Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management (RSIM) Aurangabad Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review
RSIM Aurangabad 2027 MBA admission review covering Chikalthana MIDC campus, BAMU affiliation, low fees (₹1.7L), MAH CET/CAT cutoffs, & 3x ROI.
ClassLab Team · · 14 min read

Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management (RSIM Aurangabad) is one of Marathwada’s premier, cost-effective management institutions, located in the industrial manufacturing corridor of Chikalthana MIDC, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad), Maharashtra. Established in 1997 under the aegis of Bhartiya Gramin Punarrachana Sanstha (BGPS)—an educational trust founded in 1984 with over 40 years of service in rural and urban development—RSIM functions as a distinguished postgraduate management institution approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognized by the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra, and permanently affiliated with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University (BAMU, Aurangabad).
Delivering an industry-integrated, 2-year full-time Master of Business Administration (MBA) curriculum, RSIM combines BAMU university academic foundations with practical executive capabilities in Business Analytics, Financial Modeling, Automotive Supply Chain Logistics, and Industrial Operations. Featuring an exceptionally affordable state-regulated fee structure, direct recruiter linkages across Aurangabad’s automobile, pharmaceutical, and manufacturing hubs, and an extraordinary 3x return on investment (ROI), RSIM serves as a premier destination for management aspirants appearing in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, CMAT 2027, and MAT.
Quick College Information
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| College Name | Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management (RSIM Aurangabad) |
| Parent Trust / Society | Bhartiya Gramin Punarrachana Sanstha (BGPS - Estd. 1984, 40+ Years Heritage) |
| Location | P-75, Behind Garware Polyesters, Chikalthana MIDC, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar - 431006 |
| Established | 1997 |
| College Type | Private, University-Affiliated Management Institution |
| Accreditation & Approvals | AICTE Approved, DTE Maharashtra Approved, Affiliated to BAMU Aurangabad |
| Flagship Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA - Dual Specialization) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA |
| Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission) | MAH CET: 50–60 percentile; CAT/MAT/CMAT: 45–50 Percentile |
| Average Package (Recent Batches) | ₹4.20 LPA – ₹5.00 LPA |
| Highest Package | ₹8.50 LPA – ₹10.00 LPA |
| Total Fees | ₹1,50,000 – ₹1,90,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 MBA batch) |
| Official Website | https://rsimamba.com |
1. College Overview
RSIM operates from an urban academic campus located in Chikalthana MIDC, directly connected to Aurangabad Airport, railway transit, and the industrial zones of Waluj and Shendra DMIC. Founded to empower youth across Marathwada with practical techno-commercial skills, RSIM has consistently ranked among the top BAMU-affiliated management colleges in Maharashtra.
Approved by AICTE and affiliated with BAMU, RSIM’s 2-year full-time MBA operates on a semester model. The business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations & Production Management, and Systems / Information Technology, supplemented by corporate skill certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.
2. Latest Updates
- 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the MBA batch 2027–29 open through DTE Maharashtra centralized state counseling (via MAH MBA CET 2027 / CAT / CMAT) and direct institutional merit application.
- Chikalthana & Waluj Industrial Interface: Active live industrial consultancy projects and operational internships with automotive and manufacturing leaders across Aurangabad (Bajaj Auto, Skoda Auto Volkswagen, Varroc, Endurance).
- Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in FinTech Strategy, AI in Sales Automation, Plant Logistics Management, and Digital Marketing Analytics.
3. Important Dates
The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 MBA batch.
| Event | Tentative Date / Window | Status |
|---|---|---|
| RSIM Online Application Portal Opens | October 2026 | Expected |
| CAT 2026 Exam Date | November 29, 2026 | Confirmed Calendar Window |
| XAT 2027 Exam Date | January 2027 | Tentative |
| MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam Sessions | December 2026 – May 2027 | Tentative |
| MAH MBA CET 2027 Window | March / April 2027 | Tentative |
| DTE Maharashtra CAP Rounds | June – July 2027 | Scheduled |
| Commencement of Orientation & Classes | August 2027 | Tentative |
4. Courses Offered
RSIM offers BAMU-affiliated and AICTE-approved postgraduate management programs structured over four semesters:
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | BAMU University Degree; Dual specializations across Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Systems |
5. Fees Structure
The fee structure at RSIM is regulated by the Maharashtra State Fee Regulatory Authority (FRA), ensuring accessible management education:
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) | Notes / Details |
|---|---|---|
| Registration / Application Fee | ₹1,000 | Payable during online registration |
| Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹75,000 – ₹95,000 | Payable in scheduled semester installments |
| Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee | ₹75,000 – ₹95,000 | Payable before commencement of Year 2 |
| Total Program Fee | ₹1,50,000 – ₹1,90,000 | Estimated total for 2027–29 MBA batch |
| Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual) | ₹60,000 – ₹85,000 | Partnered student living accommodations in Chikalthana/Aurangabad |
6. Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates of Maharashtra) in graduation.
- Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted during counseling verification.
- Entrance Examination: Valid score in MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, or ATMA.
7. Admission Process
Admission to RSIM Aurangabad MBA operates through two primary pathways:
- Maharashtra State Centralized Admission Process (CAP): Candidates appear for MAH MBA CET 2027 / CAT / CMAT and participate in DTE Maharashtra CAP counseling, selecting RSIM Aurangabad based on state merit ranks.
- Direct Institutional Management Quota: Candidates apply directly on rsimamba.com with national/state test scorecards followed by a personal interview and document verification.
- Seat Confirmation: Selected candidates remit the initial semester fee to confirm provisional enrollment.
8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected
Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:
| Entrance Exam | Official Minimum Baseline | Expected Cutoff (2027 Admission) | Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET 2027 | State Merit | 50–60 Percentile | 65+ Percentile |
| CAT 2026 | 45 Percentile | 45–50 Percentile | 55+ Percentile |
| CMAT 2027 | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Percentile |
| MAT (2026–2027) | 50 Percentile | 50–55 Percentile | 60+ Composite / Percentile |
9. Selection Criteria & Weightage
Composite selection weights utilized for MBA admissions:
| Evaluation Component | Weightage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Entrance Exam Score (MAH CET/CAT/CMAT/MAT) | 40% | Scaled and normalized test percentile |
| Undergraduate Academic Record | 30% | Academic consistency across previous schooling |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 20% | Assessment of communication, domain clarity, and career goals |
| Group Discussion / Extempore | 10% | Structured thinking, teamwork, and reasoning clarity |
10. Placements
Placements at RSIM are organized through the Training and Placement Cell. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in automotive manufacturing, retail banking, technology service sales, pharmaceutical marketing, and supply chain logistics across Marathwada, Pune, and Mumbai.
- Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹8.50 LPA – ₹10.00 LPA
- Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹4.20 LPA – ₹5.00 LPA
- Median CTC: ₹3.80 LPA – ₹4.50 LPA
- Placement Assistance: ~90% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 100+ recruiters.
- Summer Internships: Mandatory 8-week corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹20,000 per month.
11. Placement Trends
Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:
| Placement Metric | 2022–2024 Batch | 2023–2025 Batch | 2024–2026 Batch (Projected) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹8.00 LPA | ₹8.50 LPA | ₹10.00 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹3.80 LPA | ₹4.20 LPA | ₹4.60 LPA – ₹5.00 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹3.50 LPA | ₹3.80 LPA | ₹4.20 LPA |
| Participating Recruiters | 70+ Companies | 85+ Companies | 100+ Companies |
| Top Sector | BFSI & Manufacturing (50%) | Auto & BFSI (52%) | Auto, Manufacturing, BFSI |
12. Top Recruiters
Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from RSIM Aurangabad:
- Automotive, Manufacturing & Engineering: Bajaj Auto, Skoda Auto Volkswagen India, Endurance Technologies, Varroc Engineering, Bharat Forge, Kirloskar, Garware Polyesters.
- Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
- FMCG, Retail & Tech: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, TCS, Tech Mahindra.
- Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, Airtel.
13. Roles Offered
Graduating MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:
- Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Executive, Business Development Specialist, Digital Marketing Associate.
- Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Credit Underwriter, Branch Banking Officer, Risk Associate.
- Operations & Supply Chain: Production Planning Executive, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
- Human Resources: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, Industrial Relations Trainee.
14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?
Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for RSIM Aurangabad:
- Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹1.50L–₹1.90L) + Living Expenses in Aurangabad for 2 years (~₹1.20L–₹1.60L) = Total estimated spend of ₹2.70L to ₹3.50L.
- Direct Earnings: With average starting salaries around ₹4.20 LPA to ₹5.00 LPA, students achieve complete payback of their educational investment within 7 to 9 months of gross salary earnings.
