Sunstone Corporate Placement Network alongside the institutional career cell. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and supply chain logistics.

  • Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹14.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA
  • Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.20 LPA
  • Median CTC: ₹6.00 LPA – ₹6.50 LPA
  • Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible participating candidates across 350+ recruiters.
  • Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹30,000 per month.

Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:

Placement Metric2022–2024 Batch2023–2025 Batch2024–2026 Batch (Projected)
Highest CTC₹14.00 LPA₹16.50 LPA₹18.00 LPA
Average CTC₹6.00 LPA₹6.50 LPA₹7.00 LPA – ₹7.20 LPA
Median CTC₹5.50 LPA₹6.00 LPA₹6.50 LPA
Participating Recruiters200+ Companies280+ Companies350+ Companies
Top SectorBFSI & IT/Consulting (48%)BFSI & Retail (50%)BFSI, E-Commerce, Tech Sales

12. Top Recruiters

Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from IZee Group of Institutions:

  • E-Commerce, Retail & FMCG: Amazon, Flipkart, Decathlon, Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, Reliance Retail, ITC Limited.
  • Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
  • Consulting, IT & Services: Deloitte, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Genpact, Cognizant, Taj Hotels.
  • Logistics & Real Estate: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, PropertyPistol.

13. Roles Offered

Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:

  • Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Executive, Business Development Specialist, Digital Marketing Associate.
  • Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Branch Banking Officer, Wealth Advisory Associate.
  • Operations & Supply Chain: Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist, Procurement Analyst.
  • Human Resources: HR Generalist, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for IZee Group of Institutions:

  • Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹4.50L–₹6.50L) + Living Expenses in Bangalore for 2 years (~₹1.80L–₹2.40L) = Total estimated spend of ₹6.30L to ₹8.90L.
  • Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹6.50 LPA to ₹7.20 LPA, students achieve payback within 10 to 14 months of gross salary earnings.
  • Value Assessment: Combining an affordable Bangalore University degree fee structure with Sunstone’s national placement engine, IZee offers an exceptional return on investment for budget-conscious students.

15. Batch Profile

  • Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~24%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
  • Work Experience Split:
    • Freshers: ~80%
    • Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~20%
  • Gender Ratio: Approximately 56% Male to 44% Female students.
  • Geographical Distribution: Students represent Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, and North-Eastern states.

16. Academics & Curriculum

  • Semester Model: Four semesters covering foundational business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
  • Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
  • Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
  • Pedagogy: Case study methodologies, simulation games, CXO masterclasses, and mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internships.

17. Campus Life

  • Strategic Bangalore Location: Located in Electronic City Phase II, students enjoy close proximity to major tech parks (Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Wipro).
  • Management & Cultural Fests: Annual management conclaves, sports fests, and cultural colloquiums.
  • Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Impact.

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, lecture-theatre style classrooms equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
  • Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 20,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET).
  • Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools.
  • Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports recreation facilities, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

  • Living Arrangements: Dedicated on-campus and near-campus residential hostel facilities for male and female students with options for AC and non-AC rooms.
  • Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
  • Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹90,000 to ₹1,20,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.

20. Faculty

  • Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from Bangalore University and central institutions.
  • Industry Experience: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
  • Mentorship Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.

21. Student Reviews

Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:

  • Pros: Highly economical fee structure, Bangalore University degree credibility, Sunstone corporate placement support, and Electronic City tech corridor location.
  • Cons: Suburban Electronic City location requires travel for central Bangalore city recreation.

22. ClassLab Rating

DimensionRating (Out of 5)Analysis
Academics & Curriculum3.8 / 5Bangalore University curriculum enriched with Sunstone industry modules.
Placements & Career ROI4.2 / 5Excellent return on investment with rapid payback under 12 months.
Infrastructure & Campus3.8 / 5Modern academic campus with complete smart classrooms and computing amenities.
Faculty & Mentorship3.8 / 5Dedicated faculty pool with strong student career mentoring.
Industry Exposure4.1 / 5Proximity to Electronic City tech corridor in Bengaluru.
Overall ClassLab Rating3.94 / 5One of Bengaluru’s best value-for-money management colleges.

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Unmatched ROI: Total 2-year MBA fee of ₹4.50L–₹6.50L against ₹6.50L–₹7.20L average salary offers.
  • Bangalore University Degree: Recognized state university MBA degree credibility.
  • Sunstone Placement Network: Direct access to a pan-India network of 350+ corporate recruiters.
  • Electronic City Location: Proximity to multinational IT, telecom, and logistics hubs.

Cons

  • Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹14L–₹18 LPA.
  • Suburban Setup: Located in Electronic City Phase II outside central Bangalore.

