college reviewmbapgdmcatmatcmatvanguard bangalorebangalorekarnataka

Vanguard Business School (VBS) Bangalore Admission 2027: Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Eligibility & Review

Vanguard Business School Bangalore 2027 admission review covering IIM-alumni founded campus, PGPM+MBA fees (₹6.8L), CAT/MAT cutoffs, placements (₹7.9L avg), & ROI.

ClassLab Team · · 15 min read

Vanguard Business School VBS Bangalore Campus and PGPM MBA Admissions 2027

Vanguard Business School (VBS Bangalore) is one of South India’s premier boutique management institutions, located along Hosur Main Road in the Bommanahalli / HSR Layout technology corridor of Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established in 2010 by an elite founding team of alumni from IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, IIM Bangalore, XLRI Jamshedpur, and MICA, VBS was created with a disruptive vision: to deliver world-class, frontline corporate management education at an affordable fee structure without exorbitant marketing overheads.

Delivering an intensive, 2-year full-time Post Graduate Program in Management (PGPM) + MBA dual certification curriculum, VBS emphasizes intense daily case studies, real-time analytics drills, and direct mentoring by seasoned IIM/XLRI alumni. Situated at the doorstep of Bengaluru’s tech and startup hub (Koramangala, HSR Layout, Electronic City) and backed by consistent recruiter relationships, VBS delivers an extraordinary return on investment (ROI) for aspirants appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and KMAT.

Quick College Information

MetricDetails
College NameVanguard Business School (VBS Bangalore)
Founding HeritageFounded by Alumni from IIM-A, IIM-C, IIM-B, XLRI & MICA (Estd. 2010)
LocationHosur Main Road, Near Bommanahalli / HSR Layout, South Bengaluru - 560068
Established2010
College TypePrivate, Autonomous Boutique Management Institution
Curriculum FrameworkDual Certification PGPM + Recognized University MBA Degree
Flagship CoursePGPM + MBA (Dual Specialization)
Entrance Exams AcceptedCAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, NMAT, SNAP
Estimated Cutoff (2027 Admission)CAT/XAT: 50–55 percentile; MAT/CMAT/KMAT: 60–65 percentile
Average Package (Recent Batches)₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.96 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹10.50 LPA)
Highest Package₹14.00 LPA – ₹16.00 LPA
Total Fees₹6,50,000 – ₹7,25,000 (Estimated 2-year total for 2027–29 batch)
Official Websitehttps://vanguardbschool.com

1. College Overview

VBS operates from a boutique corporate campus situated on Hosur Main Road in Bengaluru, immediately adjacent to the HSR Layout and Silk Board junctions. Founded to provide practical, high-impact business training for frontline corporate careers, VBS maintains a deliberately small, focused student cohort to ensure individualized faculty attention.

Delivering an integrated 2-year full-time PGPM + MBA on a trimester curriculum model, the business school offers dual specialization choices across Marketing & Analytics, Finance & FinTech, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, and Business Analytics, supplemented by hands-on certifications in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Python for Analytics, and Digital Marketing platforms.


2. Latest Updates

  • 2027 Admissions Application Cycle: Applications for the PGPM+MBA batch 2027–29 open in late 2026 for candidates appearing in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, and KMAT.
  • IIM Alumni Mentorship Program: Every enrolled student is assigned a dedicated senior corporate mentor from IIM/XLRI alumni networks for personalized career trajectory planning.
  • Curriculum Modernization: Embedded practical electives in Generative AI for Business Decision Making, FinTech Modeling, E-Commerce Logistics, and MarTech Analytics.

3. Important Dates

The timeline below reflects the expected admission schedule for the 2027–29 PGPM+MBA batch.