- Chikalthana Industrial Location: Being located inside Chikalthana MIDC provides immediate proximity to automotive and manufacturing plant managers for live projects and hiring.
15. Batch Profile
- Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~52%, Engineering graduates make up ~22%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~26%.
- Work Experience Split:
- Freshers: ~82%
- Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~18%
- Gender Ratio: Approximately 55% Male to 45% Female students.
- Geographical Distribution: Students represent Marathwada (Aurangabad, Jalna, Beed, Nanded, Latur, Parbhani), Khandesh, and Western Maharashtra.
16. Academics & Curriculum
- Semester Structure: Four semesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
- Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
- Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
- Pedagogy: Case study methodologies, simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8-week corporate summer internship.
17. Campus Life
- Strategic Chikalthana Location: Located in Chikalthana MIDC with direct access to Aurangabad Airport, railway stations, and central commercial areas.
- Management & Cultural Fests: Shahu Mahotsav (Annual National Management & Youth Fest) brings together collegiate participation from across Maharashtra.
- Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.
18. Infrastructure & Facilities
- Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
- Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 25,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (DELNET, IEEE, EBSCO).
- Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools.
- Auditorium & Cafeteria: Air-conditioned auditorium, sports recreation facilities, and multi-cuisine cafeteria.
19. Hostel & Accommodation
- Living Arrangements: Dedicated partnered residential hostel facilities for male and female students in Chikalthana and central Aurangabad.
- Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
- Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹60,000 to ₹85,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.
20. Faculty
- Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from renowned institutions (BAMU, SPPU, Central Universities, IITs).
- Corporate Background: Over 65% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, and manufacturing firms.
- Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:15, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.
21. Student Reviews
Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:
- Pros: Highly economical fee structure (₹1.7L), BAMU degree credibility, prime Chikalthana MIDC location, supportive faculty mentorship, and consistent manufacturing and BFSI placements.
- Cons: Located in a tier-2 regional hub outside Pune/Mumbai; domestic offers generally cap around ₹8.5L–₹10 LPA.
22. ClassLab Rating
| Dimension | Rating (Out of 5) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Academics & Curriculum | 3.8 / 5 | BAMU university syllabus enriched with practical analytics & manufacturing tools. |
| Placements & Career ROI | 4.3 / 5 | Outstanding return on investment with rapid payback under 9 months. |
| Infrastructure & Campus | 3.9 / 5 | Modern academic building in Chikalthana MIDC with smart computing amenities. |
| Faculty & Mentorship | 3.9 / 5 | Experienced faculty pool with strong student career mentoring. |
| Industry Exposure | 4.0 / 5 | Direct corporate interface across Aurangabad’s automotive and industrial corridors. |
| Overall ClassLab Rating | 3.98 / 5 | One of Marathwada’s best value-for-money MBA institutions. |
23. Pros & Cons
Pros
- Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year MBA fee of ₹1.50L–₹1.90L against ₹4.20L–₹5.00L average salary offers.
- Chikalthana MIDC Location: Direct proximity to major automotive and engineering plants.
- BAMU State University Degree: University affiliated MBA degree recognition.
- Accessible Cutoffs: Candidates with 50 percentile in MAH CET/CAT can secure admission without sacrificing career prospects.
Cons
- Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹8.5L–₹10 LPA.
- Urban Setup: Limited open athletic grounds.
24. College vs Competitors
Comparison of RSIM Aurangabad with comparable Maharashtra management institutions:
| College Name | Flagship Program | Total Fees (Approx.) | Average Package (Approx.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSIM Aurangabad | MBA | ₹1.50L – ₹1.90L | ₹4.20L – ₹5.00L | Chikalthana MIDC hub, BAMU affiliated, low fees, high ROI |
| JNEC Aurangabad (MGM) | MBA | ₹2.20L – ₹2.80L | ₹4.50L – ₹5.20L | MGM University campus in Aurangabad |
| MIT Aurangabad (MBA) | MBA | ₹2.00L – ₹2.50L | ₹4.20L – ₹5.00L | Beed Bypass campus, autonomous |
| RIT Sangli / Islampur | MBA | ₹1.90L – ₹2.30L | ₹4.50L – ₹5.50L | 40-acre campus, UGC Autonomous, NAAC 'A' |
| ASM IBMR Pune | MBA | ₹4.80L – ₹5.50L | ₹6.50L – ₹7.50L | SPPU affiliated, Pune industrial hub |
25. Who Should Choose This College?
- Budget-Conscious Aspirants: Students seeking an accredited, university-affiliated MBA degree with total expenditure under ₹3.5 Lakhs inclusive of living.