24. College vs Competitors

Comparison of IZee Group of Institutions with comparable Bangalore management institutions:

College NameFlagship ProgramTotal Fees (Approx.)Average Package (Approx.)Key Differentiator
IZee Group of Institutions (Sunstone)MBA₹4.50L – ₹6.50L₹6.50L – ₹7.20LBangalore University degree, Sunstone network, high ROI
NSB BangaloreMBA / PGDM₹8.60L – ₹9.20L₹7.50L – ₹8.20LNAAC 'A', Electronic City proximity, MIP global module
Dayananda Sagar Business School (DSBS)PGDM₹7.50L – ₹8.50L₹6.00L – ₹7.20LSmall batch size (60), integrated analytics modules
Acharya Bangalore B-School (ABBS)MBA / PGDM₹8.00L – ₹9.00L₹6.00L – ₹7.00LBroad campus setup, strong regional recruiters
Surana College, BangaloreMBA₹4.00L – ₹5.00L₹5.00L – ₹6.00LSouth Bangalore location, Bangalore University degree

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Budget-Conscious Aspirants: Students seeking an accredited, university-affiliated MBA degree with low total expenditure.
  • Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in CAT / MAT / KMAT: Those aiming for steady corporate placement without needing elite 90+ CAT cutoffs.
  • Graduates Seeking Bangalore Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bengaluru and South India.

26. Final Verdict

IZee Group of Institutions (powered by Sunstone) Bangalore represents a dependable, high-value management education option in South India. Backed by Bangalore University affiliation, AICTE approval, and Sunstone's extensive corporate network, IZee delivers consistent value in the ₹6.50–₹7.50 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles, IZee provides a balanced combination of curriculum, industry connectivity, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.


27. FAQs

What is the expected cutoff for IZee Group of Institutions for 2027 admission?

For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and KMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 55 to 60 percentile.

What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at IZee Bangalore?

A score of 60+ percentile in CAT 2026 or 65+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/KMAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.

What is the total fee for the MBA program at IZee Bangalore?

The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹4,50,000 to ₹6,50,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.

What is the average package at IZee Bangalore?

According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹6.50 LPA and ₹7.20 LPA.

What is the highest package reported by IZee Bangalore?

The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹14.00 LPA to ₹18.00 LPA.

Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?

IZee accepts scores from AICTE-approved national and state examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, and GMAT.

Is IZee Bangalore affiliated with Bangalore University?

Yes. The MBA degree at IZee Group of Institutions is permanently affiliated with Bangalore University and approved by AICTE.

Does IZee provide residential hostel facilities?

Yes. The institute provides dedicated, secure hostel accommodations for boys and girls with annual charges ranging between ₹90,000 and ₹1,20,000 inclusive of dining.

What specializations are offered at IZee Bangalore?

IZee offers Dual Specializations in Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, and Business Analytics.

Is IZee Group of Institutions worth joining?

Yes. IZee is a worthwhile option for students with 50–65 percentiles in CAT/CMAT/KMAT seeking an affordable university program in Bangalore with solid starting salaries in the ₹6.5–7.5 LPA bracket.

What is the ROI of IZee Bangalore?

With an average starting package of ₹6.50L–₹7.20 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹4.50L–₹6.50L, students achieve payback within 10 to 14 months, representing an exceptional return on investment.

How difficult is it to get admission into IZee Bangalore?

Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–65%). Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.


Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
CAT Baseline Cutoff50 Percentile (Expected)2027 Admission (CAT 2026)Institutional Admission Guidelines
MAT / CMAT / KMAT Cutoff55–60 Percentile (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
Total Program Fees₹4,50,000 – ₹6,50,0002027–29 Batch (Estimated)Official Fee Structure
Highest Package₹14.00 LPA – ₹18.00 LPA2023–2024 / 2024–2025Institutional Placement Reports
Average Package₹6.50 LPA – ₹7.20 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Placement Reports
Median Package₹6.00 LPA – ₹6.50 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Disclosures
Placement Rate~90% PlacedRecent BatchesSunstone Corporate Placement Cell
Approved Total Intake180–240 Seats2026–2027AICTE Official Approval Records
University AffiliationBangalore University (MBA)Permanent AffiliationBangalore University Portal
Placement PartnerSunstone (350+ Corporate Recruiters)Strategic PartnershipAcademic Collaboration Directory
Application WindowOctober 2026 – June 20272027 AdmissionAdmission Office Schedule
Application Fee₹500 – ₹1,000 (Approx.)2027 AdmissionOfficial Portal Estimates

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now