EventTentative Date / WindowStatus
VBS Online Application Portal OpensOctober 2026Expected
CAT 2026 Exam DateNovember 29, 2026Confirmed Calendar Window
XAT 2027 Exam DateJanuary 2027Tentative
MAT / CMAT 2027 Exam SessionsDecember 2026 – May 2027Tentative
Case Analysis & GD-PI RoundsJanuary – June 2027 (Rolling)Scheduled
Merit List & Admission ConfirmationApril – June 2027Tentative
Commencement of Orientation & ClassesJuly / August 2027Tentative

4. Courses Offered

VBS offers postgraduate management programs structured over six trimesters:

Course NameDurationApproved IntakeKey Highlights
PGPM + MBA (Dual Certification)2 Years120 SeatsIndustry-aligned PGPM from VBS + Recognized University MBA Degree

5. Fees Structure

The fee structure covers tuition fees, academic study materials, corporate training modules, and value-added certifications:

Fee ComponentAmount (INR)Notes / Details
Admission / Registration Fee₹50,000Payable upon seat confirmation
Year 1 Academic & Tuition Fee₹3,00,000 – ₹3,37,500Payable in scheduled term installments
Year 2 Academic & Tuition Fee₹3,00,000 – ₹3,37,500Payable before commencement of Year 2
Total Program Fee₹6,50,000 – ₹7,25,000Estimated total for 2027–29 batch
Hostel & Living Expenses (Annual)₹1,10,000 – ₹1,40,000Partnered student living accommodations in HSR Layout/Bommanahalli

6. Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor's Degree: Minimum 3-year bachelor's degree in any discipline (Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, BBA) from a recognized university.
  • Minimum Marks: At least 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved category candidates) in graduation.
  • Final Year Candidates: Eligible to apply provisionally, provided graduation marks are submitted within the verification window.
  • Entrance Examination: Valid score in CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, NMAT, or SNAP.

7. Admission Process

Admission to VBS Bangalore operates through a profile-based selection mechanism:

  1. Online Application: Candidates submit the online application form on the official portal (vanguardbschool.com) with entrance exam scores and academic transcripts.
  2. Profile Screening: Applicants are shortlisted based on national/state entrance test percentiles, undergraduate academic consistency, and analytical aptitude.
  3. Assessment Round: Shortlisted candidates participate in Written Ability Assessment (WAT) or Case Analysis, followed by an Extempore presentation.
  4. Personal Interview (PI): A comprehensive personal interview conducted by a panel of IIM alumni faculty and corporate leaders (in-person at Bangalore campus or online).
  5. Offer & Enrollment: Composite scores are calculated, and offer letters are issued to selected candidates to confirm admission upon fee deposit.

8. Cutoff — Previous + Expected

Expected cutoffs for the 2027 admission cycle:

Entrance ExamOfficial Minimum BaselineExpected Cutoff (2027 Admission)Safe Target Percentile (2027 Admission)
CAT 202650 Percentile50–55 Percentile60+ Percentile
XAT 202750 Percentile50–55 Percentile60+ Percentile
CMAT 202755 Percentile60–65 Percentile70+ Percentile
MAT (2026–2027)55 Percentile60–65 Percentile70+ Composite / Percentile
KMAT / PGCET55 Percentile60–65 Percentile70+ Percentile

9. Selection Criteria & Weightage

Composite selection weights utilized for PGPM+MBA admissions:

Evaluation ComponentWeightageRemarks
Entrance Exam Score (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/KMAT)35%Scaled and normalized test percentile
Personal Interview (PI)25%Assessment of communication, domain awareness, and leadership traits
Past Academic Record (10th, 12th, Degree)20%Academic consistency across previous education
Written Ability Test (WAT) / Extempore10%Structured thinking, clarity, and written expression
Work Experience & Diversity10%Value-add for prior corporate exposure

10. Placements

Placements at VBS are organized through the dedicated Corporate Relations Cell led directly by IIM alumni founders. Career outcomes concentrate heavily in retail banking, technology service sales, financial research, consumer marketing, and e-commerce supply chains.

  • Highest CTC (Recent Batches): ₹14.00 LPA – ₹16.00 LPA
  • Average CTC (Recent Batches): ₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.96 LPA (Top 25% Average: ₹10.50 LPA)
  • Median CTC: ₹6.80 LPA – ₹7.40 LPA
  • Placement Assistance: ~96% placement record for eligible registered candidates across 100+ recruiters.
  • Summer Internships: Mandatory corporate summer internships with stipends ranging up to ₹30,000 per month.