- Candidates with 50–60 Percentile in MAH MBA CET / CMAT / CAT: Those aiming for steady corporate placement without needing elite 90+ CAT cutoffs.
- Graduates Seeking Marathwada & Western Maharashtra Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Aurangabad, Pune, and Mumbai.
26. Final Verdict
Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management (RSIM) Aurangabad represents one of the most reliable and cost-effective management institutions in Maharashtra. Backed by a 28-year academic legacy, BAMU affiliation, a prime location in the Chikalthana industrial corridor, and an accessible fee structure, RSIM delivers consistent value in the ₹4.20–₹5.00 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without incurring heavy debt, RSIM represents a very sensible management choice for 2027 admissions.
27. FAQs
What is the expected cutoff for RSIM Aurangabad for 2027 admission?
For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for MAH MBA CET range between 50 and 60 percentile, while CAT, CMAT, and MAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 45 to 50 percentile.
What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at RSIM Aurangabad?
A score of 60+ percentile in MAH CET or 55+ percentile in CAT/CMAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (55%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.
What is the total fee for the MBA program at RSIM Aurangabad?
The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹1,50,000 to ₹1,90,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.
What is the average package at RSIM Aurangabad?
According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹4.20 LPA and ₹5.00 LPA.
What is the highest package reported by RSIM Aurangabad?
The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹8.50 LPA to ₹10.00 LPA.
Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?
RSIM accepts scores from AICTE and state-approved examinations: MAH MBA CET 2027, CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and ATMA.
Is RSIM affiliated with BAMU?
Yes. The MBA degree at RSIM is permanently affiliated with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University (BAMU, Aurangabad) and approved by AICTE.
Does RSIM provide residential hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides dedicated partnered hostel accommodations for boys and girls in Chikalthana with annual charges ranging between ₹60,000 and ₹85,000 inclusive of dining.
What specializations are offered at RSIM Aurangabad?
RSIM offers MBA Dual Specializations in Marketing Management, Financial Management, Human Resource Management, Operations & Production Management, and Systems / Information Technology.
Is RSIM Aurangabad worth joining?
Yes. RSIM is a worthwhile option for students with 50–60 percentiles in MAH CET/CAT seeking an affordable, accredited university program in Aurangabad with solid starting salaries in the ₹4.2–5.0 LPA bracket.
What is the ROI of RSIM Aurangabad?
With an average starting package of ₹4.50L–₹5.00 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹1.70L, students achieve payback within 7 to 9 months, representing an exceptional return on investment.
How difficult is it to get admission into RSIM Aurangabad?
Admission is accessible for candidates with moderate entrance percentiles (50–60%). Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.
Standard Data Table
| Data Point | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET Baseline Cutoff | 50–60 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | State Admission Guidelines |
| CAT / CMAT / MAT Cutoff | 45–50 Percentile (Expected) | 2027 Admission | Institutional Admission Guidelines |
| Total Program Fees | ₹1,50,000 – ₹1,90,000 | 2027–29 Batch (Estimated) | Official Fee Structure |
| Highest Package | ₹8.50 LPA – ₹10.00 LPA | 2023–2024 / 2024–2025 | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Average Package | ₹4.20 LPA – ₹5.00 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Placement Reports |
| Median Package | ₹3.80 LPA – ₹4.50 LPA | Recent Batches | Institutional Disclosures |
| Placement Rate | ~90% Placed | Recent Batches | Training & Placement Cell |
| Approved Total Intake | 120 Seats | 2026–2027 | AICTE Official Approval Records |
| University Affiliation | BAMU, Aurangabad (MBA) | Permanent Affiliation | BAMU Official Portal |
| Parent Trust | Bhartiya Gramin Punarrachana Sanstha | Estd. 1984 (40+ Years) | Trust Profile |
| Location Enclave | Chikalthana MIDC, Aurangabad | Industrial Corridor | Campus Directory |
| Application Window | October 2026 – June 2027 | 2027 Admission | Admission Office Schedule |
| Application Fee | ₹1,000 (Approx.) | 2027 Admission | Official Portal Estimates |