Placement metrics over recent institutional cycles:

Placement Metric2022–2024 Batch2023–2025 Batch2024–2026 Batch (Projected)
Highest CTC₹13.50 LPA₹14.00 LPA₹16.00 LPA
Average CTC₹6.50 LPA₹7.20 LPA₹7.60 LPA – ₹7.96 LPA
Median CTC₹6.00 LPA₹6.80 LPA₹7.20 LPA
Participating Recruiters80+ Companies100+ Companies120+ Companies
Top SectorBFSI & IT/Consulting (48%)BFSI & Retail (50%)BFSI, FinTech, E-Commerce

12. Top Recruiters

Leading corporate partners regularly recruiting from VBS Bangalore:

  • Banking & Financial Services (BFSI): ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, Muthoot Finance.
  • Consulting, IT & Services: Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, Tech Mahindra, Genpact, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant.
  • FMCG, Retail & Consumer Goods: Asian Paints, Berger Paints, Nestle, ITC Limited, Decathlon, Reliance Retail, Flipkart, Amazon, Swiggy, Zomato.
  • Logistics & Telecom: Blue Dart, DTDC, DHL Express, Airtel.

13. Roles Offered

Graduating PGPM+MBA students enter diverse managerial tracks:

  • Marketing & Sales: Management Trainee (MT), Area Sales Manager, Product Marketing Specialist, Digital Marketing Manager, Corporate Account Executive.
  • Finance & Banking: Financial Analyst, Risk Advisory Associate, Credit Underwriter, Equity Research Associate, Wealth Manager.
  • Operations & Supply Chain: Business Analyst Trainee, Supply Chain Coordinator, Logistics Specialist.
  • Human Resources: HR Business Partner Trainee, Talent Acquisition Specialist, HR Operations Analyst.

14. ROI — Is the College Worth It?

Evaluating the Return on Investment (ROI) for VBS Bangalore:

  • Total Financial Outlay: Program Tuition (₹6.50L–₹7.25L) + Living Expenses in Bangalore for 2 years (~₹2.20L–₹2.80L) = Total estimated spend of ₹8.70L to ₹10.05L.
  • Direct Earnings: With average starting packages around ₹7.20 LPA to ₹7.96 LPA, students achieve payback within 1.0 to 1.3 years of gross salary earnings.
  • IIM Alumni Mentorship: Getting direct daily mentoring from IIM/XLRI alumni for a total program fee around ₹6.8 Lakhs delivers an extraordinary return on investment.

15. Batch Profile

  • Academic Diversity: Commerce & Management (B.Com/BBA) comprises ~50%, Engineering graduates make up ~26%, Science & Arts graduates account for ~24%.
  • Work Experience Split:
    • Freshers: ~76%
    • Experienced Candidates (1 to 24 months): ~24%
  • Gender Ratio: Approximately 56% Male to 44% Female students.
  • Geographical Distribution: Students represent Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, and North India.

16. Academics & Curriculum

  • Trimester Structure: Six trimesters covering core business disciplines in Year 1 and specialized electives in Year 2.
  • Dual Specialization: Flexible choice to combine concentrations (e.g., Marketing + Analytics or Finance + HR).
  • Skill Enhancements: Built-in training in Microsoft Power BI, Advanced Excel for Financial Modeling, Tableau, Python, and Digital Marketing platforms.
  • Pedagogy: Case study methodologies (Harvard & Ivey cases), simulation games, CXO lectures, and a mandatory 8–10 week corporate summer internship.

17. Campus Life

  • Strategic HSR Layout Location: Situated on Hosur Main Road near Bommanahalli with direct access to Koramangala, Silk Board, and Electronic City tech parks.
  • Management & Cultural Fests: Vanguard Youth Conclave brings together collegiate participation from across Bengaluru business schools.
  • Student Clubs: Functional clubs for Marketing, Finance, HR, Entrepreneurship (E-Cell), and Social Responsibility.

18. Infrastructure & Facilities

  • Smart Classrooms: Air-conditioned, amphitheatre-style lecture halls equipped with multimedia digital projection and interactive AV systems.
  • Central Library: Modern computerized library holding over 20,000+ volumes, international journals, and electronic databases (EBSCO, DELNET, J-Gate).
  • Computing Labs: High-speed internet-enabled computer centers equipped with statistical software tools (SPSS, Python, R Studio).
  • Cafeteria & Student Lounge: Air-conditioned executive lounge and multi-cuisine cafeteria.

19. Hostel & Accommodation

  • Living Arrangements: Dedicated partnered residential hostel facilities for male and female students in HSR Layout and Bommanahalli.
  • Amenities: Wi-Fi, 24/7 security surveillance, power backup, study desks, laundry services, and medical assistance.
  • Hostel Fee: Approximately ₹1,10,000 to ₹1,40,000 per academic year inclusive of dining.

20. Faculty

  • Academic Qualifications: Core resident faculty hold Ph.D. degrees and master's credentials from top institutions (IIM-A, IIM-C, IIM-B, XLRI, MICA).
  • Corporate Background: Over 80% of faculty possess substantial prior corporate experience in banking, consulting, FMCG, and technology firms.
  • Faculty-to-Student Ratio: Maintained around 1:10, facilitating personalized academic mentorship.

21. Student Reviews

Student insights aggregated from verified alumni:

  • Pros: Founded and mentored directly by IIM/XLRI alumni, boutique cohort with personalized grooming, affordable fee structure (₹6.8L), prime HSR Layout tech corridor location, and consistent BFSI placements.
  • Cons: Urban boutique campus footprint lacks open sports stadiums; domestic offers generally cap around ₹14L–₹16 LPA.

22. ClassLab Rating

DimensionRating (Out of 5)Analysis
Academics & Curriculum4.2 / 5Rigorous IIM-modeled case curriculum with dual specializations & analytics modules.
Placements & Career ROI4.3 / 5Solid average package (₹7.96L avg) with rapid payback under 1.3 years.
Infrastructure & Campus3.9 / 5Modern boutique campus on Hosur Road with smart computing amenities.
Faculty & Mentorship4.4 / 5Elite faculty pool of IIM/XLRI alumni with 1:10 mentoring ratio.
Industry Exposure4.3 / 5Direct corporate interface across Bengaluru IT and financial hubs.
Overall ClassLab Rating4.22 / 5One of Bengaluru’s top value-for-money boutique business schools.

23. Pros & Cons

Pros

  • IIM Alumni Founding Pedigree: Direct mentorship and classroom teaching by alumni from IIM-A, IIM-C, and XLRI.
  • Unbeatable ROI: Full 2-year PGPM+MBA fee of ₹6.50L–₹7.25L against ₹7.20L–₹7.96L average salary offers.
  • Boutique Batch Model: Intimate 120-student cohort ensures no student gets lost in a crowd during placement drives.
  • Prime Tech Corridor Location: Immediate access to Koramangala and HSR Layout startup ecosystems.

Cons

  • Salary Ceiling: Domestic offers generally cap around ₹14L–₹16 LPA.
  • Urban Setup: Limited open athletic grounds.

24. College vs Competitors

Comparison of VBS Bangalore with comparable Bangalore management institutions:

College NameFlagship ProgramTotal Fees (Approx.)Average Package (Approx.)Key Differentiator
Vanguard Business School (VBS)PGPM + MBA₹6.50L – ₹7.25L₹7.20L – ₹7.96LFounded by IIM alumni, boutique batch, high ROI
GIBS Business SchoolPGDM₹8.25L – ₹8.95L₹7.40L – ₹8.20LBannerghatta location, IRE innovation wing
NSB BangaloreMBA / PGDM₹8.60L – ₹9.20L₹7.50L – ₹8.20LNAAC 'A', Electronic City proximity, MIP global module
Krupanidhi School (KSM)MBA / PGDM₹6.50L – ₹7.50L₹6.20L – ₹7.00L11-acre campus, NAAC 'A', Sarjapur tech corridor
IZee Group of Institutions (Sunstone)MBA₹4.50L – ₹6.50L₹6.50L – ₹7.20LBangalore University degree, Sunstone network, high ROI

25. Who Should Choose This College?

  • Candidates with 50–65 Percentile in CAT 2026 / CMAT / MAT / KMAT: Aspirants looking for an accredited Bangalore business school with a solid placement track record.
  • Students Seeking Direct IIM-Style Mentorship: Those who want personalized career guidance and daily classroom teaching from IIM/XLRI alumni.
  • Graduates Seeking Bangalore Corporate Careers: Students aiming for immediate career placement across corporate firms in Bengaluru and South India.

26. Final Verdict

Vanguard Business School (VBS) Bangalore represents one of the most reliable and cost-effective management institutions in South India. Backed by the academic leadership of IIM and XLRI alumni, a boutique cohort model, a prime location in the HSR Layout technology corridor, and an accessible fee structure, VBS delivers consistent value in the ₹7.20–₹7.96 LPA salary bracket. For students aiming to build strong corporate foundations with realistic entrance percentiles without incurring heavy debt, VBS provides a balanced combination of curriculum, elite mentorship, and return on investment for 2027 admissions.


27. FAQs

What is the expected cutoff for Vanguard Business School for 2027 admission?

For 2027 admissions, expected cutoffs for CAT 2026 and XAT are 50 to 55 percentile, while CMAT, MAT, and KMAT baseline cutoffs generally range from 60 to 65 percentile.

What is a safe percentile for guaranteed selection at VBS Bangalore?

A score of 60+ percentile in CAT 2026 / XAT or 70+ percentile in CMAT/MAT/KMAT, paired with consistent undergraduate academic marks (60%+) and a confident performance in GD-PI, represents a safe target.

What is the total fee for the PGPM+MBA program at VBS Bangalore?

The estimated total program fee for the 2027–29 batch is ₹6,50,000 to ₹7,25,000 for the two-year program. Living and hostel expenses are additional.

What is the average package at VBS Bangalore?

According to recent institutional placement disclosures, the average package stands between ₹7.20 LPA and ₹7.96 LPA, with the top 25% averaging ₹10.50 LPA.

What is the highest package reported by VBS Bangalore?

The highest package reported in recent placement cycles is approximately ₹14.00 LPA to ₹16.00 LPA.

Which entrance exams are accepted for 2027 admission?

VBS accepts scores from AICTE-approved national and state examinations: CAT 2026, XAT 2027, CMAT 2027, MAT, ATMA, KMAT, NMAT, and SNAP.

Who founded Vanguard Business School?

Vanguard Business School was founded in 2010 by a team of alumni from IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, IIM Bangalore, XLRI Jamshedpur, and MICA to provide frontline corporate business training.

Does VBS provide residential hostel facilities?

Yes. The institute provides dedicated partnered hostel accommodations for boys and girls in HSR Layout and Bommanahalli with annual charges ranging between ₹1,10,000 and ₹1,40,000 inclusive of dining.

What specializations are offered at VBS Bangalore?

VBS offers Dual Specializations in Marketing & Analytics, Finance & FinTech, Human Resource Management, Operations & Supply Chain Management, and Business Analytics.

Is Vanguard Business School worth joining?

Yes. VBS is a worthwhile option for students with 50–65 percentiles in CAT/CMAT/KMAT seeking an IIM-alumni mentored program in Bengaluru with solid starting salaries in the ₹7.2–8.0 LPA bracket.

What is the ROI of VBS Bangalore?

With an average starting package of ₹7.50L–₹7.96 LPA against a tuition fee of ₹6.80L, students achieve payback within 1.0 to 1.3 years, representing an exceptional return on investment.

How difficult is it to get admission into VBS Bangalore?

Admission is moderately accessible. Selection evaluates entrance exam percentiles, graduation academic performance, written communication, and personal interview capability.


Standard Data Table

Data PointValueYearSource
CAT / XAT Baseline Cutoff50–55 Percentile (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
MAT / CMAT / KMAT Cutoff60–65 Percentile (Expected)2027 AdmissionInstitutional Admission Guidelines
Total Program Fees₹6,50,000 – ₹7,25,0002027–29 Batch (Estimated)Official Fee Structure
Highest Package₹14.00 LPA – ₹16.00 LPA2023–2024 / 2024–2025Institutional Placement Reports
Average Package₹7.20 LPA – ₹7.96 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Placement Reports
Median Package₹6.80 LPA – ₹7.40 LPARecent BatchesInstitutional Disclosures
Placement Rate~96% PlacedRecent BatchesCorporate Relations Cell
Approved Total Intake120 Seats (Boutique Cohort)2026–2027Institutional Admission Office
Founding PedigreeAlumni of IIM-A, IIM-C, IIM-B, XLRI, MICAEstd. 2010Founding Profile
Location CorridorHosur Main Road, Near HSR LayoutSouth BengaluruCampus Directory
Application WindowOctober 2026 – June 20272027 AdmissionAdmission Office Schedule
Application Fee₹1,000 (Approx.)2027 AdmissionOfficial Portal Estimates

Keep reading

Study with thousands of students on ClassLab

Focus tracking, exam communities, shared notes and watch parties — free.

Live study rooms